Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 12, 2001, 01:40 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
LordCrass
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 31
LordCrass is still being judged by the masses


Default

For some reason, I cannot get the Ark demo to run on my system. It starts loading, gets to about 70% loaded, then just exits back to the desktop with no error. If I double-click the icon again, it gives a ddhelp error message. Here's my current config:

Asus K7M MB
Athlon 500Mhz
Radeon 64MB VIVO running at 2x AGP
256MB RAM
Windows 98SE (Desktop at 1024x768x32)
Swap file set at permanent 250MB
~500MB free on drive Ark is installed on
~900MB free on C: drive
DirectX 8.0a
7089 drivers
MMC 7.1 installed

Anyone have any ideas? Every other game/program works just fine and I have tried the stable and beta drivers available on ATI's site as well. Same problem every time. I know this isn't crucial, but I'd really like to see this demo!
LordCrass is offline  
Old Mar 12, 2001, 02:18 PM   #2
Zacabeb
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 25
Zacabeb is still being judged by the masses


Default

I think you need to extend the swap file size - Radeon's Ark wants 400MB's of it.
__________________
Zacabeb
Zacabeb is offline  
Old Mar 13, 2001, 03:36 AM   #3
dustinyo
Troll Patrol
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bloomington, MN USA
Posts: 2,401
dustinyo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Radeon's Ark won't run
so what's the problem?! now you will have an easier time catching it!! woohoo!! hehe
dustinyo is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Mar 13, 2001, 04:52 AM   #4
Ichneumon
Lord of the Flies
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States Michigan
Posts: 3,735
Ichneumon is still being judged by the masses


Default

hehe.

yea, your swap file has to be at least 400 megs to cache all the textures for Radeons Ark.
__________________
Ichneumon
http://www.rage3d.com

"A lie gets halfway around the world before the truth has a chance to get its pants on. "
- Sir Winston Churchill (1874-1965)
Ichneumon is offline  
Old Mar 13, 2001, 05:51 AM   #5
LordCrass
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 31
LordCrass is still being judged by the masses


Talking

Yep, changing it to "let windows handle..." for swap file did the trick and the demo runs fine. Thanks guys! I thought since I had double the required amount of RAM, I could get away with less swap space. Seems I couldn't
LordCrass is offline  
Old Mar 14, 2001, 04:40 AM   #6
sasman
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Budapest
Posts: 5
sasman is still being judged by the masses


Default

I had the same problem, and freeing some space on the hdd solved the problem. With 128Mb of RAM it requires about 380-420 Mb swap file. (The more Ram you have, the better for you).

I wondered if it could run in free fly mode, just as G400 Techdemo. All the scenes are in one space as you can see the Lightmap, detail texturing rooms from an other. (I don`t remember which one.) I think it isn`t a big problem to release a new version of Radeon`s Ark with free fly.

Stephen Orbb! If you read this message, please write us, whether it is possible to make it run in free fly, or not.
Thanks.
sasman is offline  
Old Mar 14, 2001, 03:44 PM   #7
JasonM [ATI]
ATI Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 127
JasonM [ATI] is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
All the scenes are in one space as you can see the Lightmap, detail texturing rooms from an other. (I don`t remember which one.)
That is true, though the "set" looks much like a Hollywood back lot in that it's easy to walk around a corner and find that there's nothing more there. It's not a complete game environment.

Quote:
I think it isn`t a big problem to release a new version of Radeon`s Ark with free fly....Stephen Orbb! If you read this message, please write us, whether it is possible to make it run in free fly, or not.
That will not be happening, though we are hoping to put a free fly mode into future demos.

-Jason
__________________
Jason L. Mitchell
3D Application Research Group Lead
ATI Research

Last edited by JasonM [ATI] : Mar 14, 2001 at 09:28 PM.
JasonM [ATI] is offline  
Old Mar 15, 2001, 03:11 AM   #8
sasman
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Budapest
Posts: 5
sasman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Could you tell us a bit more information on the upcoming demos? (probably the release date, story, and so on)
It would be wonderful to see what I really have in my card. Please give us some details!

Thanks
sasman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Radeon's Ark pljones AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 23 Feb 9, 2004 05:59 PM
Cg and Radeon's hiostu AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 6 Jan 2, 2003 08:11 AM
Is the Radeon's fan really necessary? beanbear Radeon Technical Support 7 Apr 18, 2001 10:17 AM
Radeon's fan pahiz Radeon Technical Support 1 Jan 30, 2001 06:49 AM
Radeon's Ark MazingHL AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 5 Jan 1, 2001 05:47 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink