Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 28, 2004, 08:46 PM   #61
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
neosho
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 16
neosho is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

My Club3D Vivo X800pro with gigabyte bios @ 16 Pipe working perfect

Now ill flash back to old sapphire bios to get better overclockability (more voltage in old bios)

Greetings
neosho is offline  
Old Jun 28, 2004, 08:58 PM   #62
Hailstone
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 18
Hailstone is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

ok, just flashed my saphire x800pro vivo, ati says 16 pipes!! yay!, ok now ppl are saying that they are going back to the old bios after, better OCing?
Hailstone is offline  
Old Jun 29, 2004, 01:44 AM   #63
Vogon
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cambs UK
Posts: 338
Vogon is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Neosho, What program and version are you using to flash the sapphire/ATi bios back with, and what is the correct command ?

Many thanks
__________________
EVGA 680i - C2D 6600 @ 3.5 ghz - 4x1024mb Geil PC6400 - Akasa Eclipse /w Enermax Galaxy 1000W - - WD 250Gb 16mb Cache SATA2 - HD2900XT 1024mb - Pioneer 111 DVD-/+DL RW - Pioneer 110 DVD-/+DL - HP LP2465 24" Widescreen TFT
Vogon is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 29, 2004, 03:50 AM   #64
Brama
Radeon X1900xt
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Italy Milano
Posts: 32
Brama is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

I made some test yesterday on a vivo and normal pro card and these are the results:

- vivo cards with AD chipset and 4A50 Asic code are real XT cards locked in bios. With the gigabyte bios you can enable 16 pipes without any trouble. You must use gigabyte flash program.

- pro cards with AA chipset and 4A49 Asic code for the moment don't work even with pins connected (hardmod) and gigabyte XT bios.

I think on pro cards there are now 3 levels of protection:

- an hardware lock due to lasercut (conductive paint can unlock)

- a bios lock (gigabyte bios will unlock)

- a driver lock that interrogates Asic to obtain 4A50 code but unfortunately the pro card replies 4A49

These are my tests and thoughts.

Any comment?

Mao
Brama is offline  
Old Jun 29, 2004, 04:45 AM   #65
neosho
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 16
neosho is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Vogon Flashtool with -p 0 biosname.rom -f
neosho is offline  
Old Jun 29, 2004, 05:15 AM   #66
highpingdrifter
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: United Kingdom England,north east
Posts: 2,133
highpingdrifter is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

i have just installed the club3d x800 vivo could someone give me the commands to use, first to enable the 16 pipes and then restore the origional bios please.
thankyou
__________________
asus p5n32-e sli
intel core duo e6700 @ 3.4Ghz
BFG 8800GTX OC
2Gb Geil PC6400
samsung 226BW 22" widescreen
zalman cnps9500at
on board audio
Maxtor 250Gb sata
samsund dvd-rw light scribe
enermax liberty 500W
highpingdrifter is offline  
Old Jun 29, 2004, 05:27 AM   #67
Brama
Radeon X1900xt
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Italy Milano
Posts: 32
Brama is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...


Last edited by Brama : Jun 29, 2004 at 05:30 AM.
Brama is offline  
Old Jun 29, 2004, 07:22 AM   #68
highpingdrifter
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: United Kingdom England,north east
Posts: 2,133
highpingdrifter is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

thanks
__________________
asus p5n32-e sli
intel core duo e6700 @ 3.4Ghz
BFG 8800GTX OC
2Gb Geil PC6400
samsung 226BW 22" widescreen
zalman cnps9500at
on board audio
Maxtor 250Gb sata
samsund dvd-rw light scribe
enermax liberty 500W
highpingdrifter is offline  
Old Jun 29, 2004, 05:38 PM   #69
ants
BoostR
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 974
ants is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

does this mod only work on the ViVo X800Pro's or any or do all X800Pro's have ViVo?
thanks.
__________________
Desktop #1: Intel Pentium 4 2.41G 533Mhz fsb | 512mb VeriTech DDR400 RAM | Gigabyte 64mb Radeon 9200 | ASUS P4PE-X Motherboard (i845PE) | 2x 40GB Seagate 7200 rpm 2mb cache Hard Drives | Leadtek Winfast TV 2000XP Expert Edition | 400W PSU | 5.1 Channel Ozaki Nuke28 Speakers | 8 in 1 USB2.0 Tevion Card Reader/Writer | Windows XP Pro SP2 | 17" Viewmaster LCD monitor
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Desktop #2: AMD Athlon XP 2800+ Barton | 512mb Kingston DDR333 RAM | Gigabyte 128mb Radeon 9200SE | Gigabyte GA-7VM400M(F) Motherboard (VIA KM400) | 80GB Western Digital 7200 rpm 8mb cache Hard Drive | LG all in one DVD drive w/ DVD-RAM | 350W PSU | 2 Channel JBL Pro Speakers | Windows XP Pro SP2 | 17" Futura LCD monitor |

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Laptop: Intel Petium M Centrino 1.6GHz | 1024mb DDR333 RAM | 128mb Onboard Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 900 with 915 Express Chipset | 40GB Fujitsu 4200 rpm Hard Drive | CDRW/DVDRW Dual Layer | 6 in 1 card reader/writer | Built in 802.11b/g Wireless | Windows XP Home SP2 | 14" Widescreen with BrightView
ants is offline  
Old Jun 29, 2004, 06:32 PM   #70
Vogon
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cambs UK
Posts: 338
Vogon is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Nope, not all Pros have vivo.
Anyone know were I can get a bios edit tool to change the stock clocks on R420 ?
Seems all the ones I have tried, dont recognise my bios dump from atitool.
__________________
EVGA 680i - C2D 6600 @ 3.5 ghz - 4x1024mb Geil PC6400 - Akasa Eclipse /w Enermax Galaxy 1000W - - WD 250Gb 16mb Cache SATA2 - HD2900XT 1024mb - Pioneer 111 DVD-/+DL RW - Pioneer 110 DVD-/+DL - HP LP2465 24" Widescreen TFT
Vogon is offline  
Old Jun 29, 2004, 10:14 PM   #71
Josh-guy
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 16
Josh-guy is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hailstone
ok, just flashed my saphire x800pro vivo, ati says 16 pipes!! yay!, ok now ppl are saying that they are going back to the old bios after, better OCing?
OMG You're were right!!!!

I just got my Sapphire X800PRO VIVO from Extreme PC and it worked! ATI tool shows ALL 16 pipes enabled. OMFG... im freaking out!

If you're in Canada get them here FAST before Sapphire catches on! Grab them at this link:

http://www.extreme-pc.ca/showproduct...=99&menu3id=39

I called today and they had 15 units left in stock!
3Dmark 03 went up to 13,254 3Dmarks! THANK YOU GUYS for the help. I bolive in modding again! The Radeon 8500 pencil mod days are back

Josh
Josh-guy is offline  
Old Jun 30, 2004, 02:23 AM   #72
Mavke
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Mavke is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Since this BIOS Flashing seems to work well and I am currently working on my BIOS Editor Tool to include the X800 PRO/XT BIOS's, could you pls send me some X800 PRO/XT BIOS's so that I can check my tool before I release it? Since most of you will have made a backup of your Original BIOS, it should take you very little time to just mail it or upload it to my site...

You can send em to me via mail ([email protected]).
Or upload them to my site.

Thanks,
Mavke
Mavke is offline  
Old Jun 30, 2004, 06:47 PM   #73
enisada
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10
enisada is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

I ordered mine but I guess I was a day late. They said they were going to be getting 50 in so I'll try it when it arrives. Hopefully this batch is the same as the last.
enisada is offline  
Old Jul 1, 2004, 11:27 AM   #74
Uller
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 14
Uller is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

My Club3D ViVo is now running with 16 pipes, and a clock of 500/550.
This thing is getting so damn hot, I need the new zalman HP-80D!
Uller is offline  
Old Jul 1, 2004, 04:22 PM   #75
highpingdrifter
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: United Kingdom England,north east
Posts: 2,133
highpingdrifter is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

club3d vivo flashed sucessfully , 16 pipes clocked @ 520 core 530 mem, i think my memory needs more voltage.
with mem @ 540 3dmark03 trolls lair artifacts.
__________________
asus p5n32-e sli
intel core duo e6700 @ 3.4Ghz
BFG 8800GTX OC
2Gb Geil PC6400
samsung 226BW 22" widescreen
zalman cnps9500at
on board audio
Maxtor 250Gb sata
samsund dvd-rw light scribe
enermax liberty 500W
highpingdrifter is offline  
Old Jul 2, 2004, 10:32 AM   #76
redrain85
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 48
redrain85 is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs up Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

OMFG . . . I can't believe how lucky I am!

I bought the Sapphire X800 Pro VIVO for its video capture feature (cheaper alternative to X800 AIW when it comes out, no doubt), and because it was the cheapest X800 Pro card I could find. It was only about $25 more than the non-VIVO version.

I wondered about the possibility of modding the card in the future, since I figured ATI would do the same as they did with the previous cards where they just disabled some of the pipes even though they still worked.

Well, I had no idea I bought the perfect candidate for a Softmod . . . now already! And sure enough, it worked!

Card is now clocked at 520/560 (it features the 1.6ns memory) and has all 16 pipes enabled. Ran 3DMark03 and cranked all the settings up full as a torture test. (1280x1024, 6xAA, and 16xAF). The card ran with no artifacts or lockups whatsoever.

This is the best card I've ever bought . . . X800 XT PE performance for the X800 Pro price!
redrain85 is offline  
Old Jul 2, 2004, 10:52 AM   #77
cartman100
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 37
cartman100 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

hi what bios did you flash it with , what flashing tool

cheers
cartman100 is offline  
Old Jul 2, 2004, 11:24 AM   #78
redrain85
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 48
redrain85 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Someone already posted a link to another message thread with instructions, earlier in this thread.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...725#post481725


But for everyone's benefit . . .


Boot from floppy to DOS prompt

Make BIOS backup:
flashrom -s 0 X800Pro_original.bin

Flash to Gigabyte XT BIOS:
gvf11 -P -F R80X256V_filename.F1

Reboot and make sure it has 16 pipes with ATitool in Windows

Boot floppy again

Flash to ATi XT BIOS:
flashrom -f -p 0 ATIX800XT-filename.bin


You need Gigabyte's XT PE BIOS that comes with its own flashtool, ATI FlashROM 2.37, and you can try using an ATI XT PE BIOS at the end. If the XT BIOS doesn't work for you, flash the BIOS backup you made instead.


Link to Gigabyte BIOS and Flashtool:
http://www.giga-byte.com/Download/Do...80x256v_f1.exe

Link to ATI FlashROM:
http://www.ocfaq.com/softmod/bios/flashrom237.zip

Link to ATI XT PE BIOS:
http://www.ocfaq.com/softmod/bios/AT....Samsung16.bin

Link to ATItool:
http://atitool.ocfaq.com/

Last edited by redrain85 : Jul 2, 2004 at 11:28 AM.
redrain85 is offline  
Old Jul 2, 2004, 12:03 PM   #79
redrain85
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 48
redrain85 is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Grr. Looks like I may have spoken a bit too soon.

My Softmodded X800 Pro ran perfectly in 3DMark03, but then I downloaded and installed the ATI Ruby demo. And I started getting artifacts.

I knocked the core and mem down by about 10 Mhz each, and then the demo ran fine with no more glitches. So the card can just barely handle the 520/560 speeds, it seems. Which builds on the theory that these X800 Pros are XT PE cards that didn't quite make the cut.

But at least all the pipes work flawlessly.
redrain85 is offline  
Old Jul 2, 2004, 12:05 PM   #80
cartman100
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 37
cartman100 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

hi redrain , did you have to do anything to the card physically of just flash the bios
cartman100 is offline  
Old Jul 2, 2004, 02:47 PM   #81
mange303
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 29
mange303 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by redrain85
Grr. Looks like I may have spoken a bit too soon.

My Softmodded X800 Pro ran perfectly in 3DMark03, but then I downloaded and installed the ATI Ruby demo. And I started getting artifacts.

I knocked the core and mem down by about 10 Mhz each, and then the demo ran fine with no more glitches. So the card can just barely handle the 520/560 speeds, it seems. Which builds on the theory that these X800 Pros are XT PE cards that didn't quite make the cut.

But at least all the pipes work flawlessly.
my sapphire runs 535 565 24/7 and 3dmark03 at 549 375 so its well over xt spec.
mange303 is offline  
Old Jul 2, 2004, 06:06 PM   #82
Josh-guy
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 16
Josh-guy is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

So does mine. I got 1 more X800PRO VIVO from www.extreme-pc.ca
for my friend. He gave me extra money to mod it for him coz he has no clue what flashing a GPU bios means. LOL. He just want to play CS at fast frame rates!

Anyways both cards i got from XPC can do 535/565. If i push them more i get artifects.

Josh
Josh-guy is offline  
Old Jul 2, 2004, 06:28 PM   #83
redrain85
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 48
redrain85 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman100
hi redrain , did you have to do anything to the card physically of just flash the bios
Just flashed! No hard modding! But make sure you get a VIVO model, because they appear to be rebadged XT's. Probably in order to get the cards out the door so fast, Sapphire and other companies took XT VIVOs and turned them into Pros. They don't have the bridges cut, and the additional pipes are disabled by the BIOS only.

Have any of you tried the Ruby demo? It seems to be a real torture test for these cards. Like I said, in 3DMark03 the card ran flawlessly at 520/560. But then I ran Ruby, and artifacts appeared.

Last edited by redrain85 : Jul 2, 2004 at 07:29 PM.
redrain85 is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 01:09 AM   #84
Shrmytoon
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 72
Shrmytoon is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Anyone know where I can find the Sapphire X800XT bios. I found to different ones so far and not sure wich is wich. One label rev01 and one not.
Shrmytoon is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 07:14 AM   #85
wridave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: GTA Canada
Posts: 67
wridave is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

I have the Sapphire X800 pro with VIVO and 1.6 memory, purchased a couple of weeks ago.
When I run ATITool it reports:
Device ID 4A49
Chiptye R420

Does the Device ID 4A49 prevent this card from becomming an X800 XT PE?
Does the Gigabyte bios flash change the Device ID to 4A50?
Thanks
__________________
Asus EAX1800XL & A8N SLI Deluxe
wridave is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 07:19 AM   #86
mange303
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 29
mange303 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by wridave
I have the Sapphire X800 pro with VIVO and 1.6 memory, purchased a couple of weeks ago.
When I run ATITool it reports:
Device ID 4A49
Chiptye R420

Does the Device ID 4A49 prevent this card from becomming an X800 XT PE?
Does the Gigabyte bios flash change the Device ID to 4A50?
Thanks
YES and read the thread next time
mange303 is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 09:37 AM   #87
wridave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: GTA Canada
Posts: 67
wridave is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Thanks for the reply,

I read the thread and many others on other sites too over the pas week.

The yes answer I to my question: "Does the Device ID 4A49 prevent this card from becomming an X800 XT PE?"

To me this means that my card cannot be modified into an XT.
In reviewing all the threads I developed a concern over the Device ID on my card and did not flash. On the other hand so many others have tried it on the Sapphire VIVO, that I began to think it was no longer a concern. To be safe I thought I should check here for some help.
__________________
Asus EAX1800XL & A8N SLI Deluxe
wridave is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 10:25 AM   #88
highpingdrifter
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: United Kingdom England,north east
Posts: 2,133
highpingdrifter is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

when flashed the device id is changed, just make sure you use the giga-byte flash tool otherwise the 4 pipes wont be unlocked.

PS. my memory only goes to 548 then artifacts so not all cards run at xt speeds, the core goes beyond 550 no problem but 520 is good enough for me.
__________________
asus p5n32-e sli
intel core duo e6700 @ 3.4Ghz
BFG 8800GTX OC
2Gb Geil PC6400
samsung 226BW 22" widescreen
zalman cnps9500at
on board audio
Maxtor 250Gb sata
samsund dvd-rw light scribe
enermax liberty 500W
highpingdrifter is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 02:59 PM   #89
Shrmytoon
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 72
Shrmytoon is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Did a 3d Mark 2001 run at 545/625 got 26K
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7947199

in 3d Mark 03 I got 12.4k
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2729287

This is exactly how I soft modded to x800xt, got higher clocks this way too

1. Flash the Gigabyte bios with the utility in this file (bios and utility included). This will unlock your 16 pipelines but it seems to lower everyones max overclock. Gigabytes flash utility seems to be the only one that effects the pipelines.
( Use this command: GVF11 -P -F R80X256V.F1 )

2. Use ATI Tool to check if your Pipelines are enabled.

3. Next flash the X800 Pro Bios with Flashrom v2.37. This will give you your Original overclock back most likely. It worked for many and you still get 16 pipelines enabled. (Use this command: FLASHROM -P -F 0 (bios name))

4. Finally, Flash the X800 XT Bios to make your card a full fledge X800XT.
(Use this command: FLASHROM -P -F 0 (bios name))
Shrmytoon is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2004, 03:23 PM   #90
mange303
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 29
mange303 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by wridave
Thanks for the reply,

I read the thread and many others on other sites too over the pas week.

The yes answer I to my question: "Does the Device ID 4A49 prevent this card from becomming an X800 XT PE?"

To me this means that my card cannot be modified into an XT.
In reviewing all the threads I developed a concern over the Device ID on my card and did not flash. On the other hand so many others have tried it on the Sapphire VIVO, that I began to think it was no longer a concern. To be safe I thought I should check here for some help.
the bios mod is the device id being changed so flash your vivo and be happy
mange303 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeCube x800 XTPE VIVO or any x800 XL...??? DrScouse AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 1 Oct 30, 2005 05:28 PM
radeon x800 PRO and x800 xt PE no longer sold on ati.com, whats going on SimsKiller AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Dec 23, 2004 03:26 PM
Help: TOXIC x800 PRO VIVO --> x800 XT Softmod Question Esoterik Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 4 Nov 15, 2004 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink