Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 6, 2002, 08:32 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
NARR
Narr est Bar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 172
NARR is still being judged by the masses


Default GTA3 and 3DMark solution

Well, maybe some people here mentioned this already, but I have read about the same questions and problems in several forums again and again - and here aswell. That's why I wanted to make some things clear (maybe I can help someone with this):

- 3DMark 2001 SE

I have read many times that some users have the same ATI Radeon 7500 card but have been wondering why they get different scores. That's easy to answer: Your CPU horsepower plays an important role! I recently upgraded my PC and before that I had a Duron 900 MHz and a ATI Radeon 7500 - now I have an AhtlonXP 2200+ (1.8 GHz) and a better motherboard (MSI KT3 Ultra 2). My old system has been overclocked (both CPU and Radeon 7500) and after some tweaks, mem-bursting and 3dtweak optimization my best result was ca. 3700 score with 3dMark. Poor, eh? Now I made another testrun with my new system and without overclocking of my radeon 7500 my score was more than 6300. Now, when oerclocking I guess I could reach ca. 7000 - so your CPU is a very important factor when benchmarking in 3DMark SE 2001.

- GTA 3

Lots of people are complaining that GTA3 is not running well. Since my change to my AthlonXP and a new motherboard (see above) following problems did not occure (they did before!):

- no weird polygons anymore (some people reported that)
- no strange polygon triangly emitting from the center of the screen
- only few slowdowns
- no pauses

I now also use WindowsXP Home Edition, before I was using ME - so maybe that's another factor why it works better now? I don't know.

Anyway, a very important thing is that you have enough memory! Someof you might think that 256 RAM is enough. It's not! I started with 128 MB on my old system with the Duron 900MHz and GTA 3 was like a slideshow - it was always sluggish, slow and had those 'pauses'. I added 256MB and the game played a lot better! (I still had lots of problems which are now solved as mentioned before because of my system update)

But just to take notes: Lots of RAM will make Windows a lot more responsive and GTA3 will also run more smooth. I still have some quirks now and then and suddenly the game slows down shortly and then again it's fast again - but it's ok to enjoy the game IMO. It seems GTA3 will never run perfect - that's the game - not your hardware.

Ciao,
Richard

pages.at/narr/
NARR is offline  
Old Sep 8, 2002, 09:36 PM   #2
camrymans
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 1,059
camrymans is still being judged by the masses


Default

As far as GTA3 is concerned... I upgraded from a AMD Athlon 1.4GHz with PC-133 (133x10.5) to a Pentium 4 1.8A @ 2.4 GHz and DDR400 (at 400 Mhz CAS 2.5) and GTA3 is A LOT more smooth than it used to be. The same graphics card, a r8500 at stock speeds (275/550). There are no slowdowns like I had with the Athlon (it never gets slideshow like or choppy) but you can notice it drop below 30fps every once in a while, but its still smooth. The textures still draw late as they did before (like changing between cities and the roads not being drawn right away). Just wanted to let you know that it does seem to make a difference with faster hardware. I also believe that game likes the P4 a little better than the Athlon for whatever reason.
__________________
Pentium IV 1.8A @ 2.9GHz (161FSB)
Gigabyte GA-8SQ800 (SiS655, AGP 8X)
2x Corsair XMS3200C2 DDR400 512MB
Radeon 9700 Pro (Sapphire) 365/340
Philips Acoustic Edge 5.1
camrymans is offline  
Old Sep 9, 2002, 03:34 PM   #3
Spankmaster C
Sweden
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 864
Spankmaster C is still being judged by the masses


Default

dude, that's a gigahertz bump (at least, if you really have it overclocked to 2.4 GHz)....

a gigahertz is alot, how can you say it runs faster on an Intel then on an AMD?
__________________
Athlon 1.2 GHz @ 1.4 GHz
ASUS A7A266 rev. 1.03
512 MB DDR RAM 155 MHz
Club3D Radeon 8500
Creative Soundblaster Live! Platinum
Cambridge Soundworks DTT2200 5.1 Speakers
Windows XP Professional SP1
Spankmaster C is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 9, 2002, 05:43 PM   #4
camrymans
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 1,059
camrymans is still being judged by the masses


Default

I was just saying that it does scale somewhat with processors. It still isn't as smooth as it should be (considering it IS 2.4GHz and a Radeon 8500) but it did get better with a faster processor. And while it IS 1GHz bump in speed, its not like I went from a 1.4GHz Athlon to a 2.4GHz Athlon, more like a 1.8GHz Athlon.
__________________
Pentium IV 1.8A @ 2.9GHz (161FSB)
Gigabyte GA-8SQ800 (SiS655, AGP 8X)
2x Corsair XMS3200C2 DDR400 512MB
Radeon 9700 Pro (Sapphire) 365/340
Philips Acoustic Edge 5.1
camrymans is offline  
Old Oct 28, 2002, 07:19 PM   #5
Hyu
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Brazil
Posts: 3
Hyu is still being judged by the masses


Question Hi...

A friend told me... GTA 3 can be customized... to run fast in slow machines... how do I do it?
(I have PIII 600 (512k) 256mb at 100mhz + ATI RADEON 7000)...
Hyu is offline  
Old Oct 29, 2002, 09:52 AM   #6
Atino
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 37
Atino is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: GTA3 and 3DMark solution

Quote:
Originally posted by NARR
Now I made another testrun with my new system and without overclocking of my radeon 7500 my score was more than 6300.
pages.at/narr/
With pixel shader tests on or off? Because i score just 5700 with OC, 5400 @ "retail" speed
I never tryed without the nature and pixel shader tests, it says it boosts the score
I have an xp2000+, win me, latest catalyst, 512 mb ddr333, what else...? Agp fast write and autocalibration ON, latest sis agp driver, aperture size 128... Btw i think even with an xp2200+ i couldn't score so high
How can you do that?
tnx
atino
Atino is offline  
Old Oct 29, 2002, 01:33 PM   #7
Atino
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 37
Atino is still being judged by the masses


Default update

Quote:
Originally posted by Atino
Because i score just 5700 with OC, 5400 @ "retail" speed
reached 5800 with everything set low on ati control panel, nature and pixel shader tests off, and the usual overclock! I can't think difference between xp2000+ and 2200+ is so high!
I never cared about 3dmark, but as we have _almost_ the same cpu this great difference suggest me there's something i've missed...
Atino is offline  
Old Nov 10, 2002, 07:19 AM   #8
Atino
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 37
Atino is still being judged by the masses


Default bump and update

~6000 points @315/245, default setting except lod bias and mimap on low, latest leaked driver
Atino is offline  
Old Nov 12, 2002, 07:20 PM   #9
NyQuil
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 16
NyQuil is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation Camry's are weak

sorry bro, id do most anything to keep another camry off the road. Gimmie something low an overpowered
NyQuil is offline  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 08:21 PM   #10
adam cool dude
Payne To The Max
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: United Kingdom, Buckingham Palace for weekend parties
Posts: 3,221
adam cool dude is still being judged by the masses


Default

You shouldn't really bother with 3dmark 2001 as it caters for directx 8x cards, you should really be using 3dmark 2000 for a good direct7 card comparison!
__________________
Proud Owner of Resident Evil 0,1,2,3 and CVX for the Nintendo Gamecube.

PC:MSI K8N Neo Plat ,AMD 64 [email protected],Asus Star ice cooler, 1024mb OCZ 3700 EB 245mhz 2-5-2-2, Western Digital Raptor 74GB HD, Safire X800 Pro vivo(16 pipes)@XT-PE, Hercules Fortisimo III 7.1 Antec Case + True Power 431 watt, Logitech MX700 + Logitech wireless keyboard, 2x17" monitors, Logitech 5.1 speakers, Win XP Corp.

Second Hand PC parts:P4 1.6ghz [email protected] 3.6ghz(No hyper-threading), Zalman Ultra Cooler, Asus P4C800-E Deluxe, 1024mb Corsair TwinX PC4400 @300mhz, Volt modded Asus Radeon 9800 XT 450/500, 120GB Generic HD, Onboard Sound, Cheapy Speakers, 19" Generic Silver Monitor, Generic Keyboard + Logitech MX510, Win XP Corp.
adam cool dude is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTA3 FOG ISSUES & CATALYST on 8500 AND SLOWER PERFORMANCE IN 3DMARK 2001se Labchild Radeon Technical Support 3 Jun 14, 2002 09:42 AM
Radeon 7500 @ 390/580, #1 2001 3DMark, #1 2000 3DMark, first Dx7 Radeon over 10K. dropkikmurphy82 Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 12 Dec 24, 2001 06:35 AM
3Dmark 2001 wont install/run over 140fsb?!? and 3dmark 2000 exits to windows, Bindibadgi Radeon Technical Support 11 Dec 4, 2001 09:05 AM
Possible solution for 3DMark 2001 hangs, MC2 slowdowns Tweety-nator Radeon Technical Support 5 Oct 28, 2001 09:29 PM
DO I NEED A FASTER PROCESSOR?3296,3dmark in 3dmark 2000) Splattermike AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Apr 22, 2001 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink