Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 21, 2004, 10:11 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Anzak
Sapphire X800 GTO
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 856
Anzak is still being judged by the masses


Default Catalyst Complete Beta 3 Released

I just released the 3rd Beta of the Catalyst Complete drivers based off of the 4.12 official. This build includes new OpenGL and D3D tweaks, ATI Tray Tool, and over 30 new smartshaders. All Radeon cards supported including mobility. You can get them here.

If you download the drvier, please leave feedback in this thread or over at valancestudios. Thanks.
__________________
::Current Rig::
:: DFI DK P35-T2RS :: e8400 C2D (3.6Ghz) :: 4GB Wintec DDR2 800 :: EVGA GTX 285 SC (700/1605/2600) ::
SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium :: Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB :: Western Digital Caviar GP 500gb :: Sony DVD-+RW Burner :: SilverStone 750w :: Antec P182 ::

Last edited by Anzak : Dec 23, 2004 at 07:30 PM.
Anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2004, 08:46 PM   #2
DEDloc
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
DEDloc is still being judged by the masses


Default

What the hell. I'll give em a try.

I'll post back in a few.
__________________
C Ya!! :)
DEDloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2004, 09:57 PM   #3
DEDloc
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
DEDloc is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hmmm..... interesting.

800 points over Omega in Aquamark 3.

Running in Call of duty now.

I'll give more results a little later, probly test with Source:VST, FarCry, CoD, Q3 and BF:V.

Looks damn good so far.
__________________
C Ya!! :)
DEDloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 21, 2004, 11:39 PM   #4
DEDloc
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
DEDloc is still being judged by the masses


Default

Menu corruption in BF:V fixed for me. (I used to not be able to see the i's and l's)


Farcry went problem free........http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...FarCry0014.jpg

Still testing.
__________________
C Ya!! :)
DEDloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2004, 12:58 PM   #5
herre
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
herre is still being judged by the masses


Default

nice one , just installed them , no image loss or something like that, seems great, ill check out my hl II preformance later this evening
herre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2004, 10:18 AM   #6
Anzak
Sapphire X800 GTO
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 856
Anzak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks for the feedback everyone. If you encounter any problems please let me know ASAP.
__________________
::Current Rig::
:: DFI DK P35-T2RS :: e8400 C2D (3.6Ghz) :: 4GB Wintec DDR2 800 :: EVGA GTX 285 SC (700/1605/2600) ::
SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium :: Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB :: Western Digital Caviar GP 500gb :: Sony DVD-+RW Burner :: SilverStone 750w :: Antec P182 ::
Anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2004, 10:20 AM   #7
herre
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
herre is still being judged by the masses


Default

found 1 problem but i think its catalyst related, some fickering textures, noting bad do.

halflife 2 performance increased alot here no more slowdowns in big parts of the city

AND the battlefield text issue dissapeared in my case

Last edited by herre : Dec 23, 2004 at 12:00 PM.
herre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2004, 10:37 AM   #8
DEDloc
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
DEDloc is still being judged by the masses


Default

Stop bumping this thread. I want these all to myself.

Lovin em.
__________________
C Ya!! :)
DEDloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2004, 01:11 PM   #9
Pajser
Perversion of Pain
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,883
Pajser is still being judged by the masses


Default

might as well give them a try...
Pajser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2004, 01:25 PM   #10
Anzak
Sapphire X800 GTO
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 856
Anzak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by herre
found 1 problem but i think its catalyst related, some fickering textures, noting bad do.
Yeah, I get that problem in The Chronicles of Riddick. I've been looking for a posable solution, but no luck so far.

Quote:
Originally Posted by herre
halflife 2 performance increased alot here no more slowdowns in big parts of the city
Yeah, D3D performance is up considerably in beta 3.0 and up. If you have 2.0 I recommend you update.

Oh, and the 39 smartshaders are found under Program Files\Catalyst Complete\Smartshaders if you would like to give them a try (OpenGL only).
__________________
::Current Rig::
:: DFI DK P35-T2RS :: e8400 C2D (3.6Ghz) :: 4GB Wintec DDR2 800 :: EVGA GTX 285 SC (700/1605/2600) ::
SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium :: Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB :: Western Digital Caviar GP 500gb :: Sony DVD-+RW Burner :: SilverStone 750w :: Antec P182 ::
Anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2004, 04:37 PM   #11
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

The flickering textures of shadows etc are game limitations in chronicles or riddick not driver bugs
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2004, 04:39 PM   #12
herre
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
herre is still being judged by the masses


Default

yea but mine in hl II aren't, theyre like 2 textured models on top o eachother and the game doesn't know wich one to show on top so they keep on switching (thats the best i can tell to explain, ill upload a quick video soon)


MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE
herre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2004, 04:43 PM   #13
P1x44r
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 17,882
P1x44r knows why the caged bird singsP1x44r knows why the caged bird singsP1x44r knows why the caged bird singsP1x44r knows why the caged bird singsP1x44r knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by herre
MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE
Have a good one
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving in a pretty, pristine body but rather to come sliding in sideways, all used up and exclaiming, "Wow, what a ride!"
P1x44r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2004, 05:41 PM   #14
Anzak
Sapphire X800 GTO
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 856
Anzak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by herre
yea but mine in hl II aren't, theyre like 2 textured models on top o eachother and the game doesn't know wich one to show on top so they keep on switching (thats the best i can tell to explain, ill upload a quick video soon)
That is not a Catalyst driver bug. The same thing happened on my 6800. I have seen that effect in many game engines.
__________________
::Current Rig::
:: DFI DK P35-T2RS :: e8400 C2D (3.6Ghz) :: 4GB Wintec DDR2 800 :: EVGA GTX 285 SC (700/1605/2600) ::
SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium :: Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB :: Western Digital Caviar GP 500gb :: Sony DVD-+RW Burner :: SilverStone 750w :: Antec P182 ::
Anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2004, 06:27 PM   #15
P1x44r
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 17,882
P1x44r knows why the caged bird singsP1x44r knows why the caged bird singsP1x44r knows why the caged bird singsP1x44r knows why the caged bird singsP1x44r knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Working good here so far.

Thanks!
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving in a pretty, pristine body but rather to come sliding in sideways, all used up and exclaiming, "Wow, what a ride!"
P1x44r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2004, 09:42 PM   #16
Wedge_manaic
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada NorthEast AR, USA
Posts: 815
Wedge_manaic is still being judged by the masses


Default

Anybody tried Doom 3 out with these? Wanting some feedback on it.
__________________
Core2Duo e6750 / Gigabyte DS3R
3GB SuperTalent DDR2 667

Sapphire Vapor-X 4850
HP w2408h widescreen monitor
Wedge_manaic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 02:03 AM   #17
trips
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
trips is still being judged by the masses


Default

Using a Radeon 9800 Pro flashed with the XT bios and setting refresh rates with RefreshForce cause COD to load to a black screen. Works fine with the ATI 4.12s.
trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 02:11 AM   #18
Anzak
Sapphire X800 GTO
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 856
Anzak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trips
Using a Radeon 9800 Pro flashed with the XT bios and setting refresh rates with RefreshForce cause COD to load to a black screen. Works fine with the ATI 4.12s.
Thanks for telling me. I'll try and get that fixed before the final release.
__________________
::Current Rig::
:: DFI DK P35-T2RS :: e8400 C2D (3.6Ghz) :: 4GB Wintec DDR2 800 :: EVGA GTX 285 SC (700/1605/2600) ::
SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium :: Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB :: Western Digital Caviar GP 500gb :: Sony DVD-+RW Burner :: SilverStone 750w :: Antec P182 ::
Anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 03:13 PM   #19
Hippo
Radeon HD 5850
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States Southern California
Posts: 592
Hippo is still being judged by the masses


Default

I couldn't get them to install on my laptop with a Mobility Radeon, then i modded them with DHmodtool 2.1 and they installed.

Working great.
__________________
JOIN #RAGE3D ON GAMESNET! talk, tech support, and to fill the channel!!!

Last edited by Hippo : Dec 24, 2004 at 05:23 PM.
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 04:59 PM   #20
Anzak
Sapphire X800 GTO
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 856
Anzak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Gah! Why can't I fix something without breaking 10 other things. Mobility support is broken in the Beta 0.35 and OpenGL is broken in my latest build (which has not be released). Hopefully I will be able to get everything fixed for a solid final build.
__________________
::Current Rig::
:: DFI DK P35-T2RS :: e8400 C2D (3.6Ghz) :: 4GB Wintec DDR2 800 :: EVGA GTX 285 SC (700/1605/2600) ::
SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium :: Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB :: Western Digital Caviar GP 500gb :: Sony DVD-+RW Burner :: SilverStone 750w :: Antec P182 ::
Anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 05:31 PM   #21
Camster
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,083
Camster is still being judged by the masses


Default

Which Control Panel do these use? I am using the Omega 4.12 Beta version ATM.

Thanx
__________________
Cam
Camster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 05:46 PM   #22
Anzak
Sapphire X800 GTO
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 856
Anzak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Camster
Which Control Panel do these use? I am using the Omega 4.12 Beta version ATM.

Thanx
They use the old CP.
__________________
::Current Rig::
:: DFI DK P35-T2RS :: e8400 C2D (3.6Ghz) :: 4GB Wintec DDR2 800 :: EVGA GTX 285 SC (700/1605/2600) ::
SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium :: Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB :: Western Digital Caviar GP 500gb :: Sony DVD-+RW Burner :: SilverStone 750w :: Antec P182 ::
Anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 06:15 PM   #23
Lateralus14
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 190
Lateralus14 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trips
Using a Radeon 9800 Pro flashed with the XT bios and setting refresh rates with RefreshForce cause COD to load to a black screen. Works fine with the ATI 4.12s.
I have this same card also flashed to XT, also using RefreshForce to force 75Hz at all resolutions, and COD works perfectly. Same with all my other games.

None of the issues I was having are fixed with these drivers though. The BF1942 text issue isn't solved as was someone else's who posted above, OpenGL doesn't seem to run any better, etc.

I just installed these over the 4.12s though, I didn't use the correct method of uninstalling, booting and running Driver Cleaner 3, then rebooting and installing the new ones. I'll probably have to do that for them to work properly.
Lateralus14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 06:24 PM   #24
herre
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
herre is still being judged by the masses


Default

ok I might have found a bug, I played pacific assault for the frst time today and it looked ****** as hell , all blurry and stuff, so i turned back to official drivers and it was gone (sorry didn't test enough , might be the AA or AF thing to ) anyways works again so no problem

ps:never thrust me my pc is quite messed up so you can never tell "why"

herre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 07:55 PM   #25
Lateralus14
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 190
Lateralus14 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I tried installing these drivers the correct way but there isn't any change. I was really hoping to fix the BF1942 text issue, because right now I have to choose between being able to read text and using any AA. Games look like crap without any AA.

Also, how do I know these things are even installed? In the Options tab it just lists the driver as 4.12, not 4.12 Complete or anything.
Lateralus14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 08:20 PM   #26
Anzak
Sapphire X800 GTO
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 856
Anzak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lateralus14
I tried installing these drivers the correct way but there isn't any change. I was really hoping to fix the BF1942 text issue, because right now I have to choose between being able to read text and using any AA. Games look like crap without any AA.
Im downloading the BF1942 demo now to test this issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lateralus14
Also, how do I know these things are even installed? In the Options tab it just lists the driver as 4.12, not 4.12 Complete or anything.
Yeah, in the beta releases I did not change the name from 4.12. Im sure you installed the correct drivers.
__________________
::Current Rig::
:: DFI DK P35-T2RS :: e8400 C2D (3.6Ghz) :: 4GB Wintec DDR2 800 :: EVGA GTX 285 SC (700/1605/2600) ::
SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium :: Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB :: Western Digital Caviar GP 500gb :: Sony DVD-+RW Burner :: SilverStone 750w :: Antec P182 ::
Anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 09:39 PM   #27
Falkentyne
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 546
Falkentyne is still being judged by the masses


Default

BF1942 problem isn't a problem at all with FSAA.
It's always been like this.

It was like this on my Ti 4600.
BUT.....

turning on AF, is supposed to make the text bold. It does NOT fix the console text, nor does it fix distinguishing a few letters (I's vs l's, 8's vs 9's vs 6's) but it overall does help. So by turning on AA+AF, you get the "bold" (partially corrupted) text.

Since the 4.11's, AF fails to make the text bold, anymore. But AF isn't "supposed" to make text bold at all, in any game. I'm wondering if it was deliberate, to improve readibility, due to the BF engine corrupting text with AA.

I just checked just now:
FSAA on X800 XT, NO AF, compared to FSAA on Ti 4600, no AF...text looks exactly the same. It's NOT a bug.

The only difference is, AF doesn't "bold" the text anymore on 4.11+. On older drivers, and on my Ti 4600, AF bolds the NON CONSOLE text (partially making up for the 'corrupted' text), but the console text is still very hard to read (no bold effect).

Perhaps he wants AF to bold the text, like it used to do......?
Falkentyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 10:10 PM   #28
Lateralus14
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 190
Lateralus14 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Falkentyne
Perhaps he wants AF to bold the text, like it used to do......?
Yup, that's exactly what I wanted to do. The bold text was a bit hard to read but certainly better than how it looks now, since I have AA disabled.

I've tried all the combinations of AA and AF and nothing fixes it. The less AA I have enabled the less corrupted it is, but it sucks having to play without any AA.
Lateralus14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2004, 11:11 PM   #29
Anzak
Sapphire X800 GTO
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 856
Anzak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lateralus14
Yup, that's exactly what I wanted to do. The bold text was a bit hard to read but certainly better than how it looks now, since I have AA disabled.
I see what you mean. I don't know what was causing the bold text on the 4.10 and before, otherwise I would re-enable it. It's amazing how one driver set can act so differently on different systems.
__________________
::Current Rig::
:: DFI DK P35-T2RS :: e8400 C2D (3.6Ghz) :: 4GB Wintec DDR2 800 :: EVGA GTX 285 SC (700/1605/2600) ::
SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium :: Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB :: Western Digital Caviar GP 500gb :: Sony DVD-+RW Burner :: SilverStone 750w :: Antec P182 ::
Anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2004, 12:34 AM   #30
Falkentyne
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 546
Falkentyne is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lateralus14
Yup, that's exactly what I wanted to do. The bold text was a bit hard to read but certainly better than how it looks now, since I have AA disabled.

I've tried all the combinations of AA and AF and nothing fixes it. The less AA I have enabled the less corrupted it is, but it sucks having to play without any AA.
To tell you the truth, after playing with full FSAA for awhile, I actually am used to it. I can make out what everyone is saying fine; just a few angles are hard to read (probably from the FSAA)-- I get much better (almost) readibility by pointing directly up at the sky. But I had a lot of problems with those numbers before, while, now, its a bit easier. The bold text was useful, though. The worst thing is the name tags; I can read people's typing text just fine.
Falkentyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Catalyst 6.10 Beta Drivers for [email protected] GPU Released Ratchet Front Page News 7 Oct 3, 2006 08:26 AM
Wonderfalls Complete 1st (and only) season DVD released moemac Off Topic Lounge 2 Feb 4, 2005 01:55 PM
Catalyst Complete 4.12 Final Released Anzak AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 45 Dec 31, 2004 10:33 AM
Catalyst Complete (Modified Catalyst) Announced Anzak AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 0 Dec 19, 2004 11:31 AM
Doom 3: CATALYST 4.9 BETA Drivers Released James Crivellone Front Page News 84 Aug 26, 2004 06:01 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink