Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 1, 2003, 05:32 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Supercross
Desire Is Irrelevant
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Point of No Return
Posts: 923
Supercross is still being judged by the masses


Default Soft modding 9500 -> 9700

For Soft9700 does your device manager show your video card as an actual Radoen 9700 and enable all of the features. Or does it just enable the features and keep your card named a 9500?
Supercross is offline  
Old Aug 1, 2003, 05:36 PM   #2
jcaum
Hm...
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: United States FL
Posts: 639
jcaum is still being judged by the masses


Default

i have the same question
__________________
Save the world, get Ubuntu!

The CrossTalk - Where Mac and PC meet.

AMD FX 8350 || Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 mobo || 10 GB Kingston DDR3 1600 ram || eVGA GTX 760 || WD Black 1tb Sata 3 || WD Green 2.5 TB raid 1 storage for games || Windows 8.1

My laptop: Dell Precision M4700 8gb RAM, WD Black 1TB, Intel i5
jcaum is offline  
Old Aug 1, 2003, 07:44 PM   #3
melon_stunner
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 55
melon_stunner is still being judged by the masses


Default

It depends on how you modded your card. Some actual go out right and force the computer to use the 9700 drivers which is why some have it show up in display options as a 9700. While others just use Omega's/Wizzard's hack and it shows up as a 9500 but enables 9700 features. The best way to check is to download rivatuner and see what it says. If it says R300 256-bit (8X1) then it worked correctly.
melon_stunner is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Aug 1, 2003, 07:53 PM   #4
Supercross
Desire Is Irrelevant
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Point of No Return
Posts: 923
Supercross is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by melon_stunner
It depends on how you modded your card. Some actual go out right and force the computer to use the 9700 drivers which is why some have it show up in display options as a 9700.
Do you know of any mods that do this? Actually rename the card.
Supercross is offline  
Old Aug 1, 2003, 08:52 PM   #5
Sivadselim
livE|Evil
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,850
Sivadselim is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Supercross
Do you know of any mods that do this? Actually rename the card.
a flashed 9500Pro "shows up" as a 9700Pro
__________________
Athlon XP-M 2600+ @ 215.5x11.5=2478MHz * Abit NF7s rev2.0 * 1gb Corsair TwinX pc3200 @ 431MHz/11:3:3:2
BBATi Radeon X800XL AGP @ 436MHz core/540MHz memory
3DMark2K1=20499 * 3DMark2K3=10411 * 3DMark2K5=5286
all benchmarks were run at the default video driver settings with no artifacts
"The road of excess leads to the palace of wisdom."
Sivadselim is offline  
Old Aug 2, 2003, 12:00 AM   #6
jcaum
Hm...
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: United States FL
Posts: 639
jcaum is still being judged by the masses


Default

i did omega's 9500 --> 9800 hack and my chip type says 9800 256-bit in Aida32: http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
__________________
Save the world, get Ubuntu!

The CrossTalk - Where Mac and PC meet.

AMD FX 8350 || Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 mobo || 10 GB Kingston DDR3 1600 ram || eVGA GTX 760 || WD Black 1tb Sata 3 || WD Green 2.5 TB raid 1 storage for games || Windows 8.1

My laptop: Dell Precision M4700 8gb RAM, WD Black 1TB, Intel i5
jcaum is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can i flash the bios of Radeon [email protected](soft moded) with a 9700 non pro bios ??? shimo Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 0 Oct 22, 2003 10:24 AM
Soft Modding 9700 to 9800? blackphoenix Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 3 Sep 18, 2003 09:24 PM
A question about softmodding/bios modding a 9500 to 9700 (Pro). Jamboguy Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 5 Jul 12, 2003 10:34 AM
9500/9700 soft mod works, at first. toenail Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 16 Jun 30, 2003 02:19 PM
As modding the 9500 to 9700 is using the ati2mtag.sys ...What is the best way to trichard Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 3 Mar 15, 2003 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink