Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 12, 2009, 07:01 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
warmonger180
Zionist
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,829
warmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default thinking on a new CPU

havn't followed on what's out there, so feel free to suggest something that'll go with the mobo in my sig
__________________
ATi, the way it's meant to be played

nothing in life is real. so, if anything goes wrong, blame the dead guy


Corsair Vengeance M70; ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z; FX 8350; Asus RX580 OC; Samsung SyncMaster 2243SWX; Corsair AX860i psu; 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3; Corsair M4 SSD 128GB, WD 1TB; x18 DVR212D; 10
warmonger180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 07:13 AM   #2
Crisler
SAPPHIRE PR REP
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States Carbondale, IL
Posts: 7,909
Crisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyCrisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warmonger180 View Post
havn't followed on what's out there, so feel free to suggest something that'll go with the mobo in my sig
This should be easy, double check for the motherboard but the Asus website lists support through the current PII line.

The key in the end is how much do you want to spend.
__________________
Edward Crisler
SAPPHIRE NA PR Representative

#SapphireNation
Crisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 09:10 AM   #3
Debello
Not built for speed
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United States Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 6,368
Debello is still being judged by the masses


Default

With the bios 1406 your motherboard supports AM3 chips, so your options are only limited by your budget.
__________________
No so patiently waiting for Everquest: Landmark
Debello is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 12, 2009, 03:53 PM   #4
warmonger180
Zionist
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,829
warmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

not really lookin to get any new ram for an AM3, and Crisler PIIs are a bit outdated doncha think ? been looking at maybe a phenom X4
__________________
ATi, the way it's meant to be played

nothing in life is real. so, if anything goes wrong, blame the dead guy


Corsair Vengeance M70; ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z; FX 8350; Asus RX580 OC; Samsung SyncMaster 2243SWX; Corsair AX860i psu; 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3; Corsair M4 SSD 128GB, WD 1TB; x18 DVR212D; 10
warmonger180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 04:01 PM   #5
ViCyniC
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: United States New Jersey
Posts: 15,954
ViCyniC is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warmonger180 View Post
not really lookin to get any new ram for an AM3, and Crisler PIIs are a bit outdated doncha think ? been looking at maybe a phenom X4
DDR2 will work with current AM3 CPUs. PII stands for Phenom II I believe, which has quad-core.
ViCyniC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 04:21 PM   #6
[email protected]
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 696
AMD_G@y is still being judged by the masses


Default

without a doubt PII X3 ;-).. 720 BE is a joy and have built a hanfdul (for myself, freinds and family) and all have unlocked the 4th core (enabled ACC in Bios to ALL CORES) while OCing seems to vary depending on cooling and ram choice.
__________________
New system specs:

AMD Phenom II X3 720 BE
(3.8Ghz Nocturna All 4 Cores ready and roaring !!)
Asrock M3A790GX/128
8GB OCZ Reaper DDR3 @ 1066
MSI 5770 HAWK x2
Corsair TX750
Seagate 200GB (while OCZ 32GB is RMA)
OCZ 32GB SSD x2 (Raid 0)

-----------------------------
nVidia User Group - bought and paid for
AMD_G@y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 05:00 PM   #7
Crisler
SAPPHIRE PR REP
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States Carbondale, IL
Posts: 7,909
Crisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyCrisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warmonger180 View Post
not really lookin to get any new ram for an AM3,
PII stands for Phenom II, also you can run an AM3 chip on the board you are using and just use DDR2, will work super. If you seriously just want the max pure DDR2 part then get the Phenom II X4 940.
__________________
Edward Crisler
SAPPHIRE NA PR Representative

#SapphireNation
Crisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2009, 05:52 PM   #8
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crisler View Post
PII stands for Phenom II, also you can run an AM3 chip on the board you are using and just use DDR2, will work super. If you seriously just want the max pure DDR2 part then get the Phenom II X4 940.
I have to admit though, PII isn't a good way to shorten Phenom II. Not with Pentium II having already taken that one. PhII is more accurate and doesn't cause confusion. Since there's no "h" in Pentium, proper distinction is maintained. Sorry, but Intel has first and true claim on the "PII" name.
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."
moshpit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 05:59 AM   #9
warmonger180
Zionist
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,829
warmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

moshpit FTW. i'll have a looksee for a Phenom II X4 940, and unless a 1404 BIOS adds this ACC, i don't recall seeing anything like it in the current BIOS: 1202. i'm also thinking of a new monitor so it'll be one or the other, but not both
__________________
ATi, the way it's meant to be played

nothing in life is real. so, if anything goes wrong, blame the dead guy


Corsair Vengeance M70; ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z; FX 8350; Asus RX580 OC; Samsung SyncMaster 2243SWX; Corsair AX860i psu; 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3; Corsair M4 SSD 128GB, WD 1TB; x18 DVR212D; 10
warmonger180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 06:37 AM   #10
Tizen
Custom User Title
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Korea Close by.
Posts: 5,005
Tizen is still being judged by the masses


Default

PhII X3 BE or X4 BE
__________________
Don't panic
Tizen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 07:25 AM   #11
Pepsin
bananed
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sweden Sweden, Europe
Posts: 2,357
Pepsin is still being judged by the masses


AMD

I like calling them PII for the nostalgia

If you've got the cash, go with a Phenom II X4 Black Edition - it doesn't really matter if it's the 940 or the 955 as long as it's a BE (unlocked multiplier). You can save some money by going with the X3 720BE which is just as fast unless the app can take advantage of quad cores.

You could also get a Phenom II X2, but it makes more sense to go from dual to quad or at least triple core when upgrading.

Make sure you flash your mobo with the latest BIOS before you remove the old CPU.
__________________
"Son, no one gives a **** about all the things your cell phone does. You didn't invent it, you just bought it. Anybody can do that."

Last edited by Pepsin : Jun 13, 2009 at 07:28 AM.
Pepsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 07:40 AM   #12
Crisler
SAPPHIRE PR REP
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States Carbondale, IL
Posts: 7,909
Crisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyCrisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warmonger180 View Post
moshpit FTW. i'll have a looksee for a Phenom II X4 940, and unless a 1404 BIOS adds this ACC, i don't recall seeing anything like it in the current BIOS: 1202. i'm also thinking of a new monitor so it'll be one or the other, but not both
The motherboard you have does NOT support ACC, you need a SB750 for that and you do not have that. However the tweaks of the ACC are built into the PhII (happy Mosh?)

The X4 940 will likely be the last pure DDR2 built..
__________________
Edward Crisler
SAPPHIRE NA PR Representative

#SapphireNation
Crisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 07:58 AM   #13
warmonger180
Zionist
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,829
warmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pepsin View Post
I like calling them PII for the nostalgia

If you've got the cash, go with a Phenom II X4 Black Edition - it doesn't really matter if it's the 940 or the 955 as long as it's a BE (unlocked multiplier). You can save some money by going with the X3 720BE which is just as fast unless the app can take advantage of quad cores.

You could also get a Phenom II X2, but it makes more sense to go from dual to quad or at least triple core when upgrading.

Make sure you flash your mobo with the latest BIOS before you remove the old CPU.

yeah, just got 1705, non-beta, a few minutes ago off asus' site. found a thread there that someone has a 955 in this same mobo working fine http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?id=20090502051533456&board_id=1&model=M3A32-MVP+DELUXE%2fWIFI-AP&page=1&SLanguage=en-us . i can get a 955BE for 275 so i think i'll go with it, if they don't run out as their site lists it as "low stock"
__________________
ATi, the way it's meant to be played

nothing in life is real. so, if anything goes wrong, blame the dead guy


Corsair Vengeance M70; ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z; FX 8350; Asus RX580 OC; Samsung SyncMaster 2243SWX; Corsair AX860i psu; 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3; Corsair M4 SSD 128GB, WD 1TB; x18 DVR212D; 10
warmonger180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2009, 08:47 AM   #14
Crisler
SAPPHIRE PR REP
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States Carbondale, IL
Posts: 7,909
Crisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyCrisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

The 955 is a great choice since it offers you the option to move to DDR3 down the road.
__________________
Edward Crisler
SAPPHIRE NA PR Representative

#SapphireNation
Crisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2009, 03:02 PM   #15
warmonger180
Zionist
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,829
warmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

got it and it works . got a scythe kama meter and the probe, set along the edge of the heat spreader, shows 32.3c with a thermalright Si 128

edit: just ran 3d mark 06 and got about 2700 more, for 12780, than with the X2 which got about 10150, taking into account it's more GPU intensive. temp didn't get about 38.8c too
__________________
ATi, the way it's meant to be played

nothing in life is real. so, if anything goes wrong, blame the dead guy


Corsair Vengeance M70; ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z; FX 8350; Asus RX580 OC; Samsung SyncMaster 2243SWX; Corsair AX860i psu; 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3; Corsair M4 SSD 128GB, WD 1TB; x18 DVR212D; 10

Last edited by warmonger180 : Jun 18, 2009 at 03:19 PM.
warmonger180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thinking of getting a BMW Razeus Motoring 41 Feb 21, 2008 12:43 PM
I've been thinking... MrSpock2002 Off Topic Lounge 19 Dec 19, 2006 04:49 AM
What's the thinking behind CCC? Negative9 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 24 Nov 21, 2004 05:01 PM
I was just thinking... Windows XP AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Jul 3, 2004 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink