Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jul 21, 2018, 02:07 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Galmok
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,158
Galmok is still being judged by the masses


Default Force enabling SSAA in WoW doesn't work

With the latest patch of WoW, Blizzard have decided that SSAA isn't an option anymore, even though this was the absolute best antialiasing option available. So, I tried the AMD Radeaon Settings which should allow me to override the games antialiasing setting, but of course this did not work. In fact, it had absolutely no impact on the antialiasing settings. :-(

So, is this a bug in the AMD driver?

It does offer the option, but the game is unaffected.
Galmok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2018, 08:23 AM   #2
Higgy10
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6,944
Higgy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galmok View Post
With the latest patch of WoW, Blizzard have decided that SSAA isn't an option anymore, even though this was the absolute best antialiasing option available. So, I tried the AMD Radeaon Settings which should allow me to override the games antialiasing setting, but of course this did not work. In fact, it had absolutely no impact on the antialiasing settings. :-(

So, is this a bug in the AMD driver?

It does offer the option, but the game is unaffected.
forcing ssaa hasnt really worked in years except for some old dx9 games, definitely no bug. Does wow still have a msaa setting? If it does you can set msaa ingame, create a profile in the amd control panel and set aa mode to enhance not override, and set aa method to super sample. This used to work but its been a while since ive used it
__________________
i7 3770k @ 4.7ghz
Asus P8-Z77 WS mobo
8gig Corsair XMS3
CFX 290
Acer Predator x34 21:9
Intel x25-m 80gb ssd and 500gb SSD
2x1tb WD Black in raid0
Higgy10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2018, 12:07 PM   #3
Hapatingjaky
Maximum Disappointment
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada New Ukraine
Posts: 8,703
Hapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

SSAA was removed from the game in the latest patch.

Also if you are using anything below a 1060 on Nvidia or RX580 on AMD they have disabled the MSAA options as well. Unless you have GPU with greater then 4GB memory you are stuck with either FXAA LOW, FXAA HIGH or CMAA...
__________________
Intel Core i7 8700K @ 5.2GHz, Asus Maximus X Apex, GSkill Trident-Z 16GB DDR4 4266MHz CAS19, Asus Strix 1080Ti OC, Creative Labs Soundblaster E3, Samsung 970 Pro 1TB, Corsair AXI 1500i PSU, ThermalTake View 71, Corsair K95 Platinum RGB, Corsair Dark Core RGB SE, Acer Predator X34, Windows 10 Professional X64
Hapatingjaky is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jul 22, 2018, 02:55 AM   #4
Galmok
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,158
Galmok is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hapatingjaky View Post
SSAA was removed from the game in the latest patch.

Also if you are using anything below a 1060 on Nvidia or RX580 on AMD they have disabled the MSAA options as well. Unless you have GPU with greater then 4GB memory you are stuck with either FXAA LOW, FXAA HIGH or CMAA...
Not entirely true. I have a RX480 with 4GB mem and have MSAA x1,x2,x4,x8 options readily available.
Galmok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2018, 05:57 AM   #5
Higgy10
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6,944
Higgy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galmok View Post
Not entirely true. I have a RX480 with 4GB mem and have MSAA x1,x2,x4,x8 options readily available.
ok so set ingame msaa to 2x, and set aa mode to enhance and supersample in the amd control and see if it works
__________________
i7 3770k @ 4.7ghz
Asus P8-Z77 WS mobo
8gig Corsair XMS3
CFX 290
Acer Predator x34 21:9
Intel x25-m 80gb ssd and 500gb SSD
2x1tb WD Black in raid0
Higgy10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2018, 09:11 AM   #6
Hapatingjaky
Maximum Disappointment
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada New Ukraine
Posts: 8,703
Hapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galmok View Post
Not entirely true. I have a RX480 with 4GB mem and have MSAA x1,x2,x4,x8 options readily available.
Interesting, I've just read a lot of issues pertaining to AA options with anything below 4GB.

I would suggest following Higgy's instructions, the only issue is I doubt it will work for DX12, reverting back to the DX11 API through the advanced options for them game may give you better luck with it working using Higgy's instructions. There is zero performance advantage to DX12 anyways.
__________________
Intel Core i7 8700K @ 5.2GHz, Asus Maximus X Apex, GSkill Trident-Z 16GB DDR4 4266MHz CAS19, Asus Strix 1080Ti OC, Creative Labs Soundblaster E3, Samsung 970 Pro 1TB, Corsair AXI 1500i PSU, ThermalTake View 71, Corsair K95 Platinum RGB, Corsair Dark Core RGB SE, Acer Predator X34, Windows 10 Professional X64
Hapatingjaky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2018, 09:13 AM   #7
Higgy10
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6,944
Higgy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hapatingjaky View Post
Interesting, I've just read a lot of issues pertaining to AA options with anything below 4GB.

I would suggest following Higgy's instructions, the only issue is I doubt it will work for DX12, reverting back to the DX11 API through the advanced options for them game may give you better luck with it working using Higgy's instructions. There is zero performance advantage to DX12 anyways.
yes definitely wont work with dx12
__________________
i7 3770k @ 4.7ghz
Asus P8-Z77 WS mobo
8gig Corsair XMS3
CFX 290
Acer Predator x34 21:9
Intel x25-m 80gb ssd and 500gb SSD
2x1tb WD Black in raid0
Higgy10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2018, 02:37 PM   #8
bill dennison
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States phoenix
Posts: 16,502
bill dennison can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbill dennison can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbill dennison can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbill dennison can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbill dennison can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbill dennison can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbill dennison can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbill dennison can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbill dennison can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbill dennison can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbill dennison can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

fix...……


…...turn off wow...…… and never look back




bill dennison is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2018, 09:17 AM   #9
Galmok
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,158
Galmok is still being judged by the masses


Default

I tried DX11 with AA override and it actually worked.

And no, DX12 with AA override does not work.

At least I have an option now. Thanks.
Galmok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I force PC-667 and PC-800 kits to work together? xCLAVEx General Hardware 29 Dec 5, 2010 12:21 AM
How can i force SSAA in games ? walterman AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 5 Dec 21, 2008 11:29 AM
SSAA Screenshots on the 9800 using a Mac and SSAA (Non flame thread) bsarc AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 14 Jan 14, 2004 06:54 AM
AA Does not Work On Any Catalyst in 16-bit, Can I Force 32 Bit? mcq3000 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 5 Jul 17, 2003 01:52 AM
I think I MAY know why SSAA will not work on the R3xx line of cards Kruno AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 11 Jul 1, 2003 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink