Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 28, 2004, 02:09 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Uller
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 14
Uller is still being judged by the masses


Default New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Not another fake soft-mod, but a new and easy way to unlock those damn unlockable X800 Pro vivos with the XT Core and 1.6ns ram.

You have to use a different XT Bios, the guy who did it first used the one from Gigabyte, because the Sapphire X800 XT Bios didn't have the correct size!
Get it here:
http://www.station-drivers.com/page/atidriv%20bios.htm

Now flash it onto your Vivo with 1.6ns Speed, load up Windows, restart when you are asked to do, and voilá, enjoy your 16 pipe-monster!

It will only work with this bios, the Sapphire X800 XT bios out on the web won't work!
Uller is offline  
Old Jun 28, 2004, 02:54 AM   #2
ants
BoostR
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 974
ants is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

holy sh1t. someone try it!
__________________
Desktop #1: Intel Pentium 4 2.41G 533Mhz fsb | 512mb VeriTech DDR400 RAM | Gigabyte 64mb Radeon 9200 | ASUS P4PE-X Motherboard (i845PE) | 2x 40GB Seagate 7200 rpm 2mb cache Hard Drives | Leadtek Winfast TV 2000XP Expert Edition | 400W PSU | 5.1 Channel Ozaki Nuke28 Speakers | 8 in 1 USB2.0 Tevion Card Reader/Writer | Windows XP Pro SP2 | 17" Viewmaster LCD monitor
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Desktop #2: AMD Athlon XP 2800+ Barton | 512mb Kingston DDR333 RAM | Gigabyte 128mb Radeon 9200SE | Gigabyte GA-7VM400M(F) Motherboard (VIA KM400) | 80GB Western Digital 7200 rpm 8mb cache Hard Drive | LG all in one DVD drive w/ DVD-RAM | 350W PSU | 2 Channel JBL Pro Speakers | Windows XP Pro SP2 | 17" Futura LCD monitor |

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Laptop: Intel Petium M Centrino 1.6GHz | 1024mb DDR333 RAM | 128mb Onboard Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 900 with 915 Express Chipset | 40GB Fujitsu 4200 rpm Hard Drive | CDRW/DVDRW Dual Layer | 6 in 1 card reader/writer | Built in 802.11b/g Wireless | Windows XP Home SP2 | 14" Widescreen with BrightView
ants is offline  
Old Jun 28, 2004, 04:14 AM   #3
Brama
Radeon X1900xt
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Italy Milano
Posts: 32
Brama is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

Also people with connected lasercut and still 12 pipes can try this bios to see if it unlocks last 4 pipes.

Please report results!

Bye,

Mao
Brama is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 28, 2004, 04:31 AM   #4
stinger32
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 8
stinger32 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

can any1 try this for gs what are you waiting for.
stinger32 is offline  
Old Jun 28, 2004, 05:23 AM   #5
ants
BoostR
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 974
ants is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

someone with an X800Pro try it!
__________________
Desktop #1: Intel Pentium 4 2.41G 533Mhz fsb | 512mb VeriTech DDR400 RAM | Gigabyte 64mb Radeon 9200 | ASUS P4PE-X Motherboard (i845PE) | 2x 40GB Seagate 7200 rpm 2mb cache Hard Drives | Leadtek Winfast TV 2000XP Expert Edition | 400W PSU | 5.1 Channel Ozaki Nuke28 Speakers | 8 in 1 USB2.0 Tevion Card Reader/Writer | Windows XP Pro SP2 | 17" Viewmaster LCD monitor
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Desktop #2: AMD Athlon XP 2800+ Barton | 512mb Kingston DDR333 RAM | Gigabyte 128mb Radeon 9200SE | Gigabyte GA-7VM400M(F) Motherboard (VIA KM400) | 80GB Western Digital 7200 rpm 8mb cache Hard Drive | LG all in one DVD drive w/ DVD-RAM | 350W PSU | 2 Channel JBL Pro Speakers | Windows XP Pro SP2 | 17" Futura LCD monitor |

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Laptop: Intel Petium M Centrino 1.6GHz | 1024mb DDR333 RAM | 128mb Onboard Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 900 with 915 Express Chipset | 40GB Fujitsu 4200 rpm Hard Drive | CDRW/DVDRW Dual Layer | 6 in 1 card reader/writer | Built in 802.11b/g Wireless | Windows XP Home SP2 | 14" Widescreen with BrightView
ants is offline  
Old Jun 28, 2004, 06:07 AM   #6
Kibid
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 33
Kibid is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

I would try it, but which of the bios's do I use? I see one listed at 500 for the core clock, but the XT's core clock is 520..

Last edited by Kibid : Jun 28, 2004 at 06:08 AM. Reason: spelling error
Kibid is offline  
Old Jun 28, 2004, 03:55 AM   #7
lohthx1r
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 66
lohthx1r is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

You mean no HardMOD is required ???
__________________
1. MSN K8N Neo2 Platinum Rev 1
2. BIOS 1.41b1
3. AMD64 3200+ Winchester (Zalman AlCu with Artic Ceramique)
4. Corsair TwinX1024-4000PT
5. HIS Excalibur IceQ II X800 Pro VIVO
6. Antec TruePower 480W
7. 2 x WD 200GB SATA (Connect to SATA3/4) RAID 0;2 x WD 80GB PATA Raid 0(Primary Master & Slave)
8. 1 x Liteon DVD Burner
9. WinXP Pro SP2
10. ThermalTake Xaser III Case
lohthx1r is offline  
Old Jun 28, 2004, 03:59 AM   #8
Uller
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 14
Uller is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...

YES, no hardware mod is required!

Come on people, try it!

Last edited by Uller : Jun 28, 2004 at 04:11 AM.
Uller is offline  
Old Jul 15, 2004, 03:38 AM   #9
jewbe
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
jewbe is still being judged by the masses


Default

well i feel a little jealous cuz im a little young and my dad will not order me a x800 pro VIVO cuz "they cost too much money" but as soon as i get my hands on one i will mod it if i can figure out how cuz im still learning all the tricks ans stuff.
jewbe is offline  
Old Jul 19, 2004, 02:00 PM   #10
kali81
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
kali81 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I've done it and it all works fine. there are however possible problems, and here are the ones i know about


1. The best card for oc'ing to xt is Club3D ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB DDR3 VIVO TV-Out/DVI (AGP) as they seem to go way beyond xt speeds (some cores are getting up to 575mhz!!)

2. Most vivo pros wont run at xt speeds, so ppl use the gigabyte bios to unlock the pipes, and then go back to their orginal bios with all 16 pipes working

3. After installing the gigabyte bios, some ppl are finding that they are getting better results from other xt bioses, but you'll have to look that up

4. So far all sapphire cards have modded to 16 pipes but can rarely get to xt stock speeds

5. you will find that you cant oc the card so much using the xt mod, i think its a voltage prob.

Hope this all helps guys

Good luck
kali81 is offline  
Old Jul 19, 2004, 03:01 PM   #11
The Death
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 25
The Death is still being judged by the masses


Default

vivo cards rarely hit XTPE speeds?? boy do i feel special, my powercolor hit xtpe speeds and can keep on going.
The Death is offline  
Old Jul 25, 2004, 07:10 AM   #12
169th_Hunter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
169th_Hunter is still being judged by the masses


Default Some come out with 16 pipelines

I bought a x800Pro 2 days ago , heard that this batch had 16 pipe lines, and sure enough it did . Gigabyte x800 Pro VIVO. Anyone else finding this. No mod needed here
169th_Hunter is offline  
Old Jul 25, 2004, 07:51 AM   #13
aviation1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
aviation1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Guys,, Could I ask for your help?

I have a X800 Pro Powercolor R42-PD3, That was the pack with the Big Black Case etc.

I just dont know if its VIVO ? Checked everywhere.

Do you think its possible to flash this one?

Thanks
aviation1 is offline  
Old Jul 25, 2004, 08:14 AM   #14
koldphuzion
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 37
koldphuzion is still being judged by the masses


Default

Not unless its a VIVO, NO WAY!! You'll only end up destroying your card and that will end up in much whailing and knashing of teeth!!
__________________
©KoldPhuzion2ºº5®™

AMD 64 3200+ Winnie -Arctic Silver V compound -Zalman CNPS7000B-CU Super Flower Cooler
ASUS A8V Deluxe rev 2, 1gig Dual TwinMoss pc3700
Powercolor X800Pro VIVO> X800XT PE (mem 1.6ns) -Omega (5.7) -16 pipes -Arctic Silver V compound -Artic Cooler Rev.4 -clock speeds c581/m607 -temp 37/65 -pencil vmod 3D Marks 2003 : 12523. 2005: 6612
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
200gb SATA -120gig SATA backup
NEC ND3500 16x DVD+-RW Dual Layer ReWriter
Plextor DVDRom
XP Pro Corp SP2 DirectX 9.0c
Thermaltake XaserIII
Tagam 480w PSU
koldphuzion is offline  
Old Aug 20, 2004, 05:54 AM   #15
Pressure
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,354
Pressure is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just received a PowerColor X800Pro VIVO, so I quickly saw it had 1.6ns ram and then proceeded to install it and do the softmod.

I only flashed with the Gigabyte bios and this is the result:



I am one happy camper now !

Ran a quick 3DMark2003 with programs in the background and got this:

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2974526

520Mhz core and 560Mhz ram with no artifacts
__________________
Never Argue With An Idiot. They´ll Lower You To Their Level And Then Beat You With Experience.
Never Underestimate The Probability Of Stupidity.
Pressure is offline  
Old Aug 20, 2004, 09:37 PM   #16
HH_Quazi
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
HH_Quazi is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pressure
Just received a PowerColor X800Pro VIVO, so I quickly saw it had 1.6ns ram and then proceeded to install it and do the softmod.

I only flashed with the Gigabyte bios and this is the result:



I am one happy camper now !

Ran a quick 3DMark2003 with programs in the background and got this:

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2974526

520Mhz core and 560Mhz ram with no artifacts
I just checked your 3DMark03 score out at the web site. I am wondering why you aren't scoring higher than me. I have a BBA ATI X800Pro also. I have been unsuccessful enabling the other 4 pipes. At oc speeds of 540/555, I am scoring 10,935 consistently. I don't have the VIVO card, but I was hoping I could at least do the mod in the gpu area and connect the two points that were laser cut. I did the mod as professionally as I could. Looks good. And using my multimeter, I know I have connected them. Yet, I still have only 12 enabled. My cpu is a 3.06GHz and I am running only 533MHz FSB. So I think you should be getting better scores than that. Just thought I would let you know. I wish someone would come up with a bios for people like myself using the non-VIVO cards. If I could just get the extra 4 pipes too work, I'd be happy.
HH_Quazi is offline  
Old Aug 21, 2004, 12:01 AM   #17
centvalny
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
centvalny is still being judged by the masses


Default comp usa have atix800xtpe sells as x800pro

On 8/17 I bought an ATI x800pro from a local Compusa here in NY. Palisades and guess what? That card actually have GPU 215 RADCGA 11F w/o cut. GC 0533.1-0425A(week 25, which is second week of June'04 gpu batch date of production) With Samsung K4J55323QF-GC 16 memory and rage theater chip, with softmod I flashed to Gigabyte bios and then to ATI xt bios. At that time of purchase the salesman said he have only 3 left($399.00+tax). ATI sales said that the card is a limited edition, I guessed ATI want to exhaust their AGP X800 card and go to war with NVIDIA at PCI E market. So hurry, if you lucky you can still get it. Probably not only Compusa have this batch of x800pro, Any vendor who got their ATI x800pro on second week of August will have the same product batch.

Last edited by centvalny : Aug 22, 2004 at 09:29 PM.
centvalny is offline  
Old Aug 21, 2004, 03:45 AM   #18
Pressure
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,354
Pressure is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HH_Quazi
I just checked your 3DMark03 score out at the web site. I am wondering why you aren't scoring higher than me. I have a BBA ATI X800Pro also. I have been unsuccessful enabling the other 4 pipes. At oc speeds of 540/555, I am scoring 10,935 consistently. I don't have the VIVO card, but I was hoping I could at least do the mod in the gpu area and connect the two points that were laser cut. I did the mod as professionally as I could. Looks good. And using my multimeter, I know I have connected them. Yet, I still have only 12 enabled. My cpu is a 3.06GHz and I am running only 533MHz FSB. So I think you should be getting better scores than that. Just thought I would let you know. I wish someone would come up with a bios for people like myself using the non-VIVO cards. If I could just get the extra 4 pipes too work, I'd be happy.
Indeed, my score is nearly 2.000 points higher than yours and as I said, it were running with programs in the background. I only ran the 3DMark2003 test to determine that the softmod really were successful.

But in any case, 12,723 > 10,935 . . .
__________________
Never Argue With An Idiot. They´ll Lower You To Their Level And Then Beat You With Experience.
Never Underestimate The Probability Of Stupidity.
Pressure is offline  
Old Aug 21, 2004, 07:38 AM   #19
HH_Quazi
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
HH_Quazi is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pressure
Indeed, my score is nearly 2.000 points higher than yours and as I said, it were running with programs in the background. I only ran the 3DMark2003 test to determine that the softmod really were successful.

But in any case, 12,723 > 10,935 . . .
Geesh! And to think I was actually thinking about settling on keeping this card. I've got to do something. One way or another, I am going to end up with a XT PE, either flashed or retail. Probably flashed. A bit cheaper. I've said this before, and I'll say it again. If I could get the other 4 pipes unlocked, I'd be happy and would go ahead and keep this card. I've tried the mod and it didn't unlock them. I am to the point of either making an expensive doorstop out of it, or making the other 4 pipes work by trying to use the GigaByte tool and proccess. I am determining that this card is not a VIVO because it doesn't have the yellow connector below the molex power connector. The card was brand new OEM and was supposed to be a VIVO. It came with all the contents, except the driver disk, of a VIVO box. The cables are VIVO. So I'm thinking the card was an early run and it is a VIVO. If I knew where to look for the Rage chip. If anyone reading this can tell me where the Rage chip is located on the card, then I will look to see if I have one.
HH_Quazi is offline  
Old Aug 21, 2004, 08:49 AM   #20
mustrum
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 964
mustrum is still being judged by the masses


Default

The ragetheater chips is on the back of the PCB. It's a quite big chip so if you have a VIVO you can't overlook it really.
__________________
Intel i7 3770k @4.7Ghz (water), 16GB
Sapphire Radeon Fury X (EK-fullcover)
mustrum is offline  
Old Aug 29, 2004, 07:32 AM   #21
NiHL
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
NiHL is still being judged by the masses


Default

I tried modding, by the way prescribed on this thread, twice, but I've failed. My card is a Sapphire X800pro, VIVO or not I could not tell, because when I bought it I just asked for a X800pro, but when I clicked the link on the thread, one that leads to a canadian online retailer, my card looks exactly the same as the one online, and even has that VIVO kit load of cables. My PCB is also blue!

Anyway on the sapphire website there are only 3 x800 cards, the standard X800pro, the X800xt and the TOXIC VIVO card.

Anyway, prior to modding, I checked my card the ram it writes G16 so I presume its 1.6ns ram. The first time I flashed the X800XT bios over the Gigabyte bios and when I boot into Windows, the windows detect a new hardware called "media" my screen flickers, then BSOD. When I reflashed to my pro bios, my pipelines are still 12. Damn.

The second time, I tried booting in right after flashing the Gigabyte bios. this time, windows tried installing some Rage Theatre chip and stuff, screen flickers, then BSOD. I reflashed back to pro bios, boot windows, still 12 pipelines.

i suspect my card is laser cut. You guys think so? Haiz, I hate losing to a 6800GT.
NiHL is offline  
Old Aug 29, 2004, 07:39 AM   #22
corny
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: England UK
Posts: 2,215
corny is still being judged by the masses


Default

Check your PSU is decent.
corny is offline  
Old Aug 29, 2004, 07:41 AM   #23
NiHL
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
NiHL is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'm using Antec True Blue 350W. NO?
NiHL is offline  
Old Aug 29, 2004, 12:14 PM   #24
[email protected]
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 46
FL@x is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiHL
I tried modding, by the way prescribed on this thread, twice, but I've failed. My card is a Sapphire X800pro, VIVO or not I could not tell, because when I bought it I just asked for a X800pro, but when I clicked the link on the thread, one that leads to a canadian online retailer, my card looks exactly the same as the one online, and even has that VIVO kit load of cables. My PCB is also blue!

Anyway on the sapphire website there are only 3 x800 cards, the standard X800pro, the X800xt and the TOXIC VIVO card.

Anyway, prior to modding, I checked my card the ram it writes G16 so I presume its 1.6ns ram. The first time I flashed the X800XT bios over the Gigabyte bios and when I boot into Windows, the windows detect a new hardware called "media" my screen flickers, then BSOD. When I reflashed to my pro bios, my pipelines are still 12. Damn.

The second time, I tried booting in right after flashing the Gigabyte bios. this time, windows tried installing some Rage Theatre chip and stuff, screen flickers, then BSOD. I reflashed back to pro bios, boot windows, still 12 pipelines.

i suspect my card is laser cut. You guys think so? Haiz, I hate losing to a 6800GT.
Flash to Giga to Unlock the 4pipes
Then Flash to your Original.bin
Then Uninstall then Re-Install ATi Cat 4.8's

or

Flash Giga to Unlock
Flash to XT bios(if no corruption)
Uninstall/ReInstall Drivers

Try Again, The Important thing is to Un/Reinstall the Drivers. This worked on mine! I "was" showing 8 pipes at one time, then I reinstalled drivers, and BAM!

Report Back, Dont FORGET!

[email protected]
__________________
P4 3.2-HT|800FSB|i875P
GiG PC3200 [email protected]
120Gb W.Digital HDD|8MBCache
PowerColor X800Pro-XT|16pipes|520/560
Artic Cooling ATi Silencer 4|AS5
NostromoN52|LogitechMx510|Steelpad4S
20inch. Dell 2001FP LCD|MonsterCable Dvi-D
3DMark03:12493| 3DMark05: 5621
FL@x is offline  
Old Aug 29, 2004, 10:15 PM   #25
Link200
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 300
Link200 is still being judged by the masses


Default

make sur eyou have the wierd connecter below the purple molex connecter on your x800 pro, if you dont have it, then you dont have a vivo
__________________
WinXP Pro
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ OCed to (11x200) 2.2 GHz
Sapphire ATI Radeon X800 Pro VIVO at XTPE
512MB Kingston HyperX PC3500
Free iPod
Free LCD!
Link200 is offline  
Old Aug 30, 2004, 01:39 AM   #26
NiHL
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
NiHL is still being judged by the masses


Default

No I dun have the wierd connector..nor the rage theatre chip.. i guess mine is not VIVO. But still I thought I can "unlock" the extra 4 pipes? I uninstalled, used driver cleaner, and reinstalled but still 12 pipes.. Should be laser cut then. Damn, I bought my card 2 weeks too early.
NiHL is offline  
Old Sep 2, 2004, 09:46 PM   #27
x800h2o
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
x800h2o is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have a question for all of you guys:

You are all saying that you can get some good oc'ing with your x800 with 16pipes @ xt speed... but did you ever tried Doom3 with 6x antialiasing and 16x aniso at 1600x1200 ?

if so, just enable triple buffering in the drivers...
My card is working perfectly well under normal conditions but when I try a timedemo with these configs I see core artifacts...
Enabling triple buffering multiplies them by at least 5 (shadow polys everywhere).

Try this out plz!

Thanks
x800h2o is offline  
Old Sep 3, 2004, 02:51 AM   #28
christopher_jahja
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada Australia, Sydney
Posts: 133
christopher_jahja is still being judged by the masses


Default

sapphire toxic x800pro vivo finally arrived at the store.. gonna pick it up on sunday.

funny thing is.. the guy from the store said that the supplier told him that the card came with software to enable the 16 pipelines...???
i have never heard of this before
has anyone any clue about this? obviously it's not a gigabyte bios, as its a sapphire card..
weird stuff. cant wait for it though.
cheers
__________________
GigaByte 8iPE1000pro2 mobo
Antec 1080amg w/ 5 blue led case fans
Antec TruePower 430
Pentium 4 3.2c w/ CoolerMaster Hyper 6 cpu cooler
1024mb GEIL DDR 400
Sapphire X800XT PE w/ Ati silencer 4
Seagate 120Gb SATA
BenQ FP71E+
christopher_jahja is offline  
Old Sep 3, 2004, 03:16 AM   #29
::qcx:
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,223
::qcx: is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by christopher_jahja
sapphire toxic x800pro vivo finally arrived at the store.. gonna pick it up on sunday.

funny thing is.. the guy from the store said that the supplier told him that the card came with software to enable the 16 pipelines...???
i have never heard of this before
has anyone any clue about this? obviously it's not a gigabyte bios, as its a sapphire card..
weird stuff. cant wait for it though.
cheers
I think this guy just heard about the mod thing and he doesn't understand anything about it... He's jsut talking non sense IMO.
__________________
X1950XT
Athlon 64 X2 4400, Asrock 939Dual-VSTA, 1GB OCZ PC3200
Catalyst 7.1, XP pro SP2, DX9.0c
3dMark 2k5: 9912
::qcx: is offline  
Old Sep 3, 2004, 04:43 AM   #30
oj213
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: El Salvador City Of Angles
Posts: 235
oj213 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Probably confusing Sapphire's overclocking utility.

Quote:
Sapphire Toxic cards will also offer an Automated Performance Enhancement (APE) software program that allows users to overclock the video card memory. Currently, ATI’s Overdrive technology only allows users to overclock the core graphics chip--Sapphire’s APE technology will give users access to the memory side. Sapphire will prequalify all the memory going onto Toxic boards, and the APE system will allow users to overclock the memory up to factory pretested speeds.
__________________

[Asus A8N-E][Athlon64 X2 4200+ (CNPS7000B-AlCu)]
[2GB OCZ EL DDR PC3200 Platinum][Sapphire x1800XT 256mb (Sytrin VF1-Plus)]
[X-Fi XtremeMusic][Antec SmartPower 2.0 500watt]
oj213 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeCube x800 XTPE VIVO or any x800 XL...??? DrScouse AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 1 Oct 30, 2005 05:28 PM
radeon x800 PRO and x800 xt PE no longer sold on ati.com, whats going on SimsKiller AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Dec 23, 2004 03:26 PM
Help: TOXIC x800 PRO VIVO --> x800 XT Softmod Question Esoterik Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 4 Nov 15, 2004 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink