Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support » AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support Discussion and support forum for all of the All-In-Wonder Radeon cards, the TV-Wonder, Remote Wonder I and II, the new HDTV Wonder, and basically anything with VIVO support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 24, 2009, 02:41 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
MrDave
R9 390x OC STRIX edition
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
MrDave is still being judged by the masses


Default Win Vista 64 SP2 - Theater 650 - Clcapsvc failure

All right lady's and gentlemen. Another Microsoft fix has fracked the almighty catalyst media center yet again!

If you have a friend who can get you the official SP2 release off the Microsoft MSDN website, you may want to stave off that installation.

The CLcapsvc has failed to launch bug is BACK!

What this entails is that the Cyberlink capture driver is not compatible with the new features in SP2. Presumably .Net 3.5, as that update under SP1 also causes the same problem.

If youre going to want to keep using Cyberlink Media Center, then stay away from SP2 until you know or hear for sure that CMC works with it.

The good news is, that if you have Windows Media Center edition 2008 update installed, that the ATI Theater 650's work great!
I have both a PCI and a PCIe edition installed in my machine. The PCI edition I use Svideo in from my satellite box and the PCIe edition for the ClearQAM TV Tuning. Here in the Seattle area, if you are subscribed to Basic/Basic cable with your internet cable connection, you can get the local channels in HiDef, ie 5.1, 7.1 ect ect.

As far as a remote control, I use the Remote control receiver Ver 1.0a and the acompanying Window Media Center remote, this device has IR blasters to control my satelite box, a DirecTV R15.

I'll check back to this thread regularily, as the Cyberlink Capture driver is required by my editing software - Studio Pinnacle, for my Studio 12 to function correctly. If anyone has any Ideas... All I get is Audio, and irregularily with this CLcapsvc failure.

Dave-
Thats Mister, to you!
__________________
"What are we going to break today?" AMD's NEW Company Slogan!
MrDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2009, 07:29 PM   #2
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,929
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

I have two ATI Theater 650 PCI cards in one of my machines, and after installing SP2 (I am a technet subscriber) I have not experienced any problems; however I typically use VMC to watch TV rather than CMC. I have not tried CMC since installing SP2, but will do so when I get a chance.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2009, 07:34 PM   #3
kn00tcn
zero-zero
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 4,643
kn00tcn is still being judged by the masses


Default

oh shoot, is that reliability update for .net 3.5sp1 in vista sp2? (are we talking about vista sp2 or is there a .net 3.5sp2 coming? i think we're talking about vista sp2)

i've been unchecking it for months in windows update, i just have .net 3.5sp1
__________________
AMD/ATI Catalyst Driver Profiles
OpenGL startup crash fix #1 / fix #2 (for < radeon 6000 cards?)
better crossfire for Section8 Prejudice, Hydrophobia, UDK
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 26, 2009, 07:44 PM   #4
DA1745
The Big Cheese
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States Wisconsin
Posts: 135
DA1745 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'm not familar with the issue (at least I don't think I am)...I had some trouble with the 32Bit version Dot Net 3.5 & CMC but it seemed to "Go away" on it's own.

Is the problem you posted about 64Bit only or affecting 32bit as well.

I saw they just released SP2 Final version...but will likely hold off as it's a big download and it's apparently according to TechPowerup forums not optimized for previous updates yet.
__________________
Global Dimming (of the Sun - Google PBS Dimming Sun) ~ Why global temperatures aren't rising as fast as would be expected with increased carbon output...
DA1745 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2009, 12:59 AM   #5
MrDave
R9 390x OC STRIX edition
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
MrDave is still being judged by the masses


Default

My issue is with Catalyst Media Center.

Funny, but uninstalling it and installing Power Cinema 6 Trial, everything works just fine.

Obviously there is a needed update to Catalyst Media Center that ATI needs to be providing.

I was talking about Vista / Server 2008 - SP2 update.

After installing SP2, I have the CLCAPSVC has failed to load, upon every boot of Windows. This causes Catalyst Media Center to not detect any Tuner Cards that are ATI Theater 650's (probably others too). This is a Cyberlink Driver.

Windows Media Center 2008 Edition is Unaffected and works flawlessly with Vista SP2 installed.

I've only checked with the 64 bit edition of Vista Ultimate. I've been working some really odd hours lately and haven't had enough time to spend on this project, yet.

If any body else has any experience with issues, problems or solutions, feel free to add them to this post. I'd love to be shown as just crying wolf, and It's just me with the problem - LoL - But something tells me, from past experience, It is a new issue of an old kind.
__________________
"What are we going to break today?" AMD's NEW Company Slogan!
MrDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2009, 09:55 PM   #6
cromwell
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 164
cromwell is still being judged by the masses


Default

MrDave: Thanks for the heads up! Having encountered this problem with the .NET 3.5 SP1 Service Pack, I’m extremely disappointed to find the program included in Vista SP2. It resulted in a complete reformat the last time it happened.

If you still have the problem, I am curious to see if .NET 3.5 SP1 has an uninstall routine in the Control Panel – Programs and Features Category. After opening, click on the View installed updates to see if it’s mentioned. It would be interesting to see if an uninstall would fix the CLCAPSVC problem.

Well why don’t you do it yourself Cromwell, you say? I have Vista Business 32, so I have no Vista Media Center. If I bork the card, my TV watching is done, finished, over, until I do a reformat. That’s already happened once with this stupid .NET service pack, I’m not keen on doing it again for a while.

Until further clarification is presented, I believe I’ll avoid Vista SP2. Thanks again.
cromwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2009, 09:35 PM   #7
DA1745
The Big Cheese
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States Wisconsin
Posts: 135
DA1745 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cromwell View Post
...Well why don’t you do it yourself Cromwell, you say? I have Vista Business 32, so I have no Vista Media Center. If I bork the card, my TV watching is done, finished, over, until I do a reformat. That’s already happened once with this stupid .NET service pack, I’m not keen on doing it again for a while.

Until further clarification is presented, I believe I’ll avoid Vista SP2. Thanks again.
We talked about this else where on that thread you started about this... but I even though I use VMC. The problem with CMC I had after installing the dot NET 3.5 update was short lived, and I never had to do anything to resolve it.

Since it's been a while now, I don't remember if I had already installed the Update that ATI has for CMC or if I did that later on. Also I can't remember whether I was using XP SP2 or Vista SP1 but I'm going to go back and try both of them to make sure they are both still working with CMC & dot Net 3.5, but I believe they both are. So it's possible that it was some other issue or combination of issues. (I did at first though have a problem) but like I said but I don't know what/why it happened and further why it went away.?.

EDIT:
Yeah, I double checked both Vista SP1 and XP Pro SP2 w/ the Dot Net 3.5 update are working with CMC (with update). Seems like it usually takes two times to get it running. It hangs the first time.
__________________
Global Dimming (of the Sun - Google PBS Dimming Sun) ~ Why global temperatures aren't rising as fast as would be expected with increased carbon output...

Last edited by DA1745 : Jun 7, 2009 at 03:05 AM.
DA1745 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 10:01 PM   #8
cromwell
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 164
cromwell is still being judged by the masses


Default

I installed Vista SP2 on a friend's laptop, and while it caused no problems on the computer, I did verify that it does install .NET 3.5 SP1. Some like DA1745 have not had any problems with CMC refusing to start, but unfortunately both MrDave and myself have serious bugs that in the past resulted in reformatting the machine.

MrDave: It would be nice if you would recycle through this thread with any solutions you have found.

In the meantime, I won't be installing Vista SP2 on my rig with the HD 650.

Last edited by cromwell : Jun 5, 2009 at 10:03 PM.
cromwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2009, 04:50 PM   #9
MrDave
R9 390x OC STRIX edition
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
MrDave is still being judged by the masses


Default

There is one hardware related issue that happened at the same time. I've been working a lot lately and had a death in the family and my father is in the hospital with a heart attack/stroke combination, so I have some time to wait and not be working.

So about the same time as I installed SP2 I also added a second ATI HD 4850 card to my system.

I have reapplied a working system backup with Catalyst meadi Center, and my CLCAPSVC bug was there. The only thing different was the second HD 4850 being installed.

Pehaps SP2 didn't cause my problem.

Can anyone confirm if they have had CMC working with 2 ATI Video cards installed?

On a side note, The Cyberlink Power Cinema 6 uninstalled ATi CMC then installed itself and worked just fine.

I still think the antequated CMC is in need of a serious overhaul.
As I get more time to run some tests I will revisit this thread -
Thanks everybody-
David-
__________________
"What are we going to break today?" AMD's NEW Company Slogan!

Last edited by MrDave : Aug 11, 2009 at 11:15 PM. Reason: Damnit -I hate Windows Vista!
MrDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2009, 05:01 PM   #10
MrDave
R9 390x OC STRIX edition
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
MrDave is still being judged by the masses


Default This This thread should be closed - SP2 is not a problem for CMC

OK, so I feel like an idiot.

At the time I installed SP2 I also installed a second ATI 4850 card, but that wasn't my problem either.

I had downgraded to the "SB X-FI PCIe Extreme Audio" a very basic card not to be confused with the "X-FI Extreme Titanium" PCIe series!
Anyhow, I uninstalled the drivers installed for the "PCIe X-FI Extreme Audio" card and then the CLCAPSVC.dll no longer would crash on my system.

I removed my 2nd tuner the "PCI Theater 650" so I could put my "SB X-FI Extreme Music" PCI back in. I have Vista 64bit SP2 installed, with Cats 9.6 driver for Video and Theater, and the CMC patch 4310 all installed. My Catalyst Media Center with Theater 650 PCIe is working just fine.

I do miss having the purple dongle of the "Theater 650 PCI", however.

I'm sorry if this thread mislead anyone.

Dave-
__________________
"What are we going to break today?" AMD's NEW Company Slogan!

Last edited by MrDave : Jun 21, 2009 at 05:03 PM.
MrDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have to re-set Theater mode at every restart [Vista] kristian1 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 2 Oct 11, 2008 03:38 AM
Vista Ultimate w/PCI Theater 650 caveman-jim AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 2 May 18, 2008 12:25 AM
Diablo II Video Test Failure - Vista DurandClan PC Gaming Support 1 May 14, 2008 03:31 PM
Theater Mode & Vista HateVista2 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 8 Jan 29, 2008 04:57 PM
MCE05 or Vista using a Theater 550 card? Dk975 AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 9 Jun 29, 2007 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink