Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 2, 2013, 12:04 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
hotteqq
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
hotteqq is still being judged by the masses


Default FC3 Graphic issues

Hi,
I bought Farcry3 1month ago and cant play it like i want it.
I go to singleplayer and start it but then i got graphic issues all the time:



My System is the follow:
Intel I7 860
ATI Radeon HD6870 ASUS
10GB RAM
I update the driver for the ATI but the problem is still there
I hope some one can help me because the ubisoft support cant help me
Thanks
hotteqq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 02:21 PM   #2
Mystik
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Canada etobicoke
Posts: 5,624
Mystik is still being judged by the masses


Default

sorry to say, but it looks like bad memory on your videocard.
are you overclocking the videocard at all?
__________________
low yield toner cartridge.
Mystik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2013, 02:43 PM   #3
Dave
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dave Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 21,510
Dave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialDave is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Subscriber
Default

Yup thats video memory artifacts, you overclocking?
Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 5, 2013, 07:16 AM   #4
Maverick123w
WhoDey
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States Cincinnati
Posts: 1,002
Maverick123w is still being judged by the masses


Default

I second what everyone else is saying. Video memory issue. Do you have it overclocked? If so drop the clocks back a little bit and see if it goes away.
Maverick123w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 09:58 AM   #5
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,944
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

looks like a bad card

do other games show anything like this?
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 01:02 PM   #6
hotteqq
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
hotteqq is still being judged by the masses


Default yea

Its only in FC3 and Crysis2.
In games like GW2, LoL, Prototype2 and CS:GO the problem is not here.
http://postimage.org/image/ixdk4ftqx/
thats the standard options that i use.
hotteqq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 02:00 PM   #7
HonestJohn
More Brains
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States North Carolina
Posts: 2,562
HonestJohn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick123w View Post
I second what everyone else is saying. Video memory issue. Do you have it overclocked? If so drop the clocks back a little bit and see if it goes away.
I third or fourth that. Had the same thing happen to me in Far Cry 2 coincidentally with a bad MSI HD 5770 Hawk Twin Frozr 1GB. Had to underclock the card to get it to work properly, so returned to Newegg.
__________________

PCI/AGP

Diamond Stealth 64
Matrox Mystique 3D
STB Velocity 128
Diamond Viper II Savage 2000
Diamond Viper V550
Creative Labs TNT2
Hercules Stingray 128 3D / 3DFX Voodoo Rush
Creative Labs Geforce 256
Hercules 3D Prophet (Geforce 3)
Creative Annihilator Geforce 2 GTS
PNY Geforce 3
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 128MB
EVGA FX 5900 Ultra 256MB
ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB
EVGA 6800GT 256MB
ATI Radeon X800XT-PE 256MB
ATI Radeon X850XT-PE 256MB
Visiontek X1950 Pro 256MB
Sapphire X1950 Pro 512MB
HIS X1950 Pro ICEQ3 Turbo 512MB
Gainward Bliss 7800GS+ Golden Sample GLH Edition
Gecube TEC X1950XT 256MB
XFX 7950 GT 512MB

PCI-E

MSI HD 2900XT 512MB
EVGA SC 8800GT 512MB
EVGA 8800GTS 512MB
HIS HD 4870 512MB
Diamond XOC HD 4870 512MB Black Edition
EVGA GTX 260 SC Core 216 896MB
XFX GTX 285 1GB
XFX HD 5750 1GB
MSI HD 5770 Hawk Twin Frozr 1GB
MSI GTX 470 Twin Frozr II 1280MB
Gigabyte HD 7950 Windforce 3GB

Temporary Cards Used Between Upgrades

Rage 128 Pro - PCI
FX 5200 - AGP
7300 LE - PCI-E

HonestJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 02:46 PM   #8
Arrowhead
to the knee.
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Canada Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 7,458
Arrowhead once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Arrowhead once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Arrowhead once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Arrowhead once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Arrowhead once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Arrowhead once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotteqq View Post
Its only in FC3 and Crysis2.
In games like GW2, LoL, Prototype2 and CS:GO the problem is not here.
http://postimage.org/image/ixdk4ftqx/
thats the standard options that i use.
Even on a bad card, some games might seem to work perfectly and others not so much because they use different methods to render. In my experience, all you can do now is RMA.
Arrowhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 06:08 PM   #9
JohnEJohn
Diplomatic Impunity
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manches All hail king Dave, ruler of all Manchesville
Posts: 7,646
JohnEJohn considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestJohnEJohn considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestJohnEJohn considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestJohnEJohn considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestJohnEJohn considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestJohnEJohn considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestJohnEJohn considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestJohnEJohn considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestJohnEJohn considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestJohnEJohn considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestJohnEJohn considers Jack Bauer an amateur at best


Default

As others have said, it's most likely a faulty gpu, more specifically bad vram.
I have encountered this twice personally and in both cases the gpu was faulty.

It's most likely messing up in those games as they are much more demanding on the gpu and is the reason why the others seem ok.

Sorry to break it to you man but it's likely RMA time. If you can test the card in another machine with those games at those settings it may be worthwhile for troubleshooting purposes but it really looks like a bad card
JohnEJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warhead has some serious graphic issues Destroy PC Gaming Support 33 Mar 1, 2009 09:05 AM
9800 pro graphic issues alxy_07 Radeon Technical Support 2 Jan 29, 2004 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink