Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 8, 2001, 01:53 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
NitroGL
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Wisconsin
Posts: 2,145
NitroGL is still being judged by the masses


Default The first game EVER with TruForm!!!

I call it TruQuake!

get it here:
http://mwill.hypermart.net

Screen shot:
NitroGL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 02:02 PM   #2
Genius
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Midland, MI
Posts: 3,232
Genius is still being judged by the masses


Default

You kick ass.

I'm at work someone tell me how well this runs since the Radeon is software emulated.
Genius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 02:09 PM   #3
NitroGL
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Wisconsin
Posts: 2,145
NitroGL is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Genius
You kick ass.

I'm at work someone tell me how well this runs since the Radeon is software emulated.


I just ran a timedemo, it gets 30.6 FPS (on my crap-arse computer).

BTW, you don't notice the 30 FPS in game

Last edited by NitroGL : Jun 8, 2001 at 02:13 PM.
NitroGL is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 8, 2001, 02:15 PM   #4
Trunks0
Keeping an open mind
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 19,201
Trunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird sings


Subscriber
Default

sweet but you should have add in the EMBM from the un offical patch(with the fog too)

but Iam picky hehehe
__________________
-Trunks0
not speaking for all and if I am wrong I never said it.
(plz note that is meant as a joke)


System:
Gigabyte Z87X D3H - Intel i5 4670k @ 4.2Ghz - CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Black RGB - 16Gb Kingston HyperX Black DDR3-1600 - Asus DRW-24F1ST DVD±RW - Samsung 850 Evo 250Gib - 4TiB Seagate - Asus Radeon R9 Fury STRIX - X-Fi XtremeMusic(darkside lives on) - Windows 10 64-bit
Trunks0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 02:24 PM   #5
BobbyRPI2712
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 7,129
BobbyRPI2712 is still being judged by the masses


Default

i get this error, W_LoadWadFile: couldn't load gfx.wad, any ideas on how to clear this up? im running on the official 7075s
__________________


BobbyRPI2712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 02:28 PM   #6
Genius
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Midland, MI
Posts: 3,232
Genius is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BobbyBbs2712
i get this error, W_LoadWadFile: couldn't load gfx.wad, any ideas on how to clear this up? im running on the official 7075s
Yeah the 7075 OpenGL driver doesn't support TruForm. You'll need to replace atio9xag.dll in your Windows\System directory with the driver from 7115.
Genius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 02:37 PM   #7
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default Running 7115 here, but getting same error reported above

I'm running the 7115 beta drivers but I get the same error as mentioned by Bobby.

Now what?

Dyre Straits
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 02:39 PM   #8
BobbyRPI2712
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 7,129
BobbyRPI2712 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Genius, if i replace it with that file, when i am done can i switch back to the other file without having to reinstall my drivers? My guess is that i shouldnt replace the 75 file, save it as a different name or move it, and then move it back when im done. sound right?
__________________


BobbyRPI2712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 02:45 PM   #9
NitroGL
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Wisconsin
Posts: 2,145
NitroGL is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BobbyBbs2712
i get this error, W_LoadWadFile: couldn't load gfx.wad, any ideas on how to clear this up? im running on the official 7075s
Uhh... you might want to go and grab the shareware version of quake (this is only a EXE replacment for the orignal GLQuake, so you still need shareware or retail Quake installed)
NitroGL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 02:47 PM   #10
Genius
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Midland, MI
Posts: 3,232
Genius is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BobbyBbs2712
Genius, if i replace it with that file, when i am done can i switch back to the other file without having to reinstall my drivers? My guess is that i shouldnt replace the 75 file, save it as a different name or move it, and then move it back when im done. sound right?
Yup just back it up. Rename, copy, whichever.
Genius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 02:51 PM   #11
qwqwq
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,232
qwqwq is still being judged by the masses


Default

Post more pics pls!
I dont have a RADEON anymore


back to Savage4

Last edited by qwqwq : Jun 8, 2001 at 02:54 PM.
qwqwq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 02:55 PM   #12
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default Shareware or Retail? No Demo?

Nitro, do you mean that a demo version of Quake won't work either? I have the QIII Demo installed.

Dyre Straits
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 03:01 PM   #13
Genius
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Midland, MI
Posts: 3,232
Genius is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have the Shareware version of Quake and it can be unlocked to get the full version I can't wait to get home and install it....after the bar that is.
Genius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 03:09 PM   #14
NitroGL
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Wisconsin
Posts: 2,145
NitroGL is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Shareware or Retail? No Demo?

Quote:
Originally posted by Dyre Straits
Nitro, do you mean that a demo version of Quake won't work either? I have the QIII Demo installed.

Dyre Straits
Go here:
http://www.idsoftware.com/quake/index.html

Get Shareware Quake (there isn't a 'demo' of Quake)

And this is Quake 1, not Quake 2, and not Quake 3.
NitroGL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 03:14 PM   #15
Itchiee
Why Bother?
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: United States Floriduh
Posts: 7,955
Itchiee is still being judged by the masses


Default

This is for just Quake? Not QIII?
Damn, who plays that anymore..lol
I might have to buy Quake just to see it..It's only $10.00..
__________________
AMD 8320 FX | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600Mhz | Samsung 840 500GB SSD | Sapphire 7950 | Sound Blaster Z | Asus PB278Q | Corsair AX850
Itchiee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 03:16 PM   #16
euan
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Scotland Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 7,003
euan is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Shareware or Retail? No Demo?

Quote:
Originally posted by Dyre Straits
Nitro, do you mean that a demo version of Quake won't work either? I have the QIII Demo installed.

Dyre Straits
ha ha that's funny.
__________________
"Computer games don't affect kids, I mean if Pac Man affected us as kids, we'd all run around in a darkened room munching pills and listening to repetitive music...." -- - Kristian Wilson, CEO, Nintendo Gaming Corporation, Inc, 1989
euan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 03:29 PM   #17
Himself
Resident
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: inside your head
Posts: 4,512
Himself is still being judged by the masses


Default

I happened to already have a copy of shareware quake 1 on my hard drive, was using it with my shutter glasses, looks amazing in stereo mode.

This Truform version is really nifty, it can't improve the textures or the colours though, the extra detail is very nice. Running it at 1024x768x32 and it's still too fast. Any way to up the tesselation?

Thanks, NitroGL.
Himself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 03:52 PM   #18
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default Got the Shareware - Works Great!

OK, Thanks for the link to the shareware version. Got it, installed it, copied the truQuake file to the folder, Voila' Works and looks great for an old game.

Dyre Straits
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 03:59 PM   #19
NitroGL
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Wisconsin
Posts: 2,145
NitroGL is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Himself
I happened to already have a copy of shareware quake 1 on my hard drive, was using it with my shutter glasses, looks amazing in stereo mode.

This Truform version is really nifty, it can't improve the textures or the colours though, the extra detail is very nice. Running it at 1024x768x32 and it's still too fast. Any way to up the tesselation?

Thanks, NitroGL.
Yup, in the console type: 'gl_truformtess' it can be set to 0 through 4 (4 being the highest tesselation level)
NitroGL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 04:23 PM   #20
ZZoft
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 39
ZZoft is still being judged by the masses


Default

NitroGL please post some pics
ZZoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 04:36 PM   #21
sc5mu93
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Plano,Texas,USA
Posts: 466
sc5mu93 is still being judged by the masses


Default

wow if this were for Q3A - think about the slideshow that would follow...
sc5mu93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 04:40 PM   #22
DeadHead
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 26
DeadHead is still being judged by the masses


Default you truform demo

your truform demo with just the two models spinning around works, but i dont see the textures. i see 1/4 of all the triangles. so they arent textured right. yeah something is wrong with my card, agp texturing is disabled, so it says in dxdiag. any idea on how i can enable it, and will that get the demo to work?
DeadHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 04:52 PM   #23
NitroGL
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Wisconsin
Posts: 2,145
NitroGL is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: you truform demo

Quote:
Originally posted by DeadHead
your truform demo with just the two models spinning around works, but i dont see the textures. i see 1/4 of all the triangles. so they arent textured right. yeah something is wrong with my card, agp texturing is disabled, so it says in dxdiag. any idea on how i can enable it, and will that get the demo to work?
You need to turn off Hierical-Z (it tends to be a bit buggy)
NitroGL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 04:55 PM   #24
Itchiee
Why Bother?
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: United States Floriduh
Posts: 7,955
Itchiee is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: you truform demo

Quote:
Originally posted by DeadHead
yeah something is wrong with my card, agp texturing is disabled, so it says in dxdiag. any idea on how i can enable it
AGP Texturing will be enabled once you install the AGP driver for your motherboard's chipset..Mine is VIA so I use the 4in1 4.32v(viagart.vxd) & have AGP texturing enabled..

Downloading Quake shareware now..Will try the Tru-Form deal..
__________________
AMD 8320 FX | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600Mhz | Samsung 840 500GB SSD | Sapphire 7950 | Sound Blaster Z | Asus PB278Q | Corsair AX850

Last edited by Itchiee : Jun 8, 2001 at 05:00 PM.
Itchiee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 05:06 PM   #25
TheSweeney
IMABONGCHONGER
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 845
TheSweeney is still being judged by the masses


Question

Nitro,
Will this work with the 7099's?
__________________
Specs: Win XP Pro(2600), [email protected] With Thermalright SLK800, ASUS A7N8X Deluxe, 512MB Crucial PC2700, Radeon [email protected]/340, Lite-On 48x CDROM, Ricoh 6x4x24 DVD/CDRW, 28.5GB Seagate 7200 ATA100, 28.5GB Samsung 5400 ATA66, SB Audigy, Videologic Sirocco Crossfires + Acoustic Solutions AV120's
TheSweeney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 05:09 PM   #26
NitroGL
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Wisconsin
Posts: 2,145
NitroGL is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheSweeney
Nitro,
Will this work with the 7099's?
Should, only one way to find out, eh?
NitroGL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 05:12 PM   #27
TheSweeney
IMABONGCHONGER
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 845
TheSweeney is still being judged by the masses


Talking Suppose So....

Getting it Now!
__________________
Specs: Win XP Pro(2600), [email protected] With Thermalright SLK800, ASUS A7N8X Deluxe, 512MB Crucial PC2700, Radeon 9700P[email protected]/340, Lite-On 48x CDROM, Ricoh 6x4x24 DVD/CDRW, 28.5GB Seagate 7200 ATA100, 28.5GB Samsung 5400 ATA66, SB Audigy, Videologic Sirocco Crossfires + Acoustic Solutions AV120's
TheSweeney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 05:17 PM   #28
DeadHead
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 26
DeadHead is still being judged by the masses


Default thanks

thank u so much for telling me that. i thought that i had already installed the 4in1s, and thanks nitro for telling me about the hierarchial z. i knew it was buggy but didnt know that was the cause.
DeadHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 06:11 PM   #29
Himself
Resident
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: inside your head
Posts: 4,512
Himself is still being judged by the masses


Default Here's a pic



Need higher tesselation than 4 I think, but not bad.
Himself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2001, 06:23 PM   #30
Ronny_Rules
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 139
Ronny_Rules is still being judged by the masses


Default

Wow, this looks amazing! Great work.
Ronny_Rules is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
R200 Truform twice as fast as R300 Truform? Quasar AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 122 Feb 21, 2003 01:48 AM
Truform in game Undying and Rune also possible? John Hoek AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 10 Mar 22, 2002 08:06 AM
Can someone PLEASe post some in-game screenshots on TRUFORM IN action please! nanyangview AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 12 Dec 6, 2001 01:36 PM
The First Game with TruForm... vectorx AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 27 Aug 12, 2001 09:52 PM
Does the Game Cube use TRUFORM? CrownV3 Console Gaming 7 Jun 5, 2001 03:42 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink