Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 14, 2004, 08:48 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Esoterik
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Esoterik is still being judged by the masses


Default Help: TOXIC x800 PRO VIVO --> x800 XT Softmod Question

I purchased a Sapphire Toxic x800 Pro VIVO a few months ago and only recently heard about the bios hack/softmod to unlock the extra pipelines and effectively make the card an x800 XT. However, I've seen many posts dealing with both success and failure using different BIOS hacks, so I've got a question I need answered before I risk the card for extra performance. Keep in mind I'm running a toxic so I've got extremely good cooling and Automated Performance Enhancer.

1) If I flash to the Gigabyte BIOS to enable the pipelines, then flash back to the normal BIOS, do I run any risk of the card failing on me a few months down the road because the new pipelines are open?
Esoterik is offline  
Old Nov 15, 2004, 10:15 AM   #2
Falcon2k
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 160
Falcon2k is still being judged by the masses


Default

Depends on what you wanna do with it.

If you're a benchmark junkie, then do it, by all means since thats why you bought the card in the first place
If you're a gamer, it depends if you need the extra FPS. If you only play games like Warcraft III, some old games, a bit of BF1942, CS that kind of stuff, you dont need to do it since framerates are good, even at max graphics settings, but if you play games like Doom 3, BFV and HL2 in the future, maybe you might wanna do it.
__________________
System
Intel Pentium 4 2.4C @ 3.3GHz (1.525v) :: Asus P4C800E Dlx :: Sapphire Radeon 9800pro
2x Western Digital Raptor Raid 0 :: Seagate Barracuda IDE 120GB :: Western Digital WD1200JB IDE :: Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS :: Thermaltake Xaser III
2x 512MB Corsair XMS4400 :: Antec TruePower 550W

Cooling
DangerDen RBX Block :: DangerDen Maze 4 Chipset :: Silverprop Cyclone FusionHL :: Swiftech MCP600 :: 2x D-Tek JR-120 in Paralell :: Custom Res
Falcon2k is offline  
Old Nov 15, 2004, 11:14 AM   #3
shoman24v
Radeon Southern Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United States CA
Posts: 2,822
shoman24v is still being judged by the masses


Default

If you use the gigabyte bios you cant flash back, you will get a black screen, use the modified flashrom and use the XT PE bios from http://www.techpowerup.com
shoman24v is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 15, 2004, 12:18 PM   #4
Esoterik
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Esoterik is still being judged by the masses


Default

doesnt that run the risk of causing board failure after a few months since it's not the original bios? and I'm using this card for HL2, doom 3, etc
Esoterik is offline  
Old Nov 15, 2004, 01:01 PM   #5
shoman24v
Radeon Southern Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United States CA
Posts: 2,822
shoman24v is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Esoterik
doesnt that run the risk of causing board failure after a few months since it's not the original bios? and I'm using this card for HL2, doom 3, etc
no, you were going to flash using gigabyte bios, which is not sapphire bios, it doesnt matter.

Last edited by shoman24v : Nov 15, 2004 at 01:05 PM.
shoman24v is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which is the best bios for softmod X800 PRO VIVO -> X800 XT PE ??? evangelionpunk Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 12 Dec 8, 2004 02:18 PM
Sapphire Toxic x800 pro vivo. help BudWiser Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 11 Sep 22, 2004 03:00 PM
X800 Pro Vivo to XT softmod. Now no VIVO? Oddsk8er Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 2 Aug 5, 2004 10:28 PM
PEAK X800 Pro Vivo and softmod goofer Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 1 Jul 22, 2004 06:18 PM
Sapphire Launches Toxic X800 Pro VIVO Ratchet Front Page News 0 Jul 22, 2004 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink