Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 18, 2004, 12:48 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
dsherman
Playboy
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Throop PA
Posts: 2,308
dsherman is still being judged by the masses


Default More AMD News, RIP-Duron , more dual core info

First more Dual core links

http://www.anandtech.com/news/shownews.html?i=22192

http://www.infoworld.com/article/04/...ualcore_1.html

------------------------------------
The Direct Connect architecture used to build the Opteron processor makes it easy for AMD's designers to place two processor cores on the same silicon die, said Ben Williams, vice president of AMD's server and workstation business. Opteron features an integrated memory controller and Hypertransport interconnects that can connect the processor to the I/O port or directly to another processor, he said.
---------------------------------------


Goodbye duron, Hello "Value"

http://www.anandtech.com/cpu/showdoc.html?i=2056

-------------------------------------
According to the roadmap, the new processor will essentially replace the Athlon XP for Socket 754 which has been talked about in roadmaps before this one today. AMD's new move to specifically market to and target low end "Value" sector seems contradictory to the same roadmap which prints a study claiming the sub-$600 PC market does not particularly regard processor brand as important. AMD sounds fairly aggressive with the initiative to outpace Celeron D (Prescott based Celeron, 512KB L2 cache 533MHz FSB) which will already surface this week.
---------------------------------------

Looks like Athlon XP 2600+ to 3200+ are going to be rebranded value. Also 32 bit socket 754 and socket 939 chips will come out also branded value. This is awesome, we all know that even the existing duron's are faster then the fastest intel celeron and the Athlon xp's are even faster then then the durons(http://www.anandtech.com/cpu/showdoc.html?i=1927&p=12), so what better stratigy then to have the XP's take over where the duron left off, and to bring it to all sockets to boot. Looks like socket A and socket 754 may be around a little longer. also looks like optoron (probubly Athlon 64 fx's as well) were built so they could do dual core inthe future(at least thats what i got out of it let me know if I am wrong). No wonder intel is shakeing in there boots, Dual 64bit cores, nice. I don't know much of intels plans but i am gussing that there dual core would be 32 bit dual 32 bit cores, and that technology was still in developement, where AMD has been planning it all along. tejas was supposed to be next, I think that was scrapped, can anyone confirm if intel socket 775 and tejas was completely scraped or was it just the tejas and socket 775 will be for prescotts. I am not trying to be an AMD fanboy, intel is still good product, I just love to see these 2 companies go back and forth and try and beat each other out.
__________________
Gigabyte Ga-MA78GM-S2H
Athlon 64 X2 2.9ghz
4 gig ram
ATI HD 3200

Optorite 52x24x52 cd/rw drive,Optorite DD1205 12xDL DVD+-RRW
ASUS DVD for Lightscribe
Canon Du120F scanner and Canon I960 photo printer
Hanns G 19" LCD
Altec Lansing 120 speakers
dsherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2004, 03:55 PM   #2
DarkSyde
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States The Armpit of America (Ohio)
Posts: 1,337
DarkSyde is still being judged by the masses


Default

AWESOME!

64bit is nice to have but until it is actually used, I'd rather just get a 32bit 'equivalent' and save some cash. Then I can get a 64bit CPU later on and not even need a new motherboard!
DarkSyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2004, 04:27 PM   #3
Shapeshifter
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada Under my desk.
Posts: 10,448
Shapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Ok from what I gather.

Socket A is not dead now then?

So basically amd is going to take the xp line and keep it going (but remarket them as vavlue ended parts) esientally kicking the duron out and moving the xp to its position.

Well thats good news for socket A owners.

Do you think most socket A mobos will be able to support the new xps? probably just a bios update id imagine...

or do you think they will want to revamp the xp all over again (new core?) or mabye just kicking the fsb up on them past 400mhz?
__________________
Quotes:

Rage3d is the BEST forum!! There are alot of smart people on here!! -phexus
Shapeshifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 18, 2004, 04:42 PM   #4
dsherman
Playboy
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Throop PA
Posts: 2,308
dsherman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shapeshifter
Ok from what I gather.

Socket A is not dead now then?

So basically amd is going to take the xp line and keep it going (but remarket them as vavlue ended parts) esientally kicking the duron out and moving the xp to its position.

Well thats good news for socket A owners.

Do you think most socket A mobos will be able to support the new xps? probably just a bios update id imagine...

or do you think they will want to revamp the xp all over again (new core?) or mabye just kicking the fsb up on them past 400mhz?
from what I gather anything above the Athlon XP 3200+ will then go to Socket 754, socket 754 will have Athlon XP 32bit chips with integrated mem controller(basicially Athlon 64 but only 32 bits) and current Athlon 64 single channel chips that are out now. Socket 939 will have Athlon xp chips that are 32bit integrated mem controller dual channel. I don't know if there is an official name for the chips anandtech called it "value"

so "Value" is(shown on anandtech's site)

Value 260 Athlon XP 2600+ socket A
Value 270 Athlon XP 2700+ socket A
Value 280 Athlon xp 2800+ socket A
Value 300 Athlon xp 3000+ socket A
Value 320 Athlon xp 3200+ socket A
Value 320 Probubly something like the Athlon 64 3200+ that is only 32 bits not 64
Value 340 32bit socket 939 most likely a dual channel of socket 754 Value 320
Value 350 Socket 754 probubly something like a Atlon 64 3400+ or 3700+ but 32 bits only
Value 370 socket 939 most likely a dual channel version of value 350


If 64 bit takes off I am guessing that they will eventually make value 64bit chips. in any case i am glad to see AMD not toss socket A and Socket 754 out the windows.
__________________
Gigabyte Ga-MA78GM-S2H
Athlon 64 X2 2.9ghz
4 gig ram
ATI HD 3200

Optorite 52x24x52 cd/rw drive,Optorite DD1205 12xDL DVD+-RRW
ASUS DVD for Lightscribe
Canon Du120F scanner and Canon I960 photo printer
Hanns G 19" LCD
Altec Lansing 120 speakers
dsherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2004, 01:37 AM   #5
dark_preacher
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States i'm no hero. never was. never will be.
Posts: 9,088
dark_preacher is still being judged by the masses


Default

so how does this effect socket 939 as a whole.

so now the socket 753 and 939 mobo's will come in a 32 bit and 64 bit flavour?
__________________
ATLUS
dark_preacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2004, 01:38 AM   #6
dark_preacher
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States i'm no hero. never was. never will be.
Posts: 9,088
dark_preacher is still being judged by the masses


Default

so how does this effect socket 939 as a whole.

so now the socket 754 and 939 mobo's will come in a 32 bit and 64 bit flavour?

seems like amd is putting to many chip variations out. i think they should keep socket a alive and migrate all the high end to socket 939. get rid of 754 and 940- or whatever the fx is.
__________________
ATLUS
dark_preacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2004, 02:52 AM   #7
Woodgypsy
Whiney Supersnob
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States Flying Teapot on Oven!
Posts: 3,019
Woodgypsy can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyWoodgypsy can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Wow- these are really fast CPU for "value"- likely more than half the speed of "Top CPU of year2004"- pretty impressive consdiering how slow some of current "value" CPU are, and can be good news for all PC users. A shame that most makers will keep using Cerelons..
Woodgypsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2004, 05:45 AM   #8
squid
Cute
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Australia 127.0.0.1
Posts: 14,429
squid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Woodgypsy
Wow- these are really fast CPU for "value"- likely more than half the speed of "Top CPU of year2004"- pretty impressive consdiering how slow some of current "value" CPU are, and can be good news for all PC users. A shame that most makers will keep using Cerelons..
celerons are crap, but maybe they will do a bit better with the bigger cache now
squid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core i3, Core i5 Dual-Core Processor Model Numbers Surface Android1 General Hardware 3 Aug 10, 2009 07:38 PM
Core i3, Core i5 Dual-Core Processor Model Numbers Surface Android1 Front Page News 0 Aug 10, 2009 05:25 PM
RV870 single core, R870 dual core, R800 quad core jam2k Radeon Rumour Mill [Archived] 3 Jan 18, 2009 06:17 PM
Info needed on dual core optimization for ATI drivers please? Tacoboy AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 9 May 19, 2006 03:40 PM
ReadMe - News on ATI to release dual core chip thongaxp AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 16 Aug 21, 2004 02:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink