Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Other Discussions » [GenHardware] Networking [Archived]
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

[GenHardware] Networking [Archived] NICs, routers, switches, hubs, software and hardware firewalls, servers, server Operating Systems, wired or wireless LANs WANs and WiFi. If it's used to communicate between multiple computers or devices, it goes in here.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 11, 2007, 02:09 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
VVanks
Gentlemen Please...
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,972
VVanks is still being judged by the masses


Default Router to router problem

Hey guys

I've got a network problem, just need a quick answer (the network forums have nobody viewing)

I got a D-link router connected to my DSL cable modem, and to that, I connected another router, also D-link.

Problem is internet doesn't work on computers connected to the second d-link router (Router 1's LAN goes to Router 2's WAN)

Any suggestions?
VVanks is offline  
Old Mar 11, 2007, 02:16 PM   #2
gamefoo21
Rage Furry X
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada Saskatchewan
Posts: 9,484
gamefoo21 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesgamefoo21 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesgamefoo21 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesgamefoo21 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesgamefoo21 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesgamefoo21 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesgamefoo21 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesgamefoo21 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesgamefoo21 doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VVanks View Post
Hey guys

I've got a network problem, just need a quick answer (the network forums have nobody viewing)

I got a D-link router connected to my DSL cable modem, and to that, I connected another router, also D-link.

Problem is internet doesn't work on computers connected to the second d-link router (Router 1's LAN goes to Router 2's WAN)

Any suggestions?

If I hadn't shut off for the day I'd tell you how but ugh..

Basically you have to shut off router 2's router functions and just make it into a switch.

For the easy route. The longer route is a multi router setup with port forwarding and tinkering of settings and I'm not sure if the dinks can handle it.
__________________
"Curiosity is the very basis of education and if you tell me that curiosity killed the cat, I say only that the cat died nobly." - Arnold Edinborough

Heatware
gamefoo21 is offline  
Old Mar 11, 2007, 02:28 PM   #3
VVanks
Gentlemen Please...
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,972
VVanks is still being judged by the masses


Default

Great thanks, figured it out.
VVanks is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Mar 11, 2007, 02:29 PM   #4
Potato Masher!
Comfortably Numb
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada Toronto eh
Posts: 6,931
Potato Masher! is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have the same problem, only mines a WRT54GS

WRT54G downstairs which i cant tinker with wirelessly connected to my router which I want to hook my desktop to

ATM, I've got the desktop hooked to my laptop which has wireless but I'd rather keep the router on 24/7 than my laptop
Potato Masher! is offline  
Old Mar 11, 2007, 08:29 PM   #5
Gandalfthewhite
Hardware Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States Middle Earth also known as AZ
Posts: 9,292
Gandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled with


Subscriber
Default

for wrt54g/s in the router settings their is an option for gateway which is default and router the router connected to the net should be gateway the one connected to router should be router.
__________________
Main rig: look at system spec tab
Storage Server: Dual AMD Opteron 6120 CPUs, 64Gigs ECC Ram 50TB usable space across 3 zfs2 pools


HOURGLASS = most appropriate named ICON/CURSOR in the Windows world :-)

In a dank corner of ATI central, the carpet covered with corn flakes, the faint sound of clicking can be heard........Click......click, click............as the fate of the graphics world and the future of the human race hangs in the balance.

I know....I know........Keep my day job :-)- catcather
Gandalfthewhite is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router Problem - need help! itrush07 [GenHardware] Networking [Archived] 2 Dec 23, 2007 09:58 PM
Router Problem Remorse General Hardware 7 Dec 29, 2004 07:32 AM
Router Problem Karim Choesin General Hardware 4 Dec 16, 2004 11:18 AM
Internet router problem SixtySeven General Hardware 10 Oct 10, 2004 01:39 AM
router problem Shadowless General Hardware 3 Jul 24, 2003 06:43 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink