Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Apr 30, 2002, 04:42 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
skooby
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Scotland, home of the Haggis
Posts: 178
skooby is still being judged by the masses


Default Die Hard Nakatomi Plaza

Guyz,

Anyone tried this game on the 8500? I get lots of graphical glitches, clipping, etc. It doesnt look like its gonna be a very good game anyway but I was just curious as to whether anyone else was having problems.



Thx.
Skoobz
__________________
Intel Q6600 quad
Radeon x1800xt
skooby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2002, 04:50 PM   #2
r1cola
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: beyond help....
Posts: 163
r1cola is still being judged by the masses


Default

yes. same here. characters have long spikes protruding from them and the lighting is jackked...


oh well
__________________
XP 1900+
512MB Crucial PC2100
EPOX 8k7A+
8500 Retail (285/285)
Win2k Pro SP3
cat 02.2
r1cola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2002, 05:01 PM   #3
jjjayb
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,451
jjjayb can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyjjjayb can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Beware the one legged bad guys!!
jjjayb is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Apr 30, 2002, 05:42 PM   #4
KillerSneak
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Netherlands The Netherlands
Posts: 1,887
KillerSneak is still being judged by the masses


Default Same Prob

Yes same prob here i think it's becouse of the bugy lithtech engine. It's no driver problem i think
KillerSneak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2002, 07:16 PM   #5
Elesias
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 47
Elesias is still being judged by the masses


Angry

Same trouble here... Unplayable... Neat 3d engine I guess...
Elesias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2002, 07:58 PM   #6
Joshua17
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 870
Joshua17 is still being judged by the masses


Default

The review i read said the game isnt that great
__________________
Athlon XP 2800+,dx 9.0c
Shuttle Nforce 2 Ultra 400 mobo
Radeon 9800XT Retail cat 6.2
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz
16x MSI DVDrom
1gb DDR Corsair XMS 400mhz
WD ATA100 7200rpm HD
Win 2000
Thermaltake 350watt Ps
this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
Joshua17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2002, 01:28 AM   #7
Applicator
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: calgary
Posts: 98
Applicator is still being judged by the masses


Default

I d/l the demo. The read me says there is errors with the radeon8500 card, but to go to the ATI site as they know about it and have fixed it. I tried it with the official drivers, and search there site for info. NADA. The game might be good if they could fix the crap with the "one-legged bad guys" though.
Applicator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2002, 03:26 AM   #8
Shikatanai
Diego - Sweaty
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Australia 'stralia
Posts: 4,096
Shikatanai is still being judged by the masses


Default

I haven't had any problems with the demo with my original Radeon 64.

*skulks back to Radeon vivo/7500 forum*
__________________
Bender!! Bender!! Have you seen my sombrero?

If you lift and want real results: http://www.ironaddicts.com/forums/
Shikatanai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2002, 05:40 AM   #9
Gizmo
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: U.K.
Posts: 605
Gizmo is still being judged by the masses


Default

As sad as this seems the only way to fix the one legged bad guys is to disable T&L..........

it seem the lithtech engine (atleast this version)has some problems with the 8500's T&L unit's

i just downloaded uni tuner and set T&L enabled to 0 in the d3d tab and that fixed the problem for me and with out any frame hit as far as i can tell

give it a try but dont forget to re-enable it after your done....

hope this helps
laters
gizmo

Last edited by Gizmo : May 1, 2002 at 05:44 AM.
Gizmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2002, 10:10 AM   #10
Z0iCc3Li
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 127
Z0iCc3Li is still being judged by the masses


Default

I played the full game over at a friend of mine, he has 1,4ghz athlon and a gf2 pro.. the graphics were good, and fps was good also(didnt check the exact value). And I didnt see any 1 legged guys :P

I'll have to go get it on a cd tomorrow if I care to walk over to his house
Z0iCc3Li is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Die Hard: Nakatomi Plaza WinXP fix here Pr()ZaC AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Oct 11, 2002 03:33 AM
Problems with Die Hard Nakatomi Plaza Blasphemer Radeon Technical Support 6 May 20, 2002 03:51 PM
Die Hard: Nakatomi Plaza - Nasty Glitching AJCrowley Radeon Technical Support 2 May 10, 2002 05:23 AM
fix for die hard nakatomi plaza? jjjayb PC Gaming 2 Apr 30, 2002 01:44 PM
die hard nakatomi plaza probs...help!! valveboy Radeon Technical Support 0 Apr 25, 2002 03:23 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink