Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 16, 2010, 11:41 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
teh_moleman
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: United States FL
Posts: 488
teh_moleman is still being judged by the masses


Default Swapping from monitor to TV w/ audio(HDMI)?

I recently tried hooking up my TV to my graphics card through HDMI. My hope was to be able to switch to my TV, including audio through HDMI, for certain games, mostly those I can play with a gamepad, but still use my monitor for everything else. I'm on Windows 7 with an HD 5850.

Is there any way I can easily do this using some hotkey setup or something similar? It really seemed like it would be a common thing, but I've been searching everywhere and can't really find an answer. The only solution that was remotely close was suggesting to unplug the monitor so that HDMI is the only output present, but crawling behind my desk every time I want to start up Batman isn't very convenient at all.

Another concern is my monitor is 1680x1050, while my TV is 1080p. Would I start running into problems such as "Your monitor does not support this resolution." if I start switching back and forth between displays?
teh_moleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2010, 07:37 AM   #2
Hardwood
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,729
Hardwood is still being judged by the masses


Default

It should be simple enough. Make one profile with the 1680 monitor as primary, save it and either assign a hotkey or have CCC place an icon on the desktop.
Change the displays so the TV is primary and then save that as a profile with icon to enable.
In both cases you can either have the other monitor/tv as extended or disabled. Size doesn't matter here.

Your biggest problem is switching audio. I'm not sure how you would automate that.
__________________
<---Computer #1 in System Specs Button

Computer #2) MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 Ram (R938G2130U1K), Antec 750w True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, 1TB WD Black, Win 10pro x64
Computer#3) GA-MA790FX, AMD 955, Thermaltake 550w, ASUS HD5870, Win10pro x86
Hardwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2010, 11:38 AM   #3
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,940
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

You can use the CCC profiles to have one monitor active and set as primary, and the another profile the other way, with different respective resolutions. Then you can assign shortcuts etc to it. However, this won't affect the system default sound processor, you'd need to switch that each time (right click on speaker in taskbar, select playback devices, then set the ATI HDMI output as default, then switch back to your soundcard/onboard when you're on your monitor).
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Oct 17, 2010, 06:20 PM   #4
teh_moleman
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: United States FL
Posts: 488
teh_moleman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Awesome thanks. That works just like I want it.

The audio switch did seem like it would be annoying, but conveniently enough, once I change inputs on the TV or switch it off, it disappears as an audio device in Windows and switches back to my pc speakers. But I guess the TV is still technically kept as default because when the TV input is active again, the audio switches automatically.

Thanks again.
teh_moleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2010, 06:27 PM   #5
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,940
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Great! I hoped it would work that way but wasn't sure it would on all configurations.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2010, 09:00 AM   #6
Hardwood
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,729
Hardwood is still being judged by the masses


Default

note to self: don't bother replying as jim will take care of it.
__________________
<---Computer #1 in System Specs Button

Computer #2) MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 Ram (R938G2130U1K), Antec 750w True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, 1TB WD Black, Win 10pro x64
Computer#3) GA-MA790FX, AMD 955, Thermaltake 550w, ASUS HD5870, Win10pro x86
Hardwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2010, 09:02 AM   #7
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,940
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardwood View Post
note to self: don't bother replying as jim will take care of it.

no mang, we need you keep me straight!
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hdmi audio game_fanatic AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 12 Aug 25, 2010 12:41 PM
Who has a HDMI monitor connected via DVI to HDMI dongle being detected incorrectly? spyre AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 10 Jul 22, 2009 05:38 AM
Stoopid Q.- Does the X1900XT/X1950Pro support HDMI w/Audio thru DVI - HDMI dongle? caveman-jim AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Jun 24, 2008 05:17 PM
No hdmi Audio when hdmi and vga are both attached to HD3850 nojosh Radeon Technical Support 0 Feb 3, 2008 03:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink