Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Community and Site Discussions » Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D)
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D) Home of the Team Rage3D [email protected] project. Get [email protected] info, download information, and details on how to join the Team. Team Rage3D progress updates posted here daily.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 4, 2006, 03:32 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
deagz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
deagz is still being judged by the masses


Default How do I change configuration with console client?

How do I change my info such as name and team# with the console client? I have it set up as a service. I tried editing client.cfg, but it doesn't seem to have any effect.
deagz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2006, 04:38 PM   #2
superbotje
Dutchie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands Purmerend, Netherlands
Posts: 1,094
superbotje is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deagz View Post
How do I change my info such as name and team# with the console client? I have it set up as a service. I tried editing client.cfg, but it doesn't seem to have any effect.
1. Stop your service.
2. Open a command prompt.
3. Run the program with the -configonly flag (i.e.: fah.exe -configonly)
4. Here you can change your username to the one in my signature below
5. When finished ... restart the service.
__________________
(1) Core2Duo [email protected] / Zalman CNPS9500LED / 2 Gig DDR2 / X1900XT / 2x 320GB / 22" Widescreen
(2+3) Athlon XP 2600

Why not run [email protected] client to cure cancer, if you're computer is just wasting CPU cycles? (CPU/GPU/SMP) Join Team Rage3D now!
If you're Dutch join the fold under:Username: The_Raging_Dutchmen / Team: 64
superbotje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2006, 05:19 PM   #3
deagz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
deagz is still being judged by the masses


Default

ty. You have a x19, you don't need any help.
deagz is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 4, 2006, 06:25 PM   #4
superbotje
Dutchie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands Purmerend, Netherlands
Posts: 1,094
superbotje is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deagz View Post
ty. You have a x19, you don't need any help.
That's only 660 PPD (if folding 24 hours a day). When I've got shitty workunits on CPU I turn it on / Good CPU units, I turn it off.
So now it's running because of those damn 153 pt. Ambers.
__________________
(1) Core2Duo [email protected] / Zalman CNPS9500LED / 2 Gig DDR2 / X1900XT / 2x 320GB / 22" Widescreen
(2+3) Athlon XP 2600

Why not run [email protected] client to cure cancer, if you're computer is just wasting CPU cycles? (CPU/GPU/SMP) Join Team Rage3D now!
If you're Dutch join the fold under:Username: The_Raging_Dutchmen / Team: 64
superbotje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2006, 09:13 PM   #5
MDC
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Center of the Universe, Washington DC
Posts: 2,165
MDC is still being judged by the masses


Default

superbotje,
The Ambers are not much different than the other crap they are feeding my Conroe. 221PPD with a p1808 vs 231PPD with a p2140.

I have found that I can't watch any video without risking crashing the system while GPU folding with higher than the 2D clocks. I'm half-way through my third WU BTW.

Last edited by MDC : Nov 5, 2006 at 09:15 PM.
MDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2006, 12:48 AM   #6
superbotje
Dutchie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands Purmerend, Netherlands
Posts: 1,094
superbotje is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MDC View Post
I have found that I can't watch any video without risking crashing the system while GPU folding with higher than the 2D clocks. I'm half-way through my third WU BTW.
That's my problem, going from 3D to 2D when using powerDVD. (AtiTrayTools).
But now I know how to handle with it, so no probs, just annoying.
__________________
(1) Core2Duo [email protected] / Zalman CNPS9500LED / 2 Gig DDR2 / X1900XT / 2x 320GB / 22" Widescreen
(2+3) Athlon XP 2600

Why not run [email protected] client to cure cancer, if you're computer is just wasting CPU cycles? (CPU/GPU/SMP) Join Team Rage3D now!
If you're Dutch join the fold under:Username: The_Raging_Dutchmen / Team: 64
superbotje is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HowTo: Linux client configuration changes Lupine Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D) 5 Mar 31, 2008 09:16 PM
Client Setup Guide: Single console client using built-in service installer Lupine Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D) 5 Nov 19, 2007 11:31 AM
gpu console client expired? [yes] - UPDATED CLIENT NOW AVAILABLE Ryoko Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D) 18 Oct 9, 2007 07:14 PM
How to change the button configuration on Logitech MX 700?? infamous_pb General Software 3 Sep 19, 2003 08:50 PM
How to change the button configuration on Logitech MX 700?? infamous_pb General Hardware 1 Sep 19, 2003 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink