Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 6, 2019, 12:39 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Sasquach
2/10 will not bang
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Canada Cowtown
Posts: 25,605
Sasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default Ryzen 5 3600 + MSI A320 Mobo.

Having a bit of a weird issue:

Setup:

-AMD A12-9600
-MSI A320 Pro M2 V2
-Geforce GTX 1060
-2x4GB DDR4 RAM
-128GB SSD
-500 watt PS

Upgraded to a Ryzen 5 3600. Had to update the mobo bios to support it (out of box support was the Ryzen 2000 series). Latest they had was a beta bios but the Ryzen 3000 works.
After mobo update, and the CPU installed, the thing wouldn't really boot up consistently without doing some oddball "ritual".

Having to flip off/on the PS switch before the PC on/off button and then it'll work. And when it runs it'll run for hours.

Lately its now seemingly shutting itself down at times (not sure how long it runs at a time though) and it seems to take a few more tries to get it up and running.

Im suspecting some kind of power issue and/or perhaps some kind of cooling issue. This one is baffling me though.

I did read some sort of odd issue where ryzen 3's and upgraded motherboards with residual power (the so called fix was to detach the power supply from motherboard before installing the new ryzen chip)....so my next step would be to unplug all the power related components and reconnect them after say 10mins and see if its still doing it.
__________________
------The Squachbox------
Gigabyte 3D Aurora 570 full size aluminum chassis
PC Power & Cooling Silencer Quad Blue 750watt PSU
Zalman CNPS9900LED on AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.2ghz
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P
4gb Patriot Viper Series Low Latency DDR3 1600
8gb Patriot Gamer 2 series Performance DDR3 1600
Dell E2210 (22" widescreen) monitor + AMD Radeon R9 290
Western Digital Caviar Black 500gb 7200RPM SATA
Seagate Barracuda 500gb 7200.12 SATA
Sennheiser PC350 Xense edition on Asus Xonar Xense
Sasquach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 6, 2019, 11:38 PM   #2
Bitey
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Australia In a Daze
Posts: 2,061
Bitey is still being judged by the masses


Default

you could try setting ram boot voltage a bit higher that seems to be a common fix people have been using.
Bitey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 7, 2019, 01:14 AM   #3
Nagorak
Incarnation of the Nether
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Amanackia
Posts: 11,077
Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

If it's shutting itself down I'd suspect the VRMs could be overheating. If that's what is happening it would make more sense if it was happening under load and not, for example, at idle.
Nagorak is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Aug 9, 2019, 01:30 AM   #4
Megaman
Packing heat!
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia Down Under
Posts: 7,401
Megaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Have you confirmed the RAM sticks you has in there is supported by Zen 2?
__________________
I ain't no fan boi!!!
Megaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2019, 11:34 AM   #5
Sasquach
2/10 will not bang
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Canada Cowtown
Posts: 25,605
Sasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

I was informed that its back to its usual "have to flip the psu switch on/off" to turn on the PC, and its not randomly shutting down anymore.

Can RAM actually be a culprit? They're just basic DDR4 ram sticks (2x4gb) at I think 2600 stock. Nothing's being overclocked in this PC so going with more "gaming" ram of sorts is kind of overkill.

I never had any issues with RAM sticks before, especially now (I am aware of the old quirk of RAM sticks not playing nice with each other so they had to be paired up with almost identical sticks to prevent issues, but in this day and age I don't believe that is an issue anymore)

The only thing at this point that im going to try is that the next time I visit I will unplug all the power sources to the motherboard and let it sit for a few mins and just replug it back in and see if that does anything.
__________________
------The Squachbox------
Gigabyte 3D Aurora 570 full size aluminum chassis
PC Power & Cooling Silencer Quad Blue 750watt PSU
Zalman CNPS9900LED on AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.2ghz
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P
4gb Patriot Viper Series Low Latency DDR3 1600
8gb Patriot Gamer 2 series Performance DDR3 1600
Dell E2210 (22" widescreen) monitor + AMD Radeon R9 290
Western Digital Caviar Black 500gb 7200RPM SATA
Seagate Barracuda 500gb 7200.12 SATA
Sennheiser PC350 Xense edition on Asus Xonar Xense
Sasquach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2019, 01:40 PM   #6
LordHawkwind
Not a fanboy or Nvidiot
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: England Manchester
Posts: 2,350
LordHawkwind can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLordHawkwind can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


ATI Technologies

The Beta bios seems the most likely culprit here I'm afraid. TBH the A320 mobo's are entry level and to get any support from MSI for Ryzen 3600 is amazing but unfortunately it's not guaranteed to work great as it's a 'beta' release. The usual caveat is use at your own peril I'm afraid.

Looks like you'll have to put up with the issues until a later bios is released I'm afraid. Also remember that A320 boards were never meant to run Ryzen 3000 CPU's so as Nagorak says there could also be other hardware issues going on.

Look at how AMD have stopped PCIE4 support on older X470 mobo's even though some manufacturers released a beta bios to enable it, like mine did, but AMD decided the risk was too great so pulled support. Some you win and some you lose.
__________________
Ryzen 7 2700, ASUS Prime X470 Pro, Sapphire Radeon Pulse 5700XT, 16GB Crucial DDR4 LPX 3000 Ram, Acer XF270HU freesync monitor at 1440p and 144hz, 250gb Samsung Evo 850 SSD, 750mb Seagate Momentus XT SSHD, 1 TB Samsung Spinpoint H/D, 850w PSU, Windows 10
LordHawkwind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 9, 2019, 01:51 PM   #7
Sasquach
2/10 will not bang
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Canada Cowtown
Posts: 25,605
Sasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordHawkwind View Post
The Beta bios seems the most likely culprit here I'm afraid. TBH the A320 mobo's are entry level and to get any support from MSI for Ryzen 3600 is amazing but unfortunately it's not guaranteed to work great as it's a 'beta' release. The usual caveat is use at your own peril I'm afraid.

Looks like you'll have to put up with the issues until a later bios is released I'm afraid. Also remember that A320 boards were never meant to run Ryzen 3000 CPU's so as Nagorak says there could also be other hardware issues going on.

Look at how AMD have stopped PCIE4 support on older X470 mobo's even though some manufacturers released a beta bios to enable it, like mine did, but AMD decided the risk was too great so pulled support. Some you win and some you lose.
Hah well that was an unexpected piece of information on my part, I just assumed it'll all AM4 will be supported until AMD says no....in this case I read that they said no too late. I was aware the bios is BETA and it does work fine when it runs. But I guess it does come down to some sort of power issue with regards to ryzen 3000 + A320 compatibility with this mainboard. Hopefully it lasts long enough and doesn't end up frying the motherboard..(it was replaced once already). I guess we're doing pretty good if all it takes to get the computer running is just the extra step of switching on/off the PSU switch before switching on the case power switch.

OK after doing some more reading it does appear that the BIOS RAM is limited so they had to drop some older CPU support in favor of adding the Ryzen 3000 series.
Edit: So I scrounged around the MSI forums and I found someone with a similar issue (switch on/off PSU switch, press power button on case to turn on), except with first or second gen Ryzen. Seems like it is a BIOS issue, as that person was using a much older bios. Guess fingers crossed that an updated bios whenever it comes will rectify the situation.
__________________
------The Squachbox------
Gigabyte 3D Aurora 570 full size aluminum chassis
PC Power & Cooling Silencer Quad Blue 750watt PSU
Zalman CNPS9900LED on AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.2ghz
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P
4gb Patriot Viper Series Low Latency DDR3 1600
8gb Patriot Gamer 2 series Performance DDR3 1600
Dell E2210 (22" widescreen) monitor + AMD Radeon R9 290
Western Digital Caviar Black 500gb 7200RPM SATA
Seagate Barracuda 500gb 7200.12 SATA
Sennheiser PC350 Xense edition on Asus Xonar Xense

Last edited by Sasquach : Aug 9, 2019 at 02:09 PM.
Sasquach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ryzen 3600 build bob saget General Hardware 6 Jul 10, 2019 05:48 AM
Low end B450 / A320 chipset AMD motherboards shortage in China badsykes General Hardware 2 Sep 19, 2018 06:54 AM
Ryzen mobo and chipset suggestions. MasterGoa General Hardware 10 Aug 22, 2017 11:06 AM
New Ryzen/Mobo won't power on BENCHMARKMAN General Hardware 12 Mar 14, 2017 12:25 PM
Germanwings A320 crashes in the French Alps... MasterGoa Off Topic Lounge 144 May 8, 2015 08:58 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink