Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support » AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support Discussion and support forum for all of the All-In-Wonder Radeon cards, the TV-Wonder, Remote Wonder I and II, the new HDTV Wonder, and basically anything with VIVO support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 27, 2008, 07:20 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Question ? PiP on an AiW

Hi,

I think that I’ve seen it asked once somewhere at some point in the past, but I was wondering if it’s possible to do Picture-in-Picture with an All-in-Wonder’s tuner and Video-in.

Can you have the tuner be one source and the composite/SVHS be a second one?
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2008, 11:13 AM   #2
Freddy2
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Freddy2 is still being judged by the masses


Default

No, unfortunately that's not possible, as the Theater 200, that is responsible for processing the inputs, can handle only one at the same time. PiP is possible when using one of the slightly older TV Wonder (Pro) cards.
__________________
The Hunger Site is back and needs your help in the fight against hunger! Give food to the hungry every day with a simple click, at no cost to you. Visit www.thehungersite.com today!
Freddy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2008, 01:10 PM   #3
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

I was afraid that was the case (though their two video sources, they use the same hardware). I guess it’s not a surprise either since you can’t even use the radio tuner and the tv tuner at the same time.

Thanks for the confirmation.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink