Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 11, 2006, 07:21 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
deagz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
deagz is still being judged by the masses


Default No Antialiasing in BF2.

I have a Sapphire X800 GTO2 running cat 5.13's on windows xp. I am not running CCC but I am running ATi Tray Tools.

Whether I set AA in ATT or inside BattleField 2, antialiasing does not enable. Anisotropic Filtering seems to be enabling ok. AA in all other games such as HalfLife 2 and Quake 4 work fine.

What could be the problem?
deagz is offline  
Old Jan 11, 2006, 11:07 AM   #2
Apple740
Radeon X1800XT
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Rotterdam - NL
Posts: 558
Apple740 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Are you sure you tried:

ATT > AA on application controlled

BF2 in-game AA on.

This is how you should get AA for sure.
__________________
XFX 8800GTX | Opteron [email protected],7 | DFI NF4 Ultra-D | 2x1GB Kingston | 22" CRT Compaq P1220
Apple740 is offline  
Old Jan 11, 2006, 12:17 PM   #3
Todd Lovely
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28
Todd Lovely is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deagz
I have a Sapphire X800 GTO2 running cat 5.13's on windows xp. I am not running CCC but I am running ATi Tray Tools.

Whether I set AA in ATT or inside BattleField 2, antialiasing does not enable. Anisotropic Filtering seems to be enabling ok. AA in all other games such as HalfLife 2 and Quake 4 work fine.

What could be the problem?
Turn off AI as well and it should work. It's AI doing optimizations, as far as I remember with the demo.
Todd Lovely is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 11, 2006, 12:41 PM   #4
karlotta
they are real
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: oregon
Posts: 2,697
karlotta is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deagz
I have a Sapphire X800 GTO2 running cat 5.13's on windows xp. I am not running CCC but I am running ATi Tray Tools.

Whether I set AA in ATT or inside BattleField 2, antialiasing does not enable. Anisotropic Filtering seems to be enabling ok. AA in all other games such as HalfLife 2 and Quake 4 work fine.

What could be the problem?
AA will not work from the CCC/or CP or any 3rdparty. It can ONLY work from the game. The game has what i call NVDA AA , [email protected] is the same as nvda @4xAA which is = to ATI @ 2xAA, BUT its a ingame only setting. Did i confuse u all?
karlotta is offline  
Old Jan 11, 2006, 06:44 PM   #5
deagz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
deagz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks all, I thought I had already tried in-game settings with cp at app preference. I tried again and now aa works fine.

However I do appreciate temporal aa, which works great in all my other games. I figure there is no workaround to this, is there?
deagz is offline  
Old Jan 12, 2006, 10:19 AM   #6
karlotta
they are real
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: oregon
Posts: 2,697
karlotta is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deagz
Thanks all, I thought I had already tried in-game settings with cp at app preference. I tried again and now aa works fine.

However I do appreciate temporal aa, which works great in all my other games. I figure there is no workaround to this, is there?
Not if it costs EA money, or they make u buy a "boosterpack" to get the CP settings...
karlotta is offline  
Old Jan 12, 2006, 08:17 PM   #7
marceli7
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 31
marceli7 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deagz
Thanks all, I thought I had already tried in-game settings with cp at app preference. I tried again and now aa works fine.
AFAIK it is necessary to restart BF2 to get new AA settings.
__________________

marceli7 is offline  
Old Jan 13, 2006, 11:05 AM   #8
dnottis
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,328
dnottis is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have contacted ATI about this - because of the AA implementation being so poor in BF2 ATIs drivers application detect and will NOT enable from anywhere outside the game unless you rename the .exe. You SHOULD enable it in the game and use the lousy EA AA. Renaming the .exe works however should you really want to use ATIs AA.
dnottis is offline  
Old Jan 13, 2006, 02:02 PM   #9
karlotta
they are real
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: oregon
Posts: 2,697
karlotta is still being judged by the masses


Default

Ok i renamed the .exe, to bf3. And used the CCC. Maxed out 6xaaa 16xAFhq ect. And it did not break the AA ingame. BUT it was nodif than the ingame settings of 6xAA and Ultra for all. The real diff was the AF, its a real nice image, the ground and foliage,flowers ect looks much better, BUT u can use AF in the CCC anyways with out a .exe rename. And the FPS hit for HQ16xAF is very small on a 1800xt. 5fps or so.
karlotta is offline  
Old Jan 13, 2006, 06:05 PM   #10
deagz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
deagz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Great advice, Temporal AA works fine when you rename the exe. Now running 16X AF and 2X temporal (looks as good as 4X when in motion). Only drawback is that console is blurry and barely ledgible.
deagz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Its Like theres no antialiasing! prodway2004 Radeon Technical Support 2 Jun 14, 2004 09:07 AM
No Antialiasing in COD? Please Help. Respighi PC Gaming 8 Nov 15, 2003 07:27 PM
DVD antialiasing initialised AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 8 May 10, 2001 11:48 AM
antialiasing wilde4ever Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 7 Apr 30, 2001 11:27 PM
32 DDR and AntiAliasing bobmitch Radeon Technical Support 0 Jan 27, 2001 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink