Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support » AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support Discussion and support forum for all of the All-In-Wonder Radeon cards, the TV-Wonder, Remote Wonder I and II, the new HDTV Wonder, and basically anything with VIVO support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 24, 2005, 02:40 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Remorse
Finch
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ireland Ireland
Posts: 423
Remorse is still being judged by the masses


Software Alternate Software for VIVO

Im after giving up on using MMC for VIVO I just cant get it to work. Anyway what I was wondering was is there any software out there displays video-in inputs whether it be Composite or S-Video?

Thanks
__________________
| Main Rig | AMD Athlon64 4000+ | MSI K8N Neo4-F Motherboard | OCZ GameXStream 700w PSU | 2GB of Corsair TwinX RAM | XFX GeForce 7600gt XXX | Powercolor Theatre 550PRO TVtuner card | Antec P160 Case | Samsung Syncmaster 172x TFT | Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Plantinum | Western Digital Raptor 36.7GB | Seagate 120GB S-ATA Hard Drive | Nec DVD-RW 16X (Dual layer) | 52x24x52x Lite-On CD-RW | Logitech Z680 Speakers | Logitech Media Keyboard | Logitech MX1000 Laser Mouse | Dell Axim X50v | Windows XP Media Center l

| Laptop | Dell Inspiron 6400 | Intel Core DUO 1.73GHZ | 80GB Hard drive | ATI Mobility Radeon X1400 256MB | 15.4" WSXGA Screen | 1GB RAM | 8x DVD-RW | 9 Cell Battery | Windows XP Media Center |
Remorse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2005, 08:45 PM   #2
grog
No longer on Rage3d
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5,185
grog is still being judged by the masses


Default Alternate Software for VIVO

Here are several programs I use. Most should work just fine for the VIVO S-VIDEO and Composite connection you have.


ATI ATI Multimedia Center (FREE)
Download: http://www.ati.com/support/drivers/w...8&submit=GO%21


Microsoft GraphEdit (FREE)
Download(Just GraphEdit): http://www.videohelp.com/tools?tool=GraphEdit
Download(Full DirectX SDK): http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/de...st/directx.asp
Note: If downloading DirectX SDK make sure to download the "DirectX 9.0 SDK Update - (February 2005) Extras" for DirectShow support


Microsoft AMCAP (From DirectX SDK) (FREE)
Download(Just AMCAP): http://www.videohelp.com/tools?tool=AMcap
Download(Full DirectX SDK): http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/de...st/directx.asp
Note: If downloading DirectX SDK make sure to download the "DirectX 9.0 SDK Update - (February 2005) Extras" for DirectShow support


Microsoft Windows Media Encoder (FREE)
Download: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...r/default.aspx


Microsoft Windows Movie Maker (FREE)
Download: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u...r/default.mspx


Intervideo WinDVD Creator (TRIAL VERSION)
Download: http://www.intervideo.com/jsp/WinDVDCreator_Profile.jsp


Media Player Classic (FREE)
Download: http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...ease_id=227046
Project page: http://sourceforge.net/projects/guliverkli/


Microsoft Windows Messenger (FREE)

Download: Standard with WinXP

Team MediaPortal (FREE)

Download: http://mediaportal.sourceforge.net/

If you still have problems use GraphEdit to help debug the problem.
http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33792569

Greg
__________________
No longer here
grog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2005, 03:06 PM   #3
Fragmastergen
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 489
Fragmastergen is still being judged by the masses


Default

I've tried MMC and WMP classic and for some reason it doesnt even give me the option to switch the video input to composite or s-video. Except for the composite on my tv wonder, but I want to use the one on my x800 because I noticed a delay when I went through the tv wonder.

Has anyone else had this problem?
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0ghz Prescott
Gigabyte 875p Chipset
4 x512 Mb PC3200 DDR400
Gigabyte ATI X800 xt 256mb
Creative Audigy 2
Fragmastergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 26, 2005, 05:23 AM   #4
SciDoctor
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 2,467
SciDoctor is still being judged by the masses


Default

You have probably already tried this but anyway ...


If you have both the Tv wonder and the VIVO in the same machine you will need to use the MMC config to choose which of the two is default for the TV app before you launch the TV app.

You can also choose 'none' so the MMC TV app will ask which to chose at each launch (beware as this will stop any scheduling from working)
__________________
...an ounce of perception , a pound of obscure....
SciDoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2005, 02:11 PM   #5
Fragmastergen
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 489
Fragmastergen is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yea, when I use MMC config to choose the capture source the only options I have are ATI TV Wonder and No Default, which of course doesnt use the VIVO. If I set it to No Default when I open the TV app it goes through the basic initialization wizard and I'm back to the TV Wonder set up.
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0ghz Prescott
Gigabyte 875p Chipset
4 x512 Mb PC3200 DDR400
Gigabyte ATI X800 xt 256mb
Creative Audigy 2
Fragmastergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2005, 06:26 PM   #6
SciDoctor
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 2,467
SciDoctor is still being judged by the masses


Default

Are the WDM drivers installed properly for the VIVO.

Check your device manager to make sure you have no yellow ! or code ten drivers for the 'ati wdm rage theatre' and 'ati wdm mvd codec'.
__________________
...an ounce of perception , a pound of obscure....
SciDoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2005, 01:29 PM   #7
Fragmastergen
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 489
Fragmastergen is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well the good news is I dont have any yellow marks or code ten drivers for ati wdm rage theater or ati wdm mvd codec... but the bad news is I dont see those drivers anywhere in my device properties.

I doubt this has anything to do with it but I'm using the Omega drivers 2.6.05a (Catalyst 5.1)
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0ghz Prescott
Gigabyte 875p Chipset
4 x512 Mb PC3200 DDR400
Gigabyte ATI X800 xt 256mb
Creative Audigy 2
Fragmastergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2005, 02:52 PM   #8
SciDoctor
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 2,467
SciDoctor is still being judged by the masses


Default

Two possibilities .

The bios for your card is not allowing the ATI WDM drivers to be installed ...ie the ASIC check for the ATI installer doesn't see your bios in its check list and doesn't allow installation .

If this was the case I would have thought Device manager would have a media device not installed and showing as such .


OR

OS corruption for the WDM drivers .

Download 'driver cleaner' and just use the remove ATI WDM , this should remove all old and used WDM for the ATI card from your WINNT folder .

Reboot and the OS should find a new device . Instal the WDM package which can be dowloaded from the ATI drivers page

It is also possible that the driver package you used doesn't have the WDM drivers available to instal .
__________________
...an ounce of perception , a pound of obscure....
SciDoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2005, 02:58 PM   #9
SciDoctor
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 2,467
SciDoctor is still being judged by the masses


Default

Another possibility is if you have flashed the bios on your card and the bios you have used is not a vivo bios then the vivo rage theatre device would not be recognised by the OS plug and pray .
__________________
...an ounce of perception , a pound of obscure....
SciDoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2005, 05:49 PM   #10
Fragmastergen
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 489
Fragmastergen is still being judged by the masses


Default

Cool, thanks for the feedback.

I previously installed the latest wdm drivers over some older ones which might explain a conflict. I'll take your advice and try that out.

Oh yea, and I didnt flash the bios on my card. It's still the same original one.
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0ghz Prescott
Gigabyte 875p Chipset
4 x512 Mb PC3200 DDR400
Gigabyte ATI X800 xt 256mb
Creative Audigy 2
Fragmastergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2005, 06:21 PM   #11
Fragmastergen
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 489
Fragmastergen is still being judged by the masses


Default

ok, so i used driver cleaner to remove my old wdm drivers, then installed the latest ones from ATI. Now when I use wmp classic and ati tv I have the option to switch the feed to Video-In, however wmp classic freezes when I switch to video in. And the ATI tv runs the setup wizard when I re open it and automaticly switches it back to the Tv Wonder capture card.
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0ghz Prescott
Gigabyte 875p Chipset
4 x512 Mb PC3200 DDR400
Gigabyte ATI X800 xt 256mb
Creative Audigy 2
Fragmastergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 8, 2005, 07:36 PM   #12
Fragmastergen
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 489
Fragmastergen is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fragmastergen
ok, so i used driver cleaner to remove my old wdm drivers, then installed the latest ones from ATI. Now when I use wmp classic and ati tv I have the option to switch the feed to Video-In, however wmp classic freezes when I switch to video in. And the ATI tv runs the setup wizard when I re open it and automaticly switches it back to the Tv Wonder capture card.
Nobodys had this problem?
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0ghz Prescott
Gigabyte 875p Chipset
4 x512 Mb PC3200 DDR400
Gigabyte ATI X800 xt 256mb
Creative Audigy 2
Fragmastergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video software for a VIVO card? Sweetz AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 0 May 11, 2006 09:28 PM
Alternate TV Tuner software? (NTSC) Djinn AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 2 Dec 20, 2002 05:30 PM
Alternate TV and VCR software evanhwong AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 0 Jul 8, 2002 01:12 AM
What do you think? Alternate software: Intervideo and Cyberlink! mcf AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 1 Jun 20, 2001 12:27 AM
RADEON DDR 64 VIVO Software won't install Sunshine Radeon Technical Support 6 Mar 31, 2001 09:43 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink