Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 18, 2019, 10:35 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
x-voodoo
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 709
x-voodoo is still being judged by the masses


Default CPU throttling?

Lately I've been noticing reduced performance in games sometimes, hwmonitor takes longer to open, etc.

hwmonitor used to report my 6700k pegged at 4200mhz all cores, now one or two are just under 4000mhz. CPU is not overclocked. Board is MSI Gaming M3 Z170a, 16gb ddr4 gskill rated at 3000mhz but running 2133mhz (6700k only supports 2133mhz).

Is there a way I can check to see if something is causing the CPU to throttle? Temps seem lower which makes me think it is artificially told to throttle.

Thanks!
x-voodoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2019, 03:16 PM   #2
Hapatingjaky
Maximum Disappointment
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada New Ukraine
Posts: 9,238
Hapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

You can run the 3000MHz memory at 3000MHz, doesn't matter what the CPU's BASE support it is. It will all come down the IMC. Your mainboard states 3600MHz+ as supported but anything over 2133MHz is just luck. You should be able to support 3200MHz easily.

I would check the Windows power scheme and make sure it has changed, make sure its set to High Performance rather then say balanced or something else.

Otherwise:

1.) Restore Bios Defaults.
2.) Update to the latest bios. Going by your system specs here the latest bios is 7978vAD
3.) After updating the bios, reset bios defaults once again and restart.
4.) Overclock the CPU again and run CINEBench. Monitor temps as well as CPU throttling and see if it occurs.
5.) After the bench set XMP in the bios for the memory and see if it work without crashing. Run Cinebench again and monitor temps and throttling.

Due to the age of the CPU and how long its be running at the overclocked settings you may need too increase the Vcore for the CPU to hit the same overclocks you once did.

Make sure you are also running the latest Intel Chipset and Intel MEI on the system. Especially if the system has recently been updated to the 1809... There's a power management issue which might cause your issue which is why I suggested to check the power scheme in Windows.
__________________
Intel Core i7 8700K @ 5.2GHz, Asus Maximus X Apex, GSkill Trident-Z 16GB DDR4 4266MHz CAS19, Asus Strix 1080Ti OC, Creative Labs Soundblaster E3, Samsung 970 Pro 1TB, Corsair AXI 1500i PSU, ThermalTake View 71, Corsair K95 Platinum RGB, Corsair Dark Core RGB SE, Acer Predator X34, Windows 10 Professional X64
Hapatingjaky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2019, 03:18 PM   #3
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,288
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Console King

Download Intel XTU and run it while gaming. Under the monitoring section it will tell you if it's throttling and what's causing it (vrm heat, power limit, cpu etc.).
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 18, 2019, 03:58 PM   #4
x-voodoo
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 709
x-voodoo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks for the replies, already tried the following:

Update to latest BIOS
Reset BIOS to defaults
Updated to latest chipset driver from MSI website 10.1.1.45 (unless you mean from Intel's website)
Updated to latest Intel ME from MSI website (unless you mean from Intel's website)
Tried setting power scheme to "high performance"

I will try the Intel XTU and see what I come up with.

EDIT -- I have never overclocked the system (the 4200mhz I specified was the stock turbo clock). I did try XMP and that made my CPU run 10 degrees hotter than non-XMP
x-voodoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2019, 04:51 PM   #5
x-voodoo
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 709
x-voodoo is still being judged by the masses


Default

cant run xtu, tells me to close other performance utility (which I dont have)
x-voodoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2019, 12:07 AM   #6
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,288
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Reformat, good as gold.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2019, 06:15 AM   #7
Hapatingjaky
Maximum Disappointment
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada New Ukraine
Posts: 9,238
Hapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demo View Post
Reformat, good as gold.


Setting XMP shouldn't increase CPU temps by 10c. It will stress the CPU more due to the IMC of course but 10c is drastic too me.

I just checked mine by running without XMP and then with XMP and it increased 1c. But again, Delid with a beefy cooler.

What are your temps at stock? While running Cinebench of course.

The Cooler Master Geminii M4 is not meant for the 6700K, I mean it will work but it was designed back in the 2600K days and it runs that CPU at stock around 98c according to reviews. Time for a cooler upgrade.
__________________
Intel Core i7 8700K @ 5.2GHz, Asus Maximus X Apex, GSkill Trident-Z 16GB DDR4 4266MHz CAS19, Asus Strix 1080Ti OC, Creative Labs Soundblaster E3, Samsung 970 Pro 1TB, Corsair AXI 1500i PSU, ThermalTake View 71, Corsair K95 Platinum RGB, Corsair Dark Core RGB SE, Acer Predator X34, Windows 10 Professional X64

Last edited by Hapatingjaky : Jan 19, 2019 at 06:30 AM.
Hapatingjaky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2019, 06:44 AM   #8
x-voodoo
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 709
x-voodoo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just ran cinebench R15.038 and the CPU test pushed it to 72-73*C max.

I know the Geminii M4 is not the best but it was the only one that fit my HTPC case, and it specified a 130W TDP rating.

CPU score was 855 cb, OpenGL 112.19 fps

I guess the CPU isn't throttling.....weird, as the issue seems to come and go. I may need to reformat (didn't really want to if I don't have to).
x-voodoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2019, 07:52 AM   #9
Nunz
RIP Roxen
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 28,069
Nunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

temps are fine
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by curio View Post
Eat this protein bar, for it is of my body. And drink this creatine shake, for it is my blood.
"If you can't handle me when I'm bulking, you don't deserve me when I'm cut." -- Marilyn Monbroe
Nunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2019, 03:18 PM   #10
x-voodoo
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 709
x-voodoo is still being judged by the masses


Default

So I tried to "reload" Windows (basically reinstalled on top of the current install so I wouldn't have to reinstall everything all over again).

Whadaya know, my games are playing smooth again!

HWmonitor 1.38 still takes 10 seconds to open up. And my CPU is still stuck on the base frequency most of the time, rarely hits turbo even though it is enabled in the bios.
x-voodoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2019, 03:57 PM   #11
Seyiji
Team 🌙 Moon
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manches Manchesville
Posts: 13,453
Seyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by x-voodoo View Post
So I tried to "reload" Windows (basically reinstalled on top of the current install so I wouldn't have to reinstall everything all over again).

Whadaya know, my games are playing smooth again!

HWmonitor 1.38 still takes 10 seconds to open up. And my CPU is still stuck on the base frequency most of the time, rarely hits turbo even though it is enabled in the bios.
Ditch that zero hwmonitor and go with the hero hwinfo.

https://www.hwinfo.com/
__________________
,____,
[^_^]
/)___)

-"---"-
Rage3D PC Gaming Hit-List
Official PC Gaming Deals Thread
Has the above thread been misplaced/renamed/merged/stickied/locked? Well then there's a doins transpirin! Find the tome and bring forth the sacrifice to restore peace and order.
"VIAGRA FALLS, slowly I turned, and step by step, inch by inch, I walked up to him, I smashed him, I hit him, I bonked him, I bopped him, I socked him and I mashed his face and I knocked him down."
Seyiji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2019, 06:40 PM   #12
Hapatingjaky
Maximum Disappointment
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada New Ukraine
Posts: 9,238
Hapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Remember the 6700K has a single core boost of 4.2GHz, so only 1 core out of 4 will boost too 4.2GHz otherwise its 4GHz.

You can download Core Unpaker and unpark CPU cores, this will smooth out gameplay:

http://www.coderbag.com/Uploads/Unpark-CPU-App.zip

Click Check Status and wait, then click Unpark All. This will not cause any temp increases or anything adversley too the system.

Also make sure that High Performance is set for the PC's power plan, also set Prefer Maximum Performance in the Nvidia Control Panel for the Power Management Mode.
__________________
Intel Core i7 8700K @ 5.2GHz, Asus Maximus X Apex, GSkill Trident-Z 16GB DDR4 4266MHz CAS19, Asus Strix 1080Ti OC, Creative Labs Soundblaster E3, Samsung 970 Pro 1TB, Corsair AXI 1500i PSU, ThermalTake View 71, Corsair K95 Platinum RGB, Corsair Dark Core RGB SE, Acer Predator X34, Windows 10 Professional X64
Hapatingjaky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2019, 05:21 AM   #13
x-voodoo
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 709
x-voodoo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hapatingjaky View Post
Remember the 6700K has a single core boost of 4.2GHz, so only 1 core out of 4 will boost too 4.2GHz otherwise its 4GHz.

You can download Core Unpaker and unpark CPU cores, this will smooth out gameplay:

http://www.coderbag.com/Uploads/Unpark-CPU-App.zip

Click Check Status and wait, then click Unpark All. This will not cause any temp increases or anything adversley too the system.

Also make sure that High Performance is set for the PC's power plan, also set Prefer Maximum Performance in the Nvidia Control Panel for the Power Management Mode.
Thanks for the clarification. I also found out that the 4.2 GHZ turbo happens when only on single core loads and once 2 or more of the cores are at max load, they all run at the base frequency (at first I thought it was an 1809 thing cause I could've sworn I was getting turbo more often in the past).

Setting power management in Windows and Nvidia to performance didn't seem to make a difference so I put them back to default (all I noticed is the CPU running at max base clock all the time even when not needed). As long as my games are running at the smooth 60 fps I'm happy (yes I run with v-sync enabled cause it looks much better than disabled even though I get higher fps)
x-voodoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2019, 05:12 PM   #14
Mahjik
Motoring Goodness
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: United States Kansas City, MO
Posts: 10,121
Mahjik is not someone to be trifled withMahjik is not someone to be trifled withMahjik is not someone to be trifled withMahjik is not someone to be trifled withMahjik is not someone to be trifled withMahjik is not someone to be trifled withMahjik is not someone to be trifled withMahjik is not someone to be trifled with


Default

Disable Turbo mode in your BIOS. It just causes more harm than good.
Mahjik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2019, 05:13 PM   #15
Megaman
Packing heat!
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia Down Under
Posts: 7,387
Megaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by x-voodoo View Post
hwmonitor takes longer to open, etc.
I noticed that too. It sits there for a good 30 seconds before it shows the UI. I wondered why it'd take so long these days. I thought this was an application issue. No?
Megaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2019, 12:08 PM   #16
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 4,502
Lurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hapatingjaky View Post
Make sure you are also running the latest Intel Chipset and Intel MEI on the system.
Sorry, don't mean to be rude, but intel chipset should have nothing to do with it.
Intel chipset drivers don't install any .sys files, only .inf text files used to correct denominations in device manager, while intel MEI shouldn't have any interest for end users unless they want to control basic input/output functions on remote machines (although the matter is indeed more complex, MEI shouldn't be of any concern for non-IT folks).

from intel:
"The Intel Chipset Device Software installs the Windows* INF files. An INF is a text file that provides the operating system with information about a piece of hardware on the system. In the case of the current Intel Chipset Device Software, that information is primarily the product name for the piece of hardware. This allows the operating system to show the correct name for that piece of hardware in Device Manager."

What instead COULD hog the CPU (several reports on this on the net, PROBABLY my case) is the intel iaStorA.sys driver used for intel storage drivers (AHCI and RAID, newer RST drivers install a SCSI filter driver as well, iaStorF.sys). I recently ran into this unpleasant issue where I had momentary system freezes (games as well) and solved it by re-installing OS WITHOUT intel storage drivers (as a matter of fact, without ANY intel driver).

My personal experience is that win10 1809 can natively take care of hardware devices which are not super-recent just fine.
I recommend trying a fresh installation and leaving everything as-is.

This is a good place to get some info on pros and cons of the urge many end-users (myself included) feel in regard to keeping everything compulsively up-to-date:

https://www.win-raid.com/

p.s. lot of info to digest in their forums, but if read a bit at a time one can gain important info.


my 2 cents on the issue
__________________
No question is dumb if you do not know the answer.
Q: How can you move on in life if all you care about is pussy and videogames?
A: You don't.

Last edited by Lurk : Jan 23, 2019 at 12:56 PM.
Lurk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C2D throttling questions Sweetz General Hardware 12 Jun 27, 2008 01:08 AM
OC throttling App fldrice Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 4 Jan 30, 2004 05:59 AM
P4 Throttling No_Style General Hardware 2 Jan 31, 2003 06:57 AM
Thermal throttling CPU BENCHMARKMAN General Hardware 1 Jun 8, 2002 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink