Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jul 14, 2004, 08:47 PM   #151
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
anthony256
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 102
anthony256 is still being judged by the masses


ATI Technologies

My Gigabyte X800PRO VIVO out of the box comes with 16 pipes (which is why I sold the Sapphire X800PRO non-VIVO) which is awesome. I flashed it with the X800XT PE bios which defaults the card to 520/560 and detects as the X800XT Platinum Edition but it was unstable. I don't think my core likes 520, 515 is fine though. I can push her through 575 or even 585 memory through 3dmark and it's fine.

My friend with teh same card (has been burning his in because I told him to) can do ~600 on memory (1200ddr!) and it's fine with 3dmark (artifacts, but stable).

anthony256 is offline  
Old Jul 14, 2004, 09:25 PM   #152
jhbball
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 124
jhbball is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hi guys, I"m having some trouble flashing a powercolor vivo I just got.


I downloaded the gigabyte bios + flash tool. I then made a boot disk with dr.dos, and installed the files from the package onto the bootdisk.


Then I rebooted, and booted to A: and used the command 'GVF11 -P -F R80X256V.F1 ' but it gave me an error "-F File Open Error"


What am I doing wrong? Also, I tried the command "'GVF11 -P -F R80X256V_filename.F1 as well.
__________________
P4 2.8c @ 3.5ghz (250 fsb)
Abit IS7
2x512 Geil 4200 modules
1x36gb raptor
1x250 wd 250se drive
9800 pro (411/365)
Audigy 2 Platinum eX
jhbball is offline  
Old Jul 15, 2004, 03:38 AM   #153
jewbe
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
jewbe is still being judged by the masses


Default

well i feel a little jealous cuz im a little young and my dad will not order me a x800 pro VIVO cuz "they cost too much money" but as soon as i get my hands on one i will mod it if i can figure out how cuz im still learning all the tricks ans stuff.
jewbe is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jul 15, 2004, 08:38 AM   #154
albrob
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 17
albrob is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blai76
So today I received my Sapphire ViVo x800pro and gigaflashed to XT, flashrommed to ati xt, and now I have a Sapphire X800XT Platinum Edition running at full XT speeds with all pipelines enabled. Time to see how far I can OC this further on stock cooling
Blai76,
So far I have only used the Gigabyte BIOS for the X800 XT and been able to overclock the card up to 540 (core) / 580 (mem) without problems in any benchmark. If I go anything higher in the core (i.e. 550Mhz) my PC will just freeze during Mother Nature test in 3DMark03. How is the ATI BIOS X800 XT working for you?. Pls let us know how far you can OC your card.

For overclocking I am using both ATI Tool and the Gigabyte overclocking utility (Gigabyte V-Tuner 2) which can be downloaded from the Gigabyte site.

p.s.: I have the same card as you (Sapphire X800Pro VIVO flashed w/ Gigabyte BIOS to X800 XT PE).
albrob is offline  
Old Jul 15, 2004, 02:30 PM   #155
dfunkt
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
dfunkt is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hi people,

Had to join up just for this excellent thread alone, I have a Sapphire X800 Pro (Vivo) and have run into trouble with this procedure. I've backed up by bios and have made a bootdisk with DrDosFlash and put the Giga bios on there but when I reboot the screen hangs at Caldera DrDos ! Nothing happens after that. Every other dos based floppy I have works so why not this one ? I tried booting with the Flashrom disk and entering the GVF11 -p -f A:\rx80x256v.f1 command but it gives me the file open error. Help would be much appreciated here .
dfunkt is offline  
Old Jul 15, 2004, 06:41 PM   #156
gamesmaster86
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
gamesmaster86 is still being judged by the masses


Default

has anybody tried this mod on the HIS EXCALIBUR IceQ II ATI RADEON X800 PRO 256MB GDDR3 VIVO card cause i'm tempted to get one instead of the sapphire vivo. any suggestions??? thanks
gamesmaster86 is offline  
Old Jul 15, 2004, 07:08 PM   #157
blai76
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
blai76 is still being judged by the masses


Default

dfunkt, looks like you are the second person on this thread to have problems executing the gigabyte flash utility under a startup disk made under Dr. Dos. My question to you is: Why don't you just make a MSDOS startup disk in windows XP by formatting the floppy? It works well enough for me. Or have you tried something similar already?

@albrob
My Sapphire X800pro ViVo doesn't let me boot into windows about 50% of the time, and just hangs during the windows xp title screen about 30% of the time. When it does boot into windows, everything works great. This is using the ATI XT bios, which clocks the card during startup. I believe what is happening is once the video driver is loaded, it causes the possible lockup.

So what I've done is reflash it back to the original X800pro ViVo bios, and it loads up into windows 100% of the time np, and I use ATITool to overclock to XT speeds, jhaving it automatically load and close itself at startup after it OC's the card to XT speeds. My card currently overclocks to 570MHz Core, paired with a 590MHz Memory overclock, without artifacts. However, it tends to run extremely hot, exceeding 80 degrees Celcius during the heatup phases. Even though it is running without artifacts at that speed, I don't want to risk it at this point on stock cooling. So I am keeping it at stock XT speeds (525Core 576Memory).

I do have the XT windows drivers loaded for the card though. As far as I can tell, pro bios for ViVo with 16 pipes enabled and running at XT speeds is exactly equivalent to running with an XT bios. My overclocks with each bios have been equal.

edit: I do suppose that the XT Bios would give better RAM timings though...since it would probably have timings for the 1.6NS memoery as opposed to the 2.0NS timings for the X800Pro. I wish I could find a way to edit my X800XT bios to have it clock the card at Pro speeds for booting up. THat way I could get the tighter 1.6NS timings. Hmmmm

Last edited by blai76 : Jul 15, 2004 at 07:12 PM.
blai76 is offline  
Old Jul 15, 2004, 08:01 PM   #158
ArconX
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 403
ArconX is still being judged by the masses


Default

Had the same problem Blai76 ( X800pro none vivo ). XT bios was creating lockup on entering windows, or black screen etc ... flashing to pro bios solved it also.

After some more testing, i found the problem. The 4.7 drivers are creating those problems for me, but the 4.6 dont have those problems.

People reported the same thing in the catalyst driver thread that something is messed up with the rage theater chipset startup.
ArconX is offline  
Old Jul 15, 2004, 08:07 PM   #159
koldphuzion
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 37
koldphuzion is still being judged by the masses


Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaspar
I had the exact same problem, If you change the file name to a dos 8.3 format. A smmaller fien name like x800pro.bin that will work
Thanks Gaspar
I re-named the X800XT bios to X800XT, used the command:
flashrom -p -f 0 X800XT.bin and it worked a treat .

A step by step guide? Ok for the newbs!

1, Create 2 bootable floppy's, either with windows format/create boot disk or with DRDOS http://www.bootdisk.com/.
2, Download all the files you need http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...4&page=3&pp=30 thread 78. Install ATI TOOL if you haven't done so already.
3, Copy ATI Flashrom and ATI XT PE Bios on to one of your floppy's, Gigabyte flash rom+bios onto the other.
4, Boot into your ATI flashrom disk and create a backup of you X800Pro bios to the same floppy as your ATI flashrom is on using this command: flashrom -s 0 X800Pro.bin The -s being the command telling flashrom to save bios to disk, 0 being the device number and X800Pro.bin being the file name. Reeboot and check the disk to see if your bios is there.
5, Boot with your Gigabyte flash rom disk and flash to the Gigabyte X800XT bios. This unlocks all 16 pipes. I used the command : gvf11 -p a:\r80x256V.f1 -f The gvf11 being the exe for the gigabyte flash rom, -p telling it to flash to device, r80x256v being the gigabyte X800xt bios and -f telling it to force the flash.
6, Boot to windows and check in ATI TOOL to see all your 16 pipes!
(7 Is totally optional...)
7, Boot into ATI flashrom and flash to the ATI X800XT bios, or, flash back to your X800Pro backup bios. To do this I re-named the ATI.X800XT.256.Samsung16 bios to ATIX800XT and re named my Pro bios to X800PRO. Flash using either of these commands: flashrom -p -f 0 ATIX800XT.bin for the XT Bios, or: flashrom -p -f 0 ATIX800PRO.bin for your backup Pro bios. Easy
8, Boot to windows, uninstall your catalyst drivers abd reinstall them, re-boot and off you go, either a X800Pro or an X800XT with all 16 pipes enabled.

I did this soft mod on my Powercoler X800Pro VIVO, fantastic!

Good luck and happy flashing/modding.
koldphuzion is offline  
Old Jul 15, 2004, 08:22 PM   #160
mickmar
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sweden Gothenburg
Posts: 69
mickmar is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hi
I have Excalibur X800 Pro 256 GDDR3 ICEQ II, an it works great.

mickmar

Edit:3DMark 2003

Last edited by mickmar : Jul 17, 2004 at 03:30 AM.
mickmar is offline  
Old Jul 15, 2004, 08:26 PM   #161
blai76
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
blai76 is still being judged by the masses


Default

ArconX, so using XT Bios with Cat 4.6 drivers, you don't get lockups at all during bootup? I'm going to try that right now and check it out, thanks for your research, buddy. I'd like to use XT drivers for the tigher memory timings.
blai76 is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2004, 12:25 AM   #162
DooMeous
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 81
DooMeous is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just thought I would drop a fast reply here for those with Vivo modding.. Really, I suggest slapping a pencil to the resistor, I barely made the stock speeds after flashing my Powercolor Vivo to 16 pipes.. scratching a pencil to give me 1.65 gpu volts and changing out the stock cooler to a slightly modded swiftech MCX 478-v copper/pin cooler like this one:


I was able to not only run at stock gpu speed, but run up to a whopping 625mhz with my gpu temp never going over 38c-ish... at idle it drops down into the high 20cs.. I clock down for safety sake to 610, and run all day long 3dmark or any game I want without a single artifact or hitch whatsoever. My 3dmark03 on my prescott 3.65ghz machine gives me a nice 14.5k 3dmark.

Good cooling and a fast pencil mod and voila' power speed, 16pipes and stability for 440bucks not too shabby....
DooMeous is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2004, 12:49 AM   #163
jhbball
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 124
jhbball is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DooMeous
Just thought I would drop a fast reply here for those with Vivo modding.. Really, I suggest slapping a pencil to the resistor, I barely made the stock speeds after flashing my Powercolor Vivo to 16 pipes.. scratching a pencil to give me 1.65 gpu volts and changing out the stock cooler to a slightly modded swiftech MCX 478-v copper/pin cooler like this one:


I was able to not only run at stock gpu speed, but run up to a whopping 625mhz with my gpu temp never going over 38c-ish... at idle it drops down into the high 20cs.. I clock down for safety sake to 610, and run all day long 3dmark or any game I want without a single artifact or hitch whatsoever. My 3dmark03 on my prescott 3.65ghz machine gives me a nice 14.5k 3dmark.

Good cooling and a fast pencil mod and voila' power speed, 16pipes and stability for 440bucks not too shabby....
how easy is this pencial mod? I can't seem to run @ xt speeds with my powercolor.
__________________
P4 2.8c @ 3.5ghz (250 fsb)
Abit IS7
2x512 Geil 4200 modules
1x36gb raptor
1x250 wd 250se drive
9800 pro (411/365)
Audigy 2 Platinum eX
jhbball is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2004, 01:04 AM   #164
GeNoCyDe
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
GeNoCyDe is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hey Guyz I have an X800pro ATI Origional with VIVO and I did all the steps but when doing the gigabyte bios flash it doesnt seem to let me unlock the extra 4 pipelines anyone know how to get around this it says all the 4A49 and then the new 4A50 but it doesnt seem to change can someone help i really want these extra pipelines also i seem to be clocking mine at xt clock speeds and it runs very stable.
GeNoCyDe is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2004, 03:01 AM   #165
Speak Easy
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 96
Speak Easy is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs up

Excellent! I'll be sure to do this when the time come for me to build new rig.

Thanks to whoever found this.
Speak Easy is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2004, 08:12 AM   #166
uvitor
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 9
uvitor is still being judged by the masses


Default

I´ll buy a X800pro VIVO and i want to do all that staff, but wich brand must buy?PowerColor or Sapphire?
Thanks
uvitor is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2004, 02:51 PM   #167
WaterSign
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 78
WaterSign is still being judged by the masses


Default

I just ordered a Powercolor X800 Pro VIVO, etc. I'm likely going to need instructions when it comes on Monday.
WaterSign is offline  
Old Jul 16, 2004, 03:05 PM   #168
Speak Easy
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 96
Speak Easy is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterSign
I just ordered a Powercolor X800 Pro VIVO, etc. I'm likely going to need instructions when it comes on Monday.
Remember Page 6, Thread #159. It contains a full walkthrough.

Good luck!
Speak Easy is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2004, 02:47 AM   #169
Speak Easy
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 96
Speak Easy is still being judged by the masses


Videocard

Just got a new job, and if I calculate correctly I should have enough money for PowerColors X800 Vivo in about a month.

I hope there are no recals or revisions to the cards design due to this discovery, so the sooner i can get the card the better.

Only three more months until I can say farewell to the Voodoo 3!

Sorry for being off-topic and all..
Speak Easy is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2004, 11:47 AM   #170
koldphuzion
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 37
koldphuzion is still being judged by the masses


Default

blai76:

Did flash to the gigabyte bios first? If you didn'nt then that may be your problem. That is the only version that will unlock the 4 pipes, then you go to the XT bios. I hope you haven't shafted your card mate


Its seems that there is a little problem with the latest ATI cat drivers (4.7) when using a modded XT. I suggest going back to Cat 4.6 as they are more stable. Im using them and getting well over 11000 in 3D Mark 2003, without much over clocking! I've also increased my AGP mhz to 69 in my bios.

I cant wait for my new VGA cooler to arrive, then I can play more with the timings and possibly up the AGP voltage to 1.6v!!
__________________
©KoldPhuzion2ºº5®™

AMD 64 3200+ Winnie -Arctic Silver V compound -Zalman CNPS7000B-CU Super Flower Cooler
ASUS A8V Deluxe rev 2, 1gig Dual TwinMoss pc3700
Powercolor X800Pro VIVO> X800XT PE (mem 1.6ns) -Omega (5.7) -16 pipes -Arctic Silver V compound -Artic Cooler Rev.4 -clock speeds c581/m607 -temp 37/65 -pencil vmod 3D Marks 2003 : 12523. 2005: 6612
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
200gb SATA -120gig SATA backup
NEC ND3500 16x DVD+-RW Dual Layer ReWriter
Plextor DVDRom
XP Pro Corp SP2 DirectX 9.0c
Thermaltake XaserIII
Tagam 480w PSU
koldphuzion is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2004, 12:49 PM   #171
WaterSign
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 78
WaterSign is still being judged by the masses


Default

Can someone give me those instructions only, um... keep them in mind that I don't have a floppy drive?
WaterSign is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2004, 02:06 PM   #172
WaterSign
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 78
WaterSign is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterSign
Can someone give me those instructions only, um... keep them in mind that I don't have a floppy drive?
I suppose I could just download "The Ultimate Boot CD" and drop the flash utilities on there, right?
WaterSign is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2004, 06:43 PM   #173
ZeroSanity
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
ZeroSanity is still being judged by the masses


Default

I had to buy a floppy drive..



If you screw up more than 5 cds buy a floppy drive you will actually be saving yourself money lol!

You make the disk in the format floppy menu in windows by clicking on 'MS-DOS Bootdisk' then dragging the gigabyte files to your floppy afterwards.

So get up off your ass and buy that floppy drive lol!

Good luck

Last edited by ZeroSanity : Jul 17, 2004 at 06:49 PM.
ZeroSanity is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2004, 06:53 PM   #174
ZeroSanity
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
ZeroSanity is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koldphuzion
blai76:

Did flash to the gigabyte bios first? If you didn'nt then that may be your problem. That is the only version that will unlock the 4 pipes, then you go to the XT bios. I hope you haven't shafted your card mate


Its seems that there is a little problem with the latest ATI cat drivers (4.7) when using a modded XT. I suggest going back to Cat 4.6 as they are more stable. Im using them and getting well over 11000 in 3D Mark 2003, without much over clocking! I've also increased my AGP mhz to 69 in my bios.

I cant wait for my new VGA cooler to arrive, then I can play more with the timings and possibly up the AGP voltage to 1.6v!!
LOL!...

U don't need any more than 66mhz and never will, the only thing it will do is damage your card.

AGP Voltage also makes no difference under normal conditions, just causes overheating.

If you want to increase the voltage to your card u need to do a volt mod which can be done with a pencil for the gpu but im not comfortable talking about it with newbies.

Also for those with x800pros i suggest you run the power to the cards fan from the fan headers on your mobo because the x800pros undervolt to the fan.
ZeroSanity is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2004, 07:23 PM   #175
koldphuzion
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 37
koldphuzion is still being judged by the masses


Default

ZeroSanity: I already know about the pencil mod, and the conductive paint mod to connect laser cut bridges and increase voltages to the memory. Im just experimenting to see what can be done. So I do hope you wasn't refearing to me as a newbie?
As for the upping the voltages not doing anything, it helps stablise your card when trying to run higher overclocking, the more you want it to then the power it needs, thats why you increase the voltage of a CPU when overclocking it. Its the same with the mhz, like when overclocking a CPU you increase its FSB mhz to achive more bandwidth, ie, faster. So when you increase the AGP mhz a little you will gain a little bandwidth. Like I said, this is all experimental and can be re-set to default at any time.
__________________
©KoldPhuzion2ºº5®™

AMD 64 3200+ Winnie -Arctic Silver V compound -Zalman CNPS7000B-CU Super Flower Cooler
ASUS A8V Deluxe rev 2, 1gig Dual TwinMoss pc3700
Powercolor X800Pro VIVO> X800XT PE (mem 1.6ns) -Omega (5.7) -16 pipes -Arctic Silver V compound -Artic Cooler Rev.4 -clock speeds c581/m607 -temp 37/65 -pencil vmod 3D Marks 2003 : 12523. 2005: 6612
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
200gb SATA -120gig SATA backup
NEC ND3500 16x DVD+-RW Dual Layer ReWriter
Plextor DVDRom
XP Pro Corp SP2 DirectX 9.0c
Thermaltake XaserIII
Tagam 480w PSU

Last edited by koldphuzion : Jul 18, 2004 at 03:34 AM.
koldphuzion is offline  
Old Jul 17, 2004, 11:22 PM   #176
blai76
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
blai76 is still being judged by the masses


Default

KoldPhuzion:

Of course I flashed the gigabyte bios first The card is working properly with all 16 pipelines, and zero artifacts on stock cooling at 575MHz core / 590MHz Memory. After giving it the as5 treatment, it runs on heatup phases at max 78 degrees Celcius, which is damn good for stock cooling. My problem was with the Cat4.7 Drivers.

As ArconX was so kind to let us know, the Cat 4.7 drivers causes XT modded X800pros to have issues sometimes during bootup when the drivers are loaded for the ATI Rage Theater chip.

To get around this and to keep the performance of Cat 4.7 drivers, I've manually installed the 4.7 drivers for my display drivers, while manually installing the 4.6 drivers for my ATI Rage Theater chip. The two items in your Sound,Video, and Game Controllers section of Device Manager you need to install 4.6 drivers for are: ATI WDM Rage Theater Video, and ATI WDM SPecialized MVD Codec. Then you get the 4.7 display performance with the 4.6 stability for the theater chip. My problems are all solved.



Quote:
Just thought I would drop a fast reply here for those with Vivo modding.. Really, I suggest slapping a pencil to the resistor, I barely made the stock speeds after flashing my Powercolor Vivo to 16 pipes.. scratching a pencil to give me 1.65 gpu volts and changing out the stock cooler to a slightly modded swiftech MCX 478-v copper/pin cooler like this one:


I was able to not only run at stock gpu speed, but run up to a whopping 625mhz with my gpu temp never going over 38c-ish... at idle it drops down into the high 20cs.. I clock down for safety sake to 610, and run all day long 3dmark or any game I want without a single artifact or hitch whatsoever. My 3dmark03 on my prescott 3.65ghz machine gives me a nice 14.5k 3dmark.

Good cooling and a fast pencil mod and voila' power speed, 16pipes and stability for 440bucks not too shabby....
I find it hard to believe that your gpu core is really running at max 38c. During FarCry my card gets to about 68c, and during AtiTool heatup phases, to about 78c. You're saying this heatsink/fan reduces temperatures by 30c? That's pretty unbelieveable, especially considering a water block doesn't even get it that low...
blai76 is offline  
Old Jul 18, 2004, 03:33 AM   #177
koldphuzion
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 37
koldphuzion is still being judged by the masses


Default

blai76:

Hmm, sounds like a plan to me, I think I'll give the manual cat driver a go, im on 4.6 at the mo so i'll drop in the 4.7 display drivers.
Mt gpu temps are running roughly the same as yours, idle and under load, so I also find it hard to believe that a heatsink/fan can get the temps as low as that....
__________________
©KoldPhuzion2ºº5®™

AMD 64 3200+ Winnie -Arctic Silver V compound -Zalman CNPS7000B-CU Super Flower Cooler
ASUS A8V Deluxe rev 2, 1gig Dual TwinMoss pc3700
Powercolor X800Pro VIVO> X800XT PE (mem 1.6ns) -Omega (5.7) -16 pipes -Arctic Silver V compound -Artic Cooler Rev.4 -clock speeds c581/m607 -temp 37/65 -pencil vmod 3D Marks 2003 : 12523. 2005: 6612
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
200gb SATA -120gig SATA backup
NEC ND3500 16x DVD+-RW Dual Layer ReWriter
Plextor DVDRom
XP Pro Corp SP2 DirectX 9.0c
Thermaltake XaserIII
Tagam 480w PSU
koldphuzion is offline  
Old Jul 18, 2004, 04:19 AM   #178
figs
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 371
figs is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blai76
KoldPhuzion:

I find it hard to believe that your gpu core is really running at max 38c. During FarCry my card gets to about 68c, and during AtiTool heatup phases, to about 78c. You're saying this heatsink/fan reduces temperatures by 30c? That's pretty unbelieveable, especially considering a water block doesn't even get it that low...
case temps matter too... maybe his room is 20 degrees cooler than urs or others?
__________________
ASUS P4C800 Deluxe :: P4 2.4C @ 3GHz :: 2x256 PC3200 :: 9500Pro 3.3ns @ 385/345 (1.7V)
figs is offline  
Old Jul 18, 2004, 11:07 AM   #179
-is2-
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: -FIN-
Posts: 4
-is2- is still being judged by the masses


Default

Got my Sapphire X800 Pro ViVo today. Mod works, but I can't run it on XT PE core clock speeds. Mem goes up to 620 without artifacts. I'm going to try the pencil trick. Can someone tell me how much to lower resistance to get 0.1v increase?
Thank You.
-is2- is offline  
Old Jul 18, 2004, 08:59 PM   #180
Davekap
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 16
Davekap is still being judged by the masses


Default I just bought mine.

Sapphire x800 Pro VIVO at this link. Cheapest price I can find anywhere so I suggest it since I was looking all over for someone else's suggestion.

http://www.mypcgoodies.com/mypcg/c_c...t.asp?type=942

Once it reaches my door, I'll probably be asking this thread how the Sapphire soft-modding works. :-)
Davekap is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeCube x800 XTPE VIVO or any x800 XL...??? DrScouse AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 1 Oct 30, 2005 05:28 PM
radeon x800 PRO and x800 xt PE no longer sold on ati.com, whats going on SimsKiller AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Dec 23, 2004 03:26 PM
Help: TOXIC x800 PRO VIVO --> x800 XT Softmod Question Esoterik Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 4 Nov 15, 2004 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink