Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 22, 2006, 01:11 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
walterman
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 68
walterman is still being judged by the masses


Question How could i force SSAA in games ?

I would like to know if i could force Super Sampling AA in some games. Is it possible in a 9800 or in a x1800 or above card ?

Thank you very much.

Last edited by walterman : Dec 20, 2008 at 10:20 PM.
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2006, 06:13 PM   #2
tahrikmili
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 662
tahrikmili is still being judged by the masses


Default

Exceot MSAA/AA cause horrible bugs with many older games..

Homeworld, I'm looking at you..
__________________
AOpen H600B12 | High Power 430W | Biostar TA780G-M2+ | AMD Phenom X3 8750 | A-Data 2x 2GB PC6400 | Gecube Radeon 4850 | 2x Samsung HD300LJ SATA (RAID0) | LG GH22 | Samsung SyncMaster 932NW | Windows 7 x64
tahrikmili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2006, 02:39 AM   #3
walterman
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 68
walterman is still being judged by the masses


Question


Last edited by walterman : Dec 20, 2008 at 10:19 PM.
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 20, 2008, 10:24 PM   #4
walterman
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 68
walterman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well, after 2 years coding in Direct3D, i can answer to myself:

No !

In spite of, i'm trying to bring SSAA in my works to the ATi cards. I'm trying to render internally to a render target 2x2 times larger than the screen resolution, and use an average shader at the end, to shrink the image.
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2008, 10:26 PM   #5
DRG.
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 382
DRG. is still being judged by the masses


Default

Good luck to you!
__________________
Processor: AMD Phenom II x4 970 (@3800MHz)
RAM: Kingston HyperX 4GB DDR3 (1333MHz, 7-7-7-20-1T, Dual Channel)
Graphics: AMD Radeon HD6950 2GB (Dual Fan Edition, Club3D)
Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp 2209WA
Audio: Onboard VIA HD Audio
Motherboard: Asus M4A88T-M
Power Supply: Corsair TX650 V2
Operating System: Win7 64 Ultimate
DRG. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2008, 12:29 PM   #6
Galmok
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,165
Galmok is still being judged by the masses


Default

You may want to find DXTweaker. It allows 2x2 SSAA for many games in Direct3D. Too bad ATI wont offer it themselfes.

But maybe your solution would be faster (using a shader for downsampling) which would be a better solution.

Maybe it is possible to have a screen size of twice the resolution, but only show the upper-left part of it? This way you can render to the screen and downsample afterwards. This should allow the use of pretty much any direct3d ability (which isn't possible with render targets as far as I am informed).

Example:

Monitor resolution: 1600x1200
Direct3D resolution: 3200x2400 (screen, not render target)
Showing the 1600x1200 upper left quarter of the direct3d screen.
Once rendered, use the shader to downsample the 3200x2400 to fit the upper left.

It does require the hardware to be able to sustain a 3200x2400 screen size and at the same time only show the upper left part of it. I know ATI hardware can do that; I saw it working that way on tv-out once but at lower resolutions. Moving the mouse to the edge of the display cause the desktop to slide in that direction.
Galmok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to force games to run at a particular resolution? dumb1 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 8 Dec 24, 2012 04:11 AM
Force Feedback... which games?? RobHague PC Gaming 13 Jan 15, 2006 01:30 PM
SSAA Screenshots on the 9800 using a Mac and SSAA (Non flame thread) bsarc AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 14 Jan 14, 2004 07:54 AM
How do you force AA and AF is games? Killdozer Radeon Technical Support 1 Jan 21, 2003 10:47 AM
Force 32bit in D3D games? Rage_Joe AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 0 Oct 16, 2002 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink