Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » Smartphones, Tablets and Handheld Computing
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Smartphones, Tablets and Handheld Computing From Android, Symbian to Apple devices, this is the place for discussion and debate, whether it's smartphones, tablets or even gaming handhelds.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 28, 2013, 06:43 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Djinn
Rage3D Fixture
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Warminster, PA USA
Posts: 31,707
Djinn once held a door open for a complete strangerDjinn once held a door open for a complete strangerDjinn once held a door open for a complete strangerDjinn once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default Voice over Wi-Fi?

Simple question...

Is it possible for me to configure things such that when I make cell calls from within my own house (iPhone, Verizon Wireless), the calls automatically go through my wi-fi network, and I don't have to pay for the airtime?

How about receiving calls?
__________________
"The history of intellectual progress is written in the lives of infidels."

- Robert Ingersoll (1833 - 1899)
Djinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2013, 12:12 AM   #2
t3hl33td4rg0n
env x='() { :;};
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: United States Kent, OH
Posts: 1,726
t3hl33td4rg0n is not someone to be trifled witht3hl33td4rg0n is not someone to be trifled witht3hl33td4rg0n is not someone to be trifled witht3hl33td4rg0n is not someone to be trifled witht3hl33td4rg0n is not someone to be trifled witht3hl33td4rg0n is not someone to be trifled witht3hl33td4rg0n is not someone to be trifled with


Default

Skype and Vonage have android apps if I remember correctly.
__________________
Gaming Computer: Core i7 3770k | MSI Z77 MPOWER | MSI 1080 Twin Frozr | Acer Predator X34 | 16GB G.SKILL DDR3 PC2100 | Antec DF-85 | Cooler Master Silent Gold Pro 800W | 512GB Samsung 860 EVO | 4TB WDC Black | 4TB HGST
Server: Core i5 4670 | MSI Z87 MPOWER MAX AC | eVGA GTX980 | 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1866 | Lian-Li V2120X | Corsair RM750 750W | 500GB SSD | 4x 4TB WDC Red
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2013, 05:50 AM   #3
Djinn
Rage3D Fixture
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Warminster, PA USA
Posts: 31,707
Djinn once held a door open for a complete strangerDjinn once held a door open for a complete strangerDjinn once held a door open for a complete strangerDjinn once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Ok... I'm new to Skype, but I installed and configured it successfully. As I can understand it, I can now use it to make unlimited domestic calls for free - provided I'm within a wireless network. Is this correct?

So how does it work with receiving calls while in wi-fi?
__________________
"The history of intellectual progress is written in the lives of infidels."

- Robert Ingersoll (1833 - 1899)
Djinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Mar 1, 2013, 07:27 AM   #4
AdelphiaX
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4,664
AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djinn View Post
Ok... I'm new to Skype, but I installed and configured it successfully. As I can understand it, I can now use it to make unlimited domestic calls for free - provided I'm within a wireless network. Is this correct?

So how does it work with receiving calls while in wi-fi?

I thought it was only free to other people with Skype. I was racing down in Florida a couple months back and I video chatted with the g/f back home no problem. I was using Skype on a Lumia 920, she was on a desktop with webcam.

Taking a look at my data from that month, it would appear that Skype defaults to the Wifi network when possible.
__________________
"I've been known to give myself a broner.""
AdelphiaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2013, 01:25 PM   #5
GTwannabe
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,048
GTwannabe once held a door open for a complete strangerGTwannabe once held a door open for a complete strangerGTwannabe once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

GrooveIP
GTwannabe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2013, 06:09 PM   #6
CDAZ
Harlem Tech
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 726
CDAZ is still being judged by the masses


Default

Talkatone
__________________
Ci7 930/ 6gb ddr3 2000 (pc3 16000) G.skill/ ASUS P6X58D-E/ XFI Radeon HD5830/ 750GB 7200rpm seagate/ Cooler Master RC-1000-KSN1-GP COSMOS 1000/ 700 Watt ocz
CDAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2013, 07:44 AM   #7
nrs421
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 6,496
nrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Diesel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djinn View Post
Simple question...

Is it possible for me to configure things such that when I make cell calls from within my own house (iPhone, Verizon Wireless), the calls automatically go through my wi-fi network, and I don't have to pay for the airtime?

How about receiving calls?
Are you talking about using your regular cell phone number to make call through the wi-fi network? I know it's possible but I don't think you can do it through skype.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djinn View Post
Ok... I'm new to Skype, but I installed and configured it successfully. As I can understand it, I can now use it to make unlimited domestic calls for free - provided I'm within a wireless network. Is this correct?

So how does it work with receiving calls while in wi-fi?
It works the same way. I also pay $6/month for a phone number from skype. You can choose your area code. This way people can contact me on skype by dialing that number just like a regular phone. The only requirement is you need a wifi/data connection.

Last edited by nrs421 : Mar 11, 2013 at 07:51 AM.
nrs421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2013, 11:15 AM   #8
AdelphiaX
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4,664
AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nrs421 View Post
Are you talking about using your regular cell phone number to make call through the wi-fi network? I know it's possible but I don't think you can do it through skype.
Not sure what's considered a "regular" cell phone at this point in market. However, quoted from 3 posts up, it works just fine via a smartphone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdelphiaX View Post
I thought it was only free to other people with Skype. I was racing down in Florida a couple months back and I video chatted with the g/f back home no problem. I was using Skype on a Lumia 920, she was on a desktop with webcam.

Taking a look at my data from that month, it would appear that Skype defaults to the Wifi network when possible.

Actually did a test at work the other day now that I think about it. Worked fine over 4G as well.
__________________
"I've been known to give myself a broner.""
AdelphiaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2013, 11:30 AM   #9
nrs421
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 6,496
nrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieselnrs421 exchanges holiday cards with Vin Diesel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdelphiaX View Post
Not sure what's considered a "regular" cell phone at this point in market. However, quoted from 3 posts up, it works just fine via a smartphone.
I meant using the cellphone number assigned to you by your cell provider e.g. Verizon. When someone calls you on that number or vice versa if you are near a WiFi spot it will go through WiFi instead of going through the cellular network.
nrs421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2013, 12:04 PM   #10
AdelphiaX
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4,664
AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nrs421 View Post
I meant using the cellphone number assigned to you by your cell provider e.g. Verizon. When someone calls you on that number or vice versa if you are near a WiFi spot it will go through WiFi instead of going through the cellular network.

Oh, gotcha. Definitely didn't test that specifically. I'd imagine if it was possible, it'd be the pay-for service and obviously you'd have to register your phone number with your user account, a la a Google Voice type setup.
__________________
"I've been known to give myself a broner.""
AdelphiaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2013, 02:40 PM   #11
AdelphiaX
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4,664
AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'AdelphiaX once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Could give this a shot:

http://www.viber.com/
__________________
"I've been known to give myself a broner.""
AdelphiaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2013, 03:33 PM   #12
Jokerzwild
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: United States Nectar, AL USA
Posts: 6,234
Jokerzwild is still being judged by the masses


Default

Tmobile comes with IP calling software preinstalled on their Android phones. It works perfectly and uses the same number. Doesn't cost anything either, and you don't have to turn it on or anything, it just automaticagically does it whenever it's in wifi range if you've got it set to do so. My wife got one the other day and I tried hard to find something similar for my verizon phone but couldn't find anything besides Skype etc..

Perfect for us since we live in an area with crap coverage.
__________________
"Man is least himself when he talks in his own person. Give him a mask, and he will tell you the truth." - Oscar Wilde
Jokerzwild is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which GPS voice do you usually use? Djinn Off Topic Lounge 31 Oct 24, 2011 05:21 AM
Voice Over IP, which one and why? Hamidxa Off Topic Lounge 22 Jan 30, 2006 01:49 PM
WTF !... the voice from above pauljg Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 4 Nov 15, 2002 12:00 PM
CS voice? Cinema4DXL PC Gaming 2 Sep 28, 2002 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink