Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jul 31, 2007, 10:08 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
initialised
Gainward Rampage700
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United Kingdom Newcastle UK
Posts: 403
initialised is still being judged by the masses


Default Only 11.67V on the 12V Outputs

Hi,

Its been a while since I've been here. I'm about to upgrade to a 2900 XT (waiting very impatiently for it to arrive) and am a little concerned about this.

MBM and BIOS report 11.67V on the 12V rail of the PSU.

The unit is a JeanTech 600W, about 18 months old
19A per 12V Rail.

Is there a problem with the PSU and will this PSU be enough for an HD2900XT?
__________________
System
Intel C2D Q6600 G0 SLACR @ 3.8GHz Lapped cooled by Apogee GT
Rampage flashed Maximus Formula SE = Ragimus Formula SE
Gainward 4870x2 Rampage 700 Goes Like Hell "Golden Sample" @775/1100
4096MB 6400 GSkill Pi @ 5-5-5-15 1020Hz
Antec 850 TruePower Quattro
Cosmos (Metalic Red modded)
initialised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2007, 10:21 AM   #2
VW_Factor
ÜBERVERBOTEN!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany Leesburg, GA
Posts: 21,767
VW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwards


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by initialised View Post
Hi,

Its been a while since I've been here. I'm about to upgrade to a 2900 XT (waiting very impatiently for it to arrive) and am a little concerned about this.

MBM and BIOS report 11.67V on the 12V rail of the PSU.

The unit is a JeanTech 600W, about 18 months old
19A per 12V Rail.

Is there a problem with the PSU and will this PSU be enough for an HD2900XT?
Sometimes the sensors on the motherboard read incorrectly. If you have a multimeter, you should check the 12v rail with that. If it drops quite a bit when you put a load on the machine, you may have an issue with it. (from the original reading, if it drops like .5 volts or more you need more powah)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Granted, this is coming from the fella' who's had over 1,000lbs of bucking muscle under neath him.
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Smith
"Fail" = verb "Failure" = noun
VW_Factor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2007, 01:11 PM   #3
cbsboyer
ATI EGA Wonder
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada In the golden horseshoe
Posts: 7,529
cbsboyer once held a door open for a complete strangercbsboyer once held a door open for a complete strangercbsboyer once held a door open for a complete strangercbsboyer once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VW_Factor View Post
Sometimes the sensors on the motherboard read incorrectly. If you have a multimeter, you should check the 12v rail with that. If it drops quite a bit when you put a load on the machine, you may have an issue with it. (from the original reading, if it drops like .5 volts or more you need more powah)
Seconded. Having said that, if everything stays within +/- 5% (that would be between 11.4V and 12.6V on the +12 line) everything should work - if the power supply doesn't allow for any transient sags or spikes outside of that range. Myself, I like a power supply to hover in the 0 to +5% range for maximum stability, but without hand tuning under load it's not likely to happen.

My 400W PSU is currently pushing everything in my specs list without any problems and the motherboard sensors show it at 11.6-11.7V on the +12. It has since day one and hasn't varied in the slightest since I got the unit and started adding to it (started with 2 optical drives, one HDD and a bus powered Radeon 9600. Now I've upgraded to an X1600 Pro, added two hard drives, a SCSI card, a tape drive, more RAM and sometimes throw in a fourth hard drive for testing/data recovery). I'm kind of afraid to put a meter on it in case I jinx it

cbsboyer
__________________
"When you find a big kettle of crazy, it's best not to stir it." - Dilbert's pointy hair boss

"Relationships are like dormant volcanoes, most of the time things are fine or manageable but there's always a chance she blows molten crazy all over you." - ice
cbsboyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Aug 1, 2007, 09:32 AM   #4
DaJMasta
Baffoonist
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United States Silver Spring, Maryland
Posts: 14,257
DaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

As much as I would agree to just put those power concerns to rest as the motherboard meter is fairly inaccurate and the voltage isn't the most important factor...... How many 12v rails do you have?


I've never heard of JeanTech, so I can't vouch for their quality or otherwise, but if you only have 2 12v rails that HD2900XT may be pushing the psu to it's absolute limits. If you've got 3, you're probably ok.
__________________
Desktop: Intel Core i7 7770k : 16GB EVGA DDR4 2400 : Gigabyte GTX 1070 Ti Windforce X2 : Gigabyte GA-H270-WIFI : AudioQuest DragonFly DAC : Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB SSD : Corsair Builder 500W PSU : Samsung 1440p 32" Monitor : Klipsch Promedia 2.1 : Windows 10 Pro x64
Tablet: Microsoft Surface Pro 4 : Intel Core i5-6300U : 8GB DDR3 : Intel 520 Integrated : 256GB SSD : 12.3" 2736x1824 display : Windows 10 Pro x64
HTPC: Intel Core i3 3225 : HD 4000 integrated : 8GB Samsung DDR3 1600 : Gigabyte H77N-Wifi : 120GB Sandisk Extreme SSD : 80W power brick and picoPSU150 XT : Integrated HD Audio : Scepter 32" LCD TV : Logitech Z313 2.1 : Windows 7 Pro x64


DaJMasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to switch between Outputs? windmiller Radeon Technical Support 1 Jan 17, 2006 08:35 PM
ATi Radeon 9500 Pro Outputs? PBalla AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Dec 5, 2003 01:44 PM
Any way to run DVI and VGA outputs at the same time? TonyMuffTana Radeon Technical Support 1 Oct 14, 2003 02:52 AM
9800 Outputs Kuja AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Sep 6, 2003 12:10 AM
Digital speakers outputs SlickW General Hardware 14 Oct 5, 2001 06:04 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink