Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 2, 2006, 03:32 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
GeneticDrift
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 180
GeneticDrift is still being judged by the masses


Default [SOLVED] catalyst control center wont start?

i click it and nothing happens, any thoughts???
GeneticDrift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2006, 04:27 PM   #2
jforkner
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United States Copperopolis
Posts: 3
jforkner is still being judged by the masses


Default

I’ve got the same problem since I installed my new X1900GT card. It worked initially after installation of the provided v6.5, then I got an error message stating I did not have permission to change CCC settings. System is a Dell Dimension 8400, previously running an X300 card.

Dialog with ATI had me uninstalling/installing versions 5.11, 6.5, 6.6, and 6.7. I currently have v6.7 loaded, and still cannot access CCC. I do not get an error message; just a brief hourglass, then nothing. I’m running .NET 1.1. I loaded .NET 2.0, and got same thing----no CCC---so I unloaded it.

ATI can’t solve problem. Any possible solutions out there???

Thanks.


Jack
jforkner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2006, 05:24 PM   #3
DigitalSin
2048xAF plz tyia
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United States HD
Posts: 114
DigitalSin is still being judged by the masses


Default

If it is feasible for you, try not installing .Net 1.x and only installing .Net 2.x. This may or may not require a Windows reinstall, i.e. if you can't use a system restore save point to do a roll-back.

What I suggest is to uninstall everything ATI - all ATI drivers & software + reboot, then delete the ATI Tech. entries in the windows registry + then only install .Net 2.0 + security fix + reboot, then install the catalyst 6.7 + reboot.

Dizzy yet

That should work though...
DigitalSin is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Aug 2, 2006, 05:59 PM   #4
jforkner
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United States Copperopolis
Posts: 3
jforkner is still being judged by the masses


Default

The following posted by fsleeper finally fixed the problem for me.

"Here is what you do:
1. Open your services (Start->Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Services)
2. Find the "Windows Management Instrumentation" service
3. Right-Click on it and select "Stop" (leave this window open)
4. Browse to your System32 Directory (Start->Run. Type "C:\Windows\System32" and click "Ok" button
5. Look for a directory named "wbem"
6. Open this directory (double-click on wbem name)
7. Rename the directory named "Repository" to something like "Repository_OLD" (right click on the "Repository" directory name and select "Rename" and type the new name for the directory and press Enter)
8. Close the window
9. You should be at the Services window again. If not, repeat step 1 to get the services window back open.
10. Find the "Windows Management Instrumentation" service
11. Right-Click on it and select "Start"
12. Reboot

Viola! The error is finally gone...."


Jack
jforkner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2006, 07:14 PM   #5
Aunomonopia
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Claremont, CA
Posts: 58
Aunomonopia is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jforkner View Post
The following posted by fsleeper finally fixed the problem for me.

"Here is what you do:
1. Open your services (Start->Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Services)
2. Find the "Windows Management Instrumentation" service
3. Right-Click on it and select "Stop" (leave this window open)
4. Browse to your System32 Directory (Start->Run. Type "C:\Windows\System32" and click "Ok" button
5. Look for a directory named "wbem"
6. Open this directory (double-click on wbem name)
7. Rename the directory named "Repository" to something like "Repository_OLD" (right click on the "Repository" directory name and select "Rename" and type the new name for the directory and press Enter)
8. Close the window
9. You should be at the Services window again. If not, repeat step 1 to get the services window back open.
10. Find the "Windows Management Instrumentation" service
11. Right-Click on it and select "Start"
12. Reboot

Viola! The error is finally gone...."


Jack

I just followed your instructions and my CCC will still not load. I have tried ALL suggestions and nothing I try resolves this issue.

Except, I installed a fresh copy of window xp pro on an old 60GB hard drive and CCC loads fine on clean intstall of windows............ ATI PLEASE FIX THIS ISSUE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Windows XP Pro
Athlon 64 x2 3800+
ECS Socket AM2
Radeon X1900
1GB Corsair XMS DDR2
Aunomonopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2006, 05:00 AM   #6
ggaky00
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Greece
Posts: 350
ggaky00 is still being judged by the masses


Default

i had the same problem since the 6.3 cats
hahaha, the reason was the security suite i was using (mcaffee). for some wierd reason it prevented ccc from opening. maybe it had blocked a script or something.
anyhow, the time was past for renewing mcaffee lisense so i installed norton internet secrity
guess what.. the problem was solved

(just my 2 cents)

cheers !!!
__________________
Nowhere to be found...
ggaky00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2006, 12:39 PM   #7
Falcon1
Free Bird
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany Bergen (Near Munich)
Posts: 1,138
Falcon1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Try this: Run "Control Center Basic" from your programms menu. This worked for me, with 6.4 or 6.3 when CCC wouldn't come up.
__________________
Falcon1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2006, 03:35 PM   #8
ClarkF1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
ClarkF1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I tracked down the problem on my system.

I had to enable the service Security Accounts Manager
ClarkF1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2007, 09:16 AM   #9
Furious
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: United States is everything...
Posts: 1,833
Furious is still being judged by the masses


Default

Sorry to resurrect an old thread but I'm having the same problem with Vista Ultimate. When I click on CCC the little circle comes up a few times but CCC doesn't start.

When I try to repair the install I get a message about "issues" during the install and to check the log but it can't find the log file.

Any help is appreciated.
__________________
Is taking an arrow in the knee covered by Obamacare?
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2007, 08:07 AM   #10
preal1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
preal1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

i had the same problem with the catalyst control center, it just didnt load or execute, even after unnistalling and installing again.

Just run the Windows installer Cleanup, http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;290301 delete all relative to ATI, CCC, Catalyst, restart and reinstall the drivers with catalyst.

It works with no problems

Thanks to GIZMO for the support
preal1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2007, 04:10 PM   #11
Furious
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: United States is everything...
Posts: 1,833
Furious is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks for the tip I'll give that a try.
__________________
Is taking an arrow in the knee covered by Obamacare?
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2007, 07:07 PM   #12
Furious
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: United States is everything...
Posts: 1,833
Furious is still being judged by the masses


Default

Still no joy. Once I remove everything it goes to the Generic VGA adapter and won't install the new drivers. I get the "Cannot copy to specified target." error

I'm glad Vista's restore function works fine.
__________________
Is taking an arrow in the knee covered by Obamacare?

Last edited by Furious : Aug 2, 2007 at 07:19 PM.
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2007, 03:16 AM   #13
Duke Eiter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany Germany
Posts: 5
Duke Eiter is still being judged by the masses


Unhappy

I have the same problem under Vista 64. CCC does not start: Catalyst Control centre: Host Application does not funktion anymore. Ive tried Cat 7.5, 7.6 & 7.7 and the tipp with the "windows install clean up" utility. No success.
Duke Eiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 8, 2007, 01:58 AM   #14
Maison5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 11
Maison5 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I had this problem once, i fixed it by opening task manager, new task, mom.exe, and it started to work ever since. (MOM.exe is in the ati folder somewhere) Check if mom.exe is running in processes before you do it.


Hope it works
Maison5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 8, 2007, 02:55 AM   #15
Furious
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: United States is everything...
Posts: 1,833
Furious is still being judged by the masses


Default

Didn't work but thanks for the idea.
__________________
Is taking an arrow in the knee covered by Obamacare?
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2007, 07:04 PM   #16
Furious
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: United States is everything...
Posts: 1,833
Furious is still being judged by the masses


Default

Same old story with the 7.8's. Reported to ATi feedback. Frustrating.
__________________
Is taking an arrow in the knee covered by Obamacare?
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2007, 01:05 AM   #17
cat509
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
cat509 is still being judged by the masses


Default catalyst control center wont start???????????

Furious do you have a router with a firewall with it in addition to the firewalls(s) on your computer? I am having the same problem you are. I looked at the log on the firewall that is will my router since I unblocked CCC from the firewalls on my vista computer (windows and trend-micro). It has a list of attacks that it stopped at the same time I kept on trying to start ccc on my computer. I have a support ticket in to the maker of my router to see how I can add ccc to the unblock list. Please let me know if this works for you. I'll post if I hear from them and let you know if that solved this problem.

Thanks!

Cathy
cat509 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2007, 11:21 AM   #18
Rad2owns
Rage3D Vet
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Ont Ca EH!
Posts: 4,005
Rad2owns is still being judged by the masses


Default

Windows Vista Ultimate and it stopped working when I installed cats 7.7 now
it dosnt matter what I do ccc wont launch including everything in this thread.
Mom.exe wont stay active it just turns off a second after it launches.
Uninstalled and reinstalled cats 7.1 - 7.7 and 6.12 still a no go.
I added mom to my firewall as well.
__________________
This is about supporting Rage3D. You might even save a family member, close friend or yourself.
We can all make a difference one CPU at a time. It dosnt
HAVE to be on all the time, though that does help alot. Rage3D [email protected] Forum
If you Fold The Cure will Come!!!!!
Fold On Forever!!
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...00CC&c5=FFFFFF
Your Thoughts Will Define Your Destiny.
Hidden variables are everywhere.
BF3 KOz1
Rad2owns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2007, 12:36 PM   #19
Rad2owns
Rage3D Vet
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Ont Ca EH!
Posts: 4,005
Rad2owns is still being judged by the masses


Default

My CCC works now.
Heres what I did.
I download the Cats 7.9 Betas from here
http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33899563

I unpacked them and ran the Cat Install manager upgraded it to
the newer 7.9 CIM uninstalled everything, rebooted.
Installed 7.8 and rebooted.
CCC now works.
__________________
This is about supporting Rage3D. You might even save a family member, close friend or yourself.
We can all make a difference one CPU at a time. It dosnt
HAVE to be on all the time, though that does help alot. Rage3D [email protected] Forum
If you Fold The Cure will Come!!!!!
Fold On Forever!!
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...00CC&c5=FFFFFF
Your Thoughts Will Define Your Destiny.
Hidden variables are everywhere.
BF3 KOz1
Rad2owns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2007, 08:18 PM   #20
Furious
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: United States is everything...
Posts: 1,833
Furious is still being judged by the masses


Default I finally figured it out.

I started thinking that perhaps my problem was a permissions problem based on Vista's new "administrator" account. I was also having problems installing two optional Vista updates, one for my nVIDIA SATA controller and the other for my Acer 22" monitor. Turns out I was right.

First I tried installing the Cat 7.8's using "Run as administrator". Still didn't work. I then found this website that showed me how to enable the real administrator account.

http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofivers...p/t537806.html

Using the true administrator account enabled me to install the Cat 7.8's and the Vista updates.

Thanks Micro$oft and your Big Brother crap.

I hope stuff like this finally gets fixed in SP1.
__________________
Is taking an arrow in the knee covered by Obamacare?
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2008, 11:26 PM   #21
Gimpymoo
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Gimpymoo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maison5 View Post
I had this problem once, i fixed it by opening task manager, new task, mom.exe, and it started to work ever since. (MOM.exe is in the ati folder somewhere) Check if mom.exe is running in processes before you do it.


Hope it works
Hey, this worked for me. Was better than having to restart the PC. Thanks for the post.

For anyone else having the same issue in the future, the file is located in:

x:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static
Gimpymoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 21, 2009, 12:08 PM   #22
Felix35071
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Felix35071 is still being judged by the masses


Default Problem Solved... For Now

I may have found a solution... I downloaded and installed -----> Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable... and it worked after a restart. just search that on Google and it's the first one. Tell me if it works for you too.
Felix35071 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2010, 05:52 PM   #23
mikewatson002
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
mikewatson002 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I uninstalled my old drivers, as well as uninstalled all the ATI stuff that I had just instelled off the CD, then installed the updated stuff I got from : http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html

Hope this helps someone.
mikewatson002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2010, 11:57 PM   #24
Chythar
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Chythar is still being judged by the masses


Default

This is an old thread, but it's one of the top search results for "ccc won't run" so I wanted to post another possible solution here. My solution was to clear out the Windows GAC (Global Assembly Cache). In Windows 7, you can browse directly to "C:\Windows\assembly". Sort by "Public Key Token", then delete everything with the Token "90ba9c70f846762e" (ATI's key). You'll obviously need Administrator privileges. No reboot needed either. Reinstalled CCC and it ran perfectly!

The GAC lets you share DLL's that are the same version number. If it's in the GAC, any installer will NOT install a new DLL - it'll use the one in the GAC. If the GAC DLL is corrupted, you're majorly SOL.

When I reinstalled the CCC, it took longer to install then it had before. Presumably, this was due to the installer copying all the correct DLL's to my hard drive. And no ATI DLL's have made it back into my GAC.

To give credit to the original poster, here's the page I found this fix on:

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/mobili...ol-center.html
Chythar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2010, 07:41 PM   #25
itamu77
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
itamu77 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chythar View Post
This is an old thread, but it's one of the top search results for "ccc won't run" so I wanted to post another possible solution here. My solution was to clear out the Windows GAC (Global Assembly Cache). In Windows 7, you can browse directly to "C:\Windows\assembly". Sort by "Public Key Token", then delete everything with the Token "90ba9c70f846762e" (ATI's key). You'll obviously need Administrator privileges. No reboot needed either. Reinstalled CCC and it ran perfectly!

The GAC lets you share DLL's that are the same version number. If it's in the GAC, any installer will NOT install a new DLL - it'll use the one in the GAC. If the GAC DLL is corrupted, you're majorly SOL.

When I reinstalled the CCC, it took longer to install then it had before. Presumably, this was due to the installer copying all the correct DLL's to my hard drive. And no ATI DLL's have made it back into my GAC.

To give credit to the original poster, here's the page I found this fix on:

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/mobili...ol-center.html
This, this is what finally worked for me. Thank you so much. I highly recommend anyone with this problem to try this.
itamu77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 11:12 PM   #26
Deadmau5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Deadmau5 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chythar View Post
This is an old thread, but it's one of the top search results for "ccc won't run" so I wanted to post another possible solution here. My solution was to clear out the Windows GAC (Global Assembly Cache). In Windows 7, you can browse directly to "C:\Windows\assembly". Sort by "Public Key Token", then delete everything with the Token "90ba9c70f846762e" (ATI's key). You'll obviously need Administrator privileges. No reboot needed either. Reinstalled CCC and it ran perfectly!

The GAC lets you share DLL's that are the same version number. If it's in the GAC, any installer will NOT install a new DLL - it'll use the one in the GAC. If the GAC DLL is corrupted, you're majorly SOL.

When I reinstalled the CCC, it took longer to install then it had before. Presumably, this was due to the installer copying all the correct DLL's to my hard drive. And no ATI DLL's have made it back into my GAC.

To give credit to the original poster, here's the page I found this fix on:

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/mobili...ol-center.html
I DID WORK FOR ME TOO!!!!!!!!!!! THANKS

Originally Posted by Chythar
This is an old thread, but it's one of the top search results for "ccc won't run" so I wanted to post another possible solution here. My solution was to clear out the Windows GAC (Global Assembly Cache). In Windows 7, you can browse directly to "C:\Windows\assembly". Sort by "Public Key Token", then delete everything with the Token "90ba9c70f846762e" (ATI's key). You'll obviously need Administrator privileges. No reboot needed either. Reinstalled CCC and it ran perfectly!

The GAC lets you share DLL's that are the same version number. If it's in the GAC, any installer will NOT install a new DLL - it'll use the one in the GAC. If the GAC DLL is corrupted, you're majorly SOL.

When I reinstalled the CCC, it took longer to install then it had before. Presumably, this was due to the installer copying all the correct DLL's to my hard drive. And no ATI DLL's have made it back into my GAC.

To give credit to the original poster, here's the page I found this fix on:

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/mobili...ol-center.html
Deadmau5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2010, 06:59 PM   #27
Prince Charles
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Prince Charles is still being judged by the masses


Default This worked for me too

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chythar View Post
This is an old thread, but it's one of the top search results for "ccc won't run" so I wanted to post another possible solution here. My solution was to clear out the Windows GAC (Global Assembly Cache). In Windows 7, you can browse directly to "C:\Windows\assembly". Sort by "Public Key Token", then delete everything with the Token "90ba9c70f846762e" (ATI's key). You'll obviously need Administrator privileges. No reboot needed either. Reinstalled CCC and it ran perfectly!

The GAC lets you share DLL's that are the same version number. If it's in the GAC, any installer will NOT install a new DLL - it'll use the one in the GAC. If the GAC DLL is corrupted, you're majorly SOL.

When I reinstalled the CCC, it took longer to install then it had before. Presumably, this was due to the installer copying all the correct DLL's to my hard drive. And no ATI DLL's have made it back into my GAC.

To give credit to the original poster, here's the page I found this fix on:

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/mobili...ol-center.html
Thanks so much, worked for me too
Prince Charles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2010, 04:21 AM   #28
dat_tweek
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
dat_tweek is still being judged by the masses


Default

Glad it worked for you, unfortunately when I enter C:\Windows\assembly there is no "90ba9c70f846762e". So what am I supposed to do? Plz help
dat_tweek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2010, 09:06 AM   #29
ohmyforce
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
ohmyforce is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dat_tweek View Post
Glad it worked for you, unfortunately when I enter C:\Windows\assembly there is no "90ba9c70f846762e". So what am I supposed to do? Plz help
Same here, any ideas?

Win x64 Ultimate. HD4870... not sure which Catalyst (!) because I can't open CCC. >.<
ohmyforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2010, 10:02 AM   #30
L2wis
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
L2wis is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chythar View Post
This is an old thread, but it's one of the top search results for "ccc won't run" so I wanted to post another possible solution here. My solution was to clear out the Windows GAC (Global Assembly Cache). In Windows 7, you can browse directly to "C:\Windows\assembly". Sort by "Public Key Token", then delete everything with the Token "90ba9c70f846762e" (ATI's key). You'll obviously need Administrator privileges. No reboot needed either. Reinstalled CCC and it ran perfectly!

The GAC lets you share DLL's that are the same version number. If it's in the GAC, any installer will NOT install a new DLL - it'll use the one in the GAC. If the GAC DLL is corrupted, you're majorly SOL.

When I reinstalled the CCC, it took longer to install then it had before. Presumably, this was due to the installer copying all the correct DLL's to my hard drive. And no ATI DLL's have made it back into my GAC.

To give credit to the original poster, here's the page I found this fix on:

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/mobili...ol-center.html
THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR POSTING THIS!!! When I find a solution to a problem like this I never normally respond, but in this senario I had to sign up to say thank you very much!!! Excellent fix I never thought it was gonna work but it completely did! Unbelievable and SUPERB!! (can you tell i'm happy!?)
L2wis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Vision Engine Control Center VS Catalyst Control Center? gate1975mlm AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 3 Nov 10, 2011 09:43 AM
Catalyst Mobility - control center won't start ziggwarth AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 2 Mar 17, 2007 08:48 AM
Can't start Catalyst Control Center guesesguy AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 3 Mar 29, 2005 01:21 PM
Can't start control center. Ghoststalker AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 1 Sep 25, 2004 12:29 PM
TV Program In ATI Multimedia Center wont start! Mackhaster AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 2 Aug 13, 2004 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink