Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 27, 2011, 09:35 AM   #3691
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
night
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: houston
Posts: 10,656
night can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultynight can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post

This is the memory usage that sweclockers got on their 580gtx on the ultra, high, medium and low setting.

Looks like ultra and 1gb vram is no big no no.

I was screwing around last night... put everything on low with HBAO and 4xaa and it was running ~680.
I'm assuming the textures and draw distance are the biggest factor and i'm gonna work on turn it up over time until the stuttering starts
__________________
However, I am in the extreme minority, and I understand that there is something fundamentally wrong with me
night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 09:54 AM   #3692
_TiTaNiuM
"The Talent"
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 22,282
_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Funny is the game auto-selected "Ultra" for my textures and I have 1gb video cards. I noticed some hitching but mainly due to those CAP3's, the CAP4's still cause some hitching and I had the least trouble without any caps.
__________________
[tR3d]lmpreza
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiThere View Post
Spring the trap. Spring it all over her face.
_TiTaNiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 09:57 AM   #3693
_TiTaNiuM
"The Talent"
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 22,282
_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RicH(SAD) View Post
Why does the squad system suck so much? I can't spawn on anyone 99% of the time. Yesterday my friend was in my squad and I could only spawn on him. He could spawn on the other two guys but I couldn't, so I had to wait for him to spawn and then spawn on him
Also it's damn near impossible to join a friends squad or join any empty one so your friends can join up with you. There's only "Find A Squad" and "Leave Squad". No "Join Selected Squad"
__________________
[tR3d]lmpreza
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiThere View Post
Spring the trap. Spring it all over her face.
_TiTaNiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Oct 27, 2011, 09:59 AM   #3694
Dave
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dave Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 21,150
Dave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TiTaNiuM View Post
Also it's damn near impossible to join a friends squad or join any empty one so your friends can join up with you. There's only "Find A Squad" and "Leave Squad". No "Join Selected Squad"
yes there is.
Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 10:02 AM   #3695
spindoctor
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: India India
Posts: 16,389
spindoctor is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TiTaNiuM View Post
Also it's damn near impossible to join a friends squad or join any empty one so your friends can join up with you. There's only "Find A Squad" and "Leave Squad". No "Join Selected Squad"
leave your current squad. then highlight the squad you want to join and a tiny join button shows up at the bottom.
spindoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 10:09 AM   #3696
Dave
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dave Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 21,150
Dave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TiTaNiuM View Post
Funny is the game auto-selected "Ultra" for my textures and I have 1gb video cards. I noticed some hitching but mainly due to those CAP3's, the CAP4's still cause some hitching and I had the least trouble without any caps.
i dont think running out of vram is really hurting us anymore. i think it wont really impact performance till you really go over your cards vram.
Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 10:14 AM   #3697
RSViper
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 527
RSViper is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spindoctor View Post
leave your current squad. then highlight the squad you want to join and a tiny join button shows up at the bottom.
There are just some things about the menus and key bindings that just not user freindly.

I was flying jets last night and apparently when you use the joystick hat to look around in free look mode, it won't take any other input from the joystick so the plane flies in a straight line while I'm trying too look around. That is bad if there's someone on my tail.

Also, I can't fly helicopters and then switch to planes without having to change the control inversion. If I don't change I'll pull back on the joystick and the helo will nose dive while in a jet it's fine an the jet flies up. I've got a Microsoft sidewinder so it is an older unsupported joystick but really, Is it that hard to make the input be consistent. Some of these things might work with better more intuitive menus or ways to bind things, but as it is now, it's frustrating trying to set up even basic controls.

The ground combat so far has been a blast though and there is so much to learn. It's deffinately not a game where you can hop in and succeed without some teamwork or knowledge of the map and objectives.
RSViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 10:52 AM   #3698
night
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: houston
Posts: 10,656
night can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultynight can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave View Post
i dont think running out of vram is really hurting us

i think it wont really impact performance till you really go over your cards vram.

__________________
However, I am in the extreme minority, and I understand that there is something fundamentally wrong with me
night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 10:56 AM   #3699
Dave
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dave Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 21,150
Dave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by night View Post
what?

still cant figure out video ram. doesnt really seem to hurt performance when you go over how much you have
Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 10:59 AM   #3700
night
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: houston
Posts: 10,656
night can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultynight can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I think we'd all consider 'hurting us' and 'impacting performance' the same thing

I've been messing with my setting to keep the game from pegging out vram to see if it stops stuttreing.
__________________
However, I am in the extreme minority, and I understand that there is something fundamentally wrong with me
night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 11:20 AM   #3701
H001iGAN
Orzysz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United States Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,694
H001iGAN is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave View Post
what?

still cant figure out video ram. doesnt really seem to hurt performance when you go over how much you have
it does for me, for example I play @ 1600P with ultra settings and it goes down to 20 fps then back to 60 every couple of seconds while using max amount of vram 1536mb or so, when I put down AA to 2x, turn post process aa effect off and the game uses 1300-1400 on average, sometimes even 1500 but fps is pinned @ 60 fps all the time, maybe it only effect performance when you go over by a large amount of vram.
H001iGAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 11:23 AM   #3702
Dave
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dave Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 21,150
Dave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Subscriber
Default

i kinda wanna play but dont want to deal with battlelog not cooperating.

"loading...loading...loading...disconnected"
Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 11:24 AM   #3703
VW_Factor
ÜBERVERBOTEN!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany Leesburg, GA
Posts: 21,723
VW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwards


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave View Post
i kinda wanna play but dont want to deal with battlelog not cooperating.

"loading...loading...loading...disconnected"
Other than running into full servers, I haven't had any issues with battlelog.

Well, other than it not always returning a ping for the server list. Beyond that. Everything is working for me. I am pleased.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Granted, this is coming from the fella' who's had over 1,000lbs of bucking muscle under neath him.
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Smith
"Fail" = verb "Failure" = noun
VW_Factor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 11:52 AM   #3704
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 41,740
acroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default AMD Recommends Using Nvidia's FXAA in Battlefield 3

"Yesterday AMD sent us a benchmarking guide for Battlefield 3 written by Antal Tungler, AMD's PR Manager. In the guide, Antal recommends using Nvidia's FXAA instead of MSAA.

"You'll notice that we recommend the 'Ultra' preset in lot of our scenarios, without the use of MSAA (Multi-Sample Anti-Aliasing). This is a traditional technique to remove aliasing from objects in the visible scene. It provides significant image quality improvements, at least in most cases. But because of its nature, working only on actual geometry, some objects will not benefit at all from this process, like foliage or fences, that are just textures, sprites etc. Luckily DICE implemented a new technique as well called FXAA (Fast Approximate Anti-Aliasing), which is a process that works pretty much on all objects. Another significant difference between the two is that while FXAA has a very small impact on performance, however using MSAA can essentially cut your framerate in half."

"If we view the same data in another way we can also see that once we add 4xMSAA we are lowering our frame rate so much that we are moving from a playable to non-playable gaming scenario on some high end graphics solutions if we use the standard 30fps average for playable. Many of the extremely competitive Battlefield 3 players will want as many frames as they can get making MSAA a questionable option! We can also see from both charts provided that FXAA has a relatively low performance cost for the great level of Image Quality it provides."

"The idea behind the following pages comparisons is not to discredit MSAA or the implementation of MSAA in Battlefield 3. MSAA is a wonderful technique that can be used to improve the image quality of your gaming. Users should be wary however that MSAA will not improve all objects in the game and comes at a high performance cost to the user that may not be necessary for someone looking to maximize their performance and gaming experience. It is highly recommended that users take time to toggle settings themselves and determine if the Image Quality improvement that MSAA provides is worth the performance hit their frames per second will take while gaming."



Read more: http://www.ngohq.com/news/20747-amd-...#ixzz1bzvs4Vrc
__________________
By your retarded posts i can only conclude you haven't been spanked enough.

yoz
acroig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 12:05 PM   #3705
Dave
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dave Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 21,150
Dave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Subscriber
Default

from that article:




no wonder they recommend fxaa and not msaa
Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 12:07 PM   #3706
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 19,438
Mangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

What does the low,med,high fxaa setting do?

Is there less blur if you have it at high?
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 12:12 PM   #3707
Dave
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dave Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 21,150
Dave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post
What does the low,med,high fxaa setting do?

Is there less blur if you have it at high?
less blur = fxaa off (serious)
Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 12:14 PM   #3708
night
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: houston
Posts: 10,656
night can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultynight can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

seriously blurry on high, I would think 2xaa and low is a good compromise.
found this old slide too, has a memory number on it.. scroll down a bit
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?p=1037827502

1080p with 4xaa is 158 meg
__________________
However, I am in the extreme minority, and I understand that there is something fundamentally wrong with me
night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 12:34 PM   #3709
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,015
Danny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDanny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

i cant activate this ****
__________________
ASUS PG279Q | ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC 2025MHz/12.2GHz | Intel i7 3770K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | Fractal Design R4 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | SteelSeries Rival 310 | Qpad MK-50 | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 850 Evo 250GB + 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 10 Professional

iPhone 8 Plus
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 12:34 PM   #3710
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 19,438
Mangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Looks like I'm just full of questions and too lazy to find out the answers for myself today.

Does anyknow if both hbao and ssao introduces mouselag, or if it's just hbao?
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 12:52 PM   #3711
night
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: houston
Posts: 10,656
night can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultynight can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I've not noticed any mouse lag at all and i have run all 3 options.
I have seen someone else say HB did.. but I'd bet it is more to do with over all performance than that setting alone.
__________________
However, I am in the extreme minority, and I understand that there is something fundamentally wrong with me
night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 12:55 PM   #3712
KAC
Lets talk stupid
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 54,065
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

What are the best settings in this game? I am running ultra preset w/ vsync on. Game runs smooth enough without issues but would like to know what are the best settings for AMD? If someone can post a screenshot that would be really helpful.
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 12:58 PM   #3713
Warpedkevin
Old School!
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: England Derby
Posts: 1,375
Warpedkevin is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Nissan View Post
i cant activate this ****
Use this proxy if you're trying to bypass the date check. I would advise you to not log into battelog at the time, and possibly change your Origin password after. Who knows what information the proxy is recording, etc. Worked for me:

http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...ostcount=28851
__________________
PC Gaming, Technology, My Life.
"Whats the point in my honesty, If all I get in return is lies?"
Warpedkevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 12:58 PM   #3714
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada Brentwood Bay, B.C.
Posts: 12,367
Fuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KickAssCop View Post
What are the best settings in this game? I am running ultra preset w/ vsync on. Game runs smooth enough without issues but would like to know what are the best settings for AMD? If someone can post a screenshot that would be really helpful.

I have everything on Ultra except that Post AA thingy completely off.
Blurs the screen. No vsync either.
__________________
I have nothing witty to say.

Last edited by Fuku2 : Oct 27, 2011 at 01:01 PM.
Fuku2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 01:07 PM   #3715
Roxen
Drunk sexy prick
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: United States Earth-that-was
Posts: 8,894
Roxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Well I spent most my night dreaming about being an uber pro bf3 soldier dude.

Time to play some more. >_>
__________________
"If you can't handle me when I'm bulking, you don't deserve me when I'm cut." -- Marilyn Monbroe
Roxen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 01:11 PM   #3716
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,015
Danny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDanny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warpedkevin View Post
Use this proxy if you're trying to bypass the date check. I would advise you to not log into battelog at the time, and possibly change your Origin password after. Who knows what information the proxy is recording, etc. Worked for me:

http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...ostcount=28851
Thank you but its released here today. I guess there are too many trying at the same time =/
__________________
ASUS PG279Q | ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC 2025MHz/12.2GHz | Intel i7 3770K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | Fractal Design R4 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | SteelSeries Rival 310 | Qpad MK-50 | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 850 Evo 250GB + 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 10 Professional

iPhone 8 Plus
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 01:18 PM   #3717
Dave
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dave Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 21,150
Dave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roxen View Post
Well I spent most my night dreaming about being an uber pro bf3 soldier dude.
then you woke up and reality hit you across the face
Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 01:38 PM   #3718
Ego
I can't take this
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Romania Bucharest
Posts: 4,456
Ego can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyEgo can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I can't activate the game

Here's what it says:


I pop in the disk, it asks if I want to install, select "yes", Origin starts up, and I'm stuck at the ****ing message. If I click retry it just stays there indefinitely.

Has anyone else had this problem ?
Ego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 01:39 PM   #3719
Dave
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dave Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 21,150
Dave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Subscriber
Default

apparently all of Europe is having issues.
Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 01:40 PM   #3720
Ego
I can't take this
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Romania Bucharest
Posts: 4,456
Ego can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyEgo can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave View Post
apparently all of Europe is having issues.
Awesome.
I'll just try to redeem the cdkey directly, maybe it works that way.

edit.
Nope, it doesn't. Currently you can't activate anything on Origin right now.

Last edited by Ego : Oct 27, 2011 at 01:43 PM.
Ego is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield 3 JesterOnYer6 PC Gaming 2 Mar 29, 2011 02:07 AM
Battlefield Pirates 2 - Battlefield 2 mod Pirate Neilsouth PC Gaming 10 Sep 22, 2007 10:03 AM
Planet Battlefield - Battlefield 2 Preview (Excellent) Chubz PC Gaming 17 May 14, 2005 01:51 AM
::: Battlefield 2 ::: RevolutioniZed PC Gaming 11 Feb 24, 2005 08:54 PM
Which Battlefield mod... 311Sam PC Gaming 18 Mar 7, 2004 03:48 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink