Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 12, 2012, 06:03 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
dave343
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
dave343 is still being judged by the masses


Default 7850 Locking up PC

I purchased a 7850 to replace a GT 430, but now with the 7850 it's hard locking up my PC. Ctrl-Alt-Del will not work, I need to hold the power button.

So with the GT 430 I was able to play Far Cry 3 without issue, as my other games fine too. I picked up the 7850, did a complete un-install of all the NV drivers, downloaded the latest 12.11 + the newest CAPS and got it running.
I ran Far Cry 3 again but within Minutes the sound started to loop, screen went black, and my only choice was to power off the PC. It's always between 1-10 miuntes in Far Cry 3 that it hard locks the PC. I tried to re-install the drivers, I checked my BIOS settings (see specs below) but everything looked OK.
I have run 3DMark 11 on the 7850 without any issue, also no lockups etc in Windows, haven't tried other games, just 3DMark 11 and FC3.

A friend of mine lent me his GTX 560 to test, so I did a complete uninstall of the 7850, popped in the 560, installed the latest NV drivers again, and Far Cry 3 ran without a hitch for hours. So at this point I'm scratching my head because my system isn't overclocked, power supply should be OK, it's just Far Cry 3 with the 7850 is locking up the computer.

I'd really like to get this 7850 going, when it runs Far Cry 3 for the few minutes it does, the game looks and runs amazing.

So my specs:

Q6600 @2.4 Stock
Asus P5K (Intel P35 Chipset)
4GB Hyper X Kingston DDR2-800
Sapphire 7850 2GB
Corsair 650W PSU (Should be plenty)

Either Far Cry doesn't like this card, or the AMD drivers don't like my system.. maybe there is a compatibility issue with the motherboard?

Last edited by dave343 : Dec 12, 2012 at 06:07 PM.
dave343 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:00 AM   #2
The Mac
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 1,648
The Mac once held a door open for a complete strangerThe Mac once held a door open for a complete strangerThe Mac once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

that q6600 is getting a bit long in the tooth....

which cats are you using? which CAPs?
The Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:22 AM   #3
Apocalypsee
Radeon Volcanic Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Malaysia Malaysia
Posts: 3,586
Apocalypsee has a basement full of buried neg-reppersApocalypsee has a basement full of buried neg-reppersApocalypsee has a basement full of buried neg-reppersApocalypsee has a basement full of buried neg-reppersApocalypsee has a basement full of buried neg-reppersApocalypsee has a basement full of buried neg-reppersApocalypsee has a basement full of buried neg-reppersApocalypsee has a basement full of buried neg-reppersApocalypsee has a basement full of buried neg-reppersApocalypsee has a basement full of buried neg-reppersApocalypsee has a basement full of buried neg-reppers


Default

You could try Cat 12.10 with its CAP. Runs fine on my rig. I dont trust non WHQL driver

Download and run DriverSweeper too, clean up both old nvidia and AMD driver
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimjobob View Post
If 3 fans left the station at 10:30am cooling at a temp of 63c and one fan was derailed by a stray sata cable on the track, how long would it take all 3 fans to get on Seyiji's last nerve?

(a) Mmmm donuts
(b) 70c
(c) Hey there muscly arms, why the long face?
(d) Must use fire.
Apocalypsee is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:53 AM   #4
dave343
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
dave343 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
that q6600 is getting a bit long in the tooth....

which cats are you using? which CAPs?
yeh, the Q6600 is in need of retirement forsure, soon enough. (2006 wants it chip back )

I'm using Cats 12.11 Beta 11, along with the CAPS-2. I'll give the 12.10's a try but I wanted to use the 11's for the benefits they have with FC3 performance.

It's really weird that only FC3 locks up the PC, nothing else. Geforce no problem, 7850 lock up, the 12.11 driver and FC3 must hate each other.

Last edited by dave343 : Dec 13, 2012 at 12:56 AM.
dave343 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 06:23 AM   #5
PinchedNerve
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 35
PinchedNerve is still being judged by the masses


Default

1. Are you or is the card OCed?

2. Have you tried the card in another PC?
__________________
Asus P8Z77-V Pro | Intel Core i7 3770k | Corsair Hydro Series H100 | XFX 7970 GHz | OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB | 8 Gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866 | XFX ProSeries P1-1250-BEFX 1250W | Thermaltake Chaser MK-I | Denon AVR-1913 - 2 sets of - JBL ES20 - 1 Polk Audio CS10, & 1 BIC America F12 | Asus VE278Q.
PinchedNerve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 10:40 AM   #6
dave343
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
dave343 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PinchedNerve View Post
1. Are you or is the card OCed?

2. Have you tried the card in another PC?
The card and my system are running all at stock speeds.
dave343 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 11:18 AM   #7
The Mac
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 1,648
The Mac once held a door open for a complete strangerThe Mac once held a door open for a complete strangerThe Mac once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Are you running Afterburner?

if so, disable and try again...
The Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 11:49 AM   #8
dave343
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
dave343 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
Are you running Afterburner?

if so, disable and try again...
dont have afterburner installed, plus everything else 3Dmark etc runs
without a hitch. Only FC3 locks up the PC and only with the 7850. my friends
560 runs it ok. I would expect everything to be locking up on the 7850,
or at least the drivers to crash and recovet etc... I've now tested
other games on the 7850 and they run ok, so why is FC3 the obly game to hard
lockup my system... its weird.
dave343 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:22 PM   #9
The Mac
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 1,648
The Mac once held a door open for a complete strangerThe Mac once held a door open for a complete strangerThe Mac once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave343 View Post
dont have afterburner installed, plus everything else 3Dmark etc runs
without a hitch. Only FC3 locks up the PC and only with the 7850. my friends
560 runs it ok. I would expect everything to be locking up on the 7850,
or at least the drivers to crash and recovet etc... I've now tested
other games on the 7850 and they run ok, so why is FC3 the obly game to hard
lockup my system... its weird.
are you running ANY DX3D hooking tools?

(att, rp, fraps, trixx, gputweak, etc)

if so disable and try again.

There have been reports of FC3 not playing nice with 3rd party tools.
The Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 01:26 PM   #10
dave343
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
dave343 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
are you running ANY DX3D hooking tools?

(att, rp, fraps, trixx, gputweak, etc)

if so disable and try again.

There have been reports of FC3 not playing nice with 3rd party tools.
No DX3D tools running, no tweak tools of anykind. DX updated to latest, running Windows 7 Ultimate. And card is at stock speeds.
Maybe it's just a bug in the CAT drivers and FC3, mixed with the specific setup I have... P35 chipset. The latest CAT's have a fix for lockup's on certain X79.. or X58 chipsets if I remember correctly, I'm thinking "maybe" there's still a lockup bug with the P35 chipset, altough again it's only FC3 doing it.
dave343 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 11:46 PM   #11
RickyT23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
RickyT23 is still being judged by the masses


Default

RickyT23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Settled on a 7850... Question... Djinn AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 41 Nov 28, 2012 05:35 PM
7850 ($190) vs 660 ($230) MightyMouse014 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 15 Sep 28, 2012 07:44 PM
Since upgrading to 7850 got BSOD quite often jlpktnst Radeon Technical Support 4 Jul 2, 2012 09:36 AM
Artifacts in SC2 using 7850, what's up? Firkraag AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 2 Jun 13, 2012 02:18 PM
AMD 7870/7850 preorders? meerkat154 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 22 Mar 21, 2012 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink