Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 7, 2010, 03:34 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
shane_p
Radeon HD 5970
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 103
shane_p is still being judged by the masses


Default official 3D MARK 11 Score Thread

8,500+ from the red side here

__________________
RIG#1
980x @ 4.42Ghz 24/7 under water 2x Rads, Gigabyte X58-UD9 mobo
590 GTX Hydro Copper, 12GB DDR3 4x OCZ SSD/RAID 0, X-FI, 1500watt Strider, MOZART TX case
http://s755.photobucket.com/albums/x...x%20and%20UD9/
RIG#2
i7 920 @4.2Ghz, X58-UD3R, XFX 5970, 6GB DDR3, 850watt Corsair, Antec 900
http://s755.photobucket.com/albums/x...%20920%20HTPC/
shane_p is offline  
Old Dec 7, 2010, 06:31 PM   #2
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

Broke 6K with i7 860 + single GTX 580, Green Team shows strong for a single GPU and default clocked i7 860:

[IMG][/IMG]

In fact, memory is significantly underclocked right now, running DDR3 1066 instead of the rated 1600.
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."

Last edited by moshpit : Dec 7, 2010 at 08:07 PM.
moshpit is offline  
Old Dec 8, 2010, 10:50 AM   #3
john dolan
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom nottingham
Posts: 111
john dolan is still being judged by the masses


Default

john dolan is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 8, 2010, 12:40 PM   #4
shane_p
Radeon HD 5970
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 103
shane_p is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moshpit View Post
In fact, memory is significantly underclocked right now, running DDR3 1066 instead of the rated 1600.
why oh why?


why not underclock the cpu too?
LOL
__________________
RIG#1
980x @ 4.42Ghz 24/7 under water 2x Rads, Gigabyte X58-UD9 mobo
590 GTX Hydro Copper, 12GB DDR3 4x OCZ SSD/RAID 0, X-FI, 1500watt Strider, MOZART TX case
http://s755.photobucket.com/albums/x...x%20and%20UD9/
RIG#2
i7 920 @4.2Ghz, X58-UD3R, XFX 5970, 6GB DDR3, 850watt Corsair, Antec 900
http://s755.photobucket.com/albums/x...%20920%20HTPC/
shane_p is offline  
Old Dec 8, 2010, 01:32 PM   #5
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane_p View Post
why oh why?


why not underclock the cpu too?
LOL
Because something is screwy with the XMP profiles when filling all 4 slots of a motherboard. If I only use 2 of the 4 slots, I can run 1600mhz memory, but if I use all 4, I cannot set any XMP profiles or it won't boot. 8Gb of ram is more useful for the 64bit future then 600mhz, IMO. Single app performance isn't as important as being able to run more apps at once, more memory is better then faster in that scenario.

I've been eyeballing some of the new Corsair Vengeance 4Gb modules, perhaps a pair of them. That way I can keep 8Gb and only fill 2 slots.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820233144
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."
moshpit is offline  
Old Dec 8, 2010, 02:00 PM   #6
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,926
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

just set the timings and speeds manually, nudge up qpi and memory controller voltage

also Cat 10.11 CAP #4 is now available, with performance improvements in 3DMark11 for Crossfire users.
http://www.rage3d.com/index.php?cat=75#newsid33971493
caveman-jim is offline  
Old Dec 8, 2010, 02:04 PM   #7
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman-jim View Post
just set the timings and speeds manually, nudge up qpi and memory controller voltage
I guess I could, but that would kill my excuse for some new ram. I have to admit the thought of 1600mhz 4Gb modules are causing me great temptation.
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."
moshpit is offline  
Old Dec 8, 2010, 02:49 PM   #8
john dolan
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom nottingham
Posts: 111
john dolan is still being judged by the masses


Default

john dolan is offline  
Old Dec 8, 2010, 07:46 PM   #9
shane_p
Radeon HD 5970
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 103
shane_p is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman-jim View Post
also Cat 10.11 CAP #4 is now available, with performance improvements in 3DMark11 for Crossfire users.
http://www.rage3d.com/index.php?cat=75#newsid33971493
Thanks, it does help (not a whole lot though)

but broke 8,600 now: (seems a lot smoother now)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
__________________
RIG#1
980x @ 4.42Ghz 24/7 under water 2x Rads, Gigabyte X58-UD9 mobo
590 GTX Hydro Copper, 12GB DDR3 4x OCZ SSD/RAID 0, X-FI, 1500watt Strider, MOZART TX case
http://s755.photobucket.com/albums/x...x%20and%20UD9/
RIG#2
i7 920 @4.2Ghz, X58-UD3R, XFX 5970, 6GB DDR3, 850watt Corsair, Antec 900
http://s755.photobucket.com/albums/x...%20920%20HTPC/
shane_p is offline  
Old Dec 10, 2010, 08:34 AM   #10
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,926
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

If you're feeling adventurous, try Cat 10.5 hotfix with 10.11 CAP 4.
caveman-jim is offline  
Old Dec 10, 2010, 10:17 AM   #11
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,240
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

3DMark Score7168
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Not bad for a single GTX580 I guess.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline  
Old Dec 10, 2010, 12:34 PM   #12
shane_p
Radeon HD 5970
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 103
shane_p is still being judged by the masses


Default

12,000+ with 10.5



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
__________________
RIG#1
980x @ 4.42Ghz 24/7 under water 2x Rads, Gigabyte X58-UD9 mobo
590 GTX Hydro Copper, 12GB DDR3 4x OCZ SSD/RAID 0, X-FI, 1500watt Strider, MOZART TX case
http://s755.photobucket.com/albums/x...x%20and%20UD9/
RIG#2
i7 920 @4.2Ghz, X58-UD3R, XFX 5970, 6GB DDR3, 850watt Corsair, Antec 900
http://s755.photobucket.com/albums/x...%20920%20HTPC/
shane_p is offline  
Old Dec 12, 2010, 11:09 AM   #13
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shane_p View Post
12,000+ with 10.5



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
WHAT??? Are you saying that 3Dmark11 loses 4000 points for using the current driver over using Cat 10.5???? What the hell? Something HAS to be not rendering right then. I call bunk on a 4K performance change for using an older driver (by the way, not calling bunk on YOU, just the driver thing and AMD for allowing such a freaky scenario, your discovery of it is pretty cool actually).

Edit: Just for clarification, kudos on you for finding such a cool trick. My complaint isn't lodged at you. I'm calling bunk on the score's relevance OR AMD has severely nerf'd something hardcore! I'd prefer it to be the former, but if it's the later, WOW! Hella nerfing!

Edit 2: Just for more clarification, I AM reading that right, right? All you did was change drivers back to 10.5, and your P score in 3Dmark 11 jumped nearly 4K points? If I'm reading that right, did you notice any kind of rendering issues during the benchmark run? If everything looked perfect, I wonder if something is accidentally causing a similar issue to what happened with Nvidia back on 3Dm03 where they were caught not rendering the whole scene, just what was seen? Getting off the benchmark's scripted path allowed one to see rendering shortcuts that shouldn't have been happening, but this time it's more of an accident or bug with early driver not doing what the benchmark wants of it?
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."

Last edited by moshpit : Dec 12, 2010 at 12:59 PM.
moshpit is offline  
Old Dec 12, 2010, 02:06 PM   #14
shane_p
Radeon HD 5970
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 103
shane_p is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moshpit View Post
WHAT??? Are you saying that 3Dmark11 loses 4000 points for using the current driver over using Cat 10.5???? What the hell? Something HAS to be not rendering right then. I call bunk on a 4K performance change for using an older driver (by the way, not calling bunk on YOU, just the driver thing and AMD for allowing such a freaky scenario, your discovery of it is pretty cool actually).

Edit: Just for clarification, kudos on you for finding such a cool trick. My complaint isn't lodged at you. I'm calling bunk on the score's relevance OR AMD has severely nerf'd something hardcore! I'd prefer it to be the former, but if it's the later, WOW! Hella nerfing!

Edit 2: Just for more clarification, I AM reading that right, right? All you did was change drivers back to 10.5, and your P score in 3Dmark 11 jumped nearly 4K points? If I'm reading that right, did you notice any kind of rendering issues during the benchmark run? If everything looked perfect, I wonder if something is accidentally causing a similar issue to what happened with Nvidia back on 3Dm03 where they were caught not rendering the whole scene, just what was seen? Getting off the benchmark's scripted path allowed one to see rendering shortcuts that shouldn't have been happening, but this time it's more of an accident or bug with early driver not doing what the benchmark wants of it?
yah well the same thing happens with 3d Vantage, 10.6 I get a couple thousand more points than the current driver

and yah Mark11 gains 4,000 points, just by reverting back to an older driver is insane, I see no visual difference between 10.5a and 10.11 in Mark 11 (ATI needs to apply that to 10.12)

and my 4,000 isn't all that much, at Guru3D Hans Dampf gained over 5,000 points reverting to 10.5a!!!! (thats with Quadfire though)
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=258
LOL



another update:
10.5a worked so awesome for Mark 11, I tried to play Need for Speed Hot Pursuit (2010) and I actually got a few more FPS than with 10.11, but some missing textures
__________________
RIG#1
980x @ 4.42Ghz 24/7 under water 2x Rads, Gigabyte X58-UD9 mobo
590 GTX Hydro Copper, 12GB DDR3 4x OCZ SSD/RAID 0, X-FI, 1500watt Strider, MOZART TX case
http://s755.photobucket.com/albums/x...x%20and%20UD9/
RIG#2
i7 920 @4.2Ghz, X58-UD3R, XFX 5970, 6GB DDR3, 850watt Corsair, Antec 900
http://s755.photobucket.com/albums/x...%20920%20HTPC/

Last edited by shane_p : Dec 12, 2010 at 02:49 PM.
shane_p is offline  
Old Dec 13, 2010, 11:58 AM   #15
eva2000
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 212
eva2000 is still being judged by the masses


Default

eva2000 is offline  
Old Dec 13, 2010, 12:10 PM   #16
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,240
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Very impressive score, system and overclocks!
__________________
____________________
demo is offline  
Old Dec 15, 2010, 01:37 PM   #17
eva2000
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 212
eva2000 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demowhc View Post
Very impressive score, system and overclocks!
thanks

finally, broke 15k 3dmark11 with HD5970 + 2x HD5870 http://i4memory.com/f54/my-first-ret...70/#post138789

3dmark11 = 15,049 http://3dmark.com/3dm11/189647

i7 980X @4.7ghz
[email protected]/1297 + 2xHD5870 @1030/1282
Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
HX1000 + OP1200

Powermate measured 785 watts from HX1000 psu, so ~340-350w from OP1200 = 1,135 watts for system

eva2000 is offline  
Old Dec 16, 2010, 01:54 PM   #18
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

I honestly feel that scores shown with Cat 10.5 are invalid. Showing them for the sake of pointing out the flaw in 3DM11 is one thing, to try to count it as a valid score is something else all together.

Do not cut out the part saying "Your result has the following problem(s) and will not be shown on leaderboards: Graphics driver is not approved"

Shane_p left this part in and I think that should be required. One can obviously look to the GPUz to see the driver version, but we shouldn't have to be doing that if everybody is posting in good faith.
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."

Last edited by moshpit : Dec 16, 2010 at 01:58 PM.
moshpit is offline  
Old Dec 16, 2010, 05:59 PM   #19
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,240
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moshpit View Post
I honestly feel that scores shown with Cat 10.5 are invalid. Showing them for the sake of pointing out the flaw in 3DM11 is one thing, to try to count it as a valid score is something else all together.

Do not cut out the part saying "Your result has the following problem(s) and will not be shown on leaderboards: Graphics driver is not approved"

Shane_p left this part in and I think that should be required. One can obviously look to the GPUz to see the driver version, but we shouldn't have to be doing that if everybody is posting in good faith.

I disagree, 10.5 is an official driver and I used it on my Tri-CFX system for best performance even up until after 10.11 was released. Nothing wrong with using the best available official driver for CFX imo.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline  
Old Dec 16, 2010, 06:49 PM   #20
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demowhc View Post
I disagree, 10.5 is an official driver and I used it on my Tri-CFX system for best performance even up until after 10.11 was released. Nothing wrong with using the best available official driver for CFX imo.
It may not even be anything wrong. It may be just the opposite. But, as it stands, Cat 10.5 shows unapproved for leaderboard posting, so even if it's doing everything right, it's still "iffy" to trust at best.

There is still the issue of Crossfire though. It may be that Crossfire has been borked by a recent driver in some way.
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."
moshpit is offline  
Old Dec 16, 2010, 07:45 PM   #21
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,240
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moshpit View Post
It may not even be anything wrong. It may be just the opposite. But, as it stands, Cat 10.5 shows unapproved for leaderboard posting, so even if it's doing everything right, it's still "iffy" to trust at best.

There is still the issue of Crossfire though. It may be that Crossfire has been borked by a recent driver in some way.
Fair enough it says unapproved on the leaderboards, but apart from being released long before 3Dmark 11 what is the issue with using older official drivers? the still are official after all.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline  
Old Dec 16, 2010, 09:10 PM   #22
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demowhc View Post
Fair enough it says unapproved on the leaderboards, but apart from being released long before 3Dmark 11 what is the issue with using older official drivers? the still are official after all.
In fact, nothing. Looking more into the issue, it seems something in current drivers may be disabling the third GPU's scaling for some people, while still showing it enabled. If this is the case, then it's only prudent to use the older driver.
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."
moshpit is offline  
Old Dec 16, 2010, 10:39 PM   #23
Sasquach
2/10 will not bang
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Canada Cowtown
Posts: 25,530
Sasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

http://3dmark.com/3dm11/202909
P4065
all stock (using 10.10e) and whatever default P setting is in 3dmark basic.
__________________
------The Squachbox------
Gigabyte 3D Aurora 570 full size aluminum chassis
PC Power & Cooling Silencer Quad Blue 750watt PSU
Zalman CNPS9900LED on AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.2ghz
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P
4gb Patriot Viper Series Low Latency DDR3 1600
8gb Patriot Gamer 2 series Performance DDR3 1600
Dell E2210 (22" widescreen) monitor + AMD Radeon R9 290
Western Digital Caviar Black 500gb 7200RPM SATA
Seagate Barracuda 500gb 7200.12 SATA
Sennheiser PC350 Xense edition on Asus Xonar Xense
Sasquach is offline  
Old Dec 30, 2010, 12:39 PM   #24
noko
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 8,691
noko once held a door open for a complete strangernoko once held a door open for a complete strangernoko once held a door open for a complete strangernoko once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

P4748
Default 10.12 driver settings
Using official drivers 10.12 I still get the warning!
Anyways for Q6600 systems single 5870 I am second fastest overall
Had my 5870 at 1095mhz clock speed , cpu 3.6ghz.
My graphics performance exceeded top runner but physics test dropped me to second place.

I should be able to get in the mid 5000's with a very good cpu with my 5870.

http://3dmark.com/3dm11/313514
__________________
Ryzen 1700x 3.9ghz, Thermaltake Water 2.0 Pro, Asus CrossHair 6 Hero 9, 16gb DDR4 3200 @ 3466, EVGA 1080 Ti, 950w PC pwr & cooling PS, 1TB NVMe Intel SSD M2 Drive + 256mb Mushkin SSD + 512gb Samsung 850evo M.2 in enclosure for Sata III and 2x 1tb WD SATA III, 34" Dell " U3415W IPS + 27" IPS YHAMAKASI Catleap. Win10 Pro

Custom SFF built case, I7 6700k OC 4.4ghz, PowerColor R9 Nano,, 1TB NVMe Intel SSD M2 Drive, 16gb DDR 4 3000 Corsair LPX, LG 27" 4K IPS FreeSync 10bit monitor, Win 10
noko is offline  
Old Dec 31, 2010, 02:36 AM   #25
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."
moshpit is offline  
Old Dec 31, 2010, 07:25 PM   #26
bigtabs
is a happy chappy
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany Germany
Posts: 3,394
bigtabs is still being judged by the masses


Default

A sane entry from me:

P4108 - http://3dmark.com/3dm11/326849
__________________
This is not 'Nam. This is bowling. There are rules.
bigtabs is offline  
Old Jan 4, 2011, 11:22 AM   #27
Maverick123w
WhoDey
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States Cincinnati
Posts: 1,002
Maverick123w is still being judged by the masses


Default

http://3dmark.com/3dm11/338099

XFire'd 6950's Flashed to 6970's

3DMark Score P8331
Graphics score 9760
Physics Score 6098
Combined Score 5379
GraphicsTest1 42.75 FPS
GraphicsTest2 51.54 FPS
GraphicsTest3 63.29 FPS
GraphicsTest4 28.04 FPS
PhysicsTest 19.36 FPS
CombinedTest 25.02 FPS

Phenon II [email protected] 4Ghz is really holding my score back. Bet I could hit 10k with Sandy bridge.
Maverick123w is offline  
Old Jan 5, 2011, 05:41 PM   #28
greasyhands
Vega 64
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: United States Minnesota
Posts: 852
greasyhands is still being judged by the masses


Default

P3498, lower is better, right?

http://3dmark.com/3dm11/360605
greasyhands is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2011, 12:51 AM   #29
Tyler582
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada Winnipeg
Posts: 4,001
Tyler582 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I got P6232 w/the settings in my sig. It's late, maybe I'll try cranking the 580 over 900Mhz later.
__________________
Gaming spec.
OCZ EXS 800W | ASUS P7P55D | Intel i5-760 @ 4Ghz | 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz | MSI GTX 580 @ 872/4100Mhz | 1TB 7200RPM | ASUS VK278Q + Gateway FPD2185W | SS 6Gv2 + CM Spawn
Laptop.
ASUS UL30-VT A1 13.3" Notebook w/64GB SSD
Tyler582 is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2011, 01:57 PM   #30
KAC
That postcount though...
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 55,714
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

P4854
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
4 GB ram
Windows 7 64
10.12a hotfix
6950 @ 6970 w/ 950 core / 1425 memory

Last edited by KAC : Jan 6, 2011 at 02:07 PM.
KAC is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official 3dmark Vantage Score thread! Jokerzwild Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 169 Jan 17, 2012 10:09 AM
low 3d mark score! huggyg71 Radeon Technical Support 12 May 5, 2003 07:03 PM
3d mark score vnet576 Radeon Technical Support 42 Jan 20, 2003 08:49 PM
3D Mark Score! lbrown Radeon Technical Support 4 Aug 24, 2002 12:34 AM
Radeon 64 DDR - Low 3D Mark 2001 score compared to 3D Mark 2000 Paul_Smith AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Jun 11, 2001 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink