Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 11, 2020, 12:35 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Leprechaun
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada Hamilton
Posts: 5,640
Leprechaun can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLeprechaun can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default SSD nvme questions

When it rains it pours. When my case was heating up it most likely killed a 1TB adata drive. The drive will write fine but can't read! It reads at a few kB every few seconds at best. Even a test revealed 480mb write, zero read speed. Not coincidentally 2 Samsung SSD drives are fine and 3 nvme drives are fine.

My question is how can I get more nvme drives into my system since I have yet another spare lying around. I have 2 via the motherboard m.2 connections and 1 in the other pciex16 slot.
Any way of stuffing another one in there? The gen3 nvme is basically same price as and SSD.
__________________
CURRENT PC:
Seasonic X760 Gold | Corsair 600TM case | 32GB RAM | Some AM4 mobo | AMD 3900X |Lots of SSD and NVME | EVGA RTX 3090 | Some LG 4k monitor
Leprechaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2020, 12:58 PM   #2
KAC
RGB mofo, do you have it!
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 62,205
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

I had to throw in an SSD since most boards only support 2. Only ways I can think about are a USB C enclosure or another PCIe card. Alternatively you can buy fancy PCIe card that supports 2-3 NVMe drives. Just make sure you know that it won’t set your graphics card back to 8X.
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2020, 01:18 PM   #3
Nunz
RIP Roxen
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 30,365
Nunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

I don't understand why you have so many drives?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by curio View Post
Eat this protein bar, for it is of my body. And drink this creatine shake, for it is my blood.
"If you can't handle me when I'm bulking, you don't deserve me when I'm cut." -- Marilyn Monbroe
Nunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 11, 2020, 01:21 PM   #4
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 20,499
Mangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Uninstalling stuff is hard.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2020, 01:26 PM   #5
KAC
RGB mofo, do you have it!
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 62,205
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

I also have 2 NVMe and 4 SSDs. I can add 1 more NVMe using an add in card and 1 more SSD but haven’t done it.
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2020, 01:29 PM   #6
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 20,499
Mangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

I've got 6 ssd drives, waiting for direct storage support for windows 10 before buying a proper nvme drive.






Uninstalling stuff is hard.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2020, 02:49 PM   #7
Seyiji
Team 🌙 Moon
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manches Manchesville
Posts: 14,481
Seyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation


PC Master Race

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post
Uninstalling stuff is hard.
This
__________________
,____,
[^_^]
/)___)

-"---"-
Rage3D PC Gaming Hit-List
Official PC Gaming Deals Thread
Has the above thread been misplaced/renamed/merged/stickied/locked? Well then there's a doins transpirin! Find the tome and bring forth the sacrifice to restore peace and order.
"VIAGRA FALLS, slowly I turned, and step by step, inch by inch, I walked up to him, I smashed him, I hit him, I bonked him, I bopped him, I socked him and I mashed his face and I knocked him down."
Seyiji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2020, 05:30 PM   #8
Leprechaun
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada Hamilton
Posts: 5,640
Leprechaun can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLeprechaun can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I have 3 gen3 nvme and 1 gen4. 2 were given to me sooo I'd rather use them than mechanical crud or those pesky slow SSDs copying a mere 550mb/sec

KAC I already have one of those add in cards stealing video card bandwidth from the rtx 3080 and it doesn't affect performance.
I was always unsure about the cards that have 2+ nvme slots.do.they work? Will those affect the video card bandwidth differently? Will they reach their full speeds if say 3 drives are on one? Then some of those cards have m.2 form factor but are actually regular SSDs. Never knew which add in card to get.

All this because....

Uninstalling stuff is hard
__________________
CURRENT PC:
Seasonic X760 Gold | Corsair 600TM case | 32GB RAM | Some AM4 mobo | AMD 3900X |Lots of SSD and NVME | EVGA RTX 3090 | Some LG 4k monitor

Last edited by Leprechaun : Dec 11, 2020 at 05:48 PM.
Leprechaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2020, 05:48 PM   #9
Leprechaun
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada Hamilton
Posts: 5,640
Leprechaun can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLeprechaun can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

This thing:
https://www.amazon.ca/PCIe-NVMe-Adap...WBP37XMYF30E2Y

Will putting in two gen3 nvme work? Also what do they mean supports PCIe 4x,8x,16x? It doesn't need to take bandwidth away from the video card or.....???
__________________
CURRENT PC:
Seasonic X760 Gold | Corsair 600TM case | 32GB RAM | Some AM4 mobo | AMD 3900X |Lots of SSD and NVME | EVGA RTX 3090 | Some LG 4k monitor
Leprechaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2020, 11:21 PM   #10
QEFX
AIW Rage Pro Turbo
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada Vancouver, BC
Posts: 398
QEFX can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyQEFX can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KAC View Post
I had to throw in an SSD since most boards only support 2. Only ways I can think about are a USB C enclosure or another PCIe card. Alternatively you can buy fancy PCIe card that supports 2-3 NVMe drives. Just make sure you know that it won’t set your graphics card back to 8X.
It would be slow but if you have the room you can also add in a SATA card and add a few that way. Mini-SAS is the way I'd go, but that kicks out the option for m.2 drives.

But yes, the 4 M.2 PCI cards are the best. Next up would be to add a USB 3.Mega ultra donkey d*ng version / USB 4 (when out) / Thunderbolt card. Ideally with an external enclosure that can handle 4+ drives.

Or .... dont flame me .... buy a 16TB HDD and move the extra stuff there and keep the good stuff on the fast drives.
__________________
Steam: ITHAQUACANADA
Origin: ITHAQUACANADA
UPLAY: ITHAQUACDN
GOG: ITHAQUACDN
Battle.Net: <Account is dead ... for now>
Marvel FF: ITHAQUACDN
QEFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2020, 11:38 PM   #11
Leprechaun
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada Hamilton
Posts: 5,640
Leprechaun can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLeprechaun can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

nm I would need something like this to have two full speed nvme drives.
https://www.amazon.ca/Supermicro-AOC...ustomerReviews

Would still take up the 2nd pcie slot. Just realized even though i'm taking up the 2nd slot it's running at 4x so probably not affecting gpu bandwidth.

They need to implement something for idiots like me who have too many nvme drives.
__________________
CURRENT PC:
Seasonic X760 Gold | Corsair 600TM case | 32GB RAM | Some AM4 mobo | AMD 3900X |Lots of SSD and NVME | EVGA RTX 3090 | Some LG 4k monitor
Leprechaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2020, 11:45 PM   #12
KAC
RGB mofo, do you have it!
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 62,205
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leprechaun View Post
nm I would need something like this to have two full speed nvme drives.
https://www.amazon.ca/Supermicro-AOC...ustomerReviews

Would still take up the 2nd pcie slot. Just realized even though i'm taking up the 2nd slot it's running at 4x so probably not affecting gpu bandwidth.

They need to implement something for idiots like me who have too many nvme drives.
There is something for idiots like you. It’s called a server.
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2020, 11:33 AM   #13
0091/2
We Do It!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: China Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 7,612
0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leprechaun View Post
nm I would need something like this to have two full speed nvme drives.
https://www.amazon.ca/Supermicro-AOC...ustomerReviews

Would still take up the 2nd pcie slot. Just realized even though i'm taking up the 2nd slot it's running at 4x so probably not affecting gpu bandwidth.

They need to implement something for idiots like me who have too many nvme drives.
You could just get a larger Nvme so you don't have to use so many Nvme drives.
__________________
Lenovo x61t - Display : 12.1 (Multi-Touch) - CPU : Intel Lv7700 @1.8ghz - Graphics : Intel GMA X3100 graphics - Chipset : Intel 965 Express - Communication : Intel Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN
10/100/1000 Ethernet - RAM : G.skill ddr2 800 4gb - Storage : G.Skill 64 SSD(SLC) - Battery : 8cell


Current Desktop [2016]
Monitor: NEC EA244wmi | CPU: Intel 3570k @4.2ghz | Heatsink: NH-D14 | GPU: Intel HD4000 | Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-v pro | WiFi: Asus PCEAC68 | SSD: Samsung 860Pro 512GB/ 830pro 128GB | HDD: WD Black 8========D~13TB | PSU: Seasonic Plat. 660w
0091/2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2020, 11:54 AM   #14
Leprechaun
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada Hamilton
Posts: 5,640
Leprechaun can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLeprechaun can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0091/2 View Post
You could just get a larger Nvme so you don't have to use so many Nvme drives.
Ya the 8tb sabrent gen4 is still a tad pricey
The drive works. Turns out the data cable just cooked.
__________________
CURRENT PC:
Seasonic X760 Gold | Corsair 600TM case | 32GB RAM | Some AM4 mobo | AMD 3900X |Lots of SSD and NVME | EVGA RTX 3090 | Some LG 4k monitor
Leprechaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using two m.2 NVME drives? Och General Hardware 2 Jan 17, 2020 07:24 PM
M.2 NVMe Drive Questions andino General Hardware 18 Sep 7, 2018 12:48 PM
Cloning from hybrid ssd to nvme... pax General Hardware 20 Aug 7, 2017 12:05 PM
M.2 Samsung 950Pro NVMe lmchv General Hardware 8 Aug 30, 2016 02:47 PM
Samsung 950 PRO M2 NVMe lmchv General Hardware 6 Feb 24, 2016 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink