Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 1, 2011, 09:20 AM   #2221
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Greasy
Raiding Curio's Stable
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United States NC
Posts: 12,965
Greasy exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselGreasy exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselGreasy exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselGreasy exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselGreasy exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselGreasy exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselGreasy exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselGreasy exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselGreasy exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselGreasy exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselGreasy exchanges holiday cards with Vin Diesel


Default

Thanks Demo, I'll have to double check my settings.
Greasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 09:48 AM   #2222
ragejg
Rage3d Staff Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Poland Finger Lakes of Hell, NY
Posts: 1,072
ragejg is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'm thinking maybe Logitech mice are able to map their buttons in the beta, but MS mice are currently borked. I have an MX Revolution also hooked up along with my Sidewinder X5... yes, Setpoint and Intellipoint work fine next to each other... but I'll try switching to my couch mouse (the 800 DPI MS Revolution) and I'll see if I can re-map properly.


Also, has anyone checked to see if switching IQ settings in-game fully works?
ragejg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 10:09 AM   #2223
Ghoststalker
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canada Syracuse, NY
Posts: 1,080
Ghoststalker is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chubz View Post
I don't even notice it exists in the beta. Environments feel almost entirely static other than the occasional wood splintering, concrete chipping and breaking apart, etc. Out in the city areas large portions of the buildings can slide off when they're hit with missiles, but it happens the same way every time and loses its "coolness factor" very quickly. Maybe Operation Metro is just not a good map for demonstrating the destruction since literally half of it takes place indoors, underground.
Destruction has been disabled for the beta due to a bug that allowed people to go through the ground and basically kill everyone, it's fixed in release.
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.5 GHz
16GB DDR3 1600
Galaxy GTX 680 2GB @ 1200/6300.
Ghoststalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Oct 1, 2011, 10:11 AM   #2224
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,004
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghoststalker View Post
Destruction has been disabled for the beta due to a bug that allowed people to go through the ground and basically kill everyone, it's fixed in release.
Is a server update required? I was just playing on a server and walls were getting blown out in the subway and city.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 10:37 AM   #2225
Ghoststalker
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canada Syracuse, NY
Posts: 1,080
Ghoststalker is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demo View Post
Is a server update required? I was just playing on a server and walls were getting blown out in the subway and city.
Destructible terrain is disabled, sorry for the confusion.
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.5 GHz
16GB DDR3 1600
Galaxy GTX 680 2GB @ 1200/6300.
Ghoststalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 10:47 AM   #2226
KAC
Gays be gays be gays be g
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 54,639
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

So that mouse issue is because my mouse's cable is fubared. Anyways, I tried playing it but vsync wasn't working and overall game is extremely crap. Graphics look really muddy and bloom is absolutely blinding. What's with the flashlights lol. They are like instant blind

Also, there was a section of a level where people were respawning at the same damn place over and over, funny thing was that enemies were also spawning there so it was just a frickin' kill fest in just one section of the game (was in a subway underground).

I give this beta a 5/10 for being extremely crappy overall.

Also lol at sniper scope flashing... it is just stupid especially when it is in an underground subway...
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:02 AM   #2227
_TiTaNiuM
"The Talent"
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 22,282
_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greasy View Post
I've got a dual monitor setup, and that seems to cause it never to launch full screen until I click on the icon on the taskbar. Anyone else having that issue?
mine does that occasionally. just wish there wasn't any texture tearing. dunno if I should be blaming my cards or not but no other game I play has issues as such.
__________________
[tR3d]lmpreza
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiThere View Post
Spring the trap. Spring it all over her face.
_TiTaNiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:19 AM   #2228
Lt.Doomsday
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: P.A.
Posts: 196
Lt.Doomsday is still being judged by the masses


Default

Tried the beta last night, Couldn't even get it to run. Seems it doesn't like Opera or Firefox, runs in Internet Explorer and gives me an error and check my firewall settings.

I think that down payment I got on this game is going to go to Rage or Forza 4.
Lt.Doomsday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:23 AM   #2229
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,004
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghoststalker View Post
Destructible terrain is disabled, sorry for the confusion.
That makes sense, cant wait to see the real destruction then

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TiTaNiuM View Post
mine does that occasionally. just wish there wasn't any texture tearing. dunno if I should be blaming my cards or not but no other game I play has issues as such.
Its a game issue, although it seems to be happening for some people worse than others, but I think most people can report similar issues.. I get an annoying flash occasionally, most noticable when I move my mouse in the warmup period for whatever reason.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KickAssCop View Post
...........
Fail.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:24 AM   #2230
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada Brentwood Bay, B.C.
Posts: 12,428
Fuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Runs in Firefox for me.

But yeah there are a considerable amount of bugs, gameplay quandaries, and glitches.
Hope they get most ironed out for the release at the end of Oct.

I have that week off.
...and the 2nd week after too.

Although I am supposed to be focusing on getting the band's new recording done.
__________________
I have nothing witty to say.

Last edited by Fuku2 : Oct 1, 2011 at 11:31 AM.
Fuku2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:26 AM   #2231
Scart
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Estonia Estonia, London
Posts: 2,116
Scart can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyScart can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

DICE has gone absolutely batshit insane.

http://forums.electronicarts.co.uk/b...ment-game.html
Scart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:30 AM   #2232
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada Brentwood Bay, B.C.
Posts: 12,428
Fuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Carmack gonna fix it!
__________________
I have nothing witty to say.
Fuku2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:32 AM   #2233
Alientank
Piss flaps
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 20,119
Alientank kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshAlientank kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshAlientank kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshAlientank kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshAlientank kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshAlientank kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshAlientank kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshAlientank kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshAlientank kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Damn no in game squad switching. So I spawn with 3 wookies and I'm ****ed basically the whole game spawning way in the back every time I die. Regretting buying this.
__________________
Intel Core i5 4690 | ASUS Z87-A | Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3-1600
Gigabyte GTX 1070 8 GB | Intel 730 Series 240 GB SSD | Asus Xonar DG 5.1 Audio
Dell U2410 Monitor | Antec Three Hundred Two Case | Logitech G710+ | Logitech G400 | Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saggypoo View Post
It's happening to Jupiter now? Usually there's objects constantly slamming against Uranus.
Alientank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:34 AM   #2234
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,004
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

LOL MW3 now with squads.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scart View Post
DICE has gone absolutely batshit insane.

http://forums.electronicarts.co.uk/b...ment-game.html
Lol seriously wtf, I have been ignoring some of the negative comments towards the game because I can see its potential and think gameplay is excellent, but this is bullshiit.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:37 AM   #2235
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 19,569
Mangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Stop complaining, doing it that way is way more accessible than doing it ingame!



And I loved this part:

Quote:
Consoles have a squad menu in-game.

Just saying...
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:38 AM   #2236
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada Brentwood Bay, B.C.
Posts: 12,428
Fuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Serious code crunching is required in the next 2 weeks.
Don't crank out a turd, crank out a gold damnit Jerry.
__________________
I have nothing witty to say.
Fuku2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:41 AM   #2237
AllexxisF1
I'm Back.
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United States Northern, Virginia
Posts: 10,015
AllexxisF1 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersAllexxisF1 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersAllexxisF1 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersAllexxisF1 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersAllexxisF1 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersAllexxisF1 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersAllexxisF1 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersAllexxisF1 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersAllexxisF1 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersAllexxisF1 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersAllexxisF1 has a basement full of buried neg-reppers


Default

Like all these things wont get fixed with future patches .

Can some people please stop their crying. It's not like this release is the end all be all. There will be patches.

Hell I remember when the beta came out for 1942 and you couldn't even shoot anyone. Everyone was running around each other in circles like some retarded folk dancing. You signed on to a server and it looked like a 64 player barn yard dance.

The game will be great and you know they will fix all of the big issues.
AllexxisF1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:47 AM   #2238
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada Brentwood Bay, B.C.
Posts: 12,428
Fuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

...are there any cute chicks at the barnyard dance this time?
__________________
I have nothing witty to say.
Fuku2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:49 AM   #2239
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 19,569
Mangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllexxisF1 View Post
Like all these things wont get fixed with future patches .

Can some people please stop their crying. It's not like this release is the end all be all. There will be patches.

Hell I remember when the beta came out for 1942 and you couldn't even shoot anyone. Everyone was running around each other in circles like some retarded folk dancing. You signed on to a server and it looked like a 64 player barn yard dance.

The game will be great and you know they will fix all of the big issues.
How often do a developer reverse major design decisions?

So don't us mister!
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:50 AM   #2240
Scart
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Estonia Estonia, London
Posts: 2,116
Scart can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyScart can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllexxisF1 View Post
Like all these things wont get fixed with future patches .
If you think that DICE will redo the entire backend for this game, you are seriously mistaken.
Scart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:51 AM   #2241
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada Brentwood Bay, B.C.
Posts: 12,428
Fuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scart View Post
If you think that DICE will redo the entire backend for this game, you are seriously mistaken.
Like most guys, they like doing a new backend.
__________________
I have nothing witty to say.
Fuku2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:51 AM   #2242
{0}Salamander{0}
Radeon Man Returneth
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: United Kingdom London - UK
Posts: 3,811
{0}Salamander{0} is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scart View Post
DICE has gone absolutely batshit insane.

http://forums.electronicarts.co.uk/b...ment-game.html
Some very questionable decisions from DICE.

What do people actually make of the decision to go for this whole "battlelog" malarkey? Do people really believe that DICE thought this was "better", or do you (like some other people) think that battlelog has an ulterior motive, that of controlling piracy. Can battlelog help with piracy somehow?
__________________
Why doesn't batman dance anymore?
{0}Salamander{0} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 11:59 AM   #2243
_TiTaNiuM
"The Talent"
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 22,282
_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demo View Post

Its a game issue, although it seems to be happening for some people worse than others, but I think most people can report similar issues.. I get an annoying flash occasionally, most noticable when I move my mouse in the warmup period for whatever reason.
Glad it's not just me then, it's really bad.

Seems to be fine the first couple minutes then when the cards warm up a lot it happens pretty much constantly. More likely facing certain directions rather than others.

Temps seem not to be the culprit though, if I box fan my machine temps drop like from 90 to like 75 and the issue persists.



Maybe we should just hold out for Bad Company 3.
__________________
[tR3d]lmpreza
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiThere View Post
Spring the trap. Spring it all over her face.

Last edited by _TiTaNiuM : Oct 1, 2011 at 12:01 PM.
_TiTaNiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 12:03 PM   #2244
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,031
Danny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDanny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I honestly think battlelog is better than the server browser ingame in BC2, and really cool to click to join a server, continue browsing if you like, and then simply take the game up when you want to play. The browser has more filters than before (i miss queueing on a server though).

And youre able to search for new servers WHILE playing on a current server if you are unhappy about that one.

What i dont like is them being spastics about **** they didnt need to change from BC2.

The whole selection meny for perks/squads are retarded. Getting options or quitting game only when alive. The fact that i have to watch my killer for 5 seconds every time i die is aswell. Why cant i change loadout or ragequit meanwhile?
__________________
ASUS PG279Q | ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC 2025MHz/12.2GHz | Intel i7 3770K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | Fractal Design R4 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | SteelSeries Rival 310 | Qpad MK-50 | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 850 Evo 250GB + 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 10 Professional

iPhone 8 Plus
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 12:08 PM   #2245
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada Brentwood Bay, B.C.
Posts: 12,428
Fuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

I'm sure they're looking at the obvious things with the alpha and beta release.
It will be somewhat playable upon release. I have the week off.

Then I have the week after the next week off. Hope they get some stuff figured out.

Better developers than I am. Last time I wrote code was on the Commodore 64. Machine Language (JMP) to this and that. Hexadecimal (FF AA 29 D3) this and that.

I liked playing guitar and eating cake more.
__________________
I have nothing witty to say.
Fuku2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 12:11 PM   #2246
wangFu
take him away!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mexico Tijuana
Posts: 7,742
wangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

yeah i was on the brink of preordering, guess not
__________________
Add me on steam
PSN: robv99
wangFu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 12:16 PM   #2247
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,004
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuku2 View Post
Like most guys, they like doing a new backend.
I think DICE are backending us atm..


And Danny, there is a queue for servers, its just broken atm and they have disabled it, but it will be back on release afaik.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 12:17 PM   #2248
spindoctor
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: India India
Posts: 16,389
spindoctor is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scart View Post
DICE has gone absolutely batshit insane.

http://forums.electronicarts.co.uk/b...ment-game.html
you have got to be ****ing kidding me. there aren't enough facepalms in the world...
spindoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 12:32 PM   #2249
turok_t
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 47
turok_t is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Nissan View Post
Actually played with fraps running and i seem to be getting 30-80 fps most of the time.

But 30fps feels like 5fps in this game. Heck even 50fps feels reeeeally laggy and slow, like 20fps normally.

The blue lights inside metro seems to be killing my HD4890 as i get way more fps outside <.<
Yup I get the same problem too, have no idea why. I doubt this problem will b resolved when the game is released
turok_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2011, 12:38 PM   #2250
VVanks
Gentlemen Please...
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,969
VVanks is still being judged by the masses


Default

This is the problem with DICE now, they feel in love with their **** and can't see that their **** is nasty.
VVanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield 3 JesterOnYer6 PC Gaming 2 Mar 29, 2011 02:07 AM
Battlefield Pirates 2 - Battlefield 2 mod Pirate Neilsouth PC Gaming 10 Sep 22, 2007 10:03 AM
Planet Battlefield - Battlefield 2 Preview (Excellent) Chubz PC Gaming 17 May 14, 2005 01:51 AM
::: Battlefield 2 ::: RevolutioniZed PC Gaming 11 Feb 24, 2005 08:54 PM
Which Battlefield mod... 311Sam PC Gaming 18 Mar 7, 2004 03:48 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink