Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 18, 2003, 05:47 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
highpingdrifter
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: United Kingdom England,north east
Posts: 2,133
highpingdrifter is still being judged by the masses


Default broken sword 3 is broken (for me)

i have tried everything to get this game to start and nothing works,the game installs fine but stops responding when trying to load.
i have been lurking here http://www.revgames.com/_forum.php?id=3 in the tech support forum and see it affects nvidia and ati so i'm not blaming drivers just wondering if anyone else has this running ok.
__________________
asus p5n32-e sli
intel core duo e6700 @ 3.4Ghz
BFG 8800GTX OC
2Gb Geil PC6400
samsung 226BW 22" widescreen
zalman cnps9500at
on board audio
Maxtor 250Gb sata
samsund dvd-rw light scribe
enermax liberty 500W
highpingdrifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2003, 10:09 PM   #2
T-D
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 63
T-D is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Tracey says: "Game wont load - SOLVED"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


I installed the game but it wouldn't load.
I found out how you solve the problem on a different forum so I thoughht I would tell you all.
I couldnt believe it when I got my game to work.
The problem was the refresh rate.
You can change it by

Go to my computer

click on control panel

Click on dislay

Click on settings

Click on advanced

Click on moniter

Then change it to 60HZ

It worked for me I hope it can work for you as well
T-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2003, 10:29 PM   #3
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

No problem with the game here (except that im stuck on a puzzle )

Although im not using refreshforce (I actually like 60hz, call me crazy)
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 19, 2003, 04:49 PM   #4
highpingdrifter
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: United Kingdom England,north east
Posts: 2,133
highpingdrifter is still being judged by the masses


Default

yeah like i said i have been following that forum and i have tried the 60Hz setting but it still does not work.
looks like i may be returning this one
__________________
asus p5n32-e sli
intel core duo e6700 @ 3.4Ghz
BFG 8800GTX OC
2Gb Geil PC6400
samsung 226BW 22" widescreen
zalman cnps9500at
on board audio
Maxtor 250Gb sata
samsund dvd-rw light scribe
enermax liberty 500W
highpingdrifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2003, 06:08 AM   #5
gramboh
Casual gamer
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,453
gramboh is still being judged by the masses


Default

Is it possible for you to try older drivers? My specs are in my sig and I use Catalyst 3.7 (haven't had any problems with any games except the 16/32bit problem in Quake3 games) and Broken Sword 3 works fine for me.

It's really an excellent game, classic adventure style and very smooth interface, especially with a gamepad (sit back and enjoy). Try to get it working if you haven't returned it yet. Very nice graphics as well, and smooth since it's mostly static and not FPS style action, I run 1600x1200 4X AA 8X AF and haven't seen anything slowdown yet, looks gorgeous (except the 3D engine has some minor model clipping issues).
__________________
Intel C2Q Q6700 @ 3.3GHz w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 (1.45V)
4GB DDR2-734 @ 5-5-5-16 2.25v / Asus P5B Deluxe (BIOS 1236)
MSI GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II 1GB OC (@ 960/2200) / Dell 2407WFP Rev. A04 24" LCD
1x Seagate 7200.11 1TB SATA2 + 1x Hitatchi 5K3000 3TB SATA3 (plus another two of same for offline eSATA backup)
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer w/ Klipsch Promedia 4.1 and Sennheiser HD570
Antec P182B - Corsair 520HX PSU

Windows 7 Professional x64
3DMark Vantage: 22045 / 3DMark11: 4314

Netbook: Asus 1015PN (Atom 1.5GHz, 2GB DDR3, 250GB HDD, NVidia ION2, 10in LCD, Windows 7 Starter)
Now Playing - Battlefield 3, Super Meat Boy, The Witcher 2, SHIFT 2 Unleashed, Jamestown, DOTA 2, Team Fortress 2
gramboh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2003, 06:12 AM   #6
the_Vandal
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,687
the_Vandal is still being judged by the masses


Default

I played through the game on Friday and had no problems whatsoever. First game I've been able to sit down and play through all at one time in a long time. BTW it took me around 13 hours. My ass was sore from sitting around that long
the_Vandal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2003, 07:06 AM   #7
gramboh
Casual gamer
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,453
gramboh is still being judged by the masses


Default

Damn that's long, sometimes I can play CS/DOD/Wolf: ET for 8-9 hours if my friend is over on LAN but not a single player game. I'm around 4 hours now, I'm in Paris with George doing another damn crate puzzle in the old building. Fun.
__________________
Intel C2Q Q6700 @ 3.3GHz w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 (1.45V)
4GB DDR2-734 @ 5-5-5-16 2.25v / Asus P5B Deluxe (BIOS 1236)
MSI GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II 1GB OC (@ 960/2200) / Dell 2407WFP Rev. A04 24" LCD
1x Seagate 7200.11 1TB SATA2 + 1x Hitatchi 5K3000 3TB SATA3 (plus another two of same for offline eSATA backup)
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer w/ Klipsch Promedia 4.1 and Sennheiser HD570
Antec P182B - Corsair 520HX PSU

Windows 7 Professional x64
3DMark Vantage: 22045 / 3DMark11: 4314

Netbook: Asus 1015PN (Atom 1.5GHz, 2GB DDR3, 250GB HDD, NVidia ION2, 10in LCD, Windows 7 Starter)
Now Playing - Battlefield 3, Super Meat Boy, The Witcher 2, SHIFT 2 Unleashed, Jamestown, DOTA 2, Team Fortress 2
gramboh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2003, 10:26 AM   #8
KillerSneak
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Netherlands The Netherlands
Posts: 1,887
KillerSneak is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: broken sword 3 is broken (for me)

Quote:
Originally posted by highpingdrifter
i have tried everything to get this game to start and nothing works,the game installs fine but stops responding when trying to load.
i have been lurking here http://www.revgames.com/_forum.php?id=3 in the tech support forum and see it affects nvidia and ati so i'm not blaming drivers just wondering if anyone else has this running ok.
Try to start it in SAFE mode from within the Broken Sword directory i think that would solve your problem.. Once in safe mode set a other resolution and you can play
KillerSneak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broken Sword 2.5 is out!!! MadMartigan PC Gaming 11 Jun 10, 2009 10:22 AM
Syberia or Broken Sword? xaputa PC Gaming 12 Mar 23, 2004 08:24 AM
Broken Sword demo (Take 2) GSGRUNT PC Gaming 7 Dec 10, 2003 09:37 AM
Broken Sword 3 Demo dom_k PC Gaming 1 Dec 10, 2003 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink