Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 28, 2008, 09:42 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
ScottDoom
It's Okay
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: United States Oklahoma City
Posts: 13,587
ScottDoom can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyScottDoom can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default Fastest way to transfer files from PC to PC?

So I got my laptop now, and I want to format my desktop so I'm needing to back my pictures, music, and game saves. In the past I've transferred files from my desktop to my dad's over AIM/MSN file transfer which goes about 4MB/sec.

I can do that here, but is there anything faster? I have a firewire cable and I've got one end plugged into my PC (the "fat" end) and the other end (the "small" end) plugged into my laptop but that's not doing anything. Nothing at all is popping up. Was really hoping that would work.

I know IRC has some sort of file transfer that's supposedly really fast...

Oh, and I don't want to buy anything or spend any money on anything. I've got some USB cables, that firewire cable, and internet on both...
__________________
Maybe when I die
I get to be a car
driving in the night
lighting up the dark.
ScottDoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2008, 09:50 PM   #2
DaJMasta
Baffoonist
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United States Silver Spring, Maryland
Posts: 14,273
DaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Firewire should work, check your configuration settings for the connection, it may not know it's part of a network so it may not be trying.

If they're both windows machines, try running the network wizard on the firewire connections.
__________________
Desktop: Intel Core i7 7770k : 16GB EVGA DDR4 2400 : Gigabyte GTX 1070 Ti Windforce X2 : Gigabyte GA-H270-WIFI : AudioQuest DragonFly DAC : Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB SSD : Corsair Builder 500W PSU : Samsung 1440p 32" Monitor : Klipsch Promedia 2.1 : Windows 10 Pro x64
Tablet: Microsoft Surface Pro 4 : Intel Core i5-6300U : 8GB DDR3 : Intel 520 Integrated : 256GB SSD : 12.3" 2736x1824 display : Windows 10 Pro x64
HTPC: Intel Core i3 3225 : HD 4000 integrated : 8GB Samsung DDR3 1600 : Gigabyte H77N-Wifi : 120GB Sandisk Extreme SSD : 80W power brick and picoPSU150 XT : Integrated HD Audio : Scepter 32" LCD TV : Logitech Z313 2.1 : Windows 7 Pro x64


DaJMasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2008, 09:55 PM   #3
Guybo
Anonymous Proletariat
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: United States The Big Guava
Posts: 3,063
Guybo is still being judged by the masses


Default

firewire does not work for Vista for networking. Vista does not include support for networking over firewire. I tried using it when I got my new Vista PC and I am still pissed that MS stopped networking over firewire.

Use the ethernet ports
Guybo is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 28, 2008, 10:00 PM   #4
ScottDoom
It's Okay
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: United States Oklahoma City
Posts: 13,587
ScottDoom can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyScottDoom can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Ok. Can I direct connect two PCs with a CAT5?
__________________
Maybe when I die
I get to be a car
driving in the night
lighting up the dark.
ScottDoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2008, 12:05 AM   #5
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,940
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

yes, if the cable is a crossover cable, or one of the ports is an auto detecting type. In either circumstance you will need to set the ip address of both (192.168.2.1 mask 255.255.255.0 for one, 192.168.2.2 mask 255.255.255.0 for the other, for example). remember for vista you need to set the network type to private to enable computer discovery and file sharing.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2008, 12:16 AM   #6
ScottDoom
It's Okay
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: United States Oklahoma City
Posts: 13,587
ScottDoom can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyScottDoom can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Thanks! I actually Googled a guide that told me to do exactly that (setting the IP addresses and stuff) and I've got my desktop transferring files right now. It doesn't show a speed anywhere, but I'm assuming it's going about 100MB/sec.

Plus I've still got both computers connected to the internet, since my desktop has two ethernet ports and my laptop is wireless.
__________________
Maybe when I die
I get to be a car
driving in the night
lighting up the dark.
ScottDoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2008, 08:55 AM   #7
-n7-
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Canada Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 5,192
-n7- is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottDoom View Post
Thanks! I actually Googled a guide that told me to do exactly that (setting the IP addresses and stuff) and I've got my desktop transferring files right now. It doesn't show a speed anywhere, but I'm assuming it's going about 100MB/sec.

Plus I've still got both computers connected to the internet, since my desktop has two ethernet ports and my laptop is wireless.
You assumed wrong

Unless you're using gigabit, it's maxing out around 12 MB/s.

With gigabit, depending how fast your HDDs are, you'd be getting 35-70 MB/s.
__________________

n7


n7
-n7- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2008, 09:18 AM   #8
Arc_Angel
We'll meet again someday.
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada Neo-Venezia, Aqua (VHHH <-> CYYZ)
Posts: 1,948
Arc_Angel can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyArc_Angel can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

the fastest I have over gigbit network was ~140Mbit/sec
__________________
  • Corsair 750D
  • AMD 3950X + H115i Platinum
  • 64GB Corsair Vengeance Pro PC3200 CL16
  • Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
  • eVGA SuperNova 850 B2
  • eVGA RTX 2080 Super FTW
  • SB AE-9 + Denon S750H receiver + Creative Gigaworks S750 7.1 speakers
  • WD SN750 1TB, 2X 2TB WD Black + 2X 2TB WD Blue
  • Corsair Commander Pro
  • Antec P182 case
  • Intel i5 4590 w/ Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Turbo + 120mm Panaflo Ultra fan (push), Scythe S-Flex G fan (pull)
  • 4x4GB CORSAIR Vengeance Blue
  • Gigabyte Z87X-D3H Rev.1
  • eVGA SuperNova 850 B2
  • eVGA GTX 980Ti
  • SB X-Fi Platinum
  • Pioneer DVR111D modded to DVR-111L
  • 3x WD3200AAKS, WD Blue 500GB SSD
  • Scythe KAZE MASTER 5.25 Fan Controller Black
  • Antec P182 case
  • Intel Q9450 @ 3.2Ghz w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w/ 120mm Panaflo Ultra fan (push), Scythe S-Flex G fan (pull)
  • OCZ 4x2GB PC6400 Platinum @ 5-4-4-15 2.02V
  • Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750w Crossfire
  • eVGA GTX 280 SC
  • Audigy2 ZS Platinum
  • Pioneer DVR111D modded to DVR-111L
  • 3x WD3200AAKS, , WD Blue 500GB SSD
  • Scythe KAZE MASTER 5.25 Fan Controller Black

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alientank View Post
I guess it works better if it's plugged all the ****ing way in.
Arc_Angel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2008, 12:31 PM   #9
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,940
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

The theoretical limit of GbE is ~110MB/sec, but you need fast as hell drives and switches to get that. On my home GbE network, I get 20-40% utilization reported in task manager when transferring files from vista pc to vista pc.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2008, 01:06 PM   #10
Bires
50 lb lap dog ;)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: United States Mohave Wasteland
Posts: 5,926
Bires once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Bires once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Bires once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Bires once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Bires once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Bires once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

remember: It's gigabit (little b) not gigaByte (big B, x8 bits)

Windows will also display speeds in bytes, but nearly everything network related is still rated in bits (for reasons unknown to the most intelligent amongst us).
Bires is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer large files over lan Payne3d [GenHardware] Networking [Archived] 9 Aug 30, 2007 10:33 AM
Best way to transfer files from PC to PC? swingline General Software 19 Jun 9, 2006 12:56 PM
best way to transfer files to laptop? Ryan3dFan General Hardware 9 Dec 13, 2003 08:14 PM
best way to transfer files between computers?... slick General Hardware 5 Jun 11, 2002 03:02 PM
How do I transfer files from one computer to another? Moldyfish Off Topic Lounge 6 Jun 28, 2001 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink