Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support Discussion and technical support forum for legacy ATI technology such as Rage, Rage Fury and Rage MAXX.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 16, 2001, 12:29 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
toneii
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3
toneii is still being judged by the masses


Default Volume on TV gets louder

WHen I start ATI TV, the volume starts soft and then gets very loud. It's almost like there is some kind of compressor at work back there.

I did get into some dialog about the audio portion of the codec (properties of the clip in WMP) that did in fact show a compressor being involved, but I haven't located this dialog in regards to recording.

Anyway - I find it hard to control the recording volume. Anyone know how this aspect of the card is supposed to work? Why does this card have a mind of its own and why is the live TV so damn loud compared to the volume of recorded TV clips.
toneii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2001, 06:27 PM   #2
X
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 679
X is still being judged by the masses


Default

With ati TV the sound card captures the audio. Thats why you must plug the ati sound output into your sound card.

What sound card do you have?

The SB PCI 128 and SB PCI 64 are very bad when it comes to setting a level for line in.

The same is true for some of the built in sound chips.

The ATI tuner cards (aiw or tv wonder) output a LINE LEVEL audio signal.

So, what I am suggesting is that the sound card is likely the source for the problem you have.

Also, tell us about any audio related software you may have installed. For example, Voice Command stuff. What about a fancy modem with voice input? SB LIVE with all those fancy environmental goodies?

Last edited by X : Aug 16, 2001 at 06:31 PM.
X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2001, 07:03 PM   #3
toneii
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3
toneii is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have a Philips Rhythmic Edge PCI sound card.

No modem, it is disabled. I am running Win2k AS on an Athlon 950 slot A, Aopen AK73, 30 GB 72k WD

If you open an MP2 clip in WMP and look at the properties, advanced,
select Software Cinemaster DVD and look at the audio dynamic range tab, - what's this dynamic range compression.

It sounded like what was going on with ATI TV. Maybe it is an effect of the line input reacting to a high audio output from the ATI card.

I am running the beta drivers, but all work the same for me in this regard.
toneii is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 1, 2001, 09:21 PM   #4
ClickHere2Surf
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 7
ClickHere2Surf is still being judged by the masses


Default

Check your recording volume settings in Volume control>Properties>Recording.

Also try to connect your AIW card directly to the sound card internally with a 4-pin audio cable. I use to have TV in MONO when using the external cable to the sound card! Since I use the internal connector (will appear as AUX in volume control) I get TV in SURROUND SOUND! It's much better!
ClickHere2Surf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PS3 getting louder? Zero Console Gaming 22 Apr 4, 2010 02:03 AM
Why is my car getting louder? DiaperJe|\|i3 Motoring 38 Oct 21, 2009 06:09 PM
Why are cards getting louder?! cvearl AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 24 Jan 26, 2006 01:24 PM
Could they have put a louder fan on the 9600AIW ?? mart242 AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 6 Nov 13, 2003 11:04 PM
MMC7.5 volume slider does nothing to change volume with Audigy kinney AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 2 Feb 1, 2002 06:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink