Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 23, 2003, 07:42 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Hondo
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
Hondo is still being judged by the masses


Default Can't Flash Bios On Ati 9700Pro

I keep getting the message Rom Already Programmed. I have the 2.86 ns Samsun ram and get artifacts at about 342. I wanted to try a few different bios files to see if it made any difference but they don't seem to be taking when I flash them.

I've tried atiflash and the Gigabyte flashrom with the same results. I'm booting off a floppy and using the atiflash -p -f 0 biosname.bin or flashrom -p 0 A:biosname.bin. Any help is much appreciated.
Hondo is offline  
Old May 23, 2003, 07:45 PM   #2
Xenn
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 238
Xenn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Try using romflash.. you'll have to search google or this forum to get a copy of it.
Xenn is offline  
Old May 24, 2003, 07:00 PM   #3
Hondo
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
Hondo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks but I think you mean flashrom and I have used that. romflash brings up nothing on a search here and only Hewlett Packard info when I do a google search. Anyone else have any thoughts?
Hondo is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 24, 2003, 07:24 PM   #4
nemesiz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 19
nemesiz is still being judged by the masses


Default

i think i have the same problem

Have Sapphire Radeon 9700 NonPro and when i try to write bios (save works) i get an message after the 3 posts like.. blah blah pm-block write error and after restart i see nice shiny black on my screen.

I ve tried atiflash (old and the new 1.3) and flashrom.. both doesnt work.

Dont know this problem because i have flashed a R128 , 7000, 8500 , 9000, 9500 Pro and my old SuperGrace 9700 NP.. no problems... only with this Sapphire Cards (Black PCB Layout and 3,3Ns Infineon).

This is now my 3th of this Sapphire (have connections to pc-store so i have changed 2 times) but now... its my last card.
I want to save my new settings but why doesnt this works?

Some new Bios-Write Lock? ... the bios wasnt locked!!!!
nemesiz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I flash my 9700Pro bios 10GHZ Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 0 Feb 11, 2005 07:29 PM
Turn your 9700Pro into a 9800Pro - NO BIOS FLASH REQUIRED! ants Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 3 May 31, 2004 10:52 AM
Making a boot CD to flash 9700Pro Bios T_L_T_L_T Radeon Technical Support 0 May 22, 2003 09:46 AM
GIGABYTE 9700pro BIOS Flash! HELP Fahim AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 4 Apr 27, 2003 04:38 AM
How to Flash 9700Pro BIOS??? chramcow_daniel AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Jan 25, 2003 11:49 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink