Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 19, 2004, 02:48 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
BudWiser
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 77
BudWiser is still being judged by the masses


Default Sapphire Toxic x800 pro vivo. help

i just ordered a x800 pro toxic from here
http://www.allstarshop.com/shop/prod...QDW816U9VQAJU4#

and i was wondering if i would need some kind of special bios? to make it a xt . I want it to be a xt pe though. im new to the biosing thing. can someone help me out. i looked at a page and didnt know what to do. maybe give me a page and what to do please. it would help me out a lot
BudWiser is offline  
Old Sep 19, 2004, 06:39 PM   #2
BudWiser
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 77
BudWiser is still being judged by the masses


Default

anyone? :x
BudWiser is offline  
Old Sep 20, 2004, 12:19 AM   #3
Link200
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 300
Link200 is still being judged by the masses


Default

__________________
WinXP Pro
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ OCed to (11x200) 2.2 GHz
Sapphire ATI Radeon X800 Pro VIVO at XTPE
512MB Kingston HyperX PC3500
Free iPod
Free LCD!
Link200 is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 20, 2004, 05:01 AM   #4
christopher_jahja
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada Australia, Sydney
Posts: 133
christopher_jahja is still being judged by the masses


Default

i also own a sapphire toxic x800pro and i used that same site.
just be warned that u may need to reformat ur comp to make things run as smooth as they did before.
mine lagged so bad when i first did the biosflash, and it kept overheating for some odd reason, giving me system hangups and a tonne of headaches.
lol
hope u dont get wat i did
__________________
GigaByte 8iPE1000pro2 mobo
Antec 1080amg w/ 5 blue led case fans
Antec TruePower 430
Pentium 4 3.2c w/ CoolerMaster Hyper 6 cpu cooler
1024mb GEIL DDR 400
Sapphire X800XT PE w/ Ati silencer 4
Seagate 120Gb SATA
BenQ FP71E+
christopher_jahja is offline  
Old Sep 20, 2004, 01:26 PM   #5
BudWiser
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 77
BudWiser is still being judged by the masses


Default

did you reformat before or after you flashed it?
BudWiser is offline  
Old Sep 21, 2004, 03:40 AM   #6
christopher_jahja
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada Australia, Sydney
Posts: 133
christopher_jahja is still being judged by the masses


Default

i reformatted after
cause it seemed as if my comp was lagging even before i unlocked the pipelines
__________________
GigaByte 8iPE1000pro2 mobo
Antec 1080amg w/ 5 blue led case fans
Antec TruePower 430
Pentium 4 3.2c w/ CoolerMaster Hyper 6 cpu cooler
1024mb GEIL DDR 400
Sapphire X800XT PE w/ Ati silencer 4
Seagate 120Gb SATA
BenQ FP71E+
christopher_jahja is offline  
Old Sep 21, 2004, 01:34 PM   #7
BudWiser
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 77
BudWiser is still being judged by the masses


Default

are you suppose to unlock the extra pipelines and oc using like ati tool then do the bios thing? or does the bios open them up for you and oc?
BudWiser is offline  
Old Sep 21, 2004, 02:06 PM   #8
Link200
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 300
Link200 is still being judged by the masses


Default

the bios opens the pipes up for you, it will also make the card a XTPE but your card my not be able to stabily hold those speeds. do everything that web site says and you will be fine.
__________________
WinXP Pro
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ OCed to (11x200) 2.2 GHz
Sapphire ATI Radeon X800 Pro VIVO at XTPE
512MB Kingston HyperX PC3500
Free iPod
Free LCD!
Link200 is offline  
Old Sep 21, 2004, 02:38 PM   #9
BudWiser
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 77
BudWiser is still being judged by the masses


Default

ok so if i do this and after i do it, i reformat and it doesnt get rid of the new bios i put in it? it doesnt go back to default after? because i was gonna reformat before. but if i have to i might just do it after
BudWiser is offline  
Old Sep 21, 2004, 03:40 PM   #10
Oni28
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 137
Oni28 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Formating the pc wont touch the bios. the bios is on your video card its not a driver softmod
__________________
AMD 64 3200 Venice
Asus AN8-SLI
512 Mb Corsair PC3200 Twinx x2 (=1gb)
Powercolor X850Xt PE
2x 80Gb Western Digital SATA Drives in Raid 0
1X Maxtor 160 Gb SATA
NEC 3540A DVD-R/+R
Sony DVD Rom
Avidav 17" TFT
Windows XP Pro w. SP2, DirectX 9.0c
3D Mark 05 Score http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1109043
3D Mark 2003
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=3720121
Oni28 is offline  
Old Sep 21, 2004, 07:11 PM   #11
BudWiser
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 77
BudWiser is still being judged by the masses


Default

ok thanks for your help guys.
__________________
P4 3.0GHz @ 3.4GHz,
Sapphire TOXIC x800 pro VIVO @ x800 XT PE
1gig OCZ pc3200,
Asus P4C800 DELUXE MotherBoard,
Logitech MX510 mouse
BudWiser is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2004, 03:00 PM   #12
JesseRR16
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Canada CANADA
Posts: 550
JesseRR16 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BudWiser
i just ordered a x800 pro toxic from here
http://www.allstarshop.com/shop/prod...QDW816U9VQAJU4#

and i was wondering if i would need some kind of special bios? to make it a xt . I want it to be a xt pe though. im new to the biosing thing. can someone help me out. i looked at a page and didnt know what to do. maybe give me a page and what to do please. it would help me out a lot

Is that a Canadian or U.S Price ??? 479$ canadian i'm gunna pick me up one of these!
__________________
CPU: AthlonXP 2500+ @ 2.2ghz 200fsb
Video: Geforce 6800 GS AGP(16x1,6vp)
Memory: OCZ 2x512mb 3200
Mobo: NForce 2
OS: Windows XP
3DMark 2005 = 5700
3dMark 2006 = 2700
Consoles: NES,SNES,PSX,N64,DC,GC,DS,XBOX,PS2,WII,XBOX360
JesseRR16 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rage3D Sapphire Toxic X800 Pro Review Ratchet Front Page News 8 Dec 9, 2004 08:03 PM
Help: TOXIC x800 PRO VIVO --> x800 XT Softmod Question Esoterik Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 4 Nov 15, 2004 01:01 PM
Sapphire Launches Toxic X800 Pro VIVO Ratchet Front Page News 0 Jul 22, 2004 12:05 PM
Sapphire Toxic Radeon X800 XT/Pro Ratchet Front Page News 22 Jun 17, 2004 07:02 AM
Sapphire Toxic X800 cards - Pre-overclocked! Alkali AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 15 May 31, 2004 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink