Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 4, 2013, 12:15 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
ShaidarHaran
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States twin cities
Posts: 24,941
ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default Black Screen with HDMI in Windows 7

Just got 3 R9 290s installed in my main machine and they're all detected, went to install Catalyst and after reboot the screen goes black after the Windows loading screen. This appears to be an issue with HDMI and maybe EDID. Only pre-boot and safe mode environments give me any display. Has anyone found a fix for this that doesn't involve trying a million different drivers or switching to DVI?
ShaidarHaran is offline  
Old Dec 4, 2013, 12:30 AM   #2
Dave
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dave Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 21,685
Dave glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsDave glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsDave glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsDave glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsDave glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsDave glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsDave glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsDave glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsDave glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsDave glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsDave glows with the radiance of a thousand suns


Subscriber
Default

Switch to display port?
Dave is offline  
Old Dec 5, 2013, 06:39 PM   #3
ShaidarHaran
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States twin cities
Posts: 24,941
ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

I ended up going with Displayport on the machine which was giving me this issue, problem resolved. Also have a DVI cable for the other machine my 2 other 290's are going into.
ShaidarHaran is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Logon Screen Going Black - Help cxpzadan AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 7 Oct 18, 2006 07:10 PM
Radeon 7000 freezes on Windows startup screen & black screen eppisgood Radeon Technical Support 0 Aug 18, 2006 01:39 PM
Windows XP and AIW RADEON - Black Screen! YongHon Radeon Technical Support 3 Dec 30, 2001 05:55 PM
Radeon LE and Windows XP Black Screen PBCrunch Operating Systems 0 Nov 11, 2001 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink