Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » Console Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Console Gaming A place to discuss our favourite past and present gaming consoles. Talk about your favorite games, get nostalgic and share tips and strategies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 2, 2008, 12:23 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Dark_Swordmaster
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United States Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,506
Dark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default Does it always take this long to find a match on Live?

Every time I click on "Find Players" no matter what game it takes a very long time to find them, about a minute. Now I haven't done consoles long so I don't know if that's normal or not. I'm used to my PC where the search is near instant.



Should it be taking this long or is there something messed up?


My connection is:


Modem>Router>wireless>PC>ethernet>360

if that matters.
Dark_Swordmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 12:25 PM   #2
Dandingo
Momma says I'm big boned.
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Puerto Rico NYC
Posts: 3,930
Dandingo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Swordmaster View Post
Every time I click on "Find Players" no matter what game it takes a very long time to find them, about a minute. Now I haven't done consoles long so I don't know if that's normal or not. I'm used to my PC where the search is near instant.



Should it be taking this long or is there something messed up?


My connection is:


Modem>Router>wireless>PC>ethernet>360

if that matters.
If the game you are referring to is COD4 than yes.................
__________________
Core2Quad Q9650
Asus P5K Premium
4x1GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 [email protected]
EVGA GeForce GTX 285 (648/1476/2484)
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)

[XBOX 360 250GB Slim + Kinect] [PS3 Slim 160GB]
Dandingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 12:42 PM   #3
Dark_Swordmaster
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United States Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,506
Dark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Haven't tried it.


Have tried Halo 3, Burnout Paradise, and Rock Band.
Dark_Swordmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Mar 2, 2008, 01:07 PM   #4
pahncrd
Stranger in a Strange LAN
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United States [x, y, z]
Posts: 16,814
pahncrd is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Swordmaster View Post
Haven't tried it.


Have tried Halo 3, Burnout Paradise, and Rock Band.
Have you tried the online diagnostic in system settings to see if your router is blocking anything?
pahncrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 01:16 PM   #5
Dark_Swordmaster
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United States Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,506
Dark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

I have not. Where is that?


I have tried the connection test and it took a while but I am connected.




I actually think something might be up. It takes a while to find a match, and often times I can't even find one. I thought it was just because no one had a Wii to play GH3 on, but now I'm suspicious...
Dark_Swordmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 01:25 PM   #6
xFilter
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Texas
Posts: 967
xFilter is still being judged by the masses


Default

When you ran the connection test what did your Nat settings read? It should have read Open, if it's reads moderate that may be your problem.

Last edited by xFilter : Mar 2, 2008 at 01:52 PM.
xFilter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 02:51 PM   #7
Dark_Swordmaster
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United States Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,506
Dark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

It's moderate. How do I change that?
Dark_Swordmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 02:55 PM   #8
YellowBeard
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States In a tree. Judging you.
Posts: 5,503
YellowBeard can recite pi backwardsYellowBeard can recite pi backwardsYellowBeard can recite pi backwardsYellowBeard can recite pi backwardsYellowBeard can recite pi backwardsYellowBeard can recite pi backwardsYellowBeard can recite pi backwards


Default

Most common way that I see recommended is opening up the ports 88 (UDP), 3074 (UDP), and 3074 (TCP).

That didn't work for me though but turning on UPnP for my router did the trick.
__________________
“On a lonely planet spinning its way toward damnation amid
the fear and despair of a broken human race, who is left to fight for all
that is good and pure and gets you smashed for under a fiver? Yes, it’s
the surprising adventures of me, Sir Digby Chicken-Caesar!”

YellowBeard says, "Fold ya scurvy b*st*rds!"
YellowBeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 03:23 PM   #9
Dark_Swordmaster
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United States Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,506
Dark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Forwarded the ports but it didn't help. And UPnP was already one.


The way mine forwards is:


"Application (can be blank as far as I know)" "Port" to "Port" "Type (UPD, TCP, both)" "IP Address (which is always 192.168.1.FILLIN)" and then "Enabled"


Well the problem is that my 360's IP is 192.168.0.37, and I can't forward to the last part.



Anyone know how to get around this?
Dark_Swordmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 04:19 PM   #10
xFilter
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Texas
Posts: 967
xFilter is still being judged by the masses


Default

xFilter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 05:20 PM   #11
SpeckledJim
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,235
SpeckledJim is still being judged by the masses


Default

Matchmaking can be slow sometimes. In Halo 3 it appears to depend on a number of factors, such as party size, rank spread, and the popularity of the game type.
SpeckledJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 05:56 PM   #12
dark_preacher
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States i'm no hero. never was. never will be.
Posts: 9,088
dark_preacher is still being judged by the masses


Default

yes, xbox live has been screwed for about 3 months now.

also, to get an open nat just set your 360 to automatically obtain an ip. do not manually set an ip, you cannot get open status with a manually set ip.
__________________
ATLUS
dark_preacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 08:04 PM   #13
kingofslackerz
busy doing nothin
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States St. Louis, Mo
Posts: 2,785
kingofslackerz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Swordmaster View Post
Every time I click on "Find Players" no matter what game it takes a very long time to find them, about a minute. Now I haven't done consoles long so I don't know if that's normal or not. I'm used to my PC where the search is near instant.



Should it be taking this long or is there something messed up?


My connection is:


Modem>Router>wireless>PC>ethernet>360

if that matters.
Xbox live has been slow as of late, i guess since it was down for about 3 days a couple months ago.

But looking at the way your network is setup, I doubt that's helping the situation. That's 3 handshakes untill you reach your ISP's node's, plus it's wireless.

Honestly I'm surprised u can game on that setup.

Edit: That's assuming u are using a bridged connection for your 360

Last edited by kingofslackerz : Mar 2, 2008 at 08:06 PM.
kingofslackerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 2, 2008, 09:47 PM   #14
Dark_Swordmaster
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United States Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,506
Dark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

It's still moderate. How do I fix that?


I've forwarded the ports (to 192.168.1.103, not the 360's IP, which is 192.168.0.126 because it's automatic), UPnP is on, I don't know what to do.


Router's a Linksys WRK54G (if I recall correctly) if that matters.



EDIT: Found this. So far it hasn't helped.

http://forums.xbox.com/12805950/ShowPost.aspx

Last edited by Dark_Swordmaster : Mar 2, 2008 at 10:05 PM.
Dark_Swordmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2008, 06:32 AM   #15
kingofslackerz
busy doing nothin
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States St. Louis, Mo
Posts: 2,785
kingofslackerz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Swordmaster View Post
It's still moderate. How do I fix that?


I've forwarded the ports (to 192.168.1.103, not the 360's IP, which is 192.168.0.126 because it's automatic), UPnP is on, I don't know what to do.


Router's a Linksys WRK54G (if I recall correctly) if that matters.



EDIT: Found this. So far it hasn't helped.

http://forums.xbox.com/12805950/ShowPost.aspx
With that WRT DMZ will do most of the work for you. Put the IP for the 360 (or your PC if it's bridged) and DMZ will take care of all the ports.

Edit: but honestly, I have all that done, and a lot of things are still slow for me. Matchmaking and especially marketplace.
kingofslackerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2008, 10:09 AM   #16
Dark_Swordmaster
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United States Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,506
Dark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

I don't mind slow, I mind that I can't find people. That NAT is causing me to not be able to find people.



And I can't forward to my 360's IP. Its IP is "192.168.0.whatever", and my router only allows forwarding to "192.168.1.whatever".


A friend told me to hook it to my router directly and see what it says. I figure he's right since at this point my computer is kinda like my router for the 360.
Dark_Swordmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2008, 12:06 PM   #17
xFilter
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Texas
Posts: 967
xFilter is still being judged by the masses


Default

I found another guide http://www.xboxlivetheguide.co.uk/XB...20can%20I%20do
If that doesn't help I would contact you're ISP, that's what I had to do.

By the way I never have to wait more than 25 seconds to join a match in COD4, my average wait time is 10 seconds.
xFilter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2008, 12:14 PM   #18
xFilter
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Texas
Posts: 967
xFilter is still being judged by the masses


Default

Does this apply to you Dark_Swordmaster?

Quote:
Tried everything above and still have issues? One problem you could be experiencing is "double NAT". That's where two devices on the same network are carrying out NAT and your Xbox ends up in a mess.
This usually applies to people who have a separate router and modem.
So in theory you could follow all of the instructions above to change your router to get a NAT of Open but it still ends up as moderate or strict.
If this is the case you need to check the modem that connects to your ISP. Until now many modems were just dumb devices so this wasn't an issue. Now some ISP's are providing modems with some routing functionality, including NAT. Which can mess things up for you.
If you have a separate modem from your router you need to look up details on the modem on the internet and find out if it has routing functionality.
If it does, you should be able to configure it in "bridged mode", this changes it back into "dumb mode" and passes everything across to your router unchanged so the router can do all the hard work.
xFilter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2008, 12:36 PM   #19
Dark_Swordmaster
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United States Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,506
Dark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

I'll check it out.

I'm going to try directly connecting to the router first. If I can get "open" there.... I don't know, but I'll have gotten open!




By the way, +rep for being so helpful! Even if I can't figure it out at least you've tried a very lot. Thank you kindly.
Dark_Swordmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2008, 04:16 PM   #20
kingofslackerz
busy doing nothin
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States St. Louis, Mo
Posts: 2,785
kingofslackerz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Swordmaster View Post
I'll check it out.

I'm going to try directly connecting to the router first. If I can get "open" there.... I don't know, but I'll have gotten open!




By the way, +rep for being so helpful! Even if I can't figure it out at least you've tried a very lot. Thank you kindly.
Your IP is what is causing your problems. If you can't manually foward the ports then your router's probably going to filter any NAT packets coming in/out. If you can hook it directly to your router that would be the easiest solution.

Or, if you can give it a static IP in the same subnet 192.168.1.___ that would solve your problem on fowarding. Then I suggest using DMZ for your Xbox connection.

And, I'm assuming you're using you're original firmware, so I'm not sure if it has any options for your NAT filtering, but if you have a WRT54G, it's very customizable.
kingofslackerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2008, 11:45 PM   #21
Dark_Swordmaster
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United States Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,506
Dark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

I can give it a static IP in the same subnet but when I do it fails connection tests, even when forwarded.
Dark_Swordmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 4, 2008, 06:53 AM   #22
kingofslackerz
busy doing nothin
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States St. Louis, Mo
Posts: 2,785
kingofslackerz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Swordmaster View Post
I can give it a static IP in the same subnet but when I do it fails connection tests, even when forwarded.
I've never dealt with bridged connections. Maybe go into the network properties of your bridge and turn of DHCP

I guess ur not bridged, just using ICS.

Setup and static IP for your PC and for the xbox.

And I'm guessing all your ports for your xbox will have to be opened through ICS on your PC.

I'd post this in the network forums, caveman and a few other will know more. I f'n hate ICS.

Edit: And it's highly un recommended to use ICS w/ xbox Live btw.

Last edited by kingofslackerz : Mar 4, 2008 at 07:02 AM.
kingofslackerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 4, 2008, 11:13 AM   #23
Dark_Swordmaster
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United States Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 8,506
Dark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete strangerDark_Swordmaster once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Why's it not recommended?
Dark_Swordmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 4, 2008, 01:32 PM   #24
kingofslackerz
busy doing nothin
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States St. Louis, Mo
Posts: 2,785
kingofslackerz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Swordmaster View Post
Why's it not recommended?
Because of latency.

Any slight increase or spike in latency on Xbox live can make u drop out of games very easily.

And with ICS you're adding another handshake between the xbox and the router, and doing it through a PC that isn't designed to do it flawlessly.

I would guess that not only will you have spikes, but some packetloss. Yeah it's ok for browsing, just not the best thing for gaming. Last resort IMO

Edit: And you're on wireless, even worse.

If you can run some Cat5 to where you're PC and xbox are, throw a switch there, that would be best.

If not, pick up another WRT54g, throw DD-WRT firmware on it and use it as a wireless access point. Ex: Modem>Router>Wireless>Linksys access point>cat5>xbox



If you can get into to your router, run pings to the xbox, and post the packetloss.

Last edited by kingofslackerz : Mar 4, 2008 at 01:40 PM.
kingofslackerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 4, 2008, 01:49 PM   #25
kingofslackerz
busy doing nothin
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States St. Louis, Mo
Posts: 2,785
kingofslackerz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Found a similar post on xbox forums. one fix was to

Quote:
Fix is change MTU from Auto (1500) to 1350
This will make your packets a little bit smaller, but shouldn't slow your speed down much. The stock firmware must filter larger packets for security reasons.

If you think you could handle changing you're firmware, switching to DD-WRT would make everything more customizable.

I was running the same router and with Tomato firmware or DD-WRT my NAT was always open.

Edit: Read the back of your router and tell me the exact model and version. Ex:WRT54gv2

Last edited by kingofslackerz : Mar 4, 2008 at 01:56 PM.
kingofslackerz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone find GTA-SA too damn long! Qb2k5 PC Gaming 23 Jul 15, 2005 08:53 AM
How long have I got to live? euan Off Topic Lounge 30 Dec 31, 2004 06:14 PM
How long the S754 will live? psychogmv General Hardware 6 Jun 29, 2004 11:20 AM
Long Live... FuzzyBunny Off Topic Lounge 38 Dec 16, 2003 11:13 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink