Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 7, 2008, 06:34 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Fleksta
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: United States New Hampshire
Posts: 720
Fleksta is still being judged by the masses


Unhappy Problem after installing TOP 4850

Hi guys, this is my first ATI video card experience so please bear with me:

I just received a package from Newegg with my new Antec Earthwatts 430 watt PSU and the ASUS 4850 TOP version card. I've installed both (and am posting from that computer) but there is a strange issue.

Every time I restart the computer I get the found new hardware wizard popping up (Windows XP SP3) and my screen resolution is set to 800x600 or less. The most recent ATI drivers are installed and I can reset the resolution higher without a problem.

Also, when I started Fallout 3 (the first time) it auto readjusted my video options to "Ultra High" but when in game there is occasional glitching and an eventual crash.

The game and computer worked fine with the previous card (BFG nVidia 7950GT OC) and power supply.

If I'm leaving some information out please let me know, I want to solve this problem

Edit: I've just noticed that the computer recognizes the card as having 1gb RAM, however this should be a 512mb card. Is this normal?

Last edited by Fleksta : Nov 7, 2008 at 07:06 PM.
Fleksta is offline  
Old Nov 7, 2008, 08:18 PM   #2
Blín D'ñero
HD7970 crossfire
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 1,812
Blín D'ñero is still being judged by the masses


Default

You don't mention if this is after a format and reinstall of Windows?
__________________
Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz | Zalman CPNS9900LED | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 DDR3 | 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 (crossfire) | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro | Corsair AX 1200W | 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX | Optiarc AD 5240S | Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 | Steelseries 7G | Razer Imperator 2012 | Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 | Logitech Z-5500 | Sennheiser HD598 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 |
Blín D'ñero is offline  
Old Nov 7, 2008, 08:47 PM   #3
Fleksta
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: United States New Hampshire
Posts: 720
Fleksta is still being judged by the masses


Default

No, its the same install of Windows. I used Driver Sweep in safe mode to erase the nVidia display drivers also.

I've figured out that it is the VPU Recover utility that is crashing the game. Every time I launch the game I can play for about 10 minutes before the screen goes blank and starts flickering randomly with colored boxes. After a minute or so of this it finally goes back to the desktop with the VPU message displayed.

Another Edit: I've disabled the VPU in the Catalyst Control Panel and this seems to have stopped the crashing. I'll be sure to update again later on if the problems persist.

Last edited by Fleksta : Nov 7, 2008 at 09:07 PM.
Fleksta is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 9, 2008, 01:27 PM   #4
Qualitier
UltraRacer PC forever
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spain Madrid
Posts: 1,911
Qualitier is still being judged by the masses


Default

Did you fix the problem about the reinstalling at every reboot and the incorrect recognition of the vcard's memory or model? I think that they are the same problem and that it can cause the issues with Fallout 3 or the VPU recover.

Maybe you can try installing the driver through Advanced Display Properties -> Adapter -> Properties -> Controller -> Update Controller , directing Windows to the Catalyst INF file for XP (it's in a folder under the one where the Catalyst files were uncompressed if you didn't delete them, by default c:\support\ati\<catalyst files folder>\xp_inf , where <catalyst files folder> is 8-10_xp32_dd_ccc_wdm_enu_69561 for the official 8.10's , or a similar name for other versions). I cannot remember the exact details of this procedure now, but depending on which options you choose, you'll be able to specify a concrete vcard model, or at least see which options do you have without installing anything.

An error in a file can cause these problems (it would be a really gross error, but errors happen). If you're using the CD version (I think that an error is more feasible here because many users ignore the CD drivers and go to the last downloadable ones), maybe you want to try the official downloadable 8.10's. In one or two week's time the official 8.11's should be out.

http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html
__________________

Windows XP 32 pro + Windows Vista 32 Ultimate, CCC + ATi Tray Tools
Club3D HD4890 Superclocked Edition (950/1050·4) with Accelero S1 rev2 + Turbo Module (2 80mm low-profile fans w/o frame)
LCD Samsung SyncMaster T260 (26", 1920x1200)
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P (socket AM3, chipset AMD-790FX)
Phenom II X4 955-BE @ stock
4x2GB Geil DDR3-1333 7-7-7-24-33 1.5V @ 1333MHz 7-7-7-24-33-1T 1.6V; dual channel enabled; unganged mode
Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 with gameport, AverMedia AVerTV Hybrid Super007
2x WD 640GB Caviar Blue (SATA) in RAID 0, DVD reader (IDE), 2 DVD recorders (SATA+IDE), floppy drive, card reader
Corsair VX-550W, one +12V x 41A rail, 81-85% efficiency



Windows XP 32 pro, no CCC, ATi Tray Tools
Sapphire X1950pro 512MB AGP (580/702·2 MHz) with Accelero X2
CRT Nokia 446Xpro (19", 107 kHz) @ 1600x1200x75Hz (desktop) or 1280x1024x85Hz (games)
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA (nForce3 250); [email protected] MHz (motherboard limitation, 3216MB/s up + 3216MB/s down)
Athlon64 X2 5000+ Brisbane (@13*201=2613MHz)
2x2GB Buffalo 2.1V + 2x1GB Kingston 2.0V, both DDR2-800 [email protected] 2*373MHz (2613/7) 4-4-4-12-2T 2.0V; dual channel enabled
56k modem, drives etc
Corsair VX-450W, one +12V x 33A rail, 81-85% efficiency
190W maximum consumption from the wall (monitor apart)
Qualitier is offline  
Old Nov 9, 2008, 01:29 PM   #5
Pr3tty F1y
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States fhqwhgads
Posts: 8,453
Pr3tty F1y once held a door open for a complete strangerPr3tty F1y once held a door open for a complete strangerPr3tty F1y once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

is a 430w psu enough for that card? I had a 430watt psu back in 2003 with an Athlon XP and a 9700Pro w/ 1gb of ram... now with dual cores and a very power hungry new vid card... it might be close.
__________________

You're dead.
Your friends are dead.
Your family's dead.
Your f**king pets are being skinned alive.
Your mom's a f**king whore.
You suck at life.
The whole world hates you.
You're going to hell.
Live with it.

GAME OVER
Pr3tty F1y is offline  
Old Nov 9, 2008, 01:39 PM   #6
Qualitier
UltraRacer PC forever
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spain Madrid
Posts: 1,911
Qualitier is still being judged by the masses


Default

The PSU should be enough. With a 90W TDP processor (4850: 110W), that system should consume about 270W.

EDIT:

http://www.antec.com/usa/productDeta...an=us&id=27430

Dual 12V outputs: 12V2 for Motherboard and peripherals; 12V1 for processor

Well... not so loose in the V2 rail depending on the specs, but these don't sound me to PSU problems anyway.
__________________

Windows XP 32 pro + Windows Vista 32 Ultimate, CCC + ATi Tray Tools
Club3D HD4890 Superclocked Edition (950/1050·4) with Accelero S1 rev2 + Turbo Module (2 80mm low-profile fans w/o frame)
LCD Samsung SyncMaster T260 (26", 1920x1200)
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P (socket AM3, chipset AMD-790FX)
Phenom II X4 955-BE @ stock
4x2GB Geil DDR3-1333 7-7-7-24-33 1.5V @ 1333MHz 7-7-7-24-33-1T 1.6V; dual channel enabled; unganged mode
Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 with gameport, AverMedia AVerTV Hybrid Super007
2x WD 640GB Caviar Blue (SATA) in RAID 0, DVD reader (IDE), 2 DVD recorders (SATA+IDE), floppy drive, card reader
Corsair VX-550W, one +12V x 41A rail, 81-85% efficiency



Windows XP 32 pro, no CCC, ATi Tray Tools
Sapphire X1950pro 512MB AGP (580/702·2 MHz) with Accelero X2
CRT Nokia 446Xpro (19", 107 kHz) @ 1600x1200x75Hz (desktop) or 1280x1024x85Hz (games)
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA (nForce3 250); [email protected] MHz (motherboard limitation, 3216MB/s up + 3216MB/s down)
Athlon64 X2 5000+ Brisbane (@13*201=2613MHz)
2x2GB Buffalo 2.1V + 2x1GB Kingston 2.0V, both DDR2-800 [email protected] 2*373MHz (2613/7) 4-4-4-12-2T 2.0V; dual channel enabled
56k modem, drives etc
Corsair VX-450W, one +12V x 33A rail, 81-85% efficiency
190W maximum consumption from the wall (monitor apart)

Last edited by Qualitier : Nov 9, 2008 at 01:46 PM.
Qualitier is offline  
Old Nov 9, 2008, 02:35 PM   #7
Fleksta
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: United States New Hampshire
Posts: 720
Fleksta is still being judged by the masses


Default

I no longer get the total display reset when the computer reboots. I ran driver sweep a second time and also ran CCleaner which seems to have fixed that issue.

Since turning the VPU off I had no crashes for almost 8 hours of on/off play yesterday. Today however, I have had two crashes in Fallout 3 but none in Red Alert 3 so I'm not sure if those were because of the graphic card or game instability. Though one of the CTD's reverted the screen size to minimum and had a Microsoft Error report come up.

It still reads as having 1024 mb video memory and the adapter window only identifies the card as a 4800 series, not a specific model.

In game the graphics are amazing so the card does function. There just has to be a conflict somewhere that I'm not seeing. The card is idling at a steady 60c and after playing Fallout 3 for an hour or so it reads low 70's (Celsius).

I'm running the latest driver from the ATI website, without the hotfix. I did not try the drivers on the accompanying CD as the reviews for the card all said those drivers were bad.
Fleksta is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4850 x2 Very odd Problem andrewshenk Radeon Technical Support 1 Jun 14, 2009 02:58 PM
Problem with my new 4850. alioth Radeon Technical Support 7 May 4, 2009 11:23 AM
hd 4850 problem jonnyjai AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 4 Aug 13, 2008 09:45 AM
4850 CF Problem cowboysrgr8 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 1 Jul 27, 2008 04:22 PM
ATI 4850 problem DingDing Radeon Technical Support 1 Jul 19, 2008 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink