Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 6, 2004, 01:35 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
RevolutioniZed
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: JTown
Posts: 2,273
RevolutioniZed is still being judged by the masses


Talking Far Cry Minimum Requirements..(and new screens)

System Requirements: CPU 1.8 Ghz, 512 Mb Ram, 3D video card with 128 Mb DirectX 9.0 compliant

LOL! This must be THE most demanding game out!!

BTW here are some new screenies...

http://www.computergames.ro/articole...a-6/index.html
RevolutioniZed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 01:38 PM   #2
bounty_hunter
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States earth
Posts: 13,143
bounty_hunter is still being judged by the masses


Default

what in the? holy sh!t
__________________
Lifes a laugh and deaths a Joke
There are no winners in online gaming just diffrent degrees of losers - myself :)
http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...eadid=33733484 <----hub thread go there for info.

system sepcs: Ultra X-Finity 500W ATX PS w/2 80mm Fans-Athlon-64 3400+ - GigaByte K8NS nForce-3 250 Chipset- ATI Radeon X800-Pro 256MB-Western Digital 200 GB 7200 RPM-dvd 16x-sony dvd rw dw-d22a
once in the 70's i tried boy scout cookies, they tasted weird and confusing. -logen
bounty_hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 01:53 PM   #3
Sepulture
The Acclamation of Bonds
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 661
Sepulture is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have a feeling that the claim about the final version running significantly better than the demo is going to be untrue...
__________________
Asus A7N8X Deluxe 2.0|Athlon XP 3000+|2x512MB Kingston DDR PC-3200|Thermalright SLK-900U|Xpert Vision 6800GT 256MB|Audigy2ZS + Klipsch Promedia 5.1|WD Raptor SATA 36GB + WD JB800 80GB
Sepulture is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Mar 6, 2004, 01:57 PM   #4
RevolutioniZed
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: JTown
Posts: 2,273
RevolutioniZed is still being judged by the masses


Default

You're not the only one..
RevolutioniZed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 01:57 PM   #5
shockwave
canucklehead
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada SK
Posts: 15,040
shockwave can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyshockwave can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

and you know what they say...the requirements listed on the box almost NEVER run the game as good as most people want to run it. As we've all seen, you'll have to have a 9800pro/9700pro just to run the game at 1280 X 960 with no AA/AF to JUST get good frames.

atleast that's the case for me.
shockwave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 02:01 PM   #6
Sepulture
The Acclamation of Bonds
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 661
Sepulture is still being judged by the masses


Default

Same case over here too, my system is already being pushed by the Far Cry demo, especially in indoor areas where there is a lot of bumpmapping. On the other hand, outdoor areas run nicely most of the time.
__________________
Asus A7N8X Deluxe 2.0|Athlon XP 3000+|2x512MB Kingston DDR PC-3200|Thermalright SLK-900U|Xpert Vision 6800GT 256MB|Audigy2ZS + Klipsch Promedia 5.1|WD Raptor SATA 36GB + WD JB800 80GB
Sepulture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 02:01 PM   #7
Qb2k5
Alienware Certified
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: United States South Florida
Posts: 12,434
Qb2k5 is still being judged by the masses


Default

What about DVD?Is the game still going to be DVD only?In the US?
Qb2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 02:02 PM   #8
Sepulture
The Acclamation of Bonds
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 661
Sepulture is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by qballshalls2002
What about DVD?Is the game still going to be DVD only?In the US?
I thought it was the UK that was going to get the DVD only version? The US is still going to get a CD version, if I remember correctly.
__________________
Asus A7N8X Deluxe 2.0|Athlon XP 3000+|2x512MB Kingston DDR PC-3200|Thermalright SLK-900U|Xpert Vision 6800GT 256MB|Audigy2ZS + Klipsch Promedia 5.1|WD Raptor SATA 36GB + WD JB800 80GB
Sepulture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 02:09 PM   #9
Stoned Bob
Radeon Volcanic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Netherlands Amsterdam
Posts: 3,781
Stoned Bob is still being judged by the masses


Default

WTF
*check my specs *

the demo ran pretty much fine though...
Stoned Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 02:09 PM   #10
Skipper007
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 125
Skipper007 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I tried the demo on my dad's PC, An XP2600+ with a Radeon 9700 Pro, and it ran really well with medium details at 1024X768, but occassionally lagged at high and was pretty chop at very high.

I could probably tweak more out of it but since its my dad's PC I'm not allowed free reign on changing things around.

The only really annoying thing for me was that if you shot a guy with a silenced weapon, he would just stand there. Didn't happen with conventional weapons, though.

The graphics were pretty nice in a lot of ways, but still suffered in some ways, such as fake looking sand and skin textures (like most games). Also, I still think the moving grass in Neverwinter Nights is the best looking grass ever, but I kind out doubt you could render much grass using the method they used in NWN - they used it pretty sparingly in that game.
Skipper007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 02:24 PM   #11
corny
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: England UK
Posts: 2,215
corny is still being judged by the masses


Default

You gotta pay for those gorge graphics
corny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 02:34 PM   #12
Labula
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 364
Labula is still being judged by the masses


Default

:/ HL2 looks better than this game and needs nowhere near that much. :/
Labula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 02:37 PM   #13
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada Brentwood Bay, B.C.
Posts: 12,603
Fuku2 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshFuku2 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshFuku2 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshFuku2 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshFuku2 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshFuku2 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshFuku2 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshFuku2 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshFuku2 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Labula
:/ HL2 looks better than this game and needs nowhere near that much. :/
I disagree. You haven't seen HL2 running yet with all the effects on your own computer. The alpha release doesn't count. I think this engine gives Source a run for it's money.
__________________
I have nothing witty to say.
Fuku2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 02:38 PM   #14
Niec
Trailblazer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 2,191
Niec is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Labula
:/ HL2 looks better than this game and needs nowhere near that much. :/
HL2 also takes place in an urban environment, not paradise. I'm no programmer, but I'd imagine it's more taxing on hardware to create an environment like Far Cry's with all the foliage and massive view distances and whatnot. Plus Far Cry is pretty non-linear. You can get to your objective any way you wish to. I'm guessing that HL2 is going to be a very linear game in comparison.

And I think the full version is going to run just like the demo version as well.
__________________

Desktop 1
Athlon XP 2000 :: 512 MB PC2100 :: 8K3A+ :: 9800 Pro :: Windows XP

Desktop 2
Barton 2500 :: 1024 MB PC3500 :: 8RDA3+ :: 9700 Pro :: Windows XP
Niec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 02:45 PM   #15
Emilee
Next to her
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,931
Emilee can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyEmilee can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyEmilee can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Too bad your link was wrong. Perhaps thats what they think it should be. But they would be wrong.


Minimum:

Supported OS: Windows® 98SE/2000/XP (only)
Processor: AMD Athlon™ 1 GHz or Pentium® III 1 GHz
RAM: 256 MB
Video Card: 64 MB DirectX® 9.0b-compatible graphics card (see supported list)
Sound Card: DirectX® 9.0b-compatible PCI card
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b (included on disc)
CD-ROM: 4x DVD or 16x CD-ROM
Hard Drive Space: 4 GB
Multiplayer: Broadband with 64 Kbps upstream to play (512 Kbps upstream to host 8 players)

Recommended:

Supported OS: Windows 98SE/2000/XP (only)
Processor: AMD Athlon 2400-3000+ or Pentium 4 2-3 GHz
RAM: 512-1024 MB
Video Card: 128 MB GeForce 4 128 MB to GeForce FX 5950; ATI Radeon 9500-9800 XT
Sound Card: Sound Blaster® Audigy® series
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b (included on disc)
CD-ROM: 8x-16x DVD or 32x CD-ROM
Hard Drive Space: 4 GB
Multiplayer: Broadband with 64 Kbps upstream to play (512 Kbps upstream to host 8 players)
__________________
I am not a woman.

Last edited by Emilee : Mar 6, 2004 at 02:47 PM.
Emilee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 03:00 PM   #16
Meusa
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 632
Meusa is still being judged by the masses


Default

If the full game runs the same as the demo (especially with flashlight on indoors) im going to be really annoyed Its nearly impossible to aim properly for me on the indoor parts with the flashlight on with my 9800 pro, no aa or af too

Even with normal detail settings it still only runs at 20-25 fps for me on some of the indoor parts on the new demo, and it doesnt even look good (indoors) on normal. Theres no fancy bump mapping or lighting effects, and the textures are pretty blurry.

Its so strange because outdoors the peformance is pretty good, 40 to 60fps the majority of the time. I blame it on the damn flashlight, they must be able to make it less demanding.
Meusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 04:26 PM   #17
highpingdrifter
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: United Kingdom England,north east
Posts: 2,133
highpingdrifter is still being judged by the masses


Default

painkiller has similar recommended spec's and as we all know it runs very well.
__________________
asus p5n32-e sli
intel core duo e6700 @ 3.4Ghz
BFG 8800GTX OC
2Gb Geil PC6400
samsung 226BW 22" widescreen
zalman cnps9500at
on board audio
Maxtor 250Gb sata
samsund dvd-rw light scribe
enermax liberty 500W
highpingdrifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 04:38 PM   #18
rayzian
brokestatus
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada Toronto, Canada
Posts: 9,599
rayzian is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Stoned Bob
WTF
*check my specs *

the demo ran pretty much fine though...
The CPU requirements is a 1.8Ghz CPU, most likely a P4, which is as fast as an AMD Athlon 1.33Ghz.
__________________
and we did nothing, absolutely nothing
rayzian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 04:51 PM   #19
fireflyfiveX
A2K
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 843
fireflyfiveX is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by shockwave203
and you know what they say...the requirements listed on the box almost NEVER run the game as good as most people want to run it. As we've all seen, you'll have to have a 9800pro/9700pro just to run the game at 1280 X 960 with no AA/AF to JUST get good frames.

atleast that's the case for me.
i think u can take of the "almost"
try running warcraft III w/ the minimum, i did.
i saw the farcry screenies, i'd say that's a very conservative requirement.
well, new pc everybody....
__________________
Gigabit pwns TX100... hands down :D
fireflyfiveX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 04:53 PM   #20
fireflyfiveX
A2K
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 843
fireflyfiveX is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rayzian
The CPU requirements is a 1.8Ghz CPU, most likely a P4, which is as fast as an AMD Athlon 1.33Ghz.
that's a funny comment
__________________
Gigabit pwns TX100... hands down :D
fireflyfiveX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 04:59 PM   #21
nutcrackr
OT Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia over the rainbow, way up high
Posts: 15,026
nutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Emilee
Too bad your link was wrong. Perhaps thats what they think it should be. But they would be wrong.


Minimum:

Supported OS: Windows® 98SE/2000/XP (only)
Processor: AMD Athlon™ 1 GHz or Pentium® III 1 GHz
RAM: 256 MB
Video Card: 64 MB DirectX® 9.0b-compatible graphics card (see supported list)
Sound Card: DirectX® 9.0b-compatible PCI card
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b (included on disc)
CD-ROM: 4x DVD or 16x CD-ROM
Hard Drive Space: 4 GB
Multiplayer: Broadband with 64 Kbps upstream to play (512 Kbps upstream to host 8 players)

Recommended:

Supported OS: Windows 98SE/2000/XP (only)
Processor: AMD Athlon 2400-3000+ or Pentium 4 2-3 GHz
RAM: 512-1024 MB
Video Card: 128 MB GeForce 4 128 MB to GeForce FX 5950; ATI Radeon 9500-9800 XT
Sound Card: Sound Blaster® Audigy® series
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b (included on disc)
CD-ROM: 8x-16x DVD or 32x CD-ROM
Hard Drive Space: 4 GB
Multiplayer: Broadband with 64 Kbps upstream to play (512 Kbps upstream to host 8 players)
Where did you get these specs from? On the web site they still do not have them up. 4GB HDD space . They don't even support windows ME accroding to those specs. If I set the game to high the game runs like crap. If I set it to recommended it still looks pretty good and runs a fair bit better.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 05:18 PM   #22
Stoned Bob
Radeon Volcanic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Netherlands Amsterdam
Posts: 3,781
Stoned Bob is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nutcrackr
Where did you get these specs from? On the web site they still do not have them up. 4GB HDD space . They don't even support windows ME accroding to those specs. If I set the game to high the game runs like crap. If I set it to recommended it still looks pretty good and runs a fair bit better.
I'd think win98se counts for win me too
Stoned Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 05:37 PM   #23
MakeMyDay
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: noitacol
Posts: 408
MakeMyDay is still being judged by the masses


Default

The demo runs like **** on my rig ( Athlon 2200+ , Radeon 9800Pro , 768MB Ram) at 1024*768 with everything at medium.
It also lags. I don't think I will be getting this.
__________________
Senor Penor
MakeMyDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 07:33 PM   #24
Tyrion
Cybernetic Journalist
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: United States Pimping it up in Williamette Mall
Posts: 2,265
Tyrion is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MakeMyDay
The demo runs like **** on my rig ( Athlon 2200+ , Radeon 9800Pro , 768MB Ram) at 1024*768 with everything at medium.
It also lags. I don't think I will be getting this.
What's your qualification of ****? My rig is an Athlon 2400+, 9800 Pro, and 1024MB Ram(running at 133fsb) and I can get around 40 fps smoothly with high settings and on 1280X1024. Maybe you should buy another ram stick, the game's going to burn up a ton of ram.
Tyrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 07:49 PM   #25
Ne0Griever
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada Los Angeles
Posts: 8,129
Ne0Griever once held a door open for a complete strangerNe0Griever once held a door open for a complete strangerNe0Griever once held a door open for a complete strangerNe0Griever once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

The games barely runs on my 1.2 ghz.
Ne0Griever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 07:52 PM   #26
logen1869F
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 5,766
logen1869F is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Hard Drive Space: 4 GB
HOLY MACARONIE!!
logen1869F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 07:56 PM   #27
bedrocked
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 20
bedrocked is still being judged by the masses


Default

those screens are ugly, they need to turn on the AA.
bedrocked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 08:01 PM   #28
jima13
Retired
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: United States La Grande, Oregon
Posts: 5,550
jima13 is still being judged by the masses


Lightbulb

Just got my April PCgamer with the FarCry demo......says 'exclusive demo you won't find online'. Wonder what the difference is, extra map maybe? Never did download it so I guess I'll see how this plays on my XP2500, R9500 sys....
jima13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 08:02 PM   #29
Meusa
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 632
Meusa is still being judged by the masses


Default

The mouse lagg is a total killer, it does my head in. I wouldnt mind the low framerates as much if the screen would not be 10 mins behind my mouse movements lol.

Surely they could implement a feature such as the "reduce mouse lagg option" in UT2004/UT2003.

Last edited by Meusa : Mar 6, 2004 at 08:11 PM.
Meusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2004, 08:27 PM   #30
Pikachuman
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad & Tobago
Posts: 452
Pikachuman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Nobody I know in real life meets those requirements, I highly doubt they will put it that high.
Pikachuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
You do not meet the minimum requirements Debello Off Topic Lounge 13 Aug 5, 2009 01:25 AM
Minimum requirements for x800 ChemOp AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 12 May 9, 2004 07:59 PM
TV Wonder Minimum Requirements TypeZer0 AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 2 Aug 4, 2002 08:34 AM
8500 Minimum CPU Requirements EXAR KUN AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 14 Jun 23, 2002 10:51 PM
minimum requirements for 3DMark2001 qwqwq AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 1 Mar 8, 2001 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink