Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 27, 2009, 08:39 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default Who has a HDMI monitor connected via DVI to HDMI dongle being detected incorrectly?

OK I would like a little help to save me hours / days of googling etc.

If anyone here is having a problem where their HDMI TV or Monitor is detected as DVI with the 8.12 drivers please give me the following details :

Graphics card make and model
BIOS version number of the card
Make and model number of the TV / Monitor
OS used
HDMI to HDMI or DVI to HDMI via standard dongle (delete as apropriate)

A copy of the EDID of the monitor would also be handy (there are various utils you can use for that, if you need one let me know)

Obviously I am just looking at cards and monitors using the official HDMI / DVI dongle along with a HDMI to HDMI cable (of standard length not a crazy 1000 foot one)

I will also accept HDMI to HDMI on cards that have a HDMI port

Not interested in HDMI audio issues either at the moment since thats covered in other threads

Also dont bother if you are using a DVI or HDMI switcher box I only want to know about direct card to TV / Monitor issues.

With enough samples I hope to be able to get the drivers to be much more compatible since the driver team can then put checks in place
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2009, 08:52 AM   #2
Higgy10
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7,937
Higgy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

i use the hdmi to dvi adapter with my x2 on a sony 52" sxrd tv, detects fine but overrides my lcd settings when using clone mode. Not sure if that helps u any
__________________
i7 3770k @ 4.7ghz
Asus P8-Z77 WS mobo
8gig Corsair XMS3
CFX 290
Acer Predator x34 21:9
Intel x25-m 80gb ssd and 500gb SSD
2x1tb WD Black in raid0
Higgy10 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2009, 10:38 AM   #3
DPGX
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 108
DPGX is still being judged by the masses


Default

Im currently having this issue and will try and post the EDID info when I get home, it works properly under Vista however it is not functioning properly in Windows 7. It is being seen as a television, while with my nvidia card I can select a pc mode on my monitors osd which is not available in Vista nor 7 with my 4870 from Visiontek (it appears the monitor hides this setting).

Im using a Hannspree 25" Panel - exact model is HF259HPB
http://www.hannspree.com/US/product_...=25670&c=25695

It loses the refresh rate for some reason under Windows 7, i.e. it drops back to 30 hz and the screen doesnt stretch i have a black frame around it. This happens after rebooting, and after playing a game when I return to my desktop.
__________________
ASRock Fatal1ty FM2A88X+, A10-7850K, R9 280X, 2x4gb GSkill DDR3 1866, Intel 530 128gb SSD, Seagate SSHHD 2TB

Last edited by DPGX : Jan 27, 2009 at 10:51 AM.
DPGX is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 27, 2009, 11:43 AM   #4
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hmmm well Win7 is not a priority for me since its a beta OS with beta drivers. If it was XP or Vista I would be more interested.
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2009, 01:35 PM   #5
xsvcd
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 364
xsvcd is still being judged by the masses


Default

xsvcd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2009, 01:53 PM   #6
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'm using a DVI -> HDMI adapter and connecting to my 22 in LCD Monitor via HDMI cable...about 8 feet in length.

I'm not sure if this is what you're looking for as this is my first LCD monitor with these features. But, in Vista 32-bit, using Cat 8.12, my connection is found under DTV (DVI) 3. See image below....

If this is what you're looking for, let me know and I'll post the other information you asked for.

__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)

Last edited by Dyre Straits : Jan 27, 2009 at 01:57 PM.
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2009, 02:39 PM   #7
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks Dyre Straits thats the sort of thing I need. I have already given some examples of monitors but the more the better since AMD/ATI dont own every single monitor under the sun unfortunately.

If you can get the EDID that would be great along with card make and model and BIOS version number.

@ xsvcd

Thats more of a workaround, and more useful for HDMI sound issues. I want purely HDMI monitors and TV's since certain features only currently work on HDMI displays (like the Overscan / underscan and the pixel format settings) If the monitor is detected as DVI you dont get those settings. I am also trying to get them available on DVI if possible so that it doesn't eventually matter too much if its detected as DVI or HDMI (appart HDMI sound reasons of course) as the features should then be available. Plus most of the people posting there are dealing with AMPs so the EDID's arent particularly useful in this circumstance.

I would rather people got an easier experience for the main things graphics cards are used for (ie displaying things on monitors / TV's) HDMI sound is a secondary consideration which is already being looked at within AMD/ATI.
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester

Last edited by spyre : Jan 27, 2009 at 02:42 PM.
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2009, 01:10 AM   #8
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Monitor is:

Chimei CMV 222H
_____________________________________________
Vendor/Product Identification:

Monitor Name : CMC 22 W
Monitor Serial Number : 0
Manufacturer Name : CMO
Product Id : 2228
Serial Number : 16843009
Week Of Manufacture : 44
Year Of Manufacture : 2007
EDIDVersion : V1.3
Number Of Extension Flag : 0
_____________________________________________
Video Card is:

VisionTek HD3870 512 DDR4
Device ID: 9501
Vendor: 1002
BIOS Version: 010.073.000.000
BIOS Part Number: 113-BA3901-023
BIOS Date: 2008/01/11
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2009, 01:42 AM   #9
tonyxp
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
tonyxp is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have this behavior in my ring, my DTV is detected as DVI: Sapphire HD 3870 (Single Slot, BIOS VER010.073.000.000.027243, Part Number 113-1E620A-000) + Iiyama ProLite E2403WS (using Iiyama's drivers) + Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bits SP1 + Catalyst 8.12 + DVI to HDMI via standard dongle.

I don't know if it is a related issue but I have issues with 1920x1080 and GPU scaling doesn't work.

EDID Data with Monitor Asset Manager 2.2:

Monitor
Model name............... PLE2403WS
Manufacturer............. Iiyama
Plug and Play ID......... IVM5604
-------------------------
EDID revision............ 1.3
Input signal type........ Digital
Color bit depth.......... Undefined
Display type............. RGB color
Screen size.............. 520 x 330 mm (24,2 in)
Power management......... Standby, Suspend, Active off/sleep
Extension blocs.......... 1 (CEA-EXT)
-------------------------
DDC/CI................... Supported
MCCS revison............. 2.0
Display technology....... TFT
Controller............... RealTek 0x2549
Firmware revision........ 2.0
Active power on time..... 589 hours
Current frequency........ 74,50kHz, 60,40Hz
Color characteristics
Default color space...... Non-sRGB
Display gamma............ 2,20
Red chromaticity......... Rx 0,653 - Ry 0,337
Green chromaticity....... Gx 0,295 - Gy 0,607
Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0,144 - By 0,075
White point (default).... Wx 0,313 - Wy 0,329
Additional descriptors... None
Timing characteristics
Horizontal scan range.... 30-83kHz
Vertical scan range...... 56-76Hz
Video bandwidth.......... 170MHz
CVT standard............. Not supported
GTF standard............. Not supported
Additional descriptors... None
Preferred timing......... Yes
Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1200p at 60Hz (16:10)
Modeline............... "1920x1200" 154,000 1920 1968 2000 2080 1200 1203 1209 1235 +hsync -vsync
Standard timings supported
720 x 400p at 70Hz - IBM VGA
640 x 480p at 60Hz - IBM VGA
640 x 480p at 67Hz - Apple Mac II
640 x 480p at 72Hz - VESA
640 x 480p at 75Hz - VESA
800 x 600p at 60Hz - VESA
800 x 600p at 72Hz - VESA
800 x 600p at 75Hz - VESA
832 x 624p at 75Hz - Apple Mac II
1024 x 768p at 60Hz - VESA
1024 x 768p at 70Hz - VESA
1024 x 768p at 75Hz - VESA
1280 x 1024p at 75Hz - VESA
1152 x 870p at 75Hz - Apple Mac II
1152 x 864p at 75Hz - VESA STD
1280 x 1024p at 76Hz - VESA STD
1280 x 1024p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1280 x 1024p at 72Hz - VESA STD
1600 x 1200p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1680 x 1050p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1440 x 900p at 75Hz - VESA STD
1440 x 900p at 60Hz - VESA STD
EIA/CEA-861 Information
Revision number.......... 3
DTV underscan............ Supported
Basic audio.............. Supported
YCbCr 4:4:4.............. Supported
YCbCr 4:2:2.............. Supported
YCbCr 4:2:2.............. Supported
Native formats........... 1
Detailed timing #1....... 1280x720p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1280x720" 74,250 1280 1390 1430 1650 720 725 730 750 +hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #2....... 1920x1080i at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 74,250 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1094 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #3....... 720x480p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "720x480" 27,000 720 736 798 858 480 489 495 525 -hsync -vsync
Detailed timing #4....... 720x480p at 60Hz (4:3)
Modeline............... "720x480" 27,000 720 736 798 858 480 489 495 525 -hsync -vsync
Detailed timing #5....... 1440x480i at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1440x480" 27,000 1440 1478 1602 1716 480 488 494 524 interlace -hsync -vsync
CE video data (timings supported)
1280 x 720p at 60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1)
1920 x 1080p at 60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1) [Native]
720 x 480p at 60Hz - EDTV (16:9, 32:27)
640 x 480p at 60Hz - Default (4:3, 1:1)
1920 x 1080i at 60Hz - HDTV (16:9, 1:1) [Native]
720 x 480i at 60Hz - Doublescan (16:9, 32:27)
720 x 480i at 60Hz - Doublescan (16:9, 32:27)
720 x 480p at 60Hz - EDTV (4:3, 8:9)
720 x 480i at 60Hz - Doublescan (4:3, 8:9)
NB: NTSC refresh rate = (Hz*1000)/1001
CE vendor specific data (VSDB)
IEEE registration number. 0x000C03
CEC physical address..... 0.1.0.0
Maximum TMDS clock....... 165MHz
CE speaker allocation data
Channel configuration.... 2.0
Front left/right......... Yes
Front LFE................ No
Front center............. No
Rear left/right.......... No
Rear center.............. No
Front left/right center.. No
Rear left/right center... No
Rear LFE................. No
CE audio data (formats supported)
LPCM 2-channel, 24-bits at 32/44/48 kHz
Report information
Date generated........... 28/01/2009
Software revision........ 2.20.0.779
Raw data................. 00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,26,CD,04,56,01,01,01,01,18,12,01,03,80,34,21,78,EA,5A,D5,A7,56,4B,9B,24,
......................... 13,50,54,BD,EF,80,71,4F,81,90,81,80,81,8C,A9,40,B3,00,95,0F,95,00,28,3C,80,A0,70,B0,23,40,30,20,
......................... 36,00,07,44,21,00,00,1A,00,00,00,FF,00,30,35,39,33,37,38,32,34,35,31,31,39,36,00,00,00,FD,00,38,
......................... 4C,1E,53,11,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,50,4C,45,32,34,30,33,57,53,0A,20,20,20,01,3D,
......................... 02,03,1C,F1,49,04,90,03,01,85,07,00,02,06,65,03,0C,00,10,00,83,01,00,00,23,09,07,04,01,1D,00,72,
......................... 51,D0,1E,20,6E,28,55,00,C4,8E,21,00,00,1E,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,25,00,C4,8E,21,00,00,9E,
......................... 8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10,3E,96,00,C4,8E,21,00,00,18,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10,3E,96,00,13,8E,
......................... 21,00,00,18,8C,0A,A0,14,51,F0,16,00,26,7C,43,00,C4,8E,21,00,00,98,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,84

Last edited by tonyxp : Jan 28, 2009 at 02:02 AM.
tonyxp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2009, 02:32 AM   #10
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks Dyre and Tony, much apreciated.
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2009, 05:38 AM   #11
NitrousOxide
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 34
NitrousOxide is still being judged by the masses


Lightbulb

Firstly, I would like to apologise for reviving an old thread! But I had good reason to...

I have an Iiyama Prolite E2403WS, which I have recently tried to use the DVI-HDMI cable (from my 8800GTS 512... Yes, I know, its not AMD/ATI) again, after giving up on using it last summer. Since then, I have been using the VGA input of my monitor instead.

I have been reading so many stories about HDMI issues on all sorts of makes of monitor. Amongst it, I came across the EDID entry that can be added to the nv_disp.inf :-

"In the [nv_SoftwareDeviceSettings] section add the following:

HKR,, OverrideEdidFlags0, %REG_BINARY%, 1E,6D,3F,56,00,00,FF,FF,04,00,00,00,7E,01,00

The first 4 bytes (1E,6D,3F,56) in my OverrideEdidFlags0 are specific to the LG monitor I'm using. For other monitors, you will need to replace them. Using Phoenix EDID Designer, extract the current EDID and open up the byte viewer. The bytes are in byte 8 through 11."

This morning, I tried using bytes 8-11 (00,26,CD,04) from Tonyxp's raw data post above, with no joy. Admittedly, I have to make an educated guess about where to put the above edit, as [nv_SoftwareDeviceSettings] does not appear to exist in any drivers higher then 182.50.

I placed the edit in a section of the new 190.38 WHQL's nv_disp.inf in a section showing similar code lines to the original section talked about. Unfortunately, I was still restricted to 1024x768; 800x600; 480p (had to add final resolution, only HD res that would play ball).

I would appreciate if anyone can read through this novel and comment on it all, especially as regards to the four bytes I used
NitrousOxide is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem playing games on TV thru HDMI connected to laptop H001iGAN Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies 7 Feb 15, 2011 12:03 PM
HDMI for non-HDMI xbox 360s? Zero Console Gaming 12 Oct 16, 2009 01:01 AM
Stoopid Q.- Does the X1900XT/X1950Pro support HDMI w/Audio thru DVI - HDMI dongle? caveman-jim AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Jun 24, 2008 05:17 PM
ATI RADEON HD2900XT HDMI Dongle Rev A stevo1988 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 11 May 29, 2008 04:25 PM
No hdmi Audio when hdmi and vga are both attached to HD3850 nojosh Radeon Technical Support 0 Feb 3, 2008 03:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink