Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 5, 2019, 01:18 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
evrt63
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States oregon
Posts: 64
evrt63 is still being judged by the masses


Default freesync on new monitor

just got a chg90 and it's freesync 2 compatible. but the radeon softways says freesync not supported. i have a furx x and am using displayport for the connection. what do i need to do to get this running?
evrt63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 5, 2019, 02:44 PM   #2
LordHawkwind
Not a fanboy or Nvidiot
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: England Manchester
Posts: 2,216
LordHawkwind can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLordHawkwind can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


ATI Technologies

Quote:
Originally Posted by evrt63 View Post
just got a chg90 and it's freesync 2 compatible. but the radeon softways says freesync not supported. i have a furx x and am using displayport for the connection. what do i need to do to get this running?
You need to enable freesync in the monitor settings first. Check your monitor manual to know how to do it. It will be listed on the settings under one of the OSD menus. After that enable it in the radeon drivers. I can also enable a freesync counter on my monitor in the settings so yours should do too.
__________________
Intel i7 7700k @ 4.7Ghz, ASUS Z270-K, Sapphire Radeon RX Vega 64, 16GB Crucial DDR4 LPX 3000 Ram, Acer XF270HU freesync monitor at 1440p and 144hz, 250gb Samsung Evo 850 SSD, 750mb Seagate Momentus XT SSHD, 1 TB Samsung Spinpoint H/D, 850w PSU, Windows 10
LordHawkwind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 5, 2019, 02:51 PM   #3
evrt63
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States oregon
Posts: 64
evrt63 is still being judged by the masses


Default

did that, still not supported. funny thing is the monitor says it's on but the AMD software says it isn't.

Last edited by evrt63 : Mar 5, 2019 at 03:06 PM.
evrt63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Mar 5, 2019, 10:00 PM   #4
pax
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Canada Grand Falls, New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 25,976
pax knows why the caged bird singspax knows why the caged bird singspax knows why the caged bird singspax knows why the caged bird singspax knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Might be a bad port on the gpu? Try another one.
__________________
I talked to the tree. Thats why they put me away!..." Peter Sellers, The Goon Show
Only superficial people cant be superficial... Oscar Wilde

Piledriver Rig 2016: Gigabyte G1 gaming 990fx. FX 8350 cpu. Asus R290 DCUII Cats 18.12.1, SoundBlaster ZXR, 2 x 8 gig ddr3 1866 Kingston. 1 x 2tb Firecuda seagate with 8 gig mlc SSHD. Sharp 60" 4k 60 hz tv. Win 10 home.

Ryzen Rig 2017: Gigabyte X370 K7 F24 bios. Ryzen 1700x. 2 x 8 ddr4 3600 (@3200) Gskill. Sapphire Vega 64 Reference Cooler Cats 18.12.1. Soundblaster X Ae5 May 10th 2018 driver. 28" upstar 4k ips 60hz panel, Intel 600p NVME 512GB. 4 TB HGST NAS HD. Win 10 pro.

Ignore List: Keystone... -My Baron he wishes to inform you that vendetta, as he puts it in the ancient tongue, the art of kanlee is still alive... He does not wish to meet or speak with you...-
"Either half my colleagues are enormously stupid, or else the science of darwinism is fully compatible with conventional religious beliefs and equally compatible with atheism." -Stephen Jay Gould, Rock of Ages.
"The Intelligibility of the Universe itself needs explanation. It is not the gaps of understanding of the world that points to God but rather the very comprehensibility of scientific and other forms of understanding that requires an explanation." -Richard Swinburne


www.realitysandwich.com

www.makepovertyhistory.org
pax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2019, 09:09 AM   #5
Falck
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 274
Falck is still being judged by the masses


Default

Could it be the DP cable?
Falck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2019, 02:37 PM   #6
LordHawkwind
Not a fanboy or Nvidiot
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: England Manchester
Posts: 2,216
LordHawkwind can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLordHawkwind can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


ATI Technologies

Quote:
Originally Posted by evrt63 View Post
did that, still not supported. funny thing is the monitor says it's on but the AMD software says it isn't.
Try turning input lag off in your monitor.
__________________
Intel i7 7700k @ 4.7Ghz, ASUS Z270-K, Sapphire Radeon RX Vega 64, 16GB Crucial DDR4 LPX 3000 Ram, Acer XF270HU freesync monitor at 1440p and 144hz, 250gb Samsung Evo 850 SSD, 750mb Seagate Momentus XT SSHD, 1 TB Samsung Spinpoint H/D, 850w PSU, Windows 10
LordHawkwind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2019, 02:38 PM   #7
evrt63
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States oregon
Posts: 64
evrt63 is still being judged by the masses


Default

it's off
__________________
software and hardware should always be made to the refrigerator standard. it should just work. i shouldn't have to think about it or tweek it.
evrt63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2019, 07:40 PM   #8
Treeckcold57
Good ol' ATI
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 16,994
Treeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Check for the samsung firmware if there is any latest firmware.
__________________

AMD Phenom II X2 555 @ stock clock
Xigamtek Knight cooler
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 (4x4GB)
Intel 530 240GB SSD
XFX ATI Radeon 4870 1GB
Antec Truepower 750W
NZXT Source 210
Windows 7 x64



AMD FX-8350 @ stock clock
Gigabyte GA-990FX-UD5 R5
G.Skill Sniper 16GB (8x2) DDR3 1866
Arctic Freezer 7 Pro 7 rev. 2
Gigabyte Windforce 7950 3GB Ghz Edition
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD
EVGA SuperNova 650W
NZXT Source 210 w/ two Noctua F-12 fans
Ubuntu MATE 64-bit
Intel i5 3570K @ stock clock | G.Skill 16GB (8GBx2) DDR3 1866 | Silicon Power 60GB SSD | Win 10 Pro x64 | NZXT Source 210
Treeckcold57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2019, 11:44 AM   #9
atomBomb
Diamond Stealth 2mb VRAM
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Finland Under sun.
Posts: 457
atomBomb is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Treeckcold57 View Post
Check for the samsung firmware if there is any latest firmware.
What is the firmware version your monitor? Seems to matter.

https://www.samsung.com/us/support/o...r-chg90-series
__________________
Linux is only free if your time has no value.

pc-masterrace
atomBomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2019, 06:27 PM   #10
evrt63
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States oregon
Posts: 64
evrt63 is still being judged by the masses


Default

1017.1 seems to be current.
__________________
software and hardware should always be made to the refrigerator standard. it should just work. i shouldn't have to think about it or tweek it.
evrt63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 7, 2019, 06:35 PM   #11
Treeckcold57
Good ol' ATI
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 16,994
Treeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Okay. All of first.

Reset your samsung monitor factory settings and re-enable freesync.

DDU your driver in safe mode and reinstall latest driver.

turn on freesync in radeon settings.


Also make sure your DP cable is certified and good quality one, not crappy one. Don't forget to try re-plug it as well.
__________________

AMD Phenom II X2 555 @ stock clock
Xigamtek Knight cooler
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 (4x4GB)
Intel 530 240GB SSD
XFX ATI Radeon 4870 1GB
Antec Truepower 750W
NZXT Source 210
Windows 7 x64



AMD FX-8350 @ stock clock
Gigabyte GA-990FX-UD5 R5
G.Skill Sniper 16GB (8x2) DDR3 1866
Arctic Freezer 7 Pro 7 rev. 2
Gigabyte Windforce 7950 3GB Ghz Edition
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD
EVGA SuperNova 650W
NZXT Source 210 w/ two Noctua F-12 fans
Ubuntu MATE 64-bit
Intel i5 3570K @ stock clock | G.Skill 16GB (8GBx2) DDR3 1866 | Silicon Power 60GB SSD | Win 10 Pro x64 | NZXT Source 210
Treeckcold57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2019, 12:13 PM   #12
evrt63
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States oregon
Posts: 64
evrt63 is still being judged by the masses


Default

just letting everyone know i'm not blowing off the solutions and help suggested just got overwhelmed with real life. going to wipe the driver and reset the monitor 1st of next week(soon as i get the free time) thanks for all the responses and help.
__________________
software and hardware should always be made to the refrigerator standard. it should just work. i shouldn't have to think about it or tweek it.
evrt63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2019, 04:17 PM   #13
evrt63
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States oregon
Posts: 64
evrt63 is still being judged by the masses


Default

ok tried that and the monitor says freesync on, but when i look at the raedon settings on the monitor tab it says freesync off. by the way when wiping the driver my chg90 stops working and i had to grab an old monitor just to redownload the drivers.
ordered a new DP cable rated for DP 1.2 and [email protected], [email protected] it's a bit over kill but better to be sure.
maybe the monitor tab is a bug? just seems the amd guys need to talk more with the samsung guys before they slap on the freesync tag on new monitors.
__________________
software and hardware should always be made to the refrigerator standard. it should just work. i shouldn't have to think about it or tweek it.

Last edited by evrt63 : Mar 13, 2019 at 08:02 PM.
evrt63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2019, 11:46 AM   #14
Treeckcold57
Good ol' ATI
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 16,994
Treeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by evrt63 View Post
ok tried that and the monitor says freesync on, but when i look at the raedon settings on the monitor tab it says freesync off. by the way when wiping the driver my chg90 stops working and i had to grab an old monitor just to redownload the drivers.
ordered a new DP cable rated for DP 1.2 and [email protected], [email protected] it's a bit over kill but better to be sure.
maybe the monitor tab is a bug? just seems the amd guys need to talk more with the samsung guys before they slap on the freesync tag on new monitors.
Sounds like you possibly got a bad one. Try to RMA for new one to see if that makes difference. I don't know what's wrong with your current Samsung monitor.
__________________

AMD Phenom II X2 555 @ stock clock
Xigamtek Knight cooler
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 (4x4GB)
Intel 530 240GB SSD
XFX ATI Radeon 4870 1GB
Antec Truepower 750W
NZXT Source 210
Windows 7 x64



AMD FX-8350 @ stock clock
Gigabyte GA-990FX-UD5 R5
G.Skill Sniper 16GB (8x2) DDR3 1866
Arctic Freezer 7 Pro 7 rev. 2
Gigabyte Windforce 7950 3GB Ghz Edition
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD
EVGA SuperNova 650W
NZXT Source 210 w/ two Noctua F-12 fans
Ubuntu MATE 64-bit
Intel i5 3570K @ stock clock | G.Skill 16GB (8GBx2) DDR3 1866 | Silicon Power 60GB SSD | Win 10 Pro x64 | NZXT Source 210
Treeckcold57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2019, 03:01 PM   #15
LordHawkwind
Not a fanboy or Nvidiot
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: England Manchester
Posts: 2,216
LordHawkwind can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLordHawkwind can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


ATI Technologies

Quote:
Originally Posted by evrt63 View Post
ok tried that and the monitor says freesync on, but when i look at the raedon settings on the monitor tab it says freesync off. by the way when wiping the driver my chg90 stops working and i had to grab an old monitor just to redownload the drivers.
ordered a new DP cable rated for DP 1.2 and [email protected], [email protected] it's a bit over kill but better to be sure.
maybe the monitor tab is a bug? just seems the amd guys need to talk more with the samsung guys before they slap on the freesync tag on new monitors.
Is there a setting in the monitor that allows you to show the freesync fps counter. If there is turn it on and in desktop and browsing it should stay at a constant (for my monitor) 144. Once you start gaming it should accurately reflect the fps being recorded. To test it try the Valley or Heaven benchmark and if activated should show the FPS counter reflecting the output from the GPU. If this is what happens you know freesync is working. You can then forget about the AMD settings as a lot of times they are just a POS.
__________________
Intel i7 7700k @ 4.7Ghz, ASUS Z270-K, Sapphire Radeon RX Vega 64, 16GB Crucial DDR4 LPX 3000 Ram, Acer XF270HU freesync monitor at 1440p and 144hz, 250gb Samsung Evo 850 SSD, 750mb Seagate Momentus XT SSHD, 1 TB Samsung Spinpoint H/D, 850w PSU, Windows 10
LordHawkwind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2019, 09:35 PM   #16
Bitey
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Australia In a Daze
Posts: 2,038
Bitey is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by evrt63 View Post
ok tried that and the monitor says freesync on, but when i look at the raedon settings on the monitor tab it says freesync off.
I have a non freesync monitor, its says not supported rather than off.
So I would think it knows its free sync it just not enabled.

So have you clicked on it to enabled it?
Or maybe check in gaming global setting wait for vertical refresh setting is set at?.
Bitey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2019, 12:47 AM   #17
Treeckcold57
Good ol' ATI
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 16,994
Treeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Also check display settings to see if it's still stuck at 60hz.

Right click on desktop -> Display Settings -> Advanced display settings -> Display adapter properties.
__________________

AMD Phenom II X2 555 @ stock clock
Xigamtek Knight cooler
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 (4x4GB)
Intel 530 240GB SSD
XFX ATI Radeon 4870 1GB
Antec Truepower 750W
NZXT Source 210
Windows 7 x64



AMD FX-8350 @ stock clock
Gigabyte GA-990FX-UD5 R5
G.Skill Sniper 16GB (8x2) DDR3 1866
Arctic Freezer 7 Pro 7 rev. 2
Gigabyte Windforce 7950 3GB Ghz Edition
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD
EVGA SuperNova 650W
NZXT Source 210 w/ two Noctua F-12 fans
Ubuntu MATE 64-bit
Intel i5 3570K @ stock clock | G.Skill 16GB (8GBx2) DDR3 1866 | Silicon Power 60GB SSD | Win 10 Pro x64 | NZXT Source 210
Treeckcold57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2019, 02:21 AM   #18
Nagorak
Incarnation of the Nether
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Amanackia
Posts: 10,791
Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

If you have Freesync enabled in the OSD, then it should show it the Radeon settings as being supported. Actually when you toggle the option your monitor should briefly go black as it switches over. I think Windows/Radeon drivers may actually consider it to be an entirely different monitor with FS on or off. If you're not seeing the monitor do that then it would suggest that FS is not enabling properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordHawkwind View Post
Is there a setting in the monitor that allows you to show the freesync fps counter. If there is turn it on and in desktop and browsing it should stay at a constant (for my monitor) 144. Once you start gaming it should accurately reflect the fps being recorded. To test it try the Valley or Heaven benchmark and if activated should show the FPS counter reflecting the output from the GPU. If this is what happens you know freesync is working. You can then forget about the AMD settings as a lot of times they are just a POS.
Samsung monitors don't have that AFAIK (at least my CFG70 didn't). It's really annoying trying to figure out whether Freesync is working, because you literally have to scrutinize the screen for tearing. It isn't like it's impossible to do, but just seeing the frame counter changing is much faster.
Nagorak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2019, 02:23 AM   #19
Nagorak
Incarnation of the Nether
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Amanackia
Posts: 10,791
Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Nagorak once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitey View Post
I have a non freesync monitor, its says not supported rather than off.
So I would think it knows its free sync it just not enabled.

So have you clicked on it to enabled it?
Or maybe check in gaming global setting wait for vertical refresh setting is set at?.
This is true. If it's not supported it says "Not Supported" (my AV receiver says that). If it's supported it should show a toggle with on and off, which you click on to enable it.
Nagorak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2019, 07:07 PM   #20
evrt63
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States oregon
Posts: 64
evrt63 is still being judged by the masses


Default

well new DP cable didn't work. radeon settings say freesync is not supported still.
refresh rate is at 120hz in advanced display properties.
not looking forward to sending the monitor back (it's a beast). not sure what else to do at this point.
__________________
software and hardware should always be made to the refrigerator standard. it should just work. i shouldn't have to think about it or tweek it.
evrt63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FreeSync vs 144hz Monitor vs 32" 4k TV train2win General Hardware 14 Mar 30, 2018 11:27 PM
AOC launches 25-inch FreeSync monitor with 240Hz bittermann General Hardware 9 Dec 6, 2016 10:51 AM
4K, IPS, 27", FreeSync Monitor for $399! noko AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 25 May 27, 2016 08:51 PM
Freesync monitor frequency range.. @md_Guy AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 4 Jun 28, 2015 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink