Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jul 3, 2004, 03:45 PM   #91
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
wridave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: GTA Canada
Posts: 67
wridave is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Thanks everyone,
It worked perfectly, 16 active pipelines and 520 core 560 rom.
Now I will test it and see if I can hold those settings.
I am happy.
__________________
Asus EAX1800XL & A8N SLI Deluxe
wridave is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 04:18 PM   #92
laja
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 325
laja is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Oh damn, I can't stand all these success stories. Gonna try to get a Club3d or Sapphire X800 Pro VIVO on Monday and try it myself... there's so much attraction in doing this trick myself, at home, and getting a card that is not even available in shops yet...
__________________
P4 Northwood at 3.8 Ghz, watercooled CPU, GPU and northbridge, Abit IC-7, 1 GB DDR 466, X800 pro modded to XT (16 pipes, 590 Mhz core, crappy 475 Mhz RAM), 30 GB Quantum 7200 rpm HDD, 80 GB Maxtor 7200 rpm HDD, 17'' Iiyama AS4315UT LCD monitor, plus the usual small stuff.
laja is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 04:25 PM   #93
Uller
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 14
Uller is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrmytoon
Did a 3d Mark 2001 run at 545/625 got 26K
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7947199

...

3. Next flash the X800 Pro Bios with Flashrom v2.37. This will give you your Original overclock back most likely. It worked for many and you still get 16 pipelines enabled. (Use this command: FLASHROM -P -F 0 (bios name))

4. Finally, Flash the X800 XT Bios to make your card a full fledge X800XT.
(Use this command: FLASHROM -P -F 0 (bios name))
Step 3 is unnecessary if you do step 4.
Uller is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jul 3, 2004, 04:59 PM   #94
wridave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: GTA Canada
Posts: 67
wridave is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Stress testing was ok up to 3dmark03 where I saw artifacts and froze the system during the sound tests. This means my card is not quite an XT PE, I lowered my clocks to 506.25 and 544.50 memory and it's ok now. I tend to believe these cards are XT's that didn't quite make it. I will test until I find the best/safe setting and then use ATI tool to set them up.

Rage 3d tweak gave me corrupt 2d screens when I tried to lower the settings or even just clicking the default button causes corruption. I rebooted OK though.

I am very happy with the card. There seems to be a supply of these Sapphire VIVO cards with the 1.6 memory in the Toronto area. I was able to buy another one today. You can read the memory chips through the window in the retail packaging and know you are buying a good card.

Thanks
__________________
Asus EAX1800XL & A8N SLI Deluxe
wridave is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 06:27 PM   #95
wridave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: GTA Canada
Posts: 67
wridave is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Note: New info regarding immediate 2d corruption after the flash to the xt pe bios and using ATITool or Rage3dtweak to set the clocks slower.

The corruption is caused by setting the clock to a non nnn.25 core and non nnn.50 memory setting. It happened to me with rage3dtweak first and than with ATITool. When tool is set to another .xx setting like nnn.32 I get a corrupt screen immediatly and have to reboot. It takes many attempts to get the point setting to the .25 .50 values. I have to play with the sliders and exit / load the tool until I can get these values. It's possible that these exact speeds are required by the card's clock.

It's probably wise for me to flash back to the safe settings of original bios and retain the 16 pipelines. Then I should increase core and memory.
I will try the card it like this (XT PE Bios) for awhile and see if anything else turns up.
__________________
Asus EAX1800XL & A8N SLI Deluxe
wridave is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 08:38 PM   #96
redrain85
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 48
redrain85 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Hmm, well unfortunately I'm getting inconsistent results at 520/560 clock speeds on my Sapphire X800 Pro VIVO. Sometimes it runs fine, sometimes it doesn't. Lowering the core to around 500 and memory to around 540 results in it being rock solid, though.

So it's not quite an XT PE, but damn close. Good enough for me, and I saved some cash to boot.
redrain85 is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 11:21 PM   #97
Roxen
Drunk sexy prick
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: United States Earth-that-was
Posts: 8,894
Roxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badgesRoxen doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Edit the xt bios to have pro clocks but still unlocking the 4 extra pipes, and overclock with software, just a thought.
__________________
"If you can't handle me when I'm bulking, you don't deserve me when I'm cut." -- Marilyn Monbroe
Roxen is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 11:26 PM   #98
BladeRnR
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 572
BladeRnR is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Does anyone know if this would work with an actual Gigabyte X800 Pro vivo?

I only ask because the Sapphire here in Australia is not the vivo model and we only have access to the Powercolor X800 Pro vivio and the Gigabyte one (And I think I read this doesn't work with the Powercolor).

Would be great if someone confirmed this

Cheers
__________________
CPU: Pentium 4 'Northwood' 3Ghz @ 3.6GHz | Video Card: Albatron 6800GT @ 400/1100 | Mobo: Abit IC7-MAX3 | Memory: 1GB Corsair XMS3700 | Display: Dell 2405FPW 24" LCD | Case: Lian-Li PV2000 | Hard Drives: 2 * 200GB WD 8MB SE + 2 * 120GB WD 8MB SE | Sound: Audigy 2 ZS Pro External | Cooling : Coolermaster 3D GT | Speakers: Logitech Z680 5.1 | DVD-R/RW: Dual-Layer Pioneer A108 | CDRW: Lite-ON 52x24x52 | Mouse: Logitech MX510 | MousePad: Everglide Half-Life Ltd Edition | Gamepads: Thrustmaster Fire Storm Dual Power & Microsoft Sidewinder 2 Force Feedback | OS: Microsoft WindowsXP/SP2 | Keyboard: Saitek Gaming Keyboard | PSU: Enermax Silent Power 600W
BladeRnR is offline  
Old Jul 4, 2004, 01:15 AM   #99
redrain85
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 48
redrain85 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Well, I heard Powercolor X800 Pro VIVOs have also been successfully Softmodded. I don't know about Gigabyte cards, though.

As for editing the BIOS, the question is how? I don't believe there are currently any BIOS editors that support editing X800 BIOSes. If I knew I could edit the BIOS, I would do it.

I know I can flash back to the Pro BIOS, but I'd like to be able to set the clocks to around 500/540 permanently.

Last edited by redrain85 : Jul 4, 2004 at 01:19 AM.
redrain85 is offline  
Old Jul 4, 2004, 01:27 AM   #100
allankyoto
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 106
allankyoto is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Well after reading this thread I took the plunge and got a Sapphire x800 with VIVO at my local shop here in Japan.

Made the boots disks. Flashed to the Gigabyte bios. Went to windows and checked with the ATI Tools program; 16pipes enabled. I haven't done a full round of testing with games yet to confirm the stability at these speeds but that is going to happen now

This sooooo rocks.
__________________
System Specs------------------------------
Athlon 64 3800 x2 @ 2.2Ghz
ASRock Dual Sata 939
1024MB Corsair Cas 2 PC3700 Ram
OEM [email protected]
2x Seagate 160GB 7200RPM SATA HD's
Pioneer DVD-106 drive, MSI 48X CDR,
Creative Audigy 2, Iiyama 540s 21" LCD
Enermax 600Watt PS, Logitech MX1000 Wireless Mouse.

--------------------------------------------------
allankyoto is offline  
Old Jul 4, 2004, 02:33 AM   #101
edaten
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Mito Japan
Posts: 1
edaten is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by BladeRnR
Does anyone know if this would work with an actual Gigabyte X800 Pro vivo?
I've heard that Giga"s Pro vivo need additional step
to avoid some protection.
First, flash to NON Gigabyte BIOS (maybe one of Pro's)
with flashrom. Then flash to Giga's XT BIOS with
gvf (which come with BIOS zip).

Not sure works for everyone but hope this helps.
edaten is offline  
Old Jul 4, 2004, 08:24 AM   #102
A3XX
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
A3XX is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

The mod don´t work with Powercolor.
A3XX is offline  
Old Jul 4, 2004, 12:09 PM   #103
Uller
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 14
Uller is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by A3XX
The mod don´t work with Powercolor.
Nonsense.
Some people got it working on a powercolor.
Uller is offline  
Old Jul 5, 2004, 01:16 PM   #104
lapino
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 243
lapino is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

just ordered a Sapphire X800PRO ViVo (in germany). site says it's being shipped within 3-7 days, so I hope I'll have it in about 10 days. very curious if it'll be softmoddable to a X800XT. I don't think oc-ing it will be a problem since all my components are watercooled!
lapino is offline  
Old Jul 5, 2004, 11:29 PM   #105
Hailstone
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 18
Hailstone is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

are these x800 xt bios's that are linked here VIVO?
Hailstone is offline  
Old Jul 6, 2004, 05:27 AM   #106
Digiroka
Surviving
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 9
Digiroka is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Great info in this thread guys - i signed up just to reply
i have a club 3d vivo x800pro - it oc's to 530/570 quite happily - havent checked the memory yet, will do when i get home. I was just wondering if it was worth trying this flash (being as i have no idea what im doing with regards to BIOS) - my card seems good enough for the ruby demo (over 30 fps at all times), and i got a max 3dmark 03 score of 11,022 - will the extra pipes make that much difference considering i play at 1024x768?

many thanks.
Digiroka is offline  
Old Jul 6, 2004, 07:45 AM   #107
TB303
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Location, Location...
Posts: 331
TB303 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Hi People,

So if I don't have a Vivo - just a regular ATI X800 Pro - I can't soft mod it?

Thanks.
TB303 is offline  
Old Jul 6, 2004, 07:57 AM   #108
lapino
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 243
lapino is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

in the same boat here. I can wait for my Sapphire VIVO to appear from Germany (could take over 7 days or even more!) OR I could get a (non-Vivo) Sapphire 800PRO tomorrow but then I think it won't be moddable to an XT... choices...
lapino is offline  
Old Jul 6, 2004, 03:50 PM   #109
A3XX
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
A3XX is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TB303
Hi People,

So if I don't have a Vivo - just a regular ATI X800 Pro - I can't soft mod it?

Thanks.
Like me, u don´t...
A3XX is offline  
Old Jul 6, 2004, 05:14 PM   #110
TerraPhantm
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Pennsylvania
Posts: 37
TerraPhantm is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

does anyone know if the Celestica X800pros(VIVO) are soft moddable?
TerraPhantm is offline  
Old Jul 6, 2004, 11:48 PM   #111
klevermoniker
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
klevermoniker is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digiroka
Great info in this thread guys - i signed up just to reply
i have a club 3d vivo x800pro - it oc's to 530/570 quite happily - havent checked the memory yet, will do when i get home. I was just wondering if it was worth trying this flash (being as i have no idea what im doing with regards to BIOS) - my card seems good enough for the ruby demo (over 30 fps at all times), and i got a max 3dmark 03 score of 11,022 - will the extra pipes make that much difference considering i play at 1024x768?

many thanks.
I'm in with this guy. I googled around for a while, searching for sapphire x800pro vivo tweaks, and stumbled on this thread. I followed Shrmytoon's instructions for the most part. Some of the BIOS flashing was scary (I had to use some of the override commands to get it to work). The Pro -> XT flash worked out fine. For the time that I had it as an XT, things were good, ATItool's cube thingy was spinning at framerates previously not experienced on my computer. Problem was, 3dmark 2k3 crashed when I tried to run it. I decided to go back to the Pro BIOS, and everything worked out fine. All 16 pipelines were open. Last night I noticed some f00ked up lighting in Far Cry that wasn't there prior to the BIOS flashing. It's not all that significant, but I have a feeling it's got something to do with the tweaking I did.
klevermoniker is offline  
Old Jul 7, 2004, 07:26 AM   #112
RageLtMan
0311
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: United States In the shadows, always.
Posts: 31
RageLtMan is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Will any of these wonderful mangle-methods work for the Visiontek x800 Pro? I like the idea of four extra pipes, and the 'free' aspect of it is rather appealing.
__________________
Desktop: althlon 64 3200 on Nforce4, Radeon x800 512, 1gig PC 3700, 160GB SATA & 100 GB raid ATA, HP DVD+rw & Liteon CDrw.
Laptop: turion 64 37ml, 1 gig ram, x200m, 100GB HDD, DVD +/- dual layer RW.
"Born to fight, live to kill, ready to die, but never will" 0311
RageLtMan is offline  
Old Jul 7, 2004, 04:11 PM   #113
lapino
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 243
lapino is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Can any1 confirm that this 'softmod' would work on the Asus X800PRO? I found one in stock here in belgium *AND* it's the ViVo model
lapino is offline  
Old Jul 7, 2004, 04:25 PM   #114
Saxon
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Saxon is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

I posted this in another topic but I think it belongs here:

I got my Gigabyte X800 Pro VIVI yesterday and it came with all 16 pipes enabled right from the box although it runs very warm (idles at 50c and goes as high as 76c under load) and wont hold a stable overclock past 510/510
__________________
XP 2500+ Barton @2200 mhz
Asus A7N8X Deluxe Rev. 2
Corsair TwinX 1024-3200LLPT
Gigabyte X800 Pro VIVO/VGA Silencer rev.3
2 WD 80 gig 8meg cache HD's on Raid0
1 WD 80 gig backup HD
Promise FastTrax TX2000 Raid card
Lite-On DVD RW 8x
Creative DVD Rom 16X
Kingwin 3 window/6 fan 3 1n 3 out aluminum case
Dual 19" moniters
Altech Lansing 5.1 sound system
Windows XP Pro
Saxon is offline  
Old Jul 7, 2004, 05:43 PM   #115
TerraPhantm
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Pennsylvania
Posts: 37
TerraPhantm is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

I'm about to order a Sapphire X800 pro VIVO, I just want to be sure, are all of the Sapphire VIVO models soft-moddable?
TerraPhantm is offline  
Old Jul 7, 2004, 05:51 PM   #116
Shrmytoon
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 72
Shrmytoon is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

So far im pretty sure it has worked on every vivo it has been tried on. Just remeber you need to remove and reinstall your drivers. It helps with the artifacting. My had little gliches here and there and after a fresh install everything was gone.
Shrmytoon is offline  
Old Jul 7, 2004, 05:53 PM   #117
TerraPhantm
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Pennsylvania
Posts: 37
TerraPhantm is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrmytoon
So far im pretty sure it has worked on every vivo it has been tried on. Just remeber you need to remove and reinstall your drivers. It helps with the artifacting. My had little gliches here and there and after a fresh install everything was gone.
Thanks I just ordered it, $418 on newegg
TerraPhantm is offline  
Old Jul 7, 2004, 07:57 PM   #118
klevermoniker
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
klevermoniker is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

I got Far Cry to work now without any of those shadow problems. It was something with the detail settings I put on. My card crashed while running at 520/560, though. I'm guessing it got too hot. I'm going to go with 500/540 for the time being, and see how that works.
klevermoniker is offline  
Old Jul 7, 2004, 11:33 PM   #119
DooMeous
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 81
DooMeous is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

I can confirm Powercolor vivo will softmod. I got it today from Gameve.com and ran the Gigabyte bios on it then installed the new 4.7 drivers.... POOF! 16 pipes and 14k 3dmark.
DooMeous is offline  
Old Jul 7, 2004, 11:45 PM   #120
GbOnE
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 60
GbOnE is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Can I see some proof of that 14k score?
__________________
Cooler Master Wave Master
Athlon 64 3400 @ 2.31
Asus K8V SE Deluxe
1024mb OCZ 3500 Performance (2.5,3,3,6)
Audigy 2 Platinum
HIS X800 pro VIVO IceQ II (555/580, 16 pipes)
2 x 74gb WD Raptors RAID 0
2 x 120gb Maxtor Diamondmax 9 SATA
120gb WD Caviar 120
Aspire 500w PSU
GbOnE is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeCube x800 XTPE VIVO or any x800 XL...??? DrScouse AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 1 Oct 30, 2005 05:28 PM
radeon x800 PRO and x800 xt PE no longer sold on ati.com, whats going on SimsKiller AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Dec 23, 2004 03:26 PM
Help: TOXIC x800 PRO VIVO --> x800 XT Softmod Question Esoterik Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 4 Nov 15, 2004 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink