Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 15, 2002, 04:07 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
WarlorD721
Jizzlobber
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: United States The 'Burbs of Michigan
Posts: 349
WarlorD721 is still being judged by the masses


Unhappy Cat 2.3 reporting less MEMORY???

After installing 2.3's after reboot, my monitor (viewsonic G810) refreshed to 30Hz, giving awful distortion. I was able to correct it, and everything else seems fine. EXCEPT now my card is only reporting 64MB instead of 128??????
__________________
Ipecac Recordings Making People Sick Since 1999
WarlorD721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2002, 04:35 PM   #2
amirk999
Still here
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada Ontario
Posts: 1,221
amirk999 is still being judged by the masses


Default

had that problem, I uninstalled and removed all registry entries, then installed JUST the drivers, restarted, if it said 128mb I installed the CPANEL.
amirk999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2002, 07:58 PM   #3
WarlorD721
Jizzlobber
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: United States The 'Burbs of Michigan
Posts: 349
WarlorD721 is still being judged by the masses


Smile

I'll give that a shot. Thanks for the tip!
__________________
Ipecac Recordings Making People Sick Since 1999
WarlorD721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 15, 2002, 09:08 PM   #4
WarlorD721
Jizzlobber
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: United States The 'Burbs of Michigan
Posts: 349
WarlorD721 is still being judged by the masses


Angry Arggg!!!

This is frustrating... Everytime I install the 2.3's... My monitor goes haywire... Very distorted, and my monitor drivers keep reverting back to 'Plug and Play Monitor' and 30Hz Interlaced. I tried unstalling all ATI drivers, and deleting all ATI registry entries, but to no avail. I got it to work once, as my previous post said, but it was only reporting 64MB, but now I can't seem to get it to work again. This is the first driver problem I've encountered since I got my 8500, and I don't want to get mad at ATI!!
__________________
Ipecac Recordings Making People Sick Since 1999
WarlorD721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2002, 09:13 PM   #5
amirk999
Still here
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada Ontario
Posts: 1,221
amirk999 is still being judged by the masses


Default

do you have SP1 installed?
amirk999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2002, 09:16 PM   #6
WarlorD721
Jizzlobber
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: United States The 'Burbs of Michigan
Posts: 349
WarlorD721 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes I do, but I did not have any problems until I tried to install the 2.3's.
__________________
Ipecac Recordings Making People Sick Since 1999
WarlorD721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2002, 09:25 PM   #7
amirk999
Still here
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada Ontario
Posts: 1,221
amirk999 is still being judged by the masses


Default

here is another way i fixed it:

Uninstall drivers and CPANEL, restart Windows and let it install 6159's and then install 2.3's over it. If that doesn't work, I dont know.
amirk999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2002, 09:37 PM   #8
WarlorD721
Jizzlobber
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: United States The 'Burbs of Michigan
Posts: 349
WarlorD721 is still being judged by the masses


Lightbulb WOW!

Well I unplugged the S-Video cable to the TV, tried installing them one more time, and voila! they installed just fine!, and its reporting 128MB too! Now to install Cpanel, and the rest... wish me luck! I hope the TV out work after everything is installed.
__________________
Ipecac Recordings Making People Sick Since 1999
WarlorD721 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2002, 10:18 PM   #9
lucida
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 91
lucida is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Arggg!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by WarlorD721
This is frustrating... Everytime I install the 2.3's... My monitor goes haywire... Very distorted, and my monitor drivers keep reverting back to 'Plug and Play Monitor' and 30Hz Interlaced. I tried unstalling all ATI drivers, and deleting all ATI registry entries, but to no avail. I got it to work once, as my previous post said, but it was only reporting 64MB, but now I can't seem to get it to work again. This is the first driver problem I've encountered since I got my 8500, and I don't want to get mad at ATI!!
I have same experience with Cat 2.2 and 2.3, but this only occurs ONCE(after install drivers/restart).

An easy fix is to install PowerStrip, put it in startup group, press ALT+CTRL+S after system start. This will make ur system so some readable resolution/refresh rate. Then modify the display property.
lucida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2002, 08:53 AM   #10
Da`Nacho
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 387
Da`Nacho is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: WOW!

Quote:
Originally posted by WarlorD721
Well I unplugged the S-Video cable to the TV, tried installing them one more time, and voila! they installed just fine!, and its reporting 128MB too! Now to install Cpanel, and the rest... wish me luck! I hope the TV out work after everything is installed.
Thats been a common problem when installing ATi drivers for a lot of people, myself included. I have finally gotten into the habit of unplugging the S-Video cable before I even attempt a driver installation.
__________________
Athlon 64 3000+
DFI LanParty UT NF3250GB
2x512MB Kingston Hyper-X PC4000
BBA Radeon X800 Pro -> XT PE 256MB
blah blah blah...
Da`Nacho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reputation reporting? _TiTaNiuM Feedback Central 15 Feb 18, 2007 01:49 PM
Radlinker Reporting AIW 9600 Pro Memory at 192.38 aiyah AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 0 Sep 20, 2004 11:43 PM
bug reporting IRW13 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 1 May 26, 2003 03:52 PM
Reporting news? jcastill Off Topic Lounge 3 May 5, 2002 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink