Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 26, 2003, 12:57 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Tommelom
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bodø, Norway
Posts: 228
Tommelom is still being judged by the masses


Default Finally solved the last of my stuttering problems

My 9700 has been working quite well since I got it, but I've always had microstuttering with BF1942 as soon as I crank up smoothvision beyond 2xAA and 4xAF performance, even though fps stayed high. Last night I reinstalled XP, disabling APIC in BIOS and installed without ACPI. I installed the latest ATI drivers, and the stuttering was all gone! Now I play BF1942 with 4xAA and 16xAF quality, and it's smooth as silk. I'm so happy

If you have the same problem, you might want to try it out. I don't know if APIC or ACPI caused the stuttering (or both), but it's all good now. The only drawback is a limited number of resources (IRQs), but I don't have too much hardware in my comp, so it's not a problem for me.

Tom
__________________
And that's all I have to say about that...

X2 3800+ @ 2550| Asus A8N32SLI | 2GB OCZ 3200 | 7800GT | Audigy 2 Platinum | 2xSamsung 120GB SATA striped | Antec Truepower 450W | WinXP
Tommelom is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 11:42 PM   #2
Tommelom
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bodø, Norway
Posts: 228
Tommelom is still being judged by the masses


Default

Seems I spoke to soon

The stuttering is gone in singleplayer. I couldn't get online because gamespy was FUBAR'ed the other night, so I didn't test that. While playing online today I found the stuttering is still there. I believe it's an issue with the game itself though, as I installed it on my old system (1.33GB Tbird, GForce3) and it does the same thing. So I guess I have to live with it for now...

Tom
__________________
And that's all I have to say about that...

X2 3800+ @ 2550| Asus A8N32SLI | 2GB OCZ 3200 | 7800GT | Audigy 2 Platinum | 2xSamsung 120GB SATA striped | Antec Truepower 450W | WinXP
Tommelom is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2003, 10:17 AM   #3
nferguzl
x1900xt
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 218
nferguzl is still being judged by the masses


Default

Might be your firewall. Do you have zonealarm installed by the way? I've experienced stutters with zonealarm and NFS:Hp2 in direct3d while in multiplayer and no stutters in single player. Turning hardware acceleration down one notch fixed the stuttering. I also replaced zonealarm with panda antivirus platinum which includes a nice firewall proggie and stutters went away.
__________________
Asus Rampage Formula, Intel q9450, 2xHD2900xt, Gskill DDR1000 2x2gb, X-Fi Fatal1ty, 2xWD Raptors Raid0, Logitech g7 mouse, g15 keyboard, Dell 2405fpw, Enermax Galaxy 1kw DXX, Vista x64
nferguzl is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 27, 2003, 01:19 PM   #4
Tommelom
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bodø, Norway
Posts: 228
Tommelom is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks for the reply. I've had this proplem since the game was released, and I've tried everything. I strongly believe it's a problem with the game. It seems to have very low min framerate when the IQ settings are high. It's no big deal, it plays fine at 2xAA and 4xAF performance. I'd just like to set it even higher...

Tom
__________________
And that's all I have to say about that...

X2 3800+ @ 2550| Asus A8N32SLI | 2GB OCZ 3200 | 7800GT | Audigy 2 Platinum | 2xSamsung 120GB SATA striped | Antec Truepower 450W | WinXP
Tommelom is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2003, 08:22 PM   #5
jasonmanes
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 9
jasonmanes is still being judged by the masses


Default stutter

I run nascar 2002 and when cars get damaged fps fall to crap
i ve tried all that have posted , graphic accel dwn 1 notch, nuthn works for me, but this helps here


go into ur bios and diable 8x agp and make it 4x or auto whichever u have available
then go inot ur display setting , setting,adv, smartgardt and make sure it is at 4x agp and retest
let me know if it helps any out
there is no diff in performance 8x to 4x yet!


also have u messed with the refresh in disp;lay settings,adv, display, monitor, theres some info on that too, i set my same as desktop, max res 1152x864 32 bit, refrsh max 120(monitor will effect how hi u can go)
let me know if this helps
jasonmanes is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2003, 09:56 PM   #6
Tommelom
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bodø, Norway
Posts: 228
Tommelom is still being judged by the masses


Default

I haven't tried 4x AGP with my A7N8X yet, but I had the same problem with 2 previous MBs (Iwill KK266R and Abit KX7-333R), both 4x. Same behaviour. I've also seen the problem as I said on my old system with a GF3, and now also on my friends system with a GF3 Ti200. As soon as I enable AF on those machines, it starts stuttering. My R9700 lets me go a little higher, with 2xAA and 4xAF performance before stuttering. Fps is generally high, around 60-100, but every 2-5 secs the min fps will be 10-20, just for a split second, but enough to create the stuttering effect. So after trying everything and then some for about 4 months, I'm very confident it's just the gfx engine in the game itself. Hopefully the upcoming 1.3 patch will solve this.

Tom
__________________
And that's all I have to say about that...

X2 3800+ @ 2550| Asus A8N32SLI | 2GB OCZ 3200 | 7800GT | Audigy 2 Platinum | 2xSamsung 120GB SATA striped | Antec Truepower 450W | WinXP

Last edited by Tommelom : Jan 28, 2003 at 06:44 AM.
Tommelom is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2003, 10:09 PM   #7
jasonmanes
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 9
jasonmanes is still being judged by the masses


Default stutter

just lookn at ur spec u have same ram as i only dif i have faster cpu
this prob have no effect on game stutter but will help performance
go in bios and make sure ram is set up 5 2 2 2 2t
i think thats the setting , 800- points 3dmark2001se
ram speed ,
let me kow if any ?
jasonmanes is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2003, 10:18 PM   #8
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

Tommelom, read this post. it might help

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...eadid=33662310
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Old Jan 28, 2003, 06:55 AM   #9
Tommelom
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bodø, Norway
Posts: 228
Tommelom is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks again for your replies. I am an avid tweaker and there's nothing in that thread I haven't tried already.

Also, my RAM is set at 5-2-2-2. I don't believe there's anything else to tweak. SO what to do? By new stuff, of course. I'm gonna order a 2700+ later today. I'll let you know when I get it if there's any improvement. Hopefully it will make the min fps higher, all I need is another 10-15 fps higher on the fps drops to make it smooth. It's so annoying though, because these drops only lasts a few milliseconds, and fps is generally VERY high, but it's enough to ruin the game at higher IQ settings.

Tom
__________________
And that's all I have to say about that...

X2 3800+ @ 2550| Asus A8N32SLI | 2GB OCZ 3200 | 7800GT | Audigy 2 Platinum | 2xSamsung 120GB SATA striped | Antec Truepower 450W | WinXP
Tommelom is offline  
Old Jan 28, 2003, 09:13 AM   #10
jasonmanes
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 9
jasonmanes is still being judged by the masses


Default stutter

10 4 ud, plz let me know, beleive me , i m like u , read and tried alot, irritating.
if i come up on something i l let u know immediatly.
i think 8xagp to 4 x agp may, i say may have fixed mine , but we ll see. prob with mine stuuter it doesnt come back up. so makes me think it software. i ve tweaked adn tired default as well.
? have u ever tried cacheman, getting ready to here, did it do anything 4 ya
jasonmanes is offline  
Old Jan 28, 2003, 05:07 PM   #11
Tommelom
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bodø, Norway
Posts: 228
Tommelom is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: stutter

Quote:
Originally posted by jasonmanes
10 4 ud, plz let me know, beleive me , i m like u , read and tried alot, irritating.
if i come up on something i l let u know immediatly.
i think 8xagp to 4 x agp may, i say may have fixed mine , but we ll see. prob with mine stuuter it doesnt come back up. so makes me think it software. i ve tweaked adn tired default as well.
? have u ever tried cacheman, getting ready to here, did it do anything 4 ya
After spending some time deciphering your post, i think I understand most of what you're trying to say

I'll try 4xAGP, though I can't see why that would help. Cacheman is installed, doesn't change anything that I can see. I got carried away, and also ordered another stick of 512MB Corsair XMS3200C2 to go with my 2700+ (You know... for everything else there's Mastercard...). So now memory should definitely not be an issue

I'll let you know.

Tom
__________________
And that's all I have to say about that...

X2 3800+ @ 2550| Asus A8N32SLI | 2GB OCZ 3200 | 7800GT | Audigy 2 Platinum | 2xSamsung 120GB SATA striped | Antec Truepower 450W | WinXP
Tommelom is offline  
Old Jan 28, 2003, 07:08 PM   #12
Sub
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 217
Sub is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tommelom
Seems I spoke to soon

The stuttering is gone in singleplayer. I couldn't get online because gamespy was FUBAR'ed the other night, so I didn't test that. While playing online today I found the stuttering is still there. I believe it's an issue with the game itself though, as I installed it on my old system (1.33GB Tbird, GForce3) and it does the same thing. So I guess I have to live with it for now...

Tom
People...the stuttering has to do with your sound card.

I had onboard sound, and the game went from a lot of stutters to minimal after I lowered the sound qual in the sound menu to 22khz/medium.

Then I got a Turtle Beach Santa Cruz and it's all gone. Fully. 100%
Sub is offline  
Old Jan 28, 2003, 10:49 PM   #13
jasonmanes
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 9
jasonmanes is still being judged by the masses


Default wheres sound menu, in game?

can u gve alittle more info plz, what abiout in bios as well
hpw much for ur santa cruz card?
jasonmanes is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Abit NF7s v2.0: sound problems solved finally 8051 General Hardware 0 Mar 25, 2005 01:02 AM
How i finally fixed ALL my stuttering problems. mtdew332 PC Gaming 59 Aug 29, 2003 07:19 PM
I solved my stuttering problems in win98se maou42 Radeon Technical Support 1 Jul 8, 2003 09:00 AM
Finally Solved All My Problems Stuttering / D3D Crashes James_Bong Radeon Technical Support 1 Nov 16, 2002 04:33 AM
finally my problems have been solved! Ringhawk Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support 1 Aug 20, 2000 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink