Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies Discussion forum for any graphics hardware not provided by AMD/ATI. Also place to discuss 3D technologies such as 3D Stereo, PhysX and other interesting developments/rumours in the 3D industry.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 27, 2010, 10:23 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
TriGGlety
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Scotland Scotland
Posts: 614
TriGGlety is still being judged by the masses


Default Rage 2D!

I want my lines drawn faster please.

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/2d-win...iew-31795.html
TriGGlety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2010, 10:26 AM   #2
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 40,084
acroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

It's important.
__________________
By your retarded posts i can only conclude you haven't been spanked enough.

yoz
acroig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2010, 11:12 AM   #3
bobvodka
Sleeping.
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,821
bobvodka once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'bobvodka once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'bobvodka once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'bobvodka once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'bobvodka once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'bobvodka once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

So, an extreme case shows up a weakness in the drivers which has not been seen as a problem... sounds like a none event to me...
bobvodka is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 27, 2010, 01:44 PM   #4
@md_Guy
<strike>out</strike>
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 4,681
@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings


Default

who knows it could be part of the problem with the Grey Screen of Death (GSOD) that never showed up until the HD5000 series launched. Obviously SOMETHING has changed as this doesn't affect any other GPU and coincidentally affects the very same GPU having such issues. Interesting too is the article claims:
Quote:
We must also point out that this applies not only to our synthetic 2D benchmark, but also to various other real-world programs we used for our testing, including AutoCAD, as well as Corel Draw, Adobe Illustrator, Photoshop CS3/CS4, Microsoft Publisher, PowerPoint, and more.
How opportune that THG used an Nvidia IGP with no ATI IGP for comparison (only noting the 790G in XP once)... smells of Quack.. ie a certain anonymous party let THG in on something they discovered.. <poke..prod>
__________________
Fermi Paradox*: "The apparent size and age of Fermi die suggests that many technologically advanced GPUs ought to exist.
However, this hypothesis seems inconsistent with the lack of observational evidence to support it."

Last edited by @md_Guy : Jan 27, 2010 at 01:56 PM.
@md_Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2010, 02:33 PM   #5
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,918
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

I would also like to see Quadro and Fire Pro cards used in the tests. That will show if 2D AutoCad is an issue there as well.

FYI - To disable DWM, stop the Desktop Window Manager Session Manager service and set it's startup type to Manual or Disabled. Full details here.

Last edited by caveman-jim : Jan 27, 2010 at 02:48 PM.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2010, 04:27 PM   #6
GanjaStar
Jalouise
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Croatia Strawberry Fields
Posts: 14,762
GanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman-jim View Post
I would also like to see Quadro and Fire Pro cards used in the tests. That will show if 2D AutoCad is an issue there as well.

FYI - To disable DWM, stop the Desktop Window Manager Session Manager service and set it's startup type to Manual or Disabled. Full details here.
turning of aero and othe shiny stuff....sounds like win xp...eeewww

i used this in vista briefly cause i was used to tweaking xp so much, and dragging winamp, creative x-fi control panel and some other apps, actually stuttered with desktop session manager off.
GanjaStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2010, 04:43 PM   #7
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,918
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Indeed and you can set specific applications not to use themes to help out as well.

Although for it be a real issue I think you'd need to have way more windows open than you could possibly use in a real life scenario. Users of applications that would be affected by this (i.e, heavy powerpoint/autocad/photoshop) would likely have specified appropriate hardware for it (quadro or fire pro) because they need the reliability, and support of the software vendor.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why is this not working (MW2 rage edition on rage mobility chip) rexluporum Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support 1 Dec 31, 2006 11:49 AM
ATI Rage LT Pro/Rage Pro/Mobility Windows 2000/Whistler/XP Beta 1 Gaming Driver MrB Front Page News 0 Mar 28, 2001 02:55 AM
ATI Rage LT Pro/Rage Pro/Mobility Windows 2000/Whistler/XP Beta 1 Gaming Driver MrB Front Page News 0 Mar 28, 2001 02:55 AM
Please plleeassee HELP, RAGE with my rage LT pro AGP 2x featuring the mach Lt 64 chip superj Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support 6 Dec 12, 2000 09:20 AM
Problem with Rage LT Man's drivers + Q3A with Rage Pro 2x AGP 8Mb greenreaper Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support 5 Mar 30, 2000 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink