Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 12, 2003, 02:47 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
cmputrnrd4lif
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 22
cmputrnrd4lif is still being judged by the masses


Default CPU Limited in Generals?

I feel like I'm extremely CPU limited here. Not matter what settings I use I can only achieve 32 FPS. I've been tweaking my in-game graphic settings and D3D&OpenGL settings to try and get a boost in performance; no such luck. I can play with every single detail on (High Settings), 1280x968 resolution and get a constant 32 FPS. Sadly enough, I can play with the details off (Low Setting) and I still get 32 FPS. This leads me to believe that I'm CPU limited.

I have the latest drivers and have even reverted back to previous drivers that worked well. That didn't help at all.

My specs are in my sig.

Anyone having this trouble?
__________________
AMD XP 1800 + 768 MB PC3200 + ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
cmputrnrd4lif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2003, 03:10 PM   #2
Hack1903
Radeon 8500
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States Oregon, USA
Posts: 331
Hack1903 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Maybe the game engine is capped at 32 fps? Try putting the settings to 640x480 low detail, if the frame rate is still only 32 then the game/engine is capping.
__________________
yub yub
Hack1903 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2003, 03:57 PM   #3
cmputrnrd4lif
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 22
cmputrnrd4lif is still being judged by the masses


Default

That would be pretty ridiculous for the game to be capped wouldn't you say?

I've tried every single setting. The lowest possible res is 800x600 and even that doesn't improve frames. My FPS constantly sit at/around 32.

Is it possible that there's an issue with Fraps and it isn't correctly displaying my FPS?

Thanks.
__________________
AMD XP 1800 + 768 MB PC3200 + ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
cmputrnrd4lif is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 12, 2003, 04:12 PM   #4
twonha
Yods be silent!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,011
twonha once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'twonha once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'twonha once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'twonha once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'twonha once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'twonha once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

I doubt it's capped at 32FPS, but I can believe the problem might be FRAPS related. Also, as Generals isn't an OpenGL game, OpenGL tweaks shouldn't affect your performance. More importantly, does the game *feel* smooth? Because if it does, I'd just turn FRAPS off and enjoy...
__________________
May the Yods be silent
twonha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2003, 04:31 PM   #5
cmputrnrd4lif
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 22
cmputrnrd4lif is still being judged by the masses


Default

Right, I was just stating that I've made every single tweak that I can, both D3D and OpenGl.

The only part that doesn't seem smooth is when I drag and select. The draw box seems to lag a bit.
__________________
AMD XP 1800 + 768 MB PC3200 + ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
cmputrnrd4lif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2003, 11:30 PM   #6
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada Brentwood Bay, B.C.
Posts: 12,454
Fuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

The fps ARE capped at 30. I posted this in another thread:

The game is a system hog but you should get 30 fps with that system. BTW, the game is capped at 30 fps. That's right, I'm serious. It's in the INI.Big file. It can be changed.

Ok this is for people that cant get this game to run smooth even after changing all the options to lowest.
the thing to do is to use a ini file called GameData.ini.
this file is inside the INI.Big file.
use this program to open the ini.big file http://www.genedit2k.com/downloads/utilities/
get the program XUCR.

right click on and save the GameData.ini file (scroll down and look around) and save it to "yourgamedir/Data/INI"
you will have to make the INI directory yourself.

after that go into the gamedata.ini file (with wordpad) and change the:
UseFPSLimit = Yes
to:
UseFPSLimit = No
and save again

now when you start the game you should see a difference in fps when you change the different options.
the game will be hell of alot faster, no more slow paced
the biggest impact on speed is the particle option. Hopefully I didn't screw up this explaination again.


It didn't make too much difference for me except in Skirmish mode with not much around. I got 70-80 FPS there. In single player mode about 20-30 anyway. If you have a more powerful system than me then you will benefit from this. I have an AMD XP2000+ with 512 Megs PC 2700 Ram and 64 Meg retail Radeon 8500
__________________
I have nothing witty to say.
Fuku2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2003, 10:30 AM   #7
RavenShield1
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 164
RavenShield1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

dude, its NOT cpu. its gamespeed, theres a line in the skirmish.ini file that reads

FPS=X (where x is the gamespeed you set in the game on the skirmish menu)

so its NOT cpu, the only thing that would make it slower if it was cpu was running like 8 bots. so its gamespeed, try changing it and then seeing if ur fps changes
__________________
CPU: Athlon64 3200+
RAM: 768mb pc3200
MB: Nforce4
SOUND: Audigy, 5.1 speakers
AGP: 7800GTX 256
OS: WinXPpro
RavenShield1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2003, 07:03 PM   #8
bigbacon
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 217
bigbacon is still being judged by the masses


Default

Have any of you noticed that the recommended CPU for generals by westwood is a 1.8ghz or faster cpu? Maybe it is cpu limited, Not even UT2k3 or unreal 2 have a recommended cpu of that high, ut2k3 has 1ghz and unreal 2 says 1.2ghz. I think that the cpu may be a limiting factor. I mean 1.8ghz recommendation is outrageous. Think about it
__________________
p4p800-vm w/ 3.0 p4 800bus w/ HT
Athenatech a100 case
2.0 gig DDR400
200GB SATA HD + 300GB SATA HD
NEC DL DVD+RW/CD-RW
X800XT AIW
audigy gamer
17in viewsonic ps775 & 17in sony G200
bigbacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2003, 07:50 PM   #9
T07N
Long-time Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: America
Posts: 5,070
T07N is still being judged by the masses


Default

No way, where did you get that bigbacon? I want the link to the recommendation site.
__________________
XP-M 2400+ @ 2.2Ghz | Epox 8RDA3+ | 9800 Pro | 1.5GB DDR400
T07N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2003, 11:32 PM   #10
[email protected]
host crashed ...
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: @home
Posts: 851
d@rker is still being judged by the masses


Default

d@rker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2003, 12:25 AM   #11
bigbacon
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 217
bigbacon is still being judged by the masses


Default

I work at Sam's Club, Sam's Club sells the game. I looked at the boxes.
I say its probably CPU limited.
__________________
p4p800-vm w/ 3.0 p4 800bus w/ HT
Athenatech a100 case
2.0 gig DDR400
200GB SATA HD + 300GB SATA HD
NEC DL DVD+RW/CD-RW
X800XT AIW
audigy gamer
17in viewsonic ps775 & 17in sony G200
bigbacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2003, 01:08 AM   #12
Long Dinh
Y helo thar buttsekz?
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 2,654
Long Dinh is still being judged by the masses


Default

I always thought EA was a big screwup...
__________________
P4 2.4b @ 533FSB | GigaByte 8SG667 (SiS648 chipset)
1024MB DDR333
80 GB Western Digital HD
Radeon 9700 (297/263) | 19" Futura CRT monitor
SBLive! 5.1 | Logitech Z-560
Long Dinh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2003, 01:12 AM   #13
tweakfreak
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 225
tweakfreak is still being judged by the masses


Default

1.8ghz or faster

i got a amd cpu @ 12.5x171 + raddy 8500 64m @ 310/310 and still runs like ****

wat i need is a 9700pro
tweakfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2003, 06:22 AM   #14
BrainPiercing
Tseng Labs ET500
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,720
BrainPiercing is still being judged by the masses


Default

9700s have the same problems strangely enough. I think what you need is to put one of those overlord tanks in front of EA headquarters and say OPTIMIZE FOR ATI NOW!!

I saw it on a friend's GF4 and it seemed a little smoother, though with FPS cap on I couldn't see of course how much better it really ran, if any.
__________________
My OLD System, now Mediastation:
Asus A7N8X Deluxe with Barton 2.5 @ 200*11
2x512MB Corsair CL2 PC400
IBM Deskstar 307030 30GB HD, Ultra ATA 100, 7200 RPM + WD something
60GB HD, Ultra ATA100, 7200 RPM + WD Caviar 120GB SATA133 7200RPM + Samsung 200GB Sata150 7200
Powercolor Radeon 9800pro STILL running 4.3 cats, and Arctic Cooling VGA Silencer
Onboard network cards; !!!Win98SE!!! (yes 200GB HDD on Win98 works fine :))
NEW: HP nx9420, T2400, x1600 256M, 1440x900, 1GB, 100GB HDD, XPPro.
BrainPiercing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2003, 07:50 AM   #15
tweakfreak
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 225
tweakfreak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Overlord tanks..Nope!

How about some Nuke
tweakfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2003, 01:24 AM   #16
tweakfreak
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 225
tweakfreak is still being judged by the masses


Default

just change agp aperture to 32M, the game ran smoother

normally @ 256M (game ran SUXOR)
128M(better)
64(similar to 128M)
32M
tweakfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2003, 02:17 AM   #17
Margolis
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 972
Margolis is still being judged by the masses


Default

generals runs great on my 9700 pro and xp1800.

I get a solid 32fps in single player game with game speed at 32, and 64fps playing a lan game and acting as server. this is at 1024x768x32 with 2x aa and 8x quality af

xp1800
abit kr7a
512mb crucial pc2100
9700 pro
cat 3.0 / dx9
win98SE / win2k pro
wd 80mb, 8mb cache
kenwood 72x truex cdrom
sblive!
intel etherexpress pro100+
__________________
Margolis
Margolis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2003, 03:37 AM   #18
BrainPiercing
Tseng Labs ET500
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,720
BrainPiercing is still being judged by the masses


Default

Ok, so I was wrong, and not unhappy for it.

Nice for you that the game runs well.
__________________
My OLD System, now Mediastation:
Asus A7N8X Deluxe with Barton 2.5 @ 200*11
2x512MB Corsair CL2 PC400
IBM Deskstar 307030 30GB HD, Ultra ATA 100, 7200 RPM + WD something
60GB HD, Ultra ATA100, 7200 RPM + WD Caviar 120GB SATA133 7200RPM + Samsung 200GB Sata150 7200
Powercolor Radeon 9800pro STILL running 4.3 cats, and Arctic Cooling VGA Silencer
Onboard network cards; !!!Win98SE!!! (yes 200GB HDD on Win98 works fine :))
NEW: HP nx9420, T2400, x1600 256M, 1440x900, 1GB, 100GB HDD, XPPro.
BrainPiercing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2003, 04:34 AM   #19
tweakfreak
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 225
tweakfreak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Margolis
generals runs great on my 9700 pro and xp1800.

I get a solid 32fps in single player game with game speed at 32, and 64fps playing a lan game and acting as server. this is at 1024x768x32 with 2x aa and 8x quality af

got a qns for u or anyone who hass a r300

can u run @ 1280x1024 with 16xAF and HQ Max, in-game settings "custom" everything MAX including "particles" and run smoothly in any of campaign?

i don need 100fps, just smooth game play.

tweakfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2003, 08:06 AM   #20
€L1T€
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,525
€L1T€ is still being judged by the masses


Default

usually games are fps limited for a reason like the AI wont work properly unless its getting a certain amount of cpu usage maybe thats why EA decided it should be limited?
__________________
I am raknor1111
€L1T€ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2003, 01:16 PM   #21
GoneFishn
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 37
GoneFishn is still being judged by the masses


Default

I did the .BIG hack to raise the FPS limit to 99 from 30 before I began playing the game. Then I had to up the AGP aperature to 256MB otherwise the ground textures would turn off at 64MB and at 128MB they would flicker on and off. I wonder if raising the FPS limited is tied in to the AGP aperature size? Performance through the entire USA campaign ran very smooth at [email protected] detail at high.
I have a Radeon 9700 configured at 4x AA & AF + Truform. I'm going to go back and see if I can play it at 16x AA & AF now that I solved the dissapearing texture problem.
__________________
Shuttle XPC SB51G
Pentium 4 2.4Ghz 533Mhz FSB
Corsair XMS 3200C 512MB PC3200
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 128MB
Catalyst 3.10 - Max Settings

Last edited by GoneFishn : Feb 18, 2003 at 01:28 PM.
GoneFishn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2003, 03:44 PM   #22
Slim
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 247
Slim is still being judged by the masses


Default

The FPS is capped to 3X so when the game is running there isnt much jirking and the feel of slow down within the game.
Think of it running at 100fps then a load of action starts happening, now the more sprites on ur screen at once will Crush ur 100fps down to 25 or so i bet, depending on ur settings. Now when that happens itll feel awfull jumping up and down all the time.

So the game is capped at 30 fps so it doesnt jump around as much as it would if it wasnt capped.

As like all these types of strag games the more stuff on ur screen then tougher the game becomes for ur cpu/gfx to handle.
__________________
KR7A-RAID, AMD XP 2000+, 512Mb PC2100 Crucial, ATI Radeon 9700 Pro, SoundBlaster Audigy, Western Digital 80Gb SE HDD, 3Com 3C905B-TX NIC, 400w Sparkle PSU, Windows XP Pro, LG Flatron 915 Plus
|3DMark - Default No Overclock - Drivers 6193||3DMark - Overclocked - 144FSB - Drivers 6193
|
Slim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2003, 03:46 PM   #23
lumpyhed
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: England Limeysville
Posts: 13,636
lumpyhed once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'lumpyhed once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'lumpyhed once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'lumpyhed once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'lumpyhed once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'lumpyhed once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
9700s have the same problems strangely enough. I think what you need is to put one of those overlord tanks in front of EA headquarters and say OPTIMIZE FOR ATI NOW!!
They'll probably have dozens of propaganda towers placed around their offices making you think how EA is

Hit em with some anthrax B scuds, then a nuke, THEN the particle cannon to ensure not even the big wigs escape!!
lumpyhed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cpu limited? ghost gamer General Hardware 6 Nov 18, 2006 10:36 AM
gpu or cpu limited? URA AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 1 May 11, 2004 02:17 PM
CPU Limited? TDGW General Hardware 2 Jan 27, 2003 09:33 PM
when will i be GPU limited?... slick General Hardware 6 Jan 13, 2003 02:38 PM
not cpu limited? GiGaSLaSH AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 8 Nov 20, 2002 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink