Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 5, 2003, 10:18 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Kuja
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 289
Kuja is still being judged by the masses


Default 9800 Outputs

I have a TV2000XP and I want to record what is being displayed on my monitor while at the same time using my monitor (I'm recording ingame footage), by routing the s-video out on my vid card to the s-video in on the TV2000XP.

Can the 9800 output to both S-video and the monitor-out at once? If not, are there any other ways to do this?
Kuja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2003, 11:47 PM   #2
Ady
Radeon Southern Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 2,585
Ady is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes it can do this. To record on a capture and play a game or something at the same time takes a bunch of processing power though, it will really work out any system.
__________________
They got money for wars, but can't feed the poor - Tupac Shakur

Quote:
Originally Posted by Said53
LOL I GONA GO TO REAL HISTORY WHIT THIS THREAD I LOVE MY PENIS
Ady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2003, 12:02 AM   #3
Kuja
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 289
Kuja is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'll skip the encoding until later and record as a raw avi, that shouldn't take more than 30% of a 2400+ @ 200*12.
Kuja is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 6, 2003, 12:10 AM   #4
iggy
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 124
iggy is still being judged by the masses


Default

Let us know if it works out well. I was thinking of doing the same thing as well. I think you'd have to play in 640x480 to get rid of some overscan issues etc.

Hope all works well.
__________________
MSI K7N2-L / Athlon XP 1600+ / 300W Enermax / 512MB DDR / FireGL X2-256t / 2x Maxtor 20GB / Maxtor 60GB / Xitel Storm Platinum / Plextor 1210S / Pioneer DVD 303S / Hauppauge WinTV
iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only 11.67V on the 12V Outputs initialised General Hardware 3 Aug 1, 2007 09:32 AM
How to switch between Outputs? windmiller Radeon Technical Support 1 Jan 17, 2006 08:35 PM
Any way to run DVI and VGA outputs at the same time? TonyMuffTana Radeon Technical Support 1 Oct 14, 2003 02:52 AM
Various 8500's and their video outputs Sharkfood AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 0 Jun 5, 2002 08:22 AM
Digital speakers outputs SlickW General Hardware 14 Oct 5, 2001 06:04 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink