Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support » AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support Discussion and support forum for all of the All-In-Wonder Radeon cards, the TV-Wonder, Remote Wonder I and II, the new HDTV Wonder, and basically anything with VIVO support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 10, 2005, 06:00 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
fanbanlo
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,550
fanbanlo is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs up Beyond TV 4 released! Free 21days free trial~

now with HD support.
http://www.snapstream.com/

COOL!
__________________
AMD Athlon64 x2 4800+ | 2GB DDR400 RAM | Asus A8N-E | Radeon 4670 | Theatre 550 x2 | Remote Wonder | Seagate 500GB x 2 | Windows Vista SP2
fanbanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2005, 06:37 PM   #2
tm2
http://www.psobb.com/
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 619
tm2 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Very good program. Version 3 came with my Theater 550 Pro and couldn't be more happier with it.
__________________
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2
Pentium 4 540 LGA775 3.2GHz
Built by ATI Radeon X800 Pro PCI-Express 256MB
512MB DDR533
Seagate 7200.7 160GB w/ native command queuing | Seagate 7200.8 300GB w/ native command queuing
Dell 2005FPW 20.1" LCD
3DMark01-18269 :: 3DMark03-10506 :: 3DMark05-4944
tm2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2005, 07:02 PM   #3
nutcrackr
OT Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia over the rainbow, way up high
Posts: 15,785
nutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Doesn't work with my card
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 10, 2005, 07:50 PM   #4
fanbanlo
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,550
fanbanlo is still being judged by the masses


Default

really? which card u using?
it supports lots of card...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 x2 4800+ | 2GB DDR400 RAM | Asus A8N-E | Radeon 4670 | Theatre 550 x2 | Remote Wonder | Seagate 500GB x 2 | Windows Vista SP2
fanbanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2005, 08:18 PM   #5
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default

oooh I can't wait to see how good the reencode to divx is.
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2005, 08:37 PM   #6
fanbanlo
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,550
fanbanlo is still being judged by the masses


Default

the default profile for divx is quite high-bitrate though... much higher than wmv
__________________
AMD Athlon64 x2 4800+ | 2GB DDR400 RAM | Asus A8N-E | Radeon 4670 | Theatre 550 x2 | Remote Wonder | Seagate 500GB x 2 | Windows Vista SP2
fanbanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2005, 09:04 PM   #7
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default

damn... what settings do I need to make a 1hr divx good quality and less than 500MB...??
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2005, 11:39 PM   #8
fanbanlo
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,550
fanbanlo is still being judged by the masses


Default

__________________
AMD Athlon64 x2 4800+ | 2GB DDR400 RAM | Asus A8N-E | Radeon 4670 | Theatre 550 x2 | Remote Wonder | Seagate 500GB x 2 | Windows Vista SP2
fanbanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2005, 03:19 AM   #9
Wheelman777
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 20
Wheelman777 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just record it in high quality and edit and compress it in VirtualDub. You can set the bit rate in the Divx compression settings to get the file size you want.

That's what I do.
Wheelman777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2005, 05:57 AM   #10
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default

That kind of defeats the purpose of having BeyondTV, besides you can adjust bitrate in BTV as well. I just dunno what settings.
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2005, 07:54 AM   #11
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default

Bleh, looks like because my source is so poor (SD tv signal from cable contract split 100's of ways in my condo building), whatever I re-encode it to will look extremely poor (amplifying artifacts etc)...
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2005, 02:03 PM   #12
Agustus
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,304
Agustus is still being judged by the masses


Default

Good to hear that BTV4 is finally out!!!

BTW, I came across an ad for BTV3 for $30 after rebate and a FREE upgrade to BTV4 some time ago. Its probably not good anymore but it might be worth checking. I still prefer MCE 2K5 and I have BTV3 SE but it might be nice to try the BTV4 demo on another non-MCE system.

***edit***

I see the BTV4 upgrade is only $29.99,….not bad,….not bad at all.

I don’t think they will let OEM BTV3 SE users upgrade at that price though,…

***edit again***

Pricing for Beyond TV SE users is as follows:

Subscription Type Upgrade Price

None, Monthly, or Yearly $49.99
Lifetime $29.99

I guess that means if you have BTV3 SE and you have no subscription , monthly subscription or yearly subscription you must pay $49.99. However, if you have a lifetime subscription you pay only $29.99.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 | ASUS P6T Deluxe | MSI GTX260 | 6GB DDR3 Tri-Channel | Seagate 750GB + WD 1TB | Antec 300 Case | Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Intel Core i7 860 | ASUS P7P55D Pro | eVGA 8800GT | 4GB DDR3 | WD 1TB | Antec 300 Case | Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

ViewSonic VX2235WN 22" 16:10 5ms LCD | Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 + 1GB OCZ DDR2 800 | Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R | eVGA 8800GT 512MB | 2x AVerTV Combo PCIe X1 Tuners QAM| LG GGW-H20L Blu-Ray Burner | 2x Seagate 650GB HDD | CoolerMaster eXtreme 650W SLI PSU | Antec P180 | Vista Home Premium OEM SP2

ViewSonic N3250W 32" 16:9 8ms HD Ready LCD TV With HDMI | ViewSonic VX2235WN 22" 16:10 5ms LCD | AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ | 2GB Kingston PC3200 RAM | ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe | eVGA 8800GTS 320MB | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | ATI HDTV Wonder | ATI TV Wonder 650 | Sapphire T550P | PowerColor T550P PCIe | NEC ND-3540A | Seagate 500 GB HDD | WD 320 GB HDD | Maddog BTX/ATX 500W PSU | Modified Castek CK-1018-1A Tower Case | XBox 360 MCE Extender | XBox 360 HD DVD Drive | Hauppauge HD PVR | Vista Home Premium Retail SP2

Dual 17” LCD | AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 1GB Kingston PC3200 | ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe | AIW X1900 | HDTV Wonder | Visiontek T550 Pro | NEC ND-3520A | 4x 250GB HDD | CoolerMaster 500W PSU | Antec Server Case | Media Center Edition 2005 SP2


LG 42" 1080p 120Hz HDTV 42LH40 | HP P6150 | Intel E5300 | 4GB DDR2 | IPIEL-LA3 | Intel GMA X4500 HD | ATI Theater 550 | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | 500GB HDD | HP Media Smart Case | Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

Samsung 40" 1080p HDTV LN40A500 | HP m1070n MCE PC | Intel 520 P4 2.8GHz HTT | 2GB PC3200 | ASUS PTGD1-LA | eVGA 9500GT | BlackBird NTSC | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | NEC ND-3500 | Seagate 750GB HDD | HP Media Smart Case | Vista Home Premium Retail SP2

Windows Home Server PP3 | Athlon XP 1900+ | 1.5GB DDR 400 | ASUS A7N8X Deluxe | AIW 9800 Pro | ~3.5TB HDD


HP LX195 MediaSmart Windows Home Server

Last edited by Agustus : Nov 11, 2005 at 02:28 PM.
Agustus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2005, 03:11 PM   #13
fanbanlo
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,550
fanbanlo is still being judged by the masses


Default

so far, BTV4 is not worth the upgrade if you don't have HDTV card.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 x2 4800+ | 2GB DDR400 RAM | Asus A8N-E | Radeon 4670 | Theatre 550 x2 | Remote Wonder | Seagate 500GB x 2 | Windows Vista SP2
fanbanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2005, 10:43 AM   #14
Agustus
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,304
Agustus is still being judged by the masses


Default

I hear that BTV4 doesn’t require you to buy additional tuner licenses if you want more then the default two. Therefore you can just add tuners as you like without being nickeled and dimed for each one.

Very cool since MCE 2K5 will only support two SD tuners and one HD tuner for a total of three. If each tuner can have a different channel lineup (one with cable box with premium channels and another with basic cable without a cable box and so on) it would be awesome!!!
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 | ASUS P6T Deluxe | MSI GTX260 | 6GB DDR3 Tri-Channel | Seagate 750GB + WD 1TB | Antec 300 Case | Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Intel Core i7 860 | ASUS P7P55D Pro | eVGA 8800GT | 4GB DDR3 | WD 1TB | Antec 300 Case | Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

ViewSonic VX2235WN 22" 16:10 5ms LCD | Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 + 1GB OCZ DDR2 800 | Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R | eVGA 8800GT 512MB | 2x AVerTV Combo PCIe X1 Tuners QAM| LG GGW-H20L Blu-Ray Burner | 2x Seagate 650GB HDD | CoolerMaster eXtreme 650W SLI PSU | Antec P180 | Vista Home Premium OEM SP2

ViewSonic N3250W 32" 16:9 8ms HD Ready LCD TV With HDMI | ViewSonic VX2235WN 22" 16:10 5ms LCD | AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ | 2GB Kingston PC3200 RAM | ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe | eVGA 8800GTS 320MB | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | ATI HDTV Wonder | ATI TV Wonder 650 | Sapphire T550P | PowerColor T550P PCIe | NEC ND-3540A | Seagate 500 GB HDD | WD 320 GB HDD | Maddog BTX/ATX 500W PSU | Modified Castek CK-1018-1A Tower Case | XBox 360 MCE Extender | XBox 360 HD DVD Drive | Hauppauge HD PVR | Vista Home Premium Retail SP2

Dual 17” LCD | AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 1GB Kingston PC3200 | ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe | AIW X1900 | HDTV Wonder | Visiontek T550 Pro | NEC ND-3520A | 4x 250GB HDD | CoolerMaster 500W PSU | Antec Server Case | Media Center Edition 2005 SP2


LG 42" 1080p 120Hz HDTV 42LH40 | HP P6150 | Intel E5300 | 4GB DDR2 | IPIEL-LA3 | Intel GMA X4500 HD | ATI Theater 550 | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | 500GB HDD | HP Media Smart Case | Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

Samsung 40" 1080p HDTV LN40A500 | HP m1070n MCE PC | Intel 520 P4 2.8GHz HTT | 2GB PC3200 | ASUS PTGD1-LA | eVGA 9500GT | BlackBird NTSC | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | NEC ND-3500 | Seagate 750GB HDD | HP Media Smart Case | Vista Home Premium Retail SP2

Windows Home Server PP3 | Athlon XP 1900+ | 1.5GB DDR 400 | ASUS A7N8X Deluxe | AIW 9800 Pro | ~3.5TB HDD


HP LX195 MediaSmart Windows Home Server
Agustus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2005, 05:38 PM   #15
fanbanlo
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,550
fanbanlo is still being judged by the masses


Default

yes, BTV supports unlimited tuner in software...

I've unintalled BTV4, since I don't have HD card and BTV3 works fine, don't need the upgrade.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 x2 4800+ | 2GB DDR400 RAM | Asus A8N-E | Radeon 4670 | Theatre 550 x2 | Remote Wonder | Seagate 500GB x 2 | Windows Vista SP2
fanbanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2005, 08:48 PM   #16
Agustus
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,304
Agustus is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fanbanlo
yes, BTV supports unlimited tuner in software...

I've unintalled BTV4, since I don't have HD card and BTV3 works fine, don't need the upgrade.
Yes but as I understand it, although BTV 3 supports unlimited tuner, you have to pay a per-tuner license of $20 or so for every tuner beyond the default free allowance of two tuners.

In BTV4, you supposedly have the freedom to use an unlimited number of tuner for FREE,……no $20 per-tuner license,….no,…shaking the money tree,…just install the new tuner and go!!!

That’s nothing to scoff at!!

BTW, although I already have an ATI HDTV Wonder and Sapphire T550P in one system I’m still not ready to test BTV4.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 | ASUS P6T Deluxe | MSI GTX260 | 6GB DDR3 Tri-Channel | Seagate 750GB + WD 1TB | Antec 300 Case | Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Intel Core i7 860 | ASUS P7P55D Pro | eVGA 8800GT | 4GB DDR3 | WD 1TB | Antec 300 Case | Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

ViewSonic VX2235WN 22" 16:10 5ms LCD | Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 + 1GB OCZ DDR2 800 | Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R | eVGA 8800GT 512MB | 2x AVerTV Combo PCIe X1 Tuners QAM| LG GGW-H20L Blu-Ray Burner | 2x Seagate 650GB HDD | CoolerMaster eXtreme 650W SLI PSU | Antec P180 | Vista Home Premium OEM SP2

ViewSonic N3250W 32" 16:9 8ms HD Ready LCD TV With HDMI | ViewSonic VX2235WN 22" 16:10 5ms LCD | AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ | 2GB Kingston PC3200 RAM | ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe | eVGA 8800GTS 320MB | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | ATI HDTV Wonder | ATI TV Wonder 650 | Sapphire T550P | PowerColor T550P PCIe | NEC ND-3540A | Seagate 500 GB HDD | WD 320 GB HDD | Maddog BTX/ATX 500W PSU | Modified Castek CK-1018-1A Tower Case | XBox 360 MCE Extender | XBox 360 HD DVD Drive | Hauppauge HD PVR | Vista Home Premium Retail SP2

Dual 17” LCD | AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 1GB Kingston PC3200 | ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe | AIW X1900 | HDTV Wonder | Visiontek T550 Pro | NEC ND-3520A | 4x 250GB HDD | CoolerMaster 500W PSU | Antec Server Case | Media Center Edition 2005 SP2


LG 42" 1080p 120Hz HDTV 42LH40 | HP P6150 | Intel E5300 | 4GB DDR2 | IPIEL-LA3 | Intel GMA X4500 HD | ATI Theater 550 | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | 500GB HDD | HP Media Smart Case | Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

Samsung 40" 1080p HDTV LN40A500 | HP m1070n MCE PC | Intel 520 P4 2.8GHz HTT | 2GB PC3200 | ASUS PTGD1-LA | eVGA 9500GT | BlackBird NTSC | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | NEC ND-3500 | Seagate 750GB HDD | HP Media Smart Case | Vista Home Premium Retail SP2

Windows Home Server PP3 | Athlon XP 1900+ | 1.5GB DDR 400 | ASUS A7N8X Deluxe | AIW 9800 Pro | ~3.5TB HDD


HP LX195 MediaSmart Windows Home Server
Agustus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2005, 09:27 PM   #17
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default

Now is that "in the same pc" or any pc you own? Say I have a PC at my cottage in addition to two in my house which all have tuners... Can I use Btv 4 for all of them...?
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2005, 12:41 AM   #18
fanbanlo
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,550
fanbanlo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero
Now is that "in the same pc" or any pc you own? Say I have a PC at my cottage in addition to two in my house which all have tuners... Can I use Btv 4 for all of them...?
haha.. u wish. you still have 1 license buddy~
so, legally, u can't with only 1 key. But actually, I don't think BTV checks though...
__________________
AMD Athlon64 x2 4800+ | 2GB DDR400 RAM | Asus A8N-E | Radeon 4670 | Theatre 550 x2 | Remote Wonder | Seagate 500GB x 2 | Windows Vista SP2
fanbanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2005, 01:55 AM   #19
Someotherdude
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,857
Someotherdude is still being judged by the masses


Default

Another similar product to check out is SageTV. I've been using it since v1.4, it's now up to 4.0, and it also supports HDTV tuners, So far, they have not charged for upgrades, I hope they don't follow beyond TV's lead up that road.
Someotherdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2005, 06:21 AM   #20
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fanbanlo
haha.. u wish. you still have 1 license buddy~
so, legally, u can't with only 1 key. But actually, I don't think BTV checks though...
so which is ok, in the same house one pc or in the same house multiple pcs?
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2005, 08:52 AM   #21
Agustus
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,304
Agustus is still being judged by the masses


Default

What I believe happens in a full upgrade to BTV4 from BTV3 is that the older BTV3 key is invalidated. The upgrade process that I have read for the demo suggests that you backup your BTV3 installation so that after the demo time elapses you can go back to your old BTV3 installation/configuration. However, I don’t know if you can do this after buying and fully activating your BTV4 license.

From my experience with BTV3 installations, the process does use you internet connection and quite possible can or does exchange key info that could be a problem if you want to run multiple installations. I never tried to do this so I cannot say for certain. Anyone who has attempted this is a better candidate to say.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 | ASUS P6T Deluxe | MSI GTX260 | 6GB DDR3 Tri-Channel | Seagate 750GB + WD 1TB | Antec 300 Case | Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Intel Core i7 860 | ASUS P7P55D Pro | eVGA 8800GT | 4GB DDR3 | WD 1TB | Antec 300 Case | Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

ViewSonic VX2235WN 22" 16:10 5ms LCD | Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 + 1GB OCZ DDR2 800 | Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R | eVGA 8800GT 512MB | 2x AVerTV Combo PCIe X1 Tuners QAM| LG GGW-H20L Blu-Ray Burner | 2x Seagate 650GB HDD | CoolerMaster eXtreme 650W SLI PSU | Antec P180 | Vista Home Premium OEM SP2

ViewSonic N3250W 32" 16:9 8ms HD Ready LCD TV With HDMI | ViewSonic VX2235WN 22" 16:10 5ms LCD | AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ | 2GB Kingston PC3200 RAM | ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe | eVGA 8800GTS 320MB | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | ATI HDTV Wonder | ATI TV Wonder 650 | Sapphire T550P | PowerColor T550P PCIe | NEC ND-3540A | Seagate 500 GB HDD | WD 320 GB HDD | Maddog BTX/ATX 500W PSU | Modified Castek CK-1018-1A Tower Case | XBox 360 MCE Extender | XBox 360 HD DVD Drive | Hauppauge HD PVR | Vista Home Premium Retail SP2

Dual 17” LCD | AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 1GB Kingston PC3200 | ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe | AIW X1900 | HDTV Wonder | Visiontek T550 Pro | NEC ND-3520A | 4x 250GB HDD | CoolerMaster 500W PSU | Antec Server Case | Media Center Edition 2005 SP2


LG 42" 1080p 120Hz HDTV 42LH40 | HP P6150 | Intel E5300 | 4GB DDR2 | IPIEL-LA3 | Intel GMA X4500 HD | ATI Theater 550 | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | 500GB HDD | HP Media Smart Case | Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

Samsung 40" 1080p HDTV LN40A500 | HP m1070n MCE PC | Intel 520 P4 2.8GHz HTT | 2GB PC3200 | ASUS PTGD1-LA | eVGA 9500GT | BlackBird NTSC | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | NEC ND-3500 | Seagate 750GB HDD | HP Media Smart Case | Vista Home Premium Retail SP2

Windows Home Server PP3 | Athlon XP 1900+ | 1.5GB DDR 400 | ASUS A7N8X Deluxe | AIW 9800 Pro | ~3.5TB HDD


HP LX195 MediaSmart Windows Home Server
Agustus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2005, 08:28 PM   #22
aloke
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 139
aloke is still being judged by the masses


Default 9800 Pro AIW and HDTV wonder in the same PC?

Will BTV work with analog cable attached to 9800 AIW and OTA antenna (for a handful of digital (HD and regular)) attached to HDTV Wonder?

Will all channels, from both cards, show up in the same applications for viewing and recording?

Will BTV handle audio digitally (through the PCI bus) or does it need the external cable between the 9800 AIW and the sound card?

Aloke
I'm sick of MMC troubles and will jump ship to a good commercial PVR program
aloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2005, 09:03 PM   #23
Agustus
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,304
Agustus is still being judged by the masses


Default

BTV is a great PVR app and I am glad to see that it now supports the HDTV Wonder. I think it supports the AIW family with T200 chip but even if it does I don’t think it will support multiple tuners if any one of them are software based.

I would have to check the supported tuners and their possible configuration combinations to say for sure but the current AIW line is not the best choice IMO for a multi-tuner configuration.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 | ASUS P6T Deluxe | MSI GTX260 | 6GB DDR3 Tri-Channel | Seagate 750GB + WD 1TB | Antec 300 Case | Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Intel Core i7 860 | ASUS P7P55D Pro | eVGA 8800GT | 4GB DDR3 | WD 1TB | Antec 300 Case | Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

ViewSonic VX2235WN 22" 16:10 5ms LCD | Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 + 1GB OCZ DDR2 800 | Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R | eVGA 8800GT 512MB | 2x AVerTV Combo PCIe X1 Tuners QAM| LG GGW-H20L Blu-Ray Burner | 2x Seagate 650GB HDD | CoolerMaster eXtreme 650W SLI PSU | Antec P180 | Vista Home Premium OEM SP2

ViewSonic N3250W 32" 16:9 8ms HD Ready LCD TV With HDMI | ViewSonic VX2235WN 22" 16:10 5ms LCD | AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ | 2GB Kingston PC3200 RAM | ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe | eVGA 8800GTS 320MB | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | ATI HDTV Wonder | ATI TV Wonder 650 | Sapphire T550P | PowerColor T550P PCIe | NEC ND-3540A | Seagate 500 GB HDD | WD 320 GB HDD | Maddog BTX/ATX 500W PSU | Modified Castek CK-1018-1A Tower Case | XBox 360 MCE Extender | XBox 360 HD DVD Drive | Hauppauge HD PVR | Vista Home Premium Retail SP2

Dual 17” LCD | AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 1GB Kingston PC3200 | ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe | AIW X1900 | HDTV Wonder | Visiontek T550 Pro | NEC ND-3520A | 4x 250GB HDD | CoolerMaster 500W PSU | Antec Server Case | Media Center Edition 2005 SP2


LG 42" 1080p 120Hz HDTV 42LH40 | HP P6150 | Intel E5300 | 4GB DDR2 | IPIEL-LA3 | Intel GMA X4500 HD | ATI Theater 550 | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | 500GB HDD | HP Media Smart Case | Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

Samsung 40" 1080p HDTV LN40A500 | HP m1070n MCE PC | Intel 520 P4 2.8GHz HTT | 2GB PC3200 | ASUS PTGD1-LA | eVGA 9500GT | BlackBird NTSC | SiliconDust HDHomeRun QAM | NEC ND-3500 | Seagate 750GB HDD | HP Media Smart Case | Vista Home Premium Retail SP2

Windows Home Server PP3 | Athlon XP 1900+ | 1.5GB DDR 400 | ASUS A7N8X Deluxe | AIW 9800 Pro | ~3.5TB HDD


HP LX195 MediaSmart Windows Home Server
Agustus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2005, 11:31 PM   #24
drspangle
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Zealand Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 5,095
drspangle is still being judged by the masses


Default

I`ve been in there beta program for ages, but I never install anything . I`ll have to give this a try.
__________________
Photo Blog
drspangle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2005, 02:05 AM   #25
Conundrum
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 25
Conundrum is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have HDTV Wonder and I can't figure out how to turn off timeshift in BTV 4.0...

Anyone know if it is possible to turn off?
Conundrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2005, 02:02 AM   #26
fanbanlo
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,550
fanbanlo is still being judged by the masses


Default

WAHHAHAHA.... Conundrum, your question is so funny.

BTV is based on timeshifting... you cannot turn it off man!

your recording quality setting == your live tv quality setting.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 x2 4800+ | 2GB DDR400 RAM | Asus A8N-E | Radeon 4670 | Theatre 550 x2 | Remote Wonder | Seagate 500GB x 2 | Windows Vista SP2
fanbanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2005, 08:19 AM   #27
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Conundrum
I have HDTV Wonder and I can't figure out how to turn off timeshift in BTV 4.0...

Anyone know if it is possible to turn off?
I dunno about turning it off, but if you're concerned about the size the buffer takes up, you can always set it to a smaller limit.
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WOW 10 day free trial Greasy PC Gaming 33 Jun 19, 2006 12:34 PM
SWG free trial Hyrax PC Gaming 30 Jun 20, 2004 09:37 AM
Get your FREE copy of STALKER. They released it for free. Download it now. genci88 PC Gaming 7 May 4, 2004 10:20 PM
Free trial of ac2. Tahnit PC Gaming 21 Apr 20, 2003 10:17 PM
Free trial of ac2. Tahnit AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 4 Apr 20, 2003 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink